Last 48 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Apparel & Footwear Brands
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 5.18 | 7.90 | 3.43 | 22.44 | 4.59 | 22.81 | 1231.56 | 23.52 | 7.92 | 10.29 | 20.38 | 20.36 | 6.46 | 9.71 | 28.36 | 18.93 | 8.84 | 9.81 | 19.03 | 13.44 | 10.95 |
| — | -65.4% | -99.7% | -4.6% | -42.1% | +121.8% | +5941.5% | +15.6% | +22.7% | +5.9% | -28.1% | +7.6% | -27.0% | -1.0% | +49.0% | +40.9% | -19.3% | -23.9% | +18.9% | +17.3% | +6.2% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.59 | 0.47 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.78 | 0.98 | 1.15 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 1.11 | 0.96 | 0.77 | 0.77 | 0.99 | 1.15 | 0.99 |
| — | +9.5% | +28.8% | -17.6% | -42.9% | -56.0% | -53.6% | -50.6% | -29.2% | -2.5% | -12.0% | +19.7% | +2.5% | +4.0% | +12.0% | -16.7% | -22.5% | -36.9% | -34.4% | -7.2% | -4.1% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.23 | 1.07 | 1.40 | 1.37 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.25 | 1.69 | 2.24 | 2.84 | 2.72 | 3.61 | 3.19 | 3.21 | 3.45 | 3.35 | 3.51 | 3.18 | 3.40 | 3.93 | 4.42 |
| — | -10.8% | +12.5% | -18.7% | -43.2% | -57.8% | -54.3% | -53.3% | -29.8% | -11.6% | -21.0% | +7.9% | -9.1% | +0.9% | +1.6% | -14.9% | -20.6% | -22.3% | -17.6% | +3.6% | +1.6% | |
| P/FCF | 3.69 | — | 1.90 | — | 1.19 | — | 11.04 | — | 1.77 | — | 5.27 | — | 2.20 | — | 4.33 | 23.52 | 2.39 | — | 11.32 | — | 4.16 |
| — | — | -82.8% | — | -32.7% | — | +109.5% | — | -19.9% | — | +21.8% | — | -7.9% | — | -61.8% | — | -42.6% | — | -19.7% | — | +6.9% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.35 | 6.75 | 3.27 | 13.32 | 4.78 | 11.84 | 26.28 | 14.17 | 6.75 | 9.00 | 13.73 | 14.87 | 5.65 | 7.95 | 16.35 | 12.64 | 7.47 | 8.53 | 10.00 | 9.53 | 7.29 |
| — | -43.0% | -87.6% | -6.0% | -29.1% | +31.6% | +91.4% | -4.7% | +19.5% | +13.2% | -16.0% | +17.6% | -24.4% | -6.8% | +63.5% | +32.6% | +2.5% | -0.4% | +3.2% | +27.5% | +0.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 13.23 | 7.69 | 3.58 | 15.78 | 5.44 | 23.05 | 48.38 | 19.11 | 7.83 | 10.53 | 17.51 | 16.61 | 5.88 | 9.03 | 22.59 | 15.90 | 8.58 | 10.23 | 16.67 | 10.76 | 8.67 |
| — | -66.6% | -92.6% | -17.4% | -30.5% | +118.8% | +176.3% | +15.0% | +33.1% | +16.6% | -22.5% | +4.5% | -31.4% | -11.7% | +35.5% | +47.7% | -1.0% | +1.4% | +43.6% | +22.2% | +0.5% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.4% | 47.1% | 67.0% | 43.1% | 43.2% | 45.1% | 48.1% | 46.2% | 47.8% | 46.9% | 50.1% | 47.6% | 48.7% | 47.5% | 48.6% | 44.5% | 45.6% | 45.3% | 47.3% | 45.4% | 46.4% |
| — | +4.6% | +39.3% | -6.6% | -9.6% | -4.0% | -4.0% | -3.0% | -1.9% | -1.3% | +3.1% | +7.1% | +7.0% | +5.0% | +2.9% | -2.1% | -1.8% | -1.4% | -4.3% | -8.7% | -1.4% | |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% | 7.4% | 22.4% | 3.5% | 9.2% | 3.8% | 0.7% | 4.1% | 9.7% | 10.2% | 7.0% | 7.5% | 15.9% | 11.8% | 6.3% | 8.1% | 12.0% | 11.2% | 10.8% | 13.1% | 13.0% |
| — | +93.1% | +3137.7% | -15.6% | -5.4% | -62.2% | -90.1% | -45.0% | -39.0% | -13.9% | +11.7% | -7.0% | +32.1% | +5.5% | -41.9% | -38.3% | -7.5% | -19.7% | -25.3% | -18.9% | -6.7% | |
| Net Margin | 3.2% | 4.9% | 17.1% | 2.1% | 6.9% | 1.5% | 0.1% | 2.5% | 7.2% | 7.7% | 4.9% | 5.7% | 12.4% | 8.4% | 4.0% | 5.2% | 8.8% | 7.9% | 5.3% | 8.7% | 9.1% |
