Last 46 quarters of trend data · Energy · Oil & Gas Producers
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q2 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | — | 14.40 | 13.71 | 14.08 | 9.47 | 10.62 | 15.96 | 17.61 | 22.99 | 14.83 | 11.60 | 16.10 | 23.43 | 6.97 | 4.65 | 4.35 | 4.21 | 8.99 | 4.09 | 34.00 | 54.56 |
| — | +35.5% | -14.1% | -20.1% | -58.8% | -28.4% | +37.6% | +9.4% | -1.9% | +112.7% | +149.3% | +269.9% | +455.9% | -22.5% | +13.6% | -87.2% | -92.3% | -40.6% | -66.8% | — | +1.6% | |
| P/S Ratio | — | 3.44 | 2.56 | 2.48 | 2.45 | 2.89 | 3.37 | 3.28 | 3.92 | 3.67 | 3.02 | 3.79 | 4.02 | 2.87 | 2.25 | 1.94 | 1.96 | 2.65 | 1.79 | 3.42 | 4.27 |
| — | +19.2% | -24.0% | -24.3% | -37.5% | -21.4% | +11.7% | -13.5% | -2.3% | +27.7% | +33.7% | +94.8% | +104.6% | +8.4% | +25.7% | -43.1% | -54.1% | -33.6% | -54.3% | -34.2% | -28.5% | |
| P/B Ratio | — | 1.77 | 1.35 | 1.23 | 1.32 | 1.55 | 1.43 | 1.37 | 1.53 | 1.61 | 1.48 | 1.60 | 1.52 | 1.49 | 1.52 | 1.64 | 1.70 | 1.87 | 1.31 | 3.77 | 3.06 |
| — | +14.7% | -5.7% | -10.3% | -13.6% | -3.9% | -3.0% | -14.7% | +0.8% | +7.9% | -2.7% | -2.5% | -10.6% | -20.4% | +15.7% | -56.4% | -44.5% | -42.8% | -55.2% | +15.4% | -3.9% | |
| P/FCF | — | 6.76 | 13.34 | 13.80 | 16.27 | 8.66 | 24.73 | 12.41 | 64.77 | 13.22 | 16.59 | 24.41 | 98.10 | 4.67 | 4.91 | 3.97 | 12.78 | 5.22 | 5.63 | 35.88 | 62.82 |
| — | -21.9% | -46.1% | +11.2% | -74.9% | -34.5% | +49.1% | -49.2% | -34.0% | +183.4% | +238.3% | +514.9% | +667.4% | -10.7% | -12.9% | -88.9% | -79.7% | -53.8% | -27.0% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 6.21 | 4.80 | 5.08 | 4.59 | 5.46 | 6.23 | 6.04 | 7.38 | 6.54 | 5.00 | 6.66 | 7.63 | 4.61 | 3.31 | 2.71 | 2.74 | 3.79 | 2.79 | 6.13 | 8.55 |
| — | +13.7% | -23.0% | -15.9% | -37.9% | -16.5% | +24.6% | -9.2% | -3.3% | +42.1% | +50.9% | +145.8% | +178.8% | +21.5% | +18.7% | -55.8% | -68.0% | -49.3% | -67.7% | -59.4% | -54.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 11.49 | 10.34 | 11.59 | 8.19 | 9.23 | 15.30 | 13.93 | 17.07 | 12.36 | 8.70 | 12.79 | 18.31 | 5.75 | 4.07 | 3.71 | 3.58 | 7.49 | 3.60 | 25.24 | 36.93 |
| — | +24.5% | -32.4% | -16.8% | -52.0% | -25.3% | +75.8% | +8.9% | -6.8% | +115.0% | +114.0% | +245.0% | +410.8% | -23.3% | +13.2% | -85.3% | -90.3% | -37.8% | -68.8% | — | -1.3% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q2 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | — | 37.2% | 37.4% | 36.2% | 44.9% | 47.4% | 35.6% | 35.0% | 33.4% | 41.7% | 45.4% | 36.4% | 28.9% | 49.4% | 58.2% | 66.1% | 66.9% | 62.6% | 61.2% | 56.4% | 39.8% |
| — | -21.5% | +5.2% | +3.2% | +34.4% | +13.6% | -21.7% | -3.9% | +15.7% | -15.6% | -22.0% | -44.9% | -56.8% | -21.0% | -4.9% | +17.2% | +67.9% | +35.9% | +75.5% | +219.0% | +246.6% | |
| Operating Margin | — | 33.2% | 29.1% | 25.9% | 35.8% | 36.9% | 23.4% | 24.1% | 23.3% | 30.7% | 36.2% | 30.5% | 24.3% | 45.2% | 54.3% | 62.6% | 64.1% | 58.9% | 55.3% | 46.3% | 34.2% |
| — | -10.0% | +24.7% | +7.5% | +53.8% | +20.1% | -35.4% | -21.2% | -4.2% | -32.1% | -33.4% | -51.2% | -62.1% | -23.2% | -1.9% | +35.3% | +87.3% | +47.7% | +91.1% | +344.6% | +889.2% | |
| Net Margin | — | 23.9% | 18.8% | 17.7% | 26.0% | 27.1% | 21.3% | 18.5% | 17.3% | 24.6% | 26.1% | 23.9% | 17.5% | 41.3% | 48.5% | 44.7% | 46.6% | 29.4% | 43.8% | 9.8% | 7.4% |
