Free cash flow margin ranged from -3.1% to 5.5% across the period, with operating cash flow of -$297.0M in 2026Q1 showing cash conversion is erratic rather than dependable.
Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 211M | 543M | 480M | 210M | 300M | -131M | 2.18B | 385M | 274M | 773M | 1.14B | 921M | 1.61B | 1.09B | 1.28B | 1.26B | 1.19B | 1.08B | 1.06B | 687.74M | 350.25M | 411.05M | 325.75M | 243.7M | 285.5M | 154.39M | 22.98M | -11.75M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.35% | 3.8% | 1.68% | 2.46% | -1.06% | 18.47% | 2.91% | 1.94% | 5.03% | 6.17% | 4.74% | 8.66% | 8.38% | 9.83% | 10.6% | 10.43% | 8.89% | 9.75% | 9.65% | 8.02% | 11% | 9.77% | 8.6% | 12.97% | 9.12% | 1.72% | -1.09% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -201.16% | 13.13% | 128.57% | -30% | 329.01% | -106.01% | 465.71% | 40.51% | -64.55% | -32.01% | 23.45% | -42.97% | 48.34% | -14.95% | 1.44% | 6.16% | 10.43% | 1.81% | 53.73% | 96.35% | -14.79% | 26.19% | 33.67% | -14.64% | 84.92% | 571.69% | 295.68% | - |
| Net Income | -516M | 676M | -516M | -133M | 46M | 230M | 511M | -675M | -788M | -2.45B | -1.71B | 194M | 149M | 141.2M | 266.11M | 260.22M | 279.98M | 241.58M | 206.66M | 59.9M | 171.48M | 190.14M | 158.22M | 131.47M | 99.98M | 44.74M | 9.57M | -16.79M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 437M | 426M | 486M | 505M | 534M | 540M | 558M | 608M | 700M | 861M | 1.1B | 1.17B | 1.18B | 782.67M | 725.56M | 652.67M | 609.84M | 566.21M | 499.08M | 332.58M | 188.77M | 164.56M | 158.38M | 143.77M | 118.22M | 119.67M | 97.62M | 81.65M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 7M | 11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13K | 26K | 44K | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 32M | -243M | -116M | 35M | 165M | 170M | -187M | 203M | -3M | -454M | -116M | 103M | 107M | 69.28M | 53.41M | 107.03M | 97.37M | 34.27M | 159.87M | -39.89M | -25.23M | 9.89M | 41.9M | 61.57M | 38.17M | 25.28M | 17.21M | -3.8M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -141M | -330M | 635M | 193M | 34M | 305M | -29M | 520M | 783M | 2.29B | 2.04B | 270M | 392M | 291.49M | 275.32M | 204.88M | 109.52M | 146.47M | 98.55M | 93.35M | 17.27M | 819K | -106K | 2.31M | 7.7M | 3.81M | -5.03M | -570K |
| Working Capital Changes | -228M | 3M | -9M | -390M | -479M | -1.38B | 1.32B | -271M | -418M | 525M | -177M | -818M | -214M | -195.93M | -40.27M | 37.1M | 92.02M | 87.9M | 93.12M | 241.81M | -2.04M | 45.64M | -32.65M | -95.43M | 21.4M | -39.16M | -96.46M | -86.32M |
| Change in Receivables | -89M | 99M | -66M | -193M | 22M | -136M | 309M | 93M | 31M | 732M | -96M | -219M | -306M | -285.44M | -204.15M | -138.33M | -27.05M | 58.39M | -57.44M | 131.3M | -71.14M | -47.45M | -31.81M | -150.84M | -19.1M | -22.94M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.54M | -16.84M | -13.55M | -13.73M | -12.57M | 2M | -15.6M | -17.6M |
| Change in Payables | -116M | -36M | 137M | -50M | -158M | 16M | -67M | -157M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 147M | 72.47M | 246.3M | 246.11M | 161.95M | 86.1M | 119.6M | 125.96M | 52.15M | 84.96M | -23.29M | 34.72M | 26M | -26.95M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 1.03B | 847M | -277M | -22M | -251M | -543M | 191M | -3M | -273M | 1.07B | -608M | -1.04B | -4.35B | -991.27M | -1.38B | -1.2B | -1.04B | -867.18M | -665.47M | -7.5B | -640.26M | -327.27M | -318.48M | -620.77M | -291.14M | -265.11M | -244.44M | -155.54M |
| Capital Expenditures | -333M | -335M | -360M | -467M | -415M | -469M | -440M | -438M | -527M | -570M | -867M | -1.01B | -853M | -613.99M | -768.79M | -1.19B | -667.38M | -576.89M | -692.23M | -522.78M | -260.87M | -223.22M | -194.09M | -596.95M | -103.97M | -83.23M | -63.01M | -80.25M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.51% | 2.68% | 2.85% | 3.74% | 3.4% | 3.79% | 3.73% | 3.32% | 3.72% | 3.71% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 4.58% | 4.72% | 5.9% | 10.01% | 5.86% | 4.76% | 6.39% | 7.33% | 5.98% | 5.97% | 5.82% | 21.06% | 4.73% | 4.91% | 4.71% | 7.43% |
