Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 5.2x · EV/EBITDA 5.3x · ROE 10.3%. (1998–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.2B | $1.2B | $1.9B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $4.4B | $4.1B | $4.9B | $3.8B | $5.7B | $4.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $1.9B | $1.9B | $2.7B | $3.5B | $3.9B | $4.9B | $4.7B | $6.1B | $4.2B | $6.1B | $4.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 5.18 | 12.82 | 10.63 | 12.00 | 11.77 | 12.96 | 37.63 | 18.69 | 13.49 | 18.83 | 17.01 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.68 | 0.93 | 0.90 | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.39 | 1.10 | 1.66 | 1.36 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.23 | 1.27 | 2.26 | 3.24 | 3.64 | 4.58 | 4.35 | 5.55 | 4.38 | 6.60 | 5.52 |
| P/FCF | 3.69 | 17.15 | 7.97 | 5.84 | 60.39 | 18.86 | 7.35 | 15.00 | 13.02 | 21.74 | 15.51 |
| P/OCF | 9.64 | 9.62 | 6.47 | 5.18 | 32.80 | 16.23 | 6.94 | 12.62 | 10.69 | 17.16 | 11.79 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.66 | 0.93 | 1.18 | 1.20 | 1.42 | 1.56 | 1.73 | 1.22 | 1.79 | 1.45 |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.35 | 9.55 | 8.48 | 8.96 | 8.70 | 8.35 | 16.59 | 13.02 | 8.79 | 12.09 | 9.27 |
| EV / EBIT | 13.23 | 12.84 | 9.28 | 10.32 | 10.76 | 9.90 | 20.05 | 16.67 | 10.83 | 14.54 | 10.97 |
| EV / FCF | — | 27.71 | 10.93 | 7.40 | 80.58 | 21.38 | 8.48 | 18.70 | 14.47 | 23.43 | 16.51 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.4% | 45.4% | 48.0% | 47.4% | 45.8% | 47.7% | 43.4% | 42.9% | 43.3% | 43.6% | 43.1% |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% | 5.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 11.8% | 14.3% | 6.3% | 10.6% | 11.3% | 12.3% | 13.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 3.2% | 3.2% | 6.5% | 7.9% | 7.8% | 9.7% | 3.6% | 7.5% | 8.1% | 8.9% | 8.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.3% | 10.3% | 21.8% | 28.3% | 28.6% | 36.0% | 12.1% | 30.2% | 32.7% | 36.8% | 31.0% |
| ROA | 3.7% | 3.7% | 7.7% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 11.0% | 13.7% | 15.1% | 13.0% |
| ROIC | 6.7% | 6.7% | 12.1% | 14.5% | 17.2% | 24.1% | 7.8% | 16.5% | 22.7% | 26.6% | 29.8% |
| ROCE | 7.2% | 7.2% | 13.4% | 17.1% | 17.3% | 19.6% | 7.8% | 18.6% | 22.6% | 24.6% | 25.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.32 | 1.28 | 1.48 | 1.65 | 1.84 | 1.61 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.74 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 6.09 | 6.09 | 3.61 | 2.79 | 2.66 | 2.65 | 6.09 | 3.03 | 1.23 | 1.22 | 1.16 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 1.22 | 0.61 | 0.67 | 1.37 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.36 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.64 | 3.64 | 2.29 | 1.88 | 2.18 | 0.99 | 2.21 | 2.58 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.56 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 10.56 | 2.96 | 1.56 | 20.19 | 2.52 | 1.13 | 3.70 | 1.45 | 1.69 | 1.00 |
| Interest Coverage | 4.33 | 4.33 | 9.11 | 9.90 | 8.40 | 8.27 | 4.19 | 9.72 | 11.30 | 13.95 | 15.62 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.51 | 2.51 | 2.25 | 2.15 | 2.25 | 2.65 | 2.46 | 2.33 | 3.19 | 3.10 | 3.81 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.26 | 1.10 | 0.84 | 1.75 | 1.70 | 1.08 | 1.43 | 1.43 | 2.05 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.81 | 0.69 | 0.40 | 1.37 | 1.39 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 1.08 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.13 | 1.17 | 1.24 | 1.32 | 1.09 | 0.89 | 1.28 | 1.68 | 1.64 | 1.64 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.91 | 2.91 | 2.94 | 2.89 | 2.34 | 2.82 | 2.85 | 3.39 | 3.42 | 3.49 | 3.73 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 22.49 | 25.00 | 22.77 | 22.56 | 24.22 | 22.51 | 26.03 | 27.23 | 25.82 | 23.10 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 5.0% | 4.8% | 6.0% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 61.4% | 61.4% | 62.6% | 48.2% | 47.2% | 17.7% | 23.9% | 34.0% | 29.7% | 23.4% | 25.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 19.3% | 7.8% | 9.4% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 7.7% | 2.7% | 5.4% | 7.4% | 5.3% | 5.9% |
| FCF Yield | 27.1% | 5.8% | 12.5% | 17.1% | 1.7% | 5.3% | 13.6% | 6.7% | 7.7% | 4.6% | 6.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.4% | 0.4% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 10.3% | 6.9% | 1.1% | 4.0% | 5.1% | 3.3% | 6.9% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.4% | 5.2% | 8.6% | 7.7% | 14.4% | 8.3% | 1.8% | 5.9% | 7.3% | 4.6% | 8.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $35M | $36M | $37M | $39M | $43M | $43M | $45M | $47M | $48M | $50M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 28 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CRI stock.
