Free cash flow margin swung from 18.8% in 2024Q4 to -6.1% in 2026Q3, with working capital changes of -$96.1M in the latest quarter suggesting cash generation remains lumpy and driven by timing rather than a consistent operating trend.
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated (DBD) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 180.9M | 300.7M | 149.2M | -257M | -387.9M | 123.3M | 18M | 135.8M | -104.1M | 37.1M | 28.4M | 36.7M | 186.91M | 124.22M | 135.51M | 215.4M | 273.35M | 300.85M | 281.15M | 150.26M | 250.42M | 116.86M | 232.65M | 209.9M | 163.5M | 154.36M | 146.19M | 188.6M | 177.2M | 111.3M | 93.6M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.9% | 3.98% | -6.83% | -11.21% | 3.16% | 0.46% | 3.08% | -2.27% | 0.8% | 0.86% | 1.52% | 6.13% | 4.35% | 4.53% | 7.6% | 9.68% | 11.07% | 8.87% | 5.07% | 8.62% | 4.52% | 9.77% | 9.95% | 8.43% | 8.77% | 8.38% | 14.98% | 14.94% | 9.07% | 9.09% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -283.41% | 101.54% | 158.05% | 33.75% | -414.6% | 585% | -86.75% | 230.45% | -380.59% | 30.63% | -22.62% | -80.36% | 50.46% | -8.33% | -37.09% | -21.2% | -9.14% | 7.01% | 87.11% | -40% | 114.28% | -49.77% | 10.84% | 28.38% | 5.92% | 5.58% | -22.48% | 6.43% | 59.21% | 18.91% | 31.46% |
| Net Income | 76.7M | 94.6M | -14.5M | 1.38B | -585.6M | -78.8M | -269.1M | -341.3M | -566M | -241.5M | -176.7M | 57.8M | 117.02M | -176.52M | 84.4M | 152.1M | -16.68M | 47.84M | 106.41M | 39.54M | 86.55M | 96.75M | 183.96M | 174.78M | 99.15M | 66.89M | 136.92M | 128.9M | 76.1M | 122.5M | 97.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 124.4M | 127.5M | 132.3M | 136.3M | 126M | 149.1M | 180.4M | 226.1M | 247.8M | 252.2M | 134.8M | -64M | 74.07M | 82.59M | 78.64M | 79.86M | 79.25M | 77.69M | 80.47M | 63.38M | 69.81M | 76.24M | 74.98M | 64.3M | 61.3M | 45.45M | 35.9M | 34.7M | 25.6M | 28.5M | 33M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 11.7M | 0 | 9.7M | 0 | 13.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.6M | 33.9M | 22.2M | 12.4M | 21.55M | 15.43M | 13.84M | 14.3M | 12.54M | 11.91M | 12.19M | 13.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -26.7M | -48.1M | -34.1M | 36.6M | 92.9M | -12.6M | -27.1M | 54.2M | -59.6M | 16.6M | -94.6M | -40.1M | -11.3M | -15.13M | -10.56M | -29.34M | -47.78M | 50.38M | -12.55M | 9.57M | -38.39M | 10.06M | 28.49M | -10.17M | 12.98M | -27.45M | 15.3M | 8.5M | -4.2M | 1.1M | -5.3M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -55.2M | 60.9M | 17.2M | -1.62B | 135.4M | 36.2M | 135.5M | 81.2M | 293.3M | 537.3M | 191.9M | 35.8M | 10.33M | 12.55M | 10.09M | 8.87M | -35.16M | 77.29M | 18.53M | 59.18M | 37.89M | -9.04M | 8.13M | 8.09M | 45.68M | 67.28M | 39.92M | -100K | 15.7M | 11.4M | 17.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | 48.2M | 65.8M | 38.6M | -182.5M | -170M | 29.4M | -1.7M | 115.6M | -56.2M | -62.5M | 151.5M | -82.5M | -15.31M | 77.56M | -53.41M | -28.39M | 70.09M | 95.53M | 75.74M | -23.39M | 88.25M | -57.14M | -62.91M | -27.1M | -55.61M | 2.18M | -81.85M | -7.6M | 23.5M | -58.4M | -53.9M |
