Cash conversion is exceptional, with operating cash flow of $64.2M in 2026Q2 exceeding net income by 2.08x and zero capex, but distributions outpaced OCF in 2025Q1-Q2, indicating potential timing mismatches.
Dorchester Minerals, L.P. (DMLP) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 165.39M | 132.49M | 132.64M | 139.84M | 147.05M | 70.31M | 39.41M | 66.11M | 62.52M | 44.03M | 28.28M | 27.69M | 57.66M | 56.4M | 56.42M | 55.5M | 52.76M | 37.4M | 82.91M | 58.43M | 72.78M | 69.11M | 48.68M | 38.52M | 12.17M | 21.03M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 86.69% | 82.12% | 85.37% | 86.1% | 75.25% | 83.97% | 83.9% | 85.32% | 76.85% | 75.29% | 86.91% | 88.48% | 85.62% | 89.27% | 102.84% | 107.57% | 85.71% | 92.2% | 89.39% | 97.14% | 86.64% | 85.75% | 78.26% | 64.97% | 78.53% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 116.21% | -0.12% | -5.15% | -4.9% | 109.16% | 78.41% | -40.39% | 5.73% | 42.01% | 55.7% | 2.12% | -51.97% | 2.24% | -0.05% | 1.67% | 5.18% | 41.09% | -54.89% | 41.89% | -19.72% | 5.31% | 41.98% | 26.37% | 216.43% | -42.11% | - |
| Net Income | 104.63M | 55.25M | 92.45M | 110.39M | 126.12M | 67.83M | 21.16M | 52.77M | 53.91M | 38.42M | 20.97M | 13.26M | 45.24M | 43.58M | 38.02M | 42.22M | 34.88M | 21.68M | 66.78M | 43.05M | 50.21M | 52.77M | 30.08M | -26.83M | 12.96M | 18.35M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 70.31M | 66.46M | 42.77M | 26.5M | 19.29M | 10.69M | 12.15M | 13.56M | 8.95M | 9.3M | 8.51M | 10.07M | 10.05M | 13.14M | 16.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.53M | 18.43M | 20.82M | 20.79M | 23.64M | 2.13M | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.06M | 2.13M | 0 | 3.73M | 4.49M | 2.35M | 705K | 0 | 8.91M | 9.28M | 8.45M | 10.02M | 10.01M | 13.1M | 16.54M | 18.31M | 17.95M | 15.56M | 14.76M | 57K | 0 | 57K | 87K | 43.75M | -2.1M | 2.02M |
| Working Capital Changes | -9.14M | 8.64M | -2.58M | -776K | -2.85M | -10.56M | 5.39M | -213K | -292K | -3.67M | -1.14M | 4.42M | 2.41M | -282K | 1.86M | -5.03M | -68K | 155K | 1.36M | -201K | 4.14M | -4.54M | -2.27M | -2.04M | -819K | 657K |
| Change in Receivables | -13.07M | 9.05M | -1.78M | -442K | -3.14M | -5.97M | 2.21M | 395K | -437K | -1.73M | -1.69M | 2.12M | 1.75M | -702K | 796K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132K | -3.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 3.79M | -135K | -522K | 1.05M | 930K | 623K | -474K | 324K | -178K | 455K | -229K | -494K | 64K | 463K | -81K | -9K | 9K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 9.36M | 3.89M | 14.72M | 2.28M | 2.09M | 2.58M | 6.13M | 1.84M | -60K | -616K | 0 | 140K | 3.62M | 0 | 0 | -6K | 564K | 1.25M | -50K | 43K | 50K | -60K | 506K | 28K | 4.24M | -5.55M |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -60K | -1.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6K | -119K | -6K | -50K | -12K | 0 | -110K | -562K | -40K | -321K | -5.59M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.08% | 1.84% | - | - | - | - | - | 0.01% | 0.24% | 0.01% | 0.06% | 0.02% | - | 0.14% | 0.99% | 0.08% | 1.71% | 20.86% |
| Acquisitions | 10.86M | 3.89M | 14.72M | 2.28M | 2.09M | 2.32M | 6.13M | 1.41M | -19K | 440K | 0 | 140K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -1.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 262K | 0 | 439K | -19K | 440K | 0 | 140K | 3.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 683K | 1.25M | 0 | 55K | 50K | 50K | 1.07M | 68K | 4.56M | 37K |