Carter's Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 5.2x. The historical average is 19.1x.
Carter's Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 5.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 12.1x.
Carter's Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 10.3%. The historical average is 18.3%.
Based on historical data, Carter's Inc. is trading at a P/E of 5.2x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Carter's Inc.'s current dividend yield is 4.97% with a payout ratio of 61.4%.
Carter's Inc. has 45.4% gross margin and 5.0% operating margin.
Carter's Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 6.1x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly profitability and cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discounted Multiples Reflect Earnings Uncertainty
Based on reported figures, CRI trades at a trailing P/E of 12.36 and a forward P/E of 9.67, a discount that suggests investors are pricing in the volatility of recent earnings rather than the headline 1.91% revenue growth.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E implies the market expects earnings to recover, but the forward multiple rests on a ten-quarter record where net margin swung from 0.1% to 17.1%, which reduces confidence in any single-period estimate. The EV/EBITDA of 9.56 and P/FCF of 17.19 are more moderate, and the 5.0% dividend yield appears to be a meaningful part of the investment case, though investors should monitor whether that payout remains covered given the negative free cash flow margin reported in 2026Q3. Relative to peers such as Columbia Sportswear at 21.74 P/E and Ralph Lauren at 24.92, CRI's multiples look low, which may reflect its thinner operating margins rather than a mispricing.
Gross Margin Strength Undercut by SG&A
As reported in financial statements, CRI's gross margin has held in a 43% to 50% band across most quarters, yet operating margin compressed to 3.5% in 2026Q1 and 7.4% in 2026Q3, indicating that operating costs absorb most of the gross profit.
The consistent gross margin level suggests the brand retains pricing power over its sourcing costs, but the operating margin trajectory points to a cost base that scales poorly with sales. Compared with Ralph Lauren's 11.6% net margin and 24.7% ROIC, CRI's ROIC of 2.5% to 6.4% over recent quarters indicates a structural gap in capital efficiency that gross margin alone does not explain. The 2026Q2 spike to 67.0% gross margin appears inconsistent with the surrounding band and warrants investigation before it is treated as a durable improvement in earning power.
Leverage Easing but Coverage Thin
According to recent SEC filings, CRI's debt-to-equity fell from 1.34 in 2024Q3 to 1.12 in 2026Q3, yet interest coverage swung between 1.22 and 12.17 across quarters, leaving debt service dependent on the timing of earnings.
The declining debt-to-equity ratio reflects equity growth through retained earnings more than debt reduction, since total debt held near $1.2B across the period, which suggests the deleveraging is partly accounting-driven. The wide range in interest coverage indicates that in weaker quarters, operating earnings provided limited cushion over interest expense, a concern that may intensify if margins fail to recover. Investors should monitor whether the high D/EBITDA readings in several quarters, including 63.87 in 2025Q2, reflect temporary earnings troughs or a structural mismatch between debt levels and earning power.
Inventory Build Drives Cash Conversion Drag
Based on EDBL's reported figures, CRI's days inventory outstanding ranged from 112 to 234 days over ten quarters, and the cash conversion cycle reached 146 days in 2026Q2, indicating that working capital absorbs substantial cash.
The inventory days level is high for a branded apparel business, and the spike to 234 days in 2026Q2 may reflect slower sell-through of seasonal product, a pattern that often precedes markdowns and pressure on gross margin. DPO extended to 115 days in the same quarter, suggesting supplier financing helped offset the inventory build, though this dependence could reverse if vendors tighten terms. The asset turnover of 0.24 to 0.37 times is low, consistent with a capital-intensive retail footprint generating modest sales per dollar of assets. Analysts should weigh whether the cash conversion cycle is improving toward its 2025 levels or whether the 2026 inventory position signals a lasting efficiency problem.
Low P/E May Overstate Value
Based on reported quarterly data, the most commonly misapplied ratio here is trailing P/E, which appears low at 12.36 but may be distorted by the wide EPS swings from $0.01 to $2.96 and the 0.59 per-share miss versus consensus in 2026Q2.
Trailing P/E is frequently applied to apparel retailers as a value signal, yet for CRI the denominator is unstable because net income is driven by quarterly timing, working capital reversals, and non-operating items rather than steady operating earnings. A more reliable approach would be EV/EBITDA normalized over several years or free cash flow yield averaged across cycles, since both reduce the influence of single-quarter distortions. Investors should treat the apparent discount as provisional until the drivers of the 2026Q2 earnings gap are disclosed in greater detail.