Operating cash flow was negative $180.8M in 2026Q2 against $194.3M of capital expenditure, producing a free cash flow deficit of $375.0M and a -31.1% FCF margin, reflecting continued working capital absorption rather than operating cash recovery.
Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) cash flow statement — 23-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -568.33M | -252.74M | -885.32M | 684.62M | 916.63M | -408.25M | -120.54M | 600.11M | 216.28M | 203.92M | -278.07M | 413.66M | 265.11M | 229.55M | -147.76M | 60.12M | -58.49M | 50.92M | 3.19M | -80.22M | -46.28M | -4.67M | 439.55K | 1.75M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -4.52% | -14.77% | 8.99% | 12.27% | -7.74% | -3.47% | 18.75% | 5.78% | 6.01% | -9.75% | 11.93% | 8.95% | 13.88% | -11.41% | 3.17% | -3.91% | 7.67% | 0.45% | -26.49% | -67.84% | -25.49% | 4.54% | 42.61% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -246.37% | 71.45% | -229.32% | -25.31% | 324.52% | -238.68% | -120.09% | 177.47% | 6.06% | 173.33% | -167.22% | 56.04% | 15.49% | 255.35% | -345.76% | 202.8% | -214.87% | 1494.75% | 103.98% | -73.36% | -890.85% | -1162.53% | -74.92% | - |
| Net Income | -186.3M | -104.13M | -77.86M | 363.63M | 298.56M | 109.88M | 147.25M | 166.56M | 242.43M | 102.98M | 65.28M | 173.32M | 243.89M | 45.56M | -195.16M | -90.9M | 50.83M | 22.78M | -9.39M | -209.68K | -9.43M | 3.8M | 1.46M | 761.25K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 127.77M | 555.05M | 501.44M | 307.04M | 234.56M | 282.77M | 209.12M | 159.72M | 129.26M | 99.27M | 95.85M | 94.22M | 82.63M | 80.82M | 81.4M | 56.12M | 31.27M | 20.51M | 9.28M | 1.7M | 914.86K | 216.54K | 42.14K | 37.75K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 21.4M | 55.34M | 9.37M | 8.81M | 12.35M | 10.68M | 10.26M | 9.31M | 7.76M | 5.97M | 5.09M | 6.18M | 5.19M | 4.06M | 3.88M | 5.44M | 9.1M | 9.1B | 6.14B | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | -98.2M | -17.91M | 16.91M | -6.52M | 18.53M | 53.66M | -4.13M | 17.43M | -19.08M | 73.2M | -6.36M | 874.13K | 56.11M | -4.63M | -5.18M | -10.83M | -621.66K | -2.93M | 294.3K | -67.88K | 4.24K | -24.37K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 469.3M | 265.4M | 419.89M | 166.25M | 72.12M | 83.56M | 52.64M | -6.5M | 15.16M | 11.61M | 7.55M | 15.64M | 17.19M | 5.15M | -2.57M | 41.23M | 10.23M | 54.09M | 46.57M | -9.09B | -6.13B | 579.09K | 283.99K | -47.62K |
| Working Capital Changes | -967.62M | -969.07M | -1.65B | -189.74M | 285.12M | -886.75M | -560.42M | 215.99M | -176.69M | -36.69M | -435.42M | 51.33M | -77.33M | 90.97M | -92.72M | 54.26M | -149.51M | -41.06M | -51.75M | -90.86M | -52.74M | -9.2M | -1.35M | 1.03M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | -329.18M | 9.43M | -357.28M | -284.79M | 65.38M | 51.67M | -179.61M | 46.34M | -33.06M | -63.35M | -73.78M | -11.81M | -6.98M | -192.25M | -5.7M | -116.46M | 2.13M | -53.88B | -14.84B | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | -312.52M | 182.77M | -406.34M | -518.74M | -180.97M | -312.78M | 55.41M | -49.02M | -50.56M | 50.82M | -252.72M | 34.67M | 3.96M | -28.8M | -103.64M | -83.97M | -39.99M | -27.1M | -27.81M | -9.77M | -2.34M | -821 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 268.21M | 13.12M | 351.54M | 11.02M | -89.18M | 209.18M | 47.76M | -27.76M | 61.16M | -23.98M | 135.81M | 44.23M | 56.24M | 73.14M | 18.1M | 62.86M | 19.69M | 2.03B | 2.36B | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -867.2M | -1.5B | -1.96B | -1.67B | -630.49M | -429.57M | -319.66M | -294.1M | 29.07M | -341.21M | -1.04B | -999.1M | -116.05M | -37.51M | -306.49M | -193.58M | -133.99M | -234.72M | -125.76M | -42.48M | -7.77M | -646K | -252.25K | -441.5K |
