Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -4.1x · EV/EBITDA 77.2x · ROE -2.5%. (2003–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $754M | $1.6B | $744M | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.2B | $3.2B | $1.3B | $893M | $1.0B | $707M |
| Enterprise Value | $6.5B | $7.4B | $4.4B | $4.4B | $5.3B | $4.5B | $4.4B | $2.6B | $2.6B | $3.0B | $2.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | -4.05 | — | 20.59 | 6.78 | 8.98 | 21.43 | 21.53 | 7.78 | 3.76 | 9.98 | 10.87 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.15 | 0.29 | 0.12 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.92 | 0.42 | 0.24 | 0.31 | 0.25 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.18 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.51 | 0.95 | 1.01 | 1.69 | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 0.79 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | 7.62 | — | — | 4.35 | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | 2.77 | 2.40 | — | — | 2.24 | 4.13 | 5.09 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.32 | 0.73 | 0.58 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 1.28 | 0.83 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 0.92 |
| EV / EBITDA | 77.18 | 12.32 | 9.34 | 5.83 | 8.91 | 9.60 | 10.35 | 6.32 | 5.33 | 8.04 | 13.92 |
| EV / EBIT | 151.12 | 196.88 | 79.80 | 8.48 | 12.22 | 23.11 | 21.55 | 10.14 | 6.51 | 11.74 | 16.71 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | 18.23 | — | — | 8.57 | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.3% | 18.3% | 16.7% | 16.8% | 16.9% | 17.2% | 19.8% | 22.4% | 20.7% | 18.8% | 14.6% |
| Operating Margin | 0.8% | 0.8% | -0.5% | 6.0% | 4.8% | 3.6% | 6.3% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 7.9% | 3.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | -1.9% | -1.9% | 0.6% | 3.6% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 4.2% | 5.4% | 6.3% | 2.9% | 2.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -2.5% | -2.5% | 0.9% | 9.1% | 10.8% | 4.7% | 8.8% | 12.7% | 20.3% | 10.2% | 7.5% |
| ROA | -0.7% | -0.7% | 0.3% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 1.4% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 4.4% | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| ROIC | 0.4% | 0.4% | -0.3% | 5.9% | 5.4% | 3.7% | 5.6% | 6.8% | 9.1% | 7.0% | 2.8% |
| ROCE | 0.5% | 0.5% | -0.4% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 12.0% | 19.6% | 15.5% | 5.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.42 | 1.21 | 1.75 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.75 | 1.72 | 2.35 | 2.71 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 12.84 | 12.84 | 12.54 | 5.89 | 6.85 | 6.89 | 6.73 | 5.97 | 4.42 | 6.75 | 12.88 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.35 | 0.88 | 0.68 | 1.33 | 1.12 | 0.66 | 0.92 | 1.37 | 1.82 | 2.14 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 9.64 | 9.64 | 7.76 | 3.34 | 5.18 | 5.05 | 2.92 | 3.12 | 3.52 | 5.23 | 10.17 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | 10.61 | — | — | 4.22 | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.40 | 4.58 | 5.80 | 3.38 | 2.87 | 3.21 | 3.82 | 2.14 | 2.26 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.97 | 1.04 | 1.07 | 1.18 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 1.04 | 0.99 | 1.02 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.76 | 0.84 | 0.78 | 0.89 | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.94 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.46 | 0.39 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.64 | 0.83 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.77 | 0.58 | 0.53 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.38 | 3.38 | 4.14 | 5.37 | 4.07 | 3.66 | 3.17 | 4.12 | 11.33 | 7.95 | 8.25 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 86.67 | 90.63 | 57.99 | 60.41 | 61.39 | 57.29 | 67.54 | 60.65 | 51.67 | 61.21 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.9% | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.7% | 1.3% | 9.6% | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | 4.9% | 14.8% | 11.1% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 12.9% | 26.6% | 10.0% | 9.2% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | 13.1% | — | — | 23.0% | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 9.3% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 9.3% | 4.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $67M | $67M | $72M | $71M | $69M | $62M | $61M | $62M | $62M | $58M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 23 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CSIQ stock.