| Acquisitions | 1.41B | 1.26B | 152M | 426M | 126M | 5M | 665M | 593M | 359M | 1.7B | 139M | 181M | -2.95B | -37.33M | -316.42M | 184.55M | -239.85M | -170.24M | 217.21M | -6.9B | -379.39M | -104.06M | -124.39M | 0 | 0 | -150.94M | -148.22M | -59.7M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -15M | -62M | 0 | 0 | 121M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -339.94M | 0 | 0 | -137.08M | -120.05M | -190.45M | -72.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.82M | -187.16M | -30.94M | -33.22M | -15.59M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.21B | -1.17B | -204M | -268M | -438M | -495M | -909M | -362M | -368M | -1.52B | -1.69B | -206M | 2.87B | -111.86M | 361.03M | -235.44M | -189.79M | -85.36M | -304.03M | 6.9B | 226.46M | -62.17M | 58.9M | 260.55M | 130.1M | 105.37M | 230.91M | 164.85M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -1.04B | -1B | -48M | -123M | -305M | -369M | -794M | -322M | -1.07B | -1.52B | -1.86B | -158M | 2.88B | -440.61M | 130.14M | -92.65M | -61.48M | -58.26M | -106.78M | 6.9B | 380.78M | -26.84M | 357.06M | 275.16M | 137.34M | -197.89M | -284.25M | 165.41M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -2M | -2M | -1M | -4M | -8M | -5M | -1M | -1M | -1M | -5M | -6M | -154M | 45M | 68.63M | 11.54M | -66.88M | -57.05M | 12.76M | -88.38M | 8.21M | -161.74M | -31.53M | -280.62M | -10.44M | 2.54M | 308.97M | 515.16M | -565K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -22.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2M | -2M | -1M | -4M | -8M | -5M | -1M | -1M | -1M | -5M | -6M | -179M | -20M | -42.03M | -9.31M | -85.79M | -113.96M | 0 | -90.19M | 0 | -176.32M | -79.85M | -290.52M | -14.71M | 0 | -91K | 0 | -2.78M |
| Other Financing | -171M | -165M | -155M | -141M | -125M | -121M | -114M | -39M | 701M | 5M | 174M | 106M | -48M | 260.12M | 241.88M | -75.91M | -71.27M | -39.87M | -108.87M | -4.43M | 7.42M | -3.8M | -17.54M | -4.16M | -9.79M | -5.71M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 32M | 223M | -1M | -80M | -389M | -1.17B | 1.46B | 20M | -367M | 325M | 54M | -325M | 136M | -14.41M | 257.95M | -169.3M | -45.37M | 123.89M | 87.78M | 92.31M | -63.54M | 21.61M | 66.17M | -116.51M | 124.46M | -5.35M | 9.46M | -2.44M |
| Free Cash Flow | -122M | 208M | 120M | -257M | -115M | -600M | 1.74B | -53M | -253M | 203M | 1.49B | -89M | 762M | 474.73M | 511.33M | 69.83M | 521.35M | 499.54M | 365.05M | 164.95M | 125.74M | 222.68M | 161.46M | -353.25M | 181.52M | 71.16M | -40.02M | -92M |
| FCF Margin % | -0.55% | 1.67% | 0.95% | -2.06% | -0.94% | -4.85% | 14.74% | -0.4% | -1.79% | 1.32% | 8.08% | -0.46% | 4.09% | 3.65% | 3.92% | 0.59% | 4.57% | 4.13% | 3.37% | 2.31% | 2.88% | 5.96% | 4.84% | -12.46% | 8.25% | 4.2% | -2.99% | -8.52% |
| FCF Growth % | -185.31% | 73.33% | 146.69% | -123.48% | 80.83% | -134.52% | 3379.25% | 79.05% | -224.63% | -86.37% | 1773.03% | -111.68% | 60.51% | -7.16% | 632.2% | -86.61% | 4.37% | 36.84% | 121.3% | 31.19% | -43.54% | 37.92% | 145.71% | -294.6% | 155.11% | 277.8% | 56.5% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.90 | 1.54 | 0.91 | -1.97 | -0.88 | -4.59 | 14.91 | -0.47 | -2.24 | 1.82 | 13.45 | -0.77 | 6.74 | 5.06 | 5.69 | 0.77 | 5.61 | 5.46 | 3.87 | 1.74 | 1.31 | 2.26 | 1.61 | -3.49 | 1.67 | 0.79 | -0.58 | -1.69 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.24x | 1.07x | -0.93x | -1.58x | 6.52x | -0.57x | 4.26x | -0.65x | -0.35x | -0.31x | -0.66x | 5.83x | 17.55x | 7.71x | 4.82x | 6.25x | 4.25x | 4.43x | 4.84x | 22.71x | 2.08x | 2.45x | 2.15x | 1.85x | 2.86x | 3.45x | 2.40x | 0.70x |
| Interest Paid | -650M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying CYH stock.
Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) generated $543.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) generated $208.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) spent $335.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Community Health Systems, Inc. (CYH) spent $2.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile working capital drives cash swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Earnings
According to reported figures, CYH's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from negative 9.23x to 2.42x across the ten quarters, with the 2026Q1 net loss of $610.0M paired with $297.0M of negative operating cash flow signaling that conversion is erratic rather than dependable.
The quarterly ratio is distorted by sign flips whenever net income is near zero or negative, which makes it an unreliable gauge of earnings quality on its own. Large working capital movements, including the $347.0M outflow in 2026Q1 and the $92.0M inflow in 2025Q4, appear to account for much of the gap between reported earnings and operating cash generation. Investors should monitor whether these swings reverse, since the pattern suggests timing effects rather than a durable conversion trend.
Free Cash Flow Thin and Inconsistent
Based on reported figures, CYH's free cash flow margin ranged from negative 3.1% to 5.5% over the period, with four of ten quarters negative or near zero, indicating limited and unstable cash generation against a roughly $3.1B quarterly revenue base.
Free cash flow was positive in most quarters but rarely exceeded modest levels, and the 2026Q1 burn of $373.0M is the dominant negative observation in the series. The 2025Q4 margin of 5.5% appears to be driven by working capital inflows rather than a sustained improvement in operations. Trajectory assessment therefore depends heavily on whether working capital normalizes, which warrants further investigation.
Capital Spending Tracks Depreciation Closely
As reported in financial statements, CYH's capital expenditure ran between roughly 0.6% and 3.3% of revenue, with quarterly outlays of $65.0M to $109.0M set against depreciation of $105.0M to $129.0M in most periods.
Capex broadly tracks depreciation, which suggests the company is spending largely to maintain its existing asset base rather than to expand capacity. The reported split between maintenance and growth capex is not provided, so this inference cannot be confirmed from the data. The low 0.6% capex intensity in 2026Q1 may reflect timing rather than a deliberate reduction, and investors should watch whether spending resumes at prior levels.
Limited Cash Returned to Shareholders
Per the supplied cash flow data, CYH recorded no dividends across the ten quarters and buybacks of only $1.0M to $2.0M in the periods where they appeared, while acquisition-related cash flows ranged from negative $24.0M to $1.1B.
The absence of dividends and minimal buyback activity suggest that available cash has been directed toward balance sheet or operational needs rather than shareholder returns. The large acquisition-related inflows are difficult to interpret without disclosure of the underlying transactions, and that detail is unavailable here. This pattern warrants further investigation before firm conclusions about capital allocation priorities are drawn.
Reported Cash Strength May Be Flattered
Based on the supplied figures, CYH's positive quarterly free cash flow in most periods may overstate underlying generation, since the 2025Q4 and 2026Q2 inflows coincided with working capital releases of $92.0M and a $62.0M acquisition-related inflow respectively.
A bull reading would emphasize the $67.0M free cash flow in 2026Q3 and the $172.0M in 2025Q4 as evidence of recovering cash generation. However, several of the strongest quarters rely on working capital movements or acquisition-related cash flows that do not recur predictably, which may flatter the trend. Stock-based compensation is reported as zero throughout, so no adjustment for equity-based costs is needed from this data, though the reliability of the underlying classifications remains unverified.