Cash conversion remains exceptional with operating cash flow averaging 2.5x net income over the last ten quarters, and free cash flow surged to $991 million in Q1 2026 (50.9% FCF margin), while capital expenditures stayed disciplined at 33.6% of revenue.
Coterra Energy Inc. (CTRA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 4.52B | 4.02B | 2.79B | 3.66B | 5.46B | 1.67B | 778M | 1.45B | 1.1B | 898.16M | 392.38M | 740.74M | 1.24B | 1.02B | 652.09M | 501.84M | 484.91M | 614.05M | 634.45M | 462.14M | 357.1M | 364.56M | 273.02M | 241.64M | 165.14M | 250.44M | 119.01M | 92.5M | 87.2M | 95M | 75.5M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 52.6% | 51.21% | 61.85% | 60.28% | 48.33% | 53.07% | 69.94% | 50.49% | 50.91% | 33.95% | 56.96% | 58.94% | 60.65% | 67.32% | 56.1% | 72.24% | 126.3% | 68.02% | 70.76% | 48.67% | 46.05% | 51.47% | 47.44% | 46.68% | 56.02% | 32.28% | 31.46% | 34.7% | 51.32% | 46.29% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 195.18% | 43.86% | -23.59% | -32.95% | 227.29% | 114.27% | -46.16% | 30.78% | 23.02% | 128.9% | -47.03% | -40.09% | 20.68% | 57.11% | 29.94% | 3.49% | -21.03% | -3.21% | 37.29% | 29.41% | -2.05% | 33.53% | 12.99% | 46.32% | -34.06% | 110.43% | 28.66% | 6.08% | -8.21% | 25.83% | 81.93% |
| Net Income | 1.67B | 1.72B | 1.12B | 1.63B | 4.07B | 1.16B | 201M | 681M | 557.04M | 100.39M | -417.12M | -113.89M | 104.47M | 279.77M | 131.73M | 122.41M | 103.39M | 148.34M | 211.29M | 167.42M | 321.18M | 148.44M | 88.38M | 21.13M | 16.1M | 47.08M | 25.47M | 8.5M | 5.3M | 28.3M | 20.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 2.89B | 2.37B | 1.84B | 1.64B | 1.64B | 693M | 391M | 406M | 417.48M | 568.82M | 590.13M | 622.21M | 632.76M | 651.05M | 451.4M | 343.14M | 327.08M | 221.27M | 185.4M | 143.95M | 128.97M | 108.46M | 103.34M | 94.9M | 96.51M | 80.62M | 53.44M | 53.4M | 41.2M | 40.6M | 42.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 67M | 62M | 61M | 57M | 73M | 52M | 40M | 30M | 31.44M | 33.42M | 25.98M | 13.64M | 18.35M | 45.86M | 46.87M | 52.94M | 15.41M | 29.56M | 15.62M | 0 | 21.27M | 3.36M | 3.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 447M | 435M | -145M | 74M | 235M | 126M | 72M | 244M | 229.6M | -321.11M | -230.71M | -72.97M | -112.57M | 138.38M | 80.93M | 74.74M | 61.81M | 101.81M | 120.85M | 95.15M | 52.01M | 39.63M | 31.77M | -9.84M | 7.88M | 14.16M | 13.16M | 9.1M | 5.8M | 10.7M | 12M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -495M | -265M | 91M | 24M | -366M | -218M | -19M | 0 | 32.8M | 594.59M | 492.42M | 250.1M | 628.98M | -16.85M | -30.88M | -44.06M | -50.23M | 89.86M | 109.36M | 39.9M | -167.62M | 74.55M | 67.33M | 160.17M | 58.26M | 88.65M | 34.55M | -100K | 100K | 18.1M | 13.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | -52M | -298M | -173M | 237M | -186M | -144M | 93M | 84M | -163.46M | -77.94M | -68.33M | 41.64M | -35.55M | -73.69M | -27.97M | -47.34M | 27.45M | 23.2M | -8.08M | -10.61M | 1.29M | -9.88M | -21.23M | -24.73M | -13.61M | 19.93M | -7.61M | 600K | 9.6M | -2.7M | -13.8M |
| Change in Receivables | -114M | -67M | -108M | 378M | -184M | -229M | -6M | 153M | -146.92M | -25.04M | -71.06M | 112.41M | -11.69M | -49.4M | -58.04M | -19.89M | -14.13M | 28.73M | -3.93M | 0 | 39.46M | -42.49M | -39.4M | -17.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 19M | 1M | 13M | 4M | -24M | 5M | -2M | -3M | -3.93M | 1.33M | 3.04M | -3.02M | 3.44M | -3.03M | 7.1M | 7.71M | -1.68M | 17.69M | -18.32M | 5.64M | -8.38M | -567K | -5.81M | -2.99M | 2.31M | -6.52M | -108K | -1.6M | -2.4M | 1.9M | -3.2M |