| Capital Expenditures | -1.01B | -1.39B | -1.87B | -1.53B | -628M | -429.5M | -334.94M | -291.18M | -316.28M | -310.68M | -1.11B | -642.77M | -65.14M | -23.13M | -60.48M | -205.42M | -134.31M | -72.21M | -104.82M | -42.01M | -7.11M | -560.79K | -253.57K | -83.91K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 20.26% | 24.87% | 31.21% | 20.04% | 8.41% | 8.14% | 9.63% | 9.1% | 8.45% | 9.16% | 38.96% | 18.54% | 2.2% | 1.4% | 4.67% | 10.82% | 8.98% | 10.88% | 14.87% | 13.87% | 10.43% | 3.06% | 2.62% | 2.04% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -39.73M | -122.85M | -12.27M | -37.02M | 15.28M | -3.02M | 327.55M | -101.25M | -115.4M | -275.86M | -72.03K | -4.28M | -3.43M | -6.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -331.01K |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 143.91M | -112.04M | 12.53M | -23.1M | 9.78M | 76.64M | -15.28M | 6.14M | 17.8M | -58.05M | 301.62M | 2.21M | -51.97M | -10.1M | -239.71M | 23.61M | 1.31M | 220.03K | 6.32K | -475.88K | -656.06K | -85.2K | 1.32K | -26.58K |
| Cash from Financing | 1.01B | 1.35B | 2.32B | 2.05B | 428.64M | 614.07M | 823.5M | -34.61M | -463.61M | 165.28M | 1.3B | 619.48M | 191.95M | -104.9M | 249.58M | 177.75M | 312.63M | 228.32M | 201.36M | 124.83M | 88.31M | 9.33M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 222.98M | 0 | 1.66B | 1.03B | 443.13M | 472.87M | 524.34M | -22.84M | -674.34M | 161.74M | 862.29M | 640.08M | 90.27M | -155.29M | 242.49M | 176.02M | 311.66M | 124.68M | 88.76M | 110.93M | 4.98M | 9.33M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 193.37M | 145.6M | 482.24M | 0 | 0 | 148.51M | -5.96M | -11.85M | 0 | 0 | 23.86M | 0 | 115.01M | 50M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102.81M | 112.75M | 151.82K | 83.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.12M | -3.01M | -9.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -25.34M | -70.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.96M | -11.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 591.61M | 1.2B | 179.89M | 1.02B | -14.49M | -7.3M | 305.13M | 1.19M | 213.74M | 13.12M | 413.67M | -20.6M | -13.33M | 118.1M | 7.09M | 1.72M | 968.69K | 832.5K | -155.31K | 13.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -431.29M | -340.75M | -682.41M | 976.93M | 535.22M | -205.43M | 434.3M | 264.43M | -249.14M | 50.64M | -42.04M | 3.54M | 321.29M | 86.28M | -202.03M | 55.34M | 128.54M | 44.45M | 77.99M | -3.24M | 34.63M | 4.22M | 179.6K | 1.28M |
| Free Cash Flow | -1.58B | -1.64B | -2.76B | -840.85M | 288.63M | -837.75M | -455.48M | 308.93M | -100M | -106.75M | -1.39B | -229.11M | 199.96M | 206.42M | -208.24M | -145.3M | -192.8M | -21.3M | -101.62M | -122.23M | -53.39M | -5.23M | 185.98K | 1.67M |
| FCF Margin % | -31.65% | -29.39% | -45.98% | -11.04% | 3.86% | -15.88% | -13.1% | 9.65% | -2.67% | -3.15% | -48.7% | -6.61% | 6.75% | 12.48% | -16.08% | -7.65% | -12.89% | -3.21% | -14.41% | -40.37% | -78.27% | -28.55% | 1.92% | 40.57% |
| FCF Growth % | 13.23% | 40.34% | -227.73% | -391.32% | 134.45% | -83.93% | -247.44% | 408.92% | 6.33% | 92.32% | -506.5% | -214.58% | -3.13% | 199.12% | -43.32% | 24.64% | -805.21% | 79.04% | 16.86% | -128.94% | -920.62% | -2912.74% | -88.85% | - |
| FCF per Share | -23.26 | -24.41 | -41.17 | -11.65 | 4.05 | -12.16 | -7.31 | 5.08 | -1.61 | -1.73 | -23.93 | -3.79 | 3.37 | 4.10 | -4.82 | -3.37 | -4.41 | -0.56 | -3.22 | -4.48 | -2.81 | -0.34 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 8.48x | 2.43x | -24.56x | 2.50x | 3.82x | -4.29x | -0.82x | 3.50x | 0.91x | 2.05x | -4.26x | 2.41x | 1.11x | 7.25x | 0.76x | -0.66x | -1.16x | 0.96x | -0.34x | 382.61x | 4.91x | -1.23x | 0.30x | 2.30x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 130.96M | 121.67M | 76.51M | 71.01M | 78.75M | 85.36M | 103.24M | 113.51M | 70.83M | 49.62M | 47.23M | 47.34M | 53.28M | 46.35M | 21.21M | 10.73M | 11.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 113.91M | 83.08M | 77.4M | 57.4M | 38.19M | 40.45M | 32.13M | 45.48M | 187.88M | 87.35M | 14.02M | 23.81M | 9.7M | 30.93M | 13.64M | 4.37M | 2.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CSIQ stock.
Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) generated $-252.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) reported negative free cash flow of $1.64B in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) spent $1.39B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Canadian Solar Inc. (CSIQ) spent $70.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent working capital cash drain
Cash Conversion Divergence Signals Weak Accruals
Across the ten-quarter window, cumulative net losses of $177M stand against operating cash outflows of roughly $1.31B; as CSIQ's quarterly cash flow statements show, even nominally profitable quarters such as 2025Q3 ($9.0M net income) generated negative operating cash flow of $112.1M.
The negative OCF/NI ratios in quarters like 2025Q3 (-12.47) and 2024Q2 (-112.33) suggest reported earnings are not backed by cash generation, which is consistent with project-based revenue recognition and deferred inter-segment margin on unsold project inventory. The large gap implies accruals and working capital swings, rather than operational performance, are driving reported results, and investors should treat headline EPS as unreliable as a proxy for cash generation.
FCF Burn Narrows but Remains Deeply Negative
The FCF margin improved from -55.0% in 2024Q1 to -31.1% in 2026Q2, yet cumulative free cash outflow still approached $4.96B over ten quarters; the reported figures indicate the improvement reflects lower capital spending rather than any genuine operating cash recovery.
Free cash flow remained negative in all ten periods despite occasional positive operating cash quarters (2024Q4 at $290.5M and 2025Q2 at $188.6M), suggesting these prints were timing-driven working capital releases rather than sustainable operating momentum. With net income negative in seven of ten quarters and margins structurally thin, the FCF trajectory appears unlikely to turn without a step-change in module pricing or project divestiture cadence.
Capex Cuts Outpace Operating Cash Recovery
Quarterly capital expenditure fell from $542.0M in 2024Q4 to $194.3M in 2026Q2, and CapEx/Revenue dropped from 35.6% to 16.1% according to CSIQ's reported filings; despite this discipline, spending still exceeded operating cash flow in every one of the ten quarters observed.
The declining capex profile suggests management is pulling back on capacity expansion in response to module oversupply, which may protect liquidity but also hints that the company is running below a full maintenance-plus-growth investment run-rate given its high fixed-cost manufacturing base. With D&A reported at $127.8M in 2026Q2 against capex of $194.3M, the business still appears to be investing above its depreciation run-rate, indicating the asset base continues to expand rather than merely be maintained.
Working Capital Absorbs Nearly $3 Billion
Cumulative working capital changes drained approximately $2.96B over the ten-quarter window, including $626.9M in 2024Q2 and $348.0M in 2026Q1; per the reported cash flow data, this single line item explains the bulk of the divergence between reported losses and actual cash burn.
The persistent outflows suggest cash is being tied up in inventory build and receivables tied to unsold project assets, a pattern consistent with the company's developer-manufacturer model where capital sits in the balance sheet pending project milestones or divestitures. In quarters such as 2026Q2, working capital consumed $216.6M against an operating cash outflow of $180.8M, implying the cash drain would be materially worse if the inventory and receivables positions do not unwind with improving demand.
Cumulative Cash Deficit Far Exceeds Reported Losses
Over the past ten quarters, CSIQ reported cumulative net losses of about $177M but generated an operating cash deficit of roughly $1.31B, implying approximately $1.13B of cash consumed beyond what reported earnings alone would suggest; the trailing data points to working capital rather than accounting losses as the driver.
The scale of this gap is unusual even for a capital-intensive solar manufacturer and may indicate that project assets held at cost and unsold inventory are absorbing cash at a faster rate than they generate reported revenue. If this pattern persists into 2026H2, the cumulative divergence suggests the company's liquidity position could tighten well before the operating losses themselves appear terminal, warranting close monitoring of inventory aging and project sale timelines.
Data Gaps Constrain Cash Quality Assessment
The cash flow data reports zero stock-based compensation and no depreciation figures in six of ten quarters, limiting visibility into true cash costs and non-cash adjustments; investors should treat these reported zeros as data-unavailable rather than as evidence of an unusually clean cash structure.
Similarly, the absence of acquisition activity and minimal buybacks (totaling roughly $130M over ten quarters, including immaterial amounts such as $0.27M in 2025Q3) means the data does not capture whether capital was deployed outside these reported channels, leaving the full cash usage picture incomplete. Given the company's known project asset valuations held at cost and inter-segment eliminations, analysts should verify these figures against full filings before concluding that the reported operating cash flow accurately reflects underlying cash economics.