| — | -11.7% | -11.8% | -4.4% | +50.2% | +10.3% | -18.3% | -22.3% | -0.9% | -40.5% | -46.2% | -46.6% | -62.5% | +40.6% | +10.6% | +357.3% | +529.7% | +9.9% | +37.9% | +317.7% | -29.8% |
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q2 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 3.6% | 3.8% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 5.4% | 8.2% | 9.6% | 10.3% | 5.2% | 13.4% | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| — | -17.6% | +9.6% | +13.8% | +110.8% | +40.1% | -29.5% | -23.8% | +2.0% | -49.7% | -60.5% | -73.6% | -83.9% | +3.2% | -38.9% | +255.0% | +677.2% | -7.2% | +120.6% | +488.2% | -5.6% | |
| ROA | — | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 3.4% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 6.0% | 3.0% | 7.6% | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| — | -16.1% | +6.7% | +8.9% | +102.2% | +33.1% | -30.7% | -23.7% | +1.0% | -49.4% | -59.7% | -72.3% | -82.6% | +11.2% | -33.1% | +335.0% | +802.1% | +8.6% | +159.9% | +501.5% | -0.9% | |
| ROIC | — | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 8.6% | 9.0% | 6.6% | 10.2% | 6.9% | 3.3% |
| — | -16.5% | +37.6% | +13.0% | +89.4% | +40.2% | -44.1% | -22.4% | -2.0% | -41.8% | -50.0% | -75.1% | -83.0% | -41.2% | -41.9% | +24.9% | +173.0% | +49.6% | +274.0% | +778.8% | +1333.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q2 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.47 |
| — | -26.9% | -6.9% | +54.4% | +32.5% | +39.3% | +49.6% | -9.3% | +12.5% | +12.0% | -5.6% | -5.8% | -27.9% | -30.6% | -30.4% | -49.5% | -40.2% | -37.2% | -44.0% | -25.6% | -19.1% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | 2.93 | 3.21 | 3.79 | 3.43 | 3.75 | 4.61 | 2.95 | 4.01 | 3.44 | 2.43 | 3.06 | 3.73 | 2.32 | 1.63 | 1.28 | 1.62 | 2.18 | 2.17 | 2.48 | 4.64 |
| — | -22.1% | -30.3% | +28.5% | -14.4% | +9.1% | +89.9% | -3.6% | +7.3% | +48.0% | +48.9% | +139.2% | +129.9% | +6.5% | -24.9% | -48.3% | -65.0% | -42.8% | -59.6% | -72.2% | -60.6% | |
| Current Ratio | — | 1.01 | 1.19 | 1.02 | 1.13 | 0.90 | 2.92 | 1.61 | 1.40 | 1.49 | 1.21 | 1.04 | 1.74 | 1.66 | 1.85 | 1.66 | 1.80 | 1.57 | 1.75 | 0.95 | 1.05 |
| — | +11.8% | -59.4% | -36.2% | -19.8% | -39.7% | +140.8% | +53.8% | -19.5% | -10.0% | -34.5% | -37.1% | -3.4% | +5.9% | +5.9% | +74.8% | +72.5% | +19.7% | +64.3% | +13.7% | -14.0% | |
| Quick Ratio | — | 0.99 | 1.16 | 0.98 | 1.08 | 0.86 | 2.88 | 1.56 | 1.38 | 1.46 | 1.18 | 1.01 | 1.67 | 1.61 | 1.80 | 1.62 | 1.77 | 1.54 | 1.72 | 0.92 | 1.00 |
| — | +14.1% | -59.9% | -37.1% | -21.3% | -40.9% | +144.7% | +55.5% | -17.8% | -9.3% | -34.6% | -38.0% | -5.7% | +4.6% | +4.8% | +75.6% | +77.5% | +22.6% | +67.4% | +15.7% | -14.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | 14.11 | 11.82 | 9.52 | 13.51 | 13.45 | 11.59 | 14.46 | 9.41 | 24.21 | 26.00 | 25.53 | 17.88 | 52.29 | 118.09 | 90.12 | 76.62 | 38.05 | 51.63 | 7.62 | 4.29 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 46 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CTRA stock.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Coterra Energy Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.