Canadian Solar Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -4.1x. The historical average is 16.7x.
Canadian Solar Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 77.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.2x.
Canadian Solar Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -2.5%. The historical average is 12.3%.
Based on historical data, Canadian Solar Inc. is trading at a P/E of -4.1x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Canadian Solar Inc. has 18.3% gross margin and 0.8% operating margin.
Canadian Solar Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 12.8x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage outpaces operating cash generation
Deep Book Discount With No Earnings Anchor
Recent market data indicate Canadian Solar trades at 0.18 times book versus First Solar's 1.95x, while its negative P/E leaves no earnings anchor, implying the market prices material asset impairment rather than a near-term cyclical trough.
The price-to-book of 0.18 and price-to-sales of 0.14 are the only internally consistent anchors available, since reported EPS was negative $1.13 in 2026Q2 and seven of the last ten quarters posted losses, leaving the TTM P/E of -7.45 analytically meaningless. The headline EV/EBITDA of 10.95x warrants caution rather than comfort: EBITDA in this model is inflated by project divestiture timing, and the same figure at 128.8x on a trailing debt-adjusted basis suggests the earnings base, not the valuation, is the distorted input. Against JinkoSolar at 16.03x and First Solar at 7.36x, CSIQ screens in the middle, but the peer group is itself loss-making, so the discount may reflect structural quality differences rather than a temporary dislocation. If the market is pricing an asset-value floor via the 0.18x book multiple, that floor presumes project assets held at cost approximate realizable value, which investors should verify given the 10.95x EV/EBITDA disconnect and the collapse in deferred revenue.
Gross Margin Swings Mask Structural Operating Drag
Canadian Solar's gross margin swung from 29.8% in 2025Q2 to 13.9% in 2026Q2, yet reported figures show SG&A of $227.2 million exceeded the $168.5 million of gross profit generated, indicating project divestiture timing rather than underlying unit economics drives profitability.
The gross margin path — 19.0%, 17.2%, 16.4%, 14.3%, 11.7%, 29.8%, 17.2%, 10.2%, 25.1%, 13.9% — is far too volatile to represent pricing power in the module business; it more plausibly reflects when Global Energy project sales land in the quarter, consistent with the inter-segment deferral mechanics noted in CSIQ's filings. The more durable signal is the operating line: negative in five of the last six quarters and at -5.9% in 2026Q2, the overhead base is not being absorbed even in quarters with 25% gross margins, which implies SG&A is fixed relative to a shrinking revenue base rather than variable. On this structure, true earning power appears to sit closer to the operating margin than the net margin, since the -1.86% TTM net figure is further depressed by non-operating items and interest cost on a $7.3 billion debt load. A permanent improvement likely requires either a sustained storage and services mix shift or a lower fixed-cost footprint; neither is yet visible in the reported ratios.
Capital Compounding Is Effectively Absent
Based on ten quarters of reported data, Canadian Solar's return on invested capital has never exceeded 1.0% and stood at -0.5% in 2026Q2, while asset turnover fell from 0.13 to 0.08, implying capital is being deployed without generating any economic return.
ROIC has oscillated between -1.2% and 1.0% across the window with no discernible trend toward the positive side, and ROE of -1.8% confirms the equity base is being impaired rather than compounded — retained earnings fell from $1.6 billion to $1.4 billion while nominal equity stayed near $2.8 billion. Critically, the decay appears driven more by efficiency than by margin alone: asset turnover halved from 0.13 to 0.08 as total assets grew 29.8% to $16.1 billion without a commensurate revenue contribution, indicating that the capacity build has yet to be monetized. Because ROIC here is measured against an asset base that includes project assets carried at cost, the reported figures may actually overstate the capital intensity problem if those assets are worth more than book, or understate it if market IRRs have compressed; that judgment cannot be resolved from the ratios alone. At minimum, the data suggest returns are decaying rather than compounding, which is inconsistent with a capital-intensive business that is still adding fixed assets.