| — | +218.0% | +22279.0% | -14.7% | -3.0% | -80.1% | -98.4% | -57.1% | -42.4% | -7.9% | +23.1% | +11.2% | +41.2% | +5.3% | -24.6% | -40.5% | -3.7% | -16.8% | -45.0% | -20.6% | -7.8% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.3% | 3.5% | 10.7% | 1.5% | 7.2% | 1.3% | 0.1% | 1.8% | 7.3% | 7.1% | 3.3% | 4.5% | 13.1% | 8.5% | 3.0% | 4.5% | 10.1% | 8.1% | 4.3% | 7.3% | 9.7% |
| — | +160.7% | +20383.0% | -15.3% | -1.8% | -81.0% | -98.4% | -59.5% | -44.1% | -16.1% | +10.2% | -0.1% | +29.1% | +5.0% | -28.7% | -38.0% | +4.6% | +2.3% | -36.7% | -16.9% | -13.1% | |
| ROA | 3.7% | 1.4% | 4.0% | 0.6% | 2.6% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 4.5% | 2.9% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 3.0% |
| — | +187.9% | +21534.9% | -12.9% | -0.2% | -80.9% | -98.4% | -60.0% | -43.6% | -14.1% | +14.1% | +7.0% | +42.8% | +14.5% | -21.8% | -31.0% | +6.1% | -2.6% | -38.2% | -14.1% | +1.9% | |
| ROIC | 6.7% | 2.5% | 6.4% | 1.1% | 3.6% | 1.2% | 0.2% | 1.2% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 6.1% | 4.1% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 6.4% |
| — | +100.8% | +3389.2% | -11.0% | -3.1% | -64.1% | -90.0% | -47.5% | -39.2% | -15.6% | +12.3% | -3.0% | +40.4% | +12.1% | -48.9% | -48.7% | -31.2% | -34.2% | -35.0% | -21.5% | +1.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.31 | 1.12 | 1.15 | 1.29 | 1.31 | 1.36 | 1.32 | 1.32 | 1.32 | 1.34 | 1.31 | 1.28 | 1.28 | 1.44 | 1.36 | 1.42 | 1.48 | 1.68 | 1.41 | 1.70 | 1.65 |
| — | -18.0% | -12.4% | -2.7% | -0.9% | +1.5% | +0.5% | +3.7% | +3.4% | -6.7% | -3.8% | -10.0% | -13.7% | -14.2% | -3.6% | -16.6% | -10.1% | +10.0% | -5.1% | +4.3% | -10.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.09 | 17.17 | 7.86 | 31.95 | 12.20 | 27.50 | 63.87 | 28.52 | 11.60 | 12.18 | 19.74 | 16.63 | 7.13 | 10.33 | 19.41 | 15.72 | 9.37 | 12.16 | 12.48 | 13.34 | 9.55 |
| — | -37.5% | -87.7% | +12.0% | +5.2% | +125.8% | +223.6% | +71.5% | +62.6% | +17.9% | +1.7% | +5.8% | -23.9% | -15.1% | +55.6% | +17.9% | -1.9% | +10.1% | -0.7% | +20.4% | -10.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.51 | 2.78 | 2.47 | 2.80 | 2.51 | 2.26 | 2.20 | 2.56 | 2.25 | 2.21 | 2.09 | 2.43 | 2.15 | 2.30 | 2.02 | 2.54 | 2.25 | 2.40 | 2.09 | 1.65 | 2.65 |
| — | +23.0% | +12.1% | +9.1% | +11.8% | +2.1% | +5.5% | +5.6% | +4.4% | -3.8% | +3.4% | -4.4% | -4.3% | -4.3% | -3.5% | +53.9% | -15.2% | -18.2% | -33.2% | -43.5% | +7.9% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.44 | 1.63 | 1.50 | 1.72 | 1.44 | 0.95 | 1.03 | 1.40 | 1.26 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 1.30 | 1.10 | 0.96 | 0.70 | 1.04 | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.99 | 1.75 |
| — | +70.9% | +46.3% | +22.5% | +14.0% | -0.7% | +7.6% | +8.3% | +14.2% | -0.5% | +35.6% | +24.2% | +31.3% | +18.3% | -8.4% | +5.0% | -51.9% | -56.4% | -64.3% | -51.9% | +2.7% | |
| Interest Coverage | 4.33 | 5.09 | 12.17 | 2.69 | 7.67 | 3.07 | 1.22 | 3.73 | 10.27 | 10.58 | 5.37 | 7.32 | 19.08 | 11.18 | 4.87 | 5.94 | 11.82 | 9.33 | 6.44 | 6.84 | 9.54 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CRI stock.
Carter's Inc.'s current P/E is 5.2x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 9.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Carter's Inc.'s current operating margin is 5.0%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Carter's Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.