| Cash from Financing | -160.66M | -136.94M | -151.88M | -135.85M | -136.69M | -55.81M | -49.64M | -70.9M | -58.01M | -37.8M | -27.2M | -36.61M | -60.54M | -55.02M | -56.87M | -52.51M | -52.2M | -44.73M | -81.65M | -57.4M | -82.3M | -58.03M | -47.7M | -50.8M | -11.72M | -12.81M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -159.44M | -132.02M | -146.52M | -131.56M | -131.9M | -53.91M | -48.24M | -70.9M | -58.01M | -37.8M | -27.2M | -36.61M | -60.54M | -55.02M | -56.87M | -52.51M | -52.2M | -44.73M | -81.65M | -57.4M | -82.3M | 0 | -47.7M | -50.8M | -11.72M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.23M | -4.93M | -5.36M | -4.29M | -4.79M | -1.9M | -1.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.15M | -1.88M | -1.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -58.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.81M |
| Net Change in Cash | 14.09M | -571K | -4.52M | 6.27M | 12.45M | 17.07M | -4.11M | -2.95M | 4.46M | 5.62M | 1.08M | -8.78M | 737K | 1.38M | -446K | 2.98M | 1.13M | -6.09M | 1.21M | 1.07M | -9.46M | 11.02M | 1.48M | -12.25M | 4.69M | 2.67M |
| Free Cash Flow | 165.39M | 132.49M | 132.64M | 139.84M | 147.05M | 70.31M | 39.41M | 66.11M | 62.46M | 42.97M | 28.28M | 27.69M | 57.66M | 56.4M | 56.42M | 55.49M | 52.64M | 37.39M | 82.86M | 58.42M | 72.78M | 69M | 48.12M | 38.48M | 11.85M | 15.44M |
| FCF Margin % | 79.43% | 86.69% | 82.12% | 85.37% | 86.1% | 75.25% | 83.97% | 83.9% | 85.24% | 75.01% | 75.29% | 86.91% | 88.48% | 85.62% | 89.27% | 102.83% | 107.33% | 85.7% | 92.14% | 89.38% | 97.14% | 86.51% | 84.76% | 78.18% | 63.26% | 57.66% |
| FCF Growth % | 27.52% | -0.12% | -5.15% | -4.9% | 109.16% | 78.41% | -40.39% | 5.84% | 45.36% | 51.96% | 2.12% | -51.97% | 2.24% | -0.05% | 1.68% | 5.41% | 40.8% | -54.87% | 41.83% | -19.73% | 5.48% | 43.4% | 25.04% | 224.66% | -23.24% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.39 | 2.78 | 3.17 | 3.61 | 3.91 | 2.01 | 1.14 | 1.94 | 1.94 | 1.36 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 1.88 | 1.84 | 1.84 | 1.81 | 1.73 | 1.29 | 2.93 | 2.07 | 2.58 | 2.44 | 1.71 | 1.46 | 0.44 | 1.42 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.58x | 2.31x | 1.43x | 1.27x | 1.13x | 1.00x | 1.80x | 1.25x | 1.16x | 1.15x | 1.35x | 2.09x | 1.27x | 1.29x | 1.48x | 1.31x | 1.51x | 1.72x | 1.24x | 1.36x | 1.45x | 1.31x | 1.62x | -1.44x | 0.94x | 1.15x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DMLP stock.
Dorchester Minerals, L.P. (DMLP) generated $132.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Dorchester Minerals, L.P. (DMLP) generated $132.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Dorchester Minerals, L.P. (DMLP) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Dorchester Minerals, L.P. (DMLP) returned $132.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Commodity price and NPI margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Strength Amidst Earnings Volatility
DMLP's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, with OCF/NI reaching 2.08 in 2026Q2, indicating high earnings quality and minimal accruals, as per reported financials.