Supplier Stretch Substitutes for Inventory Turnover
As reported across the last ten quarters, Canadian Solar's cash conversion cycle ended 2026Q2 at 109 days, but inventory days rose to 139 from 87 in 2024Q4, with supplier payables stretching to 120 days as a financing substitute rather than an operating gain.
The apparent stability of the CCC is misleading when decomposed: DSO of 90 days is broadly consistent with its historical range, but DIO has deteriorated materially — from 87 days in 2024Q4 to 160 in 2026Q1 and 139 in 2026Q2 — which is consistent with module price declines requiring inventory to be held longer or written down, and the reported write-down risk noted in CSIQ's disclosures supports this reading. The offsetting improvement in DPO, which rose from 56 days in 2024Q2 to 120 days, does not appear to reflect improved supplier bargaining power given the sector-wide oversupply; it may instead indicate delayed payment or extended terms, which functions as short-term financing that is not repeatable indefinitely. Read together with the roughly $2.96 billion cumulative working capital drain disclosed in the cash flow statements, the working capital cycle has been a net source of cash consumption, not a source of flexibility. Investors should monitor whether inventory days normalize as a sign of clearing, or continue rising as a sign of price-driven obsolescence risk.
Debt Service Shifts to Asset Disposals
According to the company's balance sheet disclosures, debt rose 40.4% to $7.3 billion while cash fell to $1.5 billion over ten quarters, pushing debt-to-EBITDA to 128.8x and interest coverage to -1.12 in 2026Q2, suggesting debt service may now depend on asset sales rather than operating earnings.
The leverage profile has moved in one direction: D/E climbed from 1.28 in 2024Q2 to 1.72 in 2026Q2 while equity remained flat at approximately $2.8 billion, meaning the balance sheet grew 29.8% in assets entirely through liabilities — an unusual posture for a business operating at negative ROIC. Interest coverage has flipped repeatedly between roughly 2.8x and negative territory, with -1.12x in 2026Q2 and -1.45x in 2025Q4, which implies earnings available to service debt are not being generated with any consistency; the reported 18.34% gross margin is insufficient to cover SG&A, let alone interest. Liquidity compounds this: the current ratio of 1.02 and quick ratio of 0.78 in 2026Q2 leave almost no buffer, and deferred revenue falling from $362.3 million to zero suggests contracted prepayments are not replenishing the funding base. The disclosed 1.80% Debt/Equity figure referenced in other materials appears inconsistent with the consolidated ratios shown here and warrants verification before any refinancing assumption is made.
EV/EBITDA Obscures the Real Cash Problem
The most commonly misapplied ratio for Canadian Solar is EV/EBITDA, which screens at 10.95x yet is inflated by lumpy project divestiture gains that carry no cash conversion, as Canadian Solar's own cash flow statements show, an FCF margin of -31.1% in 2026Q2.
For a developer-manufacturer hybrid, EBITDA is structurally unreliable as a valuation denominator because a single large project sale can lift EBITDA in a quarter without any corresponding operating cash flow, and the inter-segment deferral mechanics further decouple reported profitability from realized economics. The divergence is empirically visible: nominally profitable quarters such as 2025Q3, which reported $9.0 million of net income, still generated negative operating cash flow of $112.1 million, and cumulative FCF burn approached $4.96 billion over ten quarters even as losses were far smaller at roughly $177 million. The more informative metrics here are free cash flow margin, working capital absorption, and enterprise value per MWp of disclosed project pipeline, none of which appear in the headline multiple set. Analysts relying on the 10.95x figure alone risk concluding the stock is reasonably valued when the underlying business is consuming cash well beyond what reported earnings suggest, and a recovery thesis would need to demonstrate operating cash inflection before the multiple deserves weight.