| Change in Payables | 198M | -77M | 15M | -180M | 96M | 47M | -30M | -30M | 30.47M | -2.55M | 5.79M | -64.53M | 2.88M | -22.91M | 18.84M | 8.55M | 37.05M | -27.2M | 3.32M | 0 | -29.69M | 29.8M | 17.23M | 7.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -2.66B | -5.63B | -1.76B | -2.06B | -1.67B | 313M | -584M | -543M | -293.38M | -706.15M | -353.22M | -993.33M | -1.66B | -918.21M | -765.51M | -487.62M | -613.74M | -531.03M | -1.45B | -589.92M | -187.35M | -412.15M | -255.36M | -151.86M | -138.67M | -379.25M | -116.07M | -37.4M | -222.1M | -38.4M | -67.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -2.53B | -2.39B | -1.77B | -2.1B | -1.71B | -728M | -576M | -788M | -894.47M | -764.56M | -375.15M | -955.6M | -1.48B | -1.19B | -927.98M | -891.28M | -857.25M | -611.21M | -817.44M | -557.21M | -516.83M | -351.31M | -207.35M | -122.02M | -103.19M | -127.13M | -99.36M | -82.2M | -203.6M | -73.5M | -60.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 32.95% | 31.22% | 32.45% | 35.49% | 18.89% | 21.11% | 39.29% | 38.14% | 40.88% | 43.34% | 32.46% | 73.48% | 70.53% | 70.72% | 95.79% | 99.64% | 127.71% | 125.71% | 87.64% | 85.31% | 70.44% | 44.38% | 39.09% | 23.95% | 29.17% | 28.44% | 26.95% | 27.96% | 81.02% | 39.71% | 37.22% |
| Acquisitions | -3.26B | -3.24B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.03B | -9M | 240M | -77.26M | -57.04M | -28.48M | -45.38M | -252.79M | -18.88M | -6.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -605.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -187.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 3.14B | -3M | 9M | 40M | 36M | 8M | 1M | 5M | 678.35M | 115.44M | 50.42M | 7.65M | 67.58M | 295.41M | 169.33M | 403.66M | 243.51M | 80.18M | -29.1M | -32.71M | 329.47M | -60.84M | -48.01M | -29.84M | -35.48M | -64.34M | -16.71M | 44.8M | -18.5M | 35.1M | -6.9M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.6B | -551M | 279M | -1.32B | -4.14B | -1.09B | -256M | -690M | -1.29B | -210.5M | 453.81M | 232.16M | 425.96M | -113.66M | 114.25M | -40.26M | 144.62M | -70.97M | 827.45M | 104.43M | -138.52M | 48.19M | -8.36M | -90.66M | -29.62M | 126.95M | 2.95M | -55.7M | 135.3M | -56.2M | -9.6M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -750M | 300M | 1.42B | -6M | -874M | -190M | -87M | -7M | -297M | 0 | -497M | 273M | 605M | 60M | 137M | -26.02M | 156.18M | -62M | 517M | 110M | -100M | 70M | 0 | -92.34M | -25.75M | 124M | -24M | -50M | 144M | -49M | -1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -152M | -141M | -455M | -404M | -1.26B | 2M | 0 | -520M | -872.76M | -123.74M | 995.28M | 0 | -138.85M | -164.63M | 0 | 0 | 801K | 83K | 316.23M | -5.57M | -40.26M | -14.6M | -3.16M | 6.73M | 3.46M | 7.75M | 33.5M | 1.7M | -800K | 2.2M | 600K |
| Dividends Paid | -673M | -682M | -625M | -890M | -1.99B | -780M | -159M | -146M | -111.37M | -78.84M | -36.19M | -33.09M | -33.28M | -25.23M | -16.76M | -12.51M | -12.47M | -12.43M | -12.07M | 0 | -7.75M | -7.21M | -5.21M | -5.04M | -5.08M | -4.8M | -6.55M | -7.4M | -7.4M | -5.6M | -9.2M |