The consistent OCF/NI ratio above 1.0, except for 2026Q1 at 0.82, suggests that reported earnings are backed by actual cash generation, with non-cash depletion being the primary reconciling item. The 2026Q1 dip appears to be a timing issue related to working capital swings, as the subsequent quarter saw a substantial positive working capital contribution of $17.5M. This pattern underscores the partnership's ability to convert earnings into cash, a key attribute for distribution sustainability.
FCF Stability Despite Revenue Softness
Free cash flow remained robust at $64.2M in 2026Q2, with FCF margins above 100%, reflecting zero capex and efficient cash conversion, as reported in quarterly statements.
The absence of capital expenditures is a structural feature of DMLP's royalty model, allowing nearly all operating cash flow to flow through to unitholders. While revenue has declined 5.4% YoY, FCF has been supported by strong commodity prices and favorable working capital timing. However, the trajectory suggests that if commodity prices weaken further, FCF could contract, as seen in the lower FCF figures in 2025Q2 and Q3.
Zero Capex Model Preserves Distributions
DMLP reported zero capital expenditures across all ten quarters, a hallmark of its royalty structure, allowing 100% of operating cash flow to be available for distribution, per SEC filings.
The perpetual mineral interest model eliminates the need for maintenance or growth capex, which is a key differentiator from traditional E&P peers. This structure implies that all cash generated is distributable, but it also means the partnership relies entirely on third-party operators for production growth. Investors should monitor whether the lack of reinvestment leads to production decline over time, though the diversified acreage provides some buffer.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Timing, Not Stress
Working capital changes were minimal in most quarters, but 2026Q1 showed a -$26.2M outflow followed by a +$17.5M inflow in 2026Q2, indicating timing lags in royalty collections, as per reported data.
The volatility in working capital appears to be driven by the timing of cash receipts from operators, which can lag production by several months. The 2026Q1 outflow likely reflects a catch-up in payables or a delay in collections, while the Q2 inflow suggests a reversal. This pattern is typical for royalty partnerships and does not indicate operational deterioration, but it can cause quarterly cash flow to deviate from underlying earnings.
Distributions Outpace Cash Generation in Some Quarters
DMLP paid distributions exceeding operating cash flow in 2025Q1 and 2025Q2, with dividends of $35.0M and $34.4M against OCF of $33.4M and $30.5M, respectively, as reported in financial statements.
The partnership has consistently returned nearly all cash to unitholders, but in certain quarters, distributions have exceeded operating cash flow, likely funded by cash reserves. This is sustainable in the short term given the $41.9M cash balance and zero debt, but it warrants monitoring if the trend persists. The lack of buybacks and minimal acquisition activity suggests a disciplined capital allocation focused on distributions.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Net Income
Over the past ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $353.2M surpassed cumulative net income of $208.0M, highlighting the non-cash nature of depletion and strong cash conversion, based on reported figures.
The significant gap between cumulative OCF and net income is primarily due to non-cash depletion charges, which averaged around $14.6M per quarter. This divergence underscores that DMLP's distributable cash flow is substantially higher than GAAP earnings, making cash-based metrics more relevant for valuation. The consistency of this gap suggests that the partnership's asset base is not being depleted at a rate that threatens cash generation, though long-term production decline remains a risk.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
While DMLP reports zero capex and no SBC, the cash flow statement may obscure the true cost of maintaining production, as third-party operators bear the capital burden, per reported financials.
The zero-capex figure is a result of the royalty model, but it does not capture the depletion of the underlying mineral reserves, which is a real economic cost. Additionally, the timing of cash receipts from operators can create a lag that masks the current commodity price environment, as seen in the working capital swings. Investors should recognize that the cash flow statement does not reflect the partnership's reliance on external operators for future production, which could be a risk if drilling activity slows.