| Change in Receivables | -7.7M | 25.9M | 99.6M | -91.7M | -49.4M | 16.4M | -19.7M | 111.5M | 51M | 23.9M | 78.9M | -22.6M | -58.59M | 23.98M | -75.28M | -22.79M | -69.38M | 123.4M | 60.22M | 107.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 27.2M | 65.1M | 20.9M | 52.7M | -74.5M | -84.8M | -14.8M | 104.9M | -5.1M | 21.8M | 124.3M | -51.2M | -53.24M | 21.34M | 20.95M | -12.6M | 3.14M | 76M | -53.65M | 8.96M | -24.77M | -23.56M | -52.43M | -10.54M | 4.69M | -27.5M | -7M | -4.6M | 200K | -18.7M | -18.4M |
| Change in Payables | 41.9M | -68.3M | -42.2M | -65.4M | -66.5M | 241.4M | 10.6M | -33.1M | -34.5M | -6.3M | -112.1M | 57.6M | 59.28M | -9.66M | 2.56M | 11.74M | 65.77M | -54.19M | 36.48M | 6.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -47.1M | -97.6M | -45.5M | -36.1M | -23.8M | -36.5M | -82.6M | -6.8M | 34.4M | -120.8M | -561.4M | -64.9M | 13.8M | -52.72M | -72.83M | -90.71M | -164.76M | -93.23M | -142.48M | -80.37M | -182.08M | -120.41M | -184.31M | -82.08M | -6.85M | -138.53M | -215.36M | -281.8M | -96.5M | -102.7M | -52.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -48.1M | -61.7M | -17.4M | -47.8M | -53.1M | -51.3M | -44.7M | -56.2M | -58.5M | -102.5M | -67.7M | -58.6M | -61.45M | -35.45M | -49.74M | -54.75M | -51.3M | -44.29M | -57.93M | -43.26M | -44.28M | -62.6M | -61.24M | -72.82M | -50.34M | -68.66M | -42.69M | -199.4M | -30.8M | -67.7M | -33.6M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.23% | 1.62% | 0.46% | 1.27% | 1.53% | 1.31% | 1.15% | 1.27% | 1.28% | 2.22% | 2.04% | 2.42% | 2.01% | 1.24% | 1.66% | 1.93% | 1.82% | 1.63% | 1.83% | 1.46% | 1.52% | 2.42% | 2.57% | 3.45% | 2.59% | 3.9% | 2.45% | 15.84% | 2.6% | 5.52% | 3.26% |
| Acquisitions | -24.5M | -24.5M | 0 | 0 | 10.5M | 15.5M | -26.8M | 29.9M | -5.9M | 15.3M | -853.3M | -54.4M | -11.75M | 35.45M | -28.29M | 2.52M | 1.81M | -5.36M | -4.46M | -18.12M | -62.16M | -27.7M | -62.22M | -10.61M | -3.68M | -36.77M | -143.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 37.6M | 1M | -21.7M | 0 | 6M | 0 | 15.6M | 0 | 181.4M | -20.2M | 378.1M | -2.5M | -1.35M | 92K | 6.44M | 8.96M | -28.56M | -43.58M | -80.09M | -29.08M | -36.94M | -38.63M | -33.11M | -24.31M | 7.7M | -77.77M | -72.75M | -46.1M | -29.4M | -42.6M | -10.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -156M | -143.9M | -366.5M | 559.5M | 349.8M | -16.3M | 16.9M | -215.5M | 10.9M | -63.7M | 881.6M | 42.2M | -81.15M | -204.45M | -36.23M | -123.53M | -111.1M | -132.5M | -84.17M | -135.28M | -24.06M | 27.22M | -37.57M | -119.93M | -76.48M | -4.01M | 107.05M | 78M | -58.5M | -10.2M | -35M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -300.1M | 565.2M | 376.1M | -7.3M | 91.6M | -115.5M | 398.8M | -10.8M | 958M | 116.9M | -15.9M | -126.7M | 23.63M | 61.31M | -15.96M | -61.46M | -17.77M | -64.06M | 170.41M | 214.54M | 79.69M | -54.83M | -27.61M | -30.19M | 144.81M | 117.5M | 0 | 20.8M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -85M | -130.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.9M | -3M | -4.7M | -1.9M | 500K | 12.7M | 12.6M | 13.23M | -107.77M | -22.44M | -404K | 0 | 8.54M | -136.34M | -138.21M | -63.48M | 7.75M | 6.24M | -7.7M | 7.1M | 2.7M | -3.7M | 4.8M | 1.2M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.7M | -30.6M | -64.6M | -75.6M | -74.95M | -74M | -72.83M | -72.9M | -71.9M | -69.45M | -66.56M | -62.44M | -57.41M | -57.77M | -53.24M | -49.24M | -47.53M | -45.77M | -44.27M | -41.7M | -38.6M | -34.5M | -31.2M |
