AFFO of $111.9M covered dividends 1.37x in 2026Q2, but OCF of $225.1M included a large working capital release that may not recur, suggesting cash flow quality needs scrutiny.
CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 500.96M | 394.03M | 244.25M | 154.77M | 144.41M | 156.87M | 145.74M | 126.3M | 99.36M | 88.8M | 64.43M | 40.25M | 21.91M | 26.63M | 24.14M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 174.62% | 61.32% | 57.82% | 7.17% | -7.94% | 7.64% | 15.39% | 27.11% | 11.89% | 37.82% | 60.06% | 83.76% | -17.75% | 10.34% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 81.38% | 82.68% | 107.01% | 77.93% | 77.02% | 82.48% | 82.95% | 79.4% | 63.95% | 67.73% | 61.99% | 54.41% | 37.23% | 54.58% | 57.38% |
| Net Income | 364.15M | 320.29M | 124.4M | 53.72M | -7.51M | 71.98M | 80.87M | 46.36M | 57.92M | 25.87M | 29.35M | 10.03M | -8.14M | -395K | 110K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 120.33M | 93.05M | 56.93M | 51.26M | 50.38M | 55.39M | 52.82M | 51.87M | 45.78M | 39.18M | 31.98M | 24.13M | 23M | 23.42M | 21.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 11.87M | 11.9M | 6.13M | 5.15M | 5.76M | 10.83M | 3.79M | 4.1M | 3.85M | 2.42M | 1.55M | 1.52M | 154K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -8.7M | -57.27M | 37.27M | 42.24M | 96.11M | 12.77M | 3.26M | 28.05M | -2.68M | 25.76M | 1.94M | 2.46M | 5.23M | 1.03M | 953K |
| Working Capital Changes | 15.28M | 26.07M | 19.52M | 2.39M | -322K | 5.89M | 5M | -4.08M | -5.51M | -4.42M | -391K | 2.1M | 1.67M | 2.58M | 1.97M |
| Cash from Investing | -2.91B | -1.46B | -1.51B | -267.81M | -127.4M | -192.63M | -41.58M | -316.01M | -115.07M | -302.56M | -284.64M | -234.65M | -53.6M | -54.73M | -49.51M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | 0 | -30M | -52M | -1.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.66M | 0 | -7.5M | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.2M | 0 | 7.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -2.91B | -1.42B | -1.45B | -255.06M | -120.11M | -186.62M | -33.28M | -311.92M | -115.07M | -310.06M | -279.99M | -234.65M | -46.1M | -54.73M | -49.51M |
| Cash from Financing | 2.19B | 1.05B | 1.19B | 394.32M | -23.73M | 36.74M | -105.56M | 173.25M | 45.59M | 213.17M | 216.24M | 180.54M | 56.12M | 28.26M | 25.01M |
| Dividends Paid | -330.22M | -259.35M | -172.16M | -115.49M | -106.14M | -100.78M | -93.16M | -80.62M | -63M | -52.59M | -37.27M | -21.79M | -33M | 0 | 0 |
| Common Dividends | -238.06M | -259.35M | -172.16M | -115.49M | -106.14M | -100.78M | -93.16M | -80.62M | -63M | -52.59M | -37.27M | -21.79M | -33M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -151K | -3.33M | -2.48M | -1.48M | -4.47M | -1.33M | -2M | -2.52M | -1.29M | -866K | -515K | 0 | 0 | -22.5M | 0 |
| Other Financing | 1.72B | 1.07B | 8.08M | 636.29M | 41.88M | 8.85M | -404K | 191.39M | 179.88M | 164.26M | 199.05M | 160.51M | -9.08M | -730K | 25.01M |
| Net Change in Cash | -227.16M | -15.78M | -80.63M | 281.27M | -6.72M | 976K | -1.41M | -16.46M | 29.88M | -591K | -3.97M | -13.85M | 24.43M | 160K | -361K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 180K | 515K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 49.27M | 213.82M | 294.45M | 13.18M | 19.89M | 18.92M | 20.33M | 36.79M | 6.91M | 7.5M | 11.47M | 25.32M | 895K | 735K | 1.1M |
| Cash at End | 485.32M | 198.04M | 213.82M | 294.45M | 13.18M | 19.89M | 18.92M | 20.33M | 36.79M | 6.91M | 7.5M | 11.47M | 25.32M | 895K | 735K |
| Free Cash Flow | 495.98M | 379.04M | 236.2M | 143.79M | 137.12M | 150.86M | 137.44M | 122.94M | -8.29M | -201.37M | -214.85M | -192.65M | -23.69M | -28.1M | -25.37M |
| FCF Growth % | 48.32% | 60.47% | 64.26% | 4.86% | -9.1% | 9.76% | 11.79% | 1582.85% | 95.88% | 6.28% | -11.53% | -713.19% | 15.7% | -10.77% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | 80.58% | 79.53% | 103.48% | 72.4% | 73.13% | 79.32% | 78.23% | 77.3% | -5.34% | -153.58% | -206.71% | -260.38% | -40.26% | -57.59% | -60.31% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CTRE stock.
CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE) generated $394.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE) generated $379.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE) spent $15.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, CareTrust REIT, Inc. (CTRE) returned $259.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $3.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rapid growth sustainability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Coverage Strengthens
AFFO of $111.9M in 2026Q2 covered dividends 1.37x, up from 0.68x in 2026Q1, per reported figures, indicating a robust payout cushion.
The dividend coverage ratio improved markedly in 2026Q2, with AFFO exceeding dividends by $48.6M, a significant buffer compared to the prior quarter's shortfall. This suggests that the company's cash generation is more than sufficient to sustain its dividend, and the retained AFFO may support future growth initiatives. Investors should monitor whether this coverage level is sustainable as acquisition-related costs fluctuate.
FFO Conversion Volatility
FFO to OCF conversion swung from 1.13x in 2026Q1 to 2.53x in 2026Q2, as per financial statements, reflecting timing differences in working capital and non-cash items.
The wide variation in FFO-to-OCF conversion suggests that operating cash flow is influenced by non-recurring items or timing of rent collections and payables. The 2026Q2 spike may indicate a catch-up in collections or a one-time benefit, which warrants further investigation. Analysts should adjust for these swings to assess the underlying cash generation quality.
Minimal Maintenance Capex
CapEx averaged only $4.4M per quarter over the last year, as reported, representing a small fraction of AFFO, implying low capital intensity for the portfolio.
The consistently low capital expenditures relative to AFFO suggest that the healthcare properties require minimal maintenance, which is typical for triple-net leases where tenants bear most costs. This supports high AFFO conversion, but investors should be aware that future capex needs could rise if leases expire or properties require upgrades. The low capex also means that AFFO is a reliable proxy for distributable cash.
Working Capital Swings
OCF in 2026Q2 was $225.1M versus net income of $89.0M, per SEC filings, indicating a large positive working capital adjustment that may not recur.
The substantial difference between OCF and net income in 2026Q2 suggests a significant release of working capital, possibly from tenant receivables or deferred revenue. This one-time boost inflates cash flow and may not be sustainable, so investors should normalize for this effect when forecasting future cash generation. The prior quarter's lower OCF relative to net income indicates volatility in working capital that could impact liquidity.
Dividend Funded by Operations
Dividends of $163.3M in 2026Q2 were fully covered by AFFO of $111.9M and OCF of $225.1M, as per financial data, indicating no reliance on external financing for distributions.
The company's operating cash flow and AFFO comfortably cover dividend payments, suggesting that the dividend is self-funded and does not depend on debt or equity issuance. This is a positive signal for sustainability, but the large dividend increase in 2026Q2 (from $74.8M to $163.3M) may reflect a special distribution or a change in payout policy, which warrants monitoring. If the elevated dividend persists, coverage could tighten.
Depreciation Masks Cash Earnings
FFO exceeded net income by $30.4M in 2026Q2, as reported, highlighting the significant non-cash depreciation that understates GAAP profitability.
The gap between net income and FFO is consistent with a capital-intensive REIT, where depreciation is a major non-cash charge. This distortion is expected, but the magnitude (FFO/NI of 2.53x) is elevated, suggesting that GAAP earnings may not fully reflect the company's cash-generating ability. Investors should focus on FFO and AFFO as more accurate measures of performance.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The 2026Q2 OCF surge may be a one-time working capital release, as per financial statements, potentially masking underlying cash flow trends.
The unusually high OCF in 2026Q2 relative to net income and FFO suggests a non-recurring boost from working capital, which may not persist. If this is a one-time event, future cash flow could be lower than recent levels, impacting dividend coverage. Additionally, the low capex may not be sustainable if properties require deferred maintenance, and the rapid acquisition pace could strain integration and increase future capital needs. Investors should scrutinize the sustainability of these cash flow metrics.