| Share Repurchases | -152M | -141M | -455M | -405M | -1.25B | -114M | 0 | -520M | -872.76M | -123.74M | 0 | -8.86M | -138.85M | -164.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.67M | -46.49M | -19.18M | -15.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -51.6M | 0 | -4.4M | -3.7M | 0 |
| Other Financing | -23M | -28M | -56M | -23M | -19M | -118M | -10M | -17M | -8.15M | -7.92M | -8.29M | -7.75M | -6.91M | 16.21M | -6M | -1.72M | 108K | 3.38M | 6.29M | 0 | 9.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -500K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 269M | -2.16B | 1.31B | 282M | -363M | 894M | -62M | 212M | -477.76M | -18.5M | 498.03M | -20.44M | -2.45M | -7.34M | 825K | -26.04M | 15.79M | 12.06M | 9.6M | -23.36M | 31.23M | 600K | 9.3M | -878K | -3.15M | -1.87M | 5.89M | -500K | 400K | 400K | -1.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.99B | 1.63B | 1.02B | 1.56B | 3.75B | 939M | 202M | 657M | 210.43M | 133.6M | 17.22M | -214.87M | -243.2M | -170.21M | -275.88M | -389.44M | -372.34M | 2.85M | -182.99M | -95.07M | -159.72M | 13.25M | 65.68M | 119.62M | 61.95M | 123.31M | 19.65M | 10.3M | -116.4M | 21.5M | 14.8M |
| FCF Margin % | 25.88% | 21.37% | 18.76% | 26.36% | 41.39% | 27.23% | 13.78% | 31.8% | 9.62% | 7.57% | 1.49% | -16.52% | -11.59% | -10.08% | -28.48% | -43.54% | -55.47% | 0.59% | -19.62% | -14.56% | -21.77% | 1.67% | 12.38% | 23.48% | 17.51% | 27.58% | 5.33% | 3.5% | -46.32% | 11.62% | 9.07% |
| FCF Growth % | 57.81% | 59.57% | -34.32% | -58.38% | 298.94% | 364.85% | -69.25% | 212.21% | 57.51% | 675.67% | 108.02% | 11.65% | -42.88% | 38.3% | 29.16% | -4.59% | -13187.52% | 101.55% | -92.47% | 40.48% | -1305.09% | -79.82% | -45.1% | 93.08% | -49.76% | 527.48% | 90.79% | 108.85% | -641.4% | 45.27% | -11.9% |
| FCF per Share | 2.61 | 2.15 | 1.37 | 2.05 | 4.69 | 1.86 | 0.50 | 1.57 | 0.47 | 0.29 | 0.04 | -0.52 | -0.58 | -0.41 | -0.66 | -0.93 | -0.90 | 0.01 | -0.45 | -0.24 | -0.40 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.16 | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.03 | -0.36 | 0.07 | 0.05 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.19x | 2.34x | 2.49x | 2.25x | 1.34x | 1.44x | 3.87x | 2.12x | 1.98x | 8.95x | -0.94x | -6.50x | 11.84x | 3.66x | 4.95x | 4.10x | 4.69x | 4.14x | 3.00x | 2.76x | 1.11x | 2.46x | 3.09x | 11.43x | 10.26x | 5.32x | 4.67x | 10.88x | 16.45x | 3.36x | 3.63x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 99M | 84M | 119M | 0 | 57.04M | 57.48M | 80.07M | 79.85M | 86.72M | 92.75M | 58.49M | 63.28M | 64.97M | 62.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 341M | 388M | 983M | 0 | 10.96M | 7.81M | 4.63M | 40.63M | 688K | 7.55M | 77.03M | 35.28M | 22.5M | 65.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CTRA stock.
Coterra Energy Inc. (CTRA) generated $4.02B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Coterra Energy Inc. (CTRA) generated $1.63B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Coterra Energy Inc. (CTRA) spent $2.39B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Coterra Energy Inc. (CTRA) returned $682.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $141.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Commodity price volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Strength Persists
Coterra's operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with OCF/NI averaging 2.5x over the last ten quarters, as reported in financial statements, indicating robust cash generation despite commodity price swings.