| Share Repurchases | -85M | -130.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.9M | -3M | -5M | -2.2M | -3M | -1.92M | -4.1M | -3.45M | -111.81M | -25.77M | -1.92M | 0 | 0 | -148.06M | -138.21M | -71.9M | -12.37M | -1.47M | -12.78M | -2.3M | -1.2M | -8.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -71M | -13.2M | -66.4M | -5.7M | -26.3M | -9M | -74.7M | -98.1M | -377.2M | -17.6M | -9.9M | -100K | -3.01M | -16.35M | -249K | -4.18M | -800K | 323K | -3.35M | -17.32M | -718K | 8.66M | -540K | -23.61M | -7.57M | 79.65M | -590K | -500K | -16.2M | -1.3M | -5M |
| Net Change in Cash | -24.6M | 76M | -281M | 273.2M | -69.8M | 64.4M | 43.6M | -177.5M | -84.8M | -109.5M | 339.1M | -12.5M | 91.31M | -138.08M | 34.87M | 5.26M | 232K | 86.99M | 35.1M | -47.63M | 45.91M | 23.86M | 14.09M | 14.51M | 81.68M | 8.58M | 37.88M | -15.2M | -58.5M | -10.2M | -35M |
| Free Cash Flow | 139.8M | 263.3M | 131.8M | -281.9M | -441M | 72M | -26.7M | 92.9M | -162.6M | -65.4M | -39.3M | -21.9M | 125.45M | 88.78M | 85.77M | 160.64M | 222.06M | 256.56M | 223.22M | 107M | 206.15M | 54.26M | 171.41M | 137.08M | 113.16M | 85.7M | 103.5M | -10.8M | 146.4M | 43.6M | 60M |
| FCF Margin % | 3.57% | 6.92% | 3.51% | -7.5% | -12.74% | 1.84% | -0.68% | 2.11% | -3.55% | -1.42% | -1.19% | -0.91% | 4.11% | 3.11% | 2.87% | 5.66% | 7.86% | 9.44% | 7.04% | 3.61% | 7.09% | 2.1% | 7.2% | 6.5% | 5.83% | 4.87% | 5.94% | -0.86% | 12.35% | 3.55% | 5.82% |
| FCF Growth % | -39.09% | 99.77% | 146.75% | 36.08% | -712.5% | 369.66% | -128.74% | 157.13% | -148.62% | -66.41% | -79.45% | -117.46% | 41.31% | 3.51% | -46.61% | -27.66% | -13.45% | 14.94% | 108.62% | -48.09% | 279.92% | -68.34% | 25.04% | 21.13% | 32.05% | -17.2% | 1058.34% | -107.38% | 235.78% | -27.33% | 67.13% |
| FCF per Share | 4.04 | 7.08 | 3.51 | -4.38 | -5.58 | 0.92 | -0.34 | 1.21 | -2.14 | -0.87 | -0.57 | -0.33 | 1.93 | 1.39 | 1.34 | 2.48 | 3.37 | 3.84 | 3.36 | 1.60 | 3.07 | 0.76 | 2.36 | 1.88 | 1.57 | 1.19 | 1.45 | -0.16 | 2.11 | 0.63 | 0.87 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.82x | 3.18x | -9.04x | -0.19x | 0.67x | -1.56x | -0.07x | -0.40x | 0.18x | -0.15x | -0.16x | 0.48x | 1.63x | -0.68x | 1.73x | 1.49x | -13.50x | 7.23x | 3.01x | 3.80x | 2.89x | 1.21x | 1.26x | 1.20x | 1.65x | 2.31x | 1.07x | 1.46x | 2.33x | 0.91x | 0.96x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 149.4M | 0 | 231.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129.6M | 99.9M | 85.4M | 32.6M | 31.2M | 29.5M | 28.92M | 30.71M | 32.05M | 24.49M | 30.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 56.1M | 0 | 33.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64.9M | 78.2M | 83.8M | 64.8M | 49.2M | 76.5M | 49.01M | 27.47M | 15.86M | 34.29M | 42.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DBD stock.
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated (DBD) generated $300.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated (DBD) generated $263.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated (DBD) spent $61.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated (DBD) spent $130.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative operating cash flow recently
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Not Backed by Operating Cash
According to reported quarterly figures, DBD's operating cash flow was negative in three of the last four quarters, including -$47.4M in 2026Q3, while net income remained positive at $6.6M, a divergence that warrants close monitoring.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal in this dataset, as the company reported modest profits in several quarters while operating cash flow turned sharply negative. This pattern suggests that reported earnings may be substantially driven by non-cash items or working capital movements rather than underlying cash generation. Investors should monitor whether the 2025Q4 operating cash inflow of $217.5M reflects a durable improvement or a one-time timing benefit.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
Based on reported figures, working capital changes ranged from -$96.1M in 2026Q3 to +$171.1M in 2024Q4, indicating that receivables, inventory, and payables timing is the dominant source of quarterly cash variability at DBD.
The magnitude of working capital swings relative to net income is unusually large, suggesting that operating cash outcomes depend heavily on the timing of collections and payments rather than on steady earnings power. The 2024Q4 and 2025Q4 inflows of more than $150M each appear to be year-end effects that partly reverse in subsequent quarters. This pattern may indicate working capital management that is episodic and warrants further investigation into the drivers of receivables and payables balances.
Free Cash Flow Lumpy and Frequently Negative
As reported in financial statements, DBD's free cash flow margin ranged from -6.1% to 18.8% across the ten quarters, with the strongest quarter driven almost entirely by year-end working capital rather than a consistent operating trend.
Free cash flow margins are highly unstable, with several negative quarters offsetting the concentrated positive results in 2024Q4 and 2025Q4. Excluding those two year-end periods, the underlying free cash flow generation appears modest and frequently negative. The trajectory suggests that cash generation is not yet a reliable foundation for capital deployment or balance sheet repair.
Light Capital Intensity Limits Investment Drag
Based on EDBL-style reported figures, capital expenditure remained between 0.4% and 2.0% of revenue, a low capital intensity that means capex is not the primary cause of negative free cash flow at DBD.
Capex is consistently small relative to revenue, implying that the company's cash problems stem from operations and working capital rather than heavy reinvestment requirements. Depreciation of roughly $30M per quarter exceeds capex in nearly every period, which may indicate underinvestment relative to the asset base if sustained over time. This dynamic warrants monitoring of whether low capex reflects efficiency or deferred maintenance.
Year-End Inflows May Mask Underlying Weakness
According to recent SEC filings as summarized here, DBD's two largest operating cash inflows occurred in the fourth quarters of 2024 and 2025, which may overstate the company's typical cash generation if those periods reflect seasonal or timing effects.
Annualizing the dataset using the strongest quarters would present a materially more favorable picture than the underlying average, which is dragged down by repeated negative quarters. Stock-based compensation is modest and does not appear to materially distort operating cash flow. Investors should be cautious about extrapolating year-end cash generation without evidence that receivable collection and payables timing reflect a sustainable operating improvement.