The persistent gap between operating cash flow and net income is largely attributable to non-cash DD&A charges, which averaged over $500 million per quarter in recent periods. This suggests that reported earnings understate the company's cash-generating ability, a common characteristic in capital-intensive E&P operations. However, the unusually high OCF/NI ratios in certain quarters, such as 3.53x in Q1 2026, may also reflect favorable working capital movements and hedging gains that are not sustainable.
Free Cash Flow Rebounding Sharply
Free cash flow surged to $991 million in Q1 2026, a 164% sequential increase, based on reported figures, as revenue recovered and capital expenditures remained disciplined, signaling a strong rebound from the prior year's trough.
The FCF margin expanded to 50.9% in Q1 2026 from 19.2% in Q4 2025, reflecting both higher realized prices and controlled capex. This trajectory suggests that Coterra is well-positioned to generate substantial cash in the current pricing environment, though sustainability depends on commodity prices and management's willingness to maintain capex discipline. The sharp recovery from the 2024 trough, where FCF margins dipped to 6.1%, highlights the cyclicality of the business.
Capital Discipline Amid Growth
Capital expenditures have remained relatively stable, averaging around $550 million per quarter, with capex-to-revenue ratios ranging from 26.7% to 37.8%, as per financial statements, indicating a balanced approach between maintenance and growth spending.
The consistent capex levels suggest that Coterra is prioritizing capital efficiency over aggressive expansion, which aligns with its focus on shareholder returns. The slight increase in capex in Q1 2026 to $655 million may indicate a modest uptick in activity, but the capex-to-revenue ratio remains within historical norms. This suggests that the company is not overextending itself, even as revenue rebounds, which bodes well for free cash flow generation.
Working Capital Volatility Evident
Working capital changes have swung between positive and negative, with a $255 million inflow in Q1 2026 versus a $118 million outflow in Q4 2025, based on reported data, reflecting commodity price timing and hedging settlements.
The volatility in working capital is typical for E&P companies, driven by changes in receivables, payables, and inventory tied to price movements. The positive contribution in Q1 2026 may indicate improved collections or favorable hedging settlements, but investors should monitor this metric as it can distort quarterly cash flow comparisons. The overall trend suggests that working capital is not a major source of cash over the long term, as the cumulative effect over the ten quarters is relatively small.
Shareholder Returns Prioritized
Coterra returned over $1.6 billion to shareholders through dividends and buybacks in the last ten quarters, with dividends stable near $168 million per quarter, as reported in financial statements, while acquisitions were minimal except for two large outlays.
The consistent dividend payments, despite volatile cash flows, underscore management's commitment to returning capital to shareholders. Buybacks have been more variable, with notable repurchases in 2024 and early 2025, but they paused in Q3 2025. The two large acquisition outflows of $3.2 billion each in Q4 2025 and Q1 2025 likely represent the purchase of additional acreage or assets, which may enhance long-term inventory but also consume significant cash. This suggests a balanced approach between returning cash and investing in growth.
Cumulative Cash Outpaces Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $9.6 billion exceeded cumulative net income of $3.7 billion by a factor of 2.6, as per financial statements, highlighting the significant non-cash charges in earnings.
The large cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income is primarily due to DD&A, which totaled over $5 billion in the period. This divergence underscores the importance of cash flow metrics over earnings when valuing Coterra, as the company's ability to generate cash is far stronger than net income suggests. However, investors should be aware that this gap may narrow if commodity prices decline or if the company increases capital expenditures, which would reduce free cash flow.
Cash Flow Statement Nuances
Stock-based compensation averaged $16 million per quarter, a minor cash expense, but the $3.2 billion acquisition outflows in Q4 2025 and Q1 2025 may obscure underlying cash generation, based on reported figures.
While SBC is relatively small, the large acquisition outflows are not part of ongoing operations and can distort quarterly cash flow comparisons. Additionally, the treatment of derivative gains and losses, which are not separately disclosed in the cash flow statement, may affect operating cash flow volatility. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the company's core cash-generating ability. The absence of explicit guidance in the latest earnings event adds uncertainty to forward-looking cash flow projections.