Operating cash flow swung from $122M in 2024Q4 to -$95M in 2026Q1, with FCF margins ranging from 20.8% to -8.7%, and cumulative operating cash flow of $396M versus net income of -$59M over ten quarters indicates cash generation but volatile conversion.
Dnow Inc. (DNOW) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 241M | 155M | 298M | 188M | 0 | 30M | 189M | 224M | 73M | -115M | 235M | 324M | 108M | 317M | -12M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 5.5% | 12.56% | 8.1% | - | 1.84% | 11.67% | 7.59% | 2.33% | -4.34% | 11.15% | 10.76% | 2.63% | 7.38% | -0.35% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -151.09% | -47.99% | 58.51% | - | -100% | -84.13% | -15.63% | 206.85% | 163.48% | -148.94% | -27.47% | 200% | -65.93% | 2741.67% | - |
| Net Income | -186M | -89M | 82M | 248M | 129M | 5M | -427M | -97M | 52M | -52M | -234M | -502M | 116M | 147M | 108M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 90M | 52M | 34M | 26M | 19M | 23M | 28M | 41M | 41M | 50M | 53M | 38M | 21M | 17M | 12M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 33M | 29M | 13M | 15M | 11M | 8M | 0 | 13M | 16M | 20M | 23M | 27M | 18M | 6M | 6M |
| Deferred Taxes | -47M | 0 | 25M | -119M | 1M | -8M | 0 | -2M | -1M | -1M | -2M | -6M | 7M | 3M | -7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 172M | 48M | 25M | 27M | 20M | 35M | 418M | 171M | 11M | 3M | 53M | 467M | 12M | 6M | 7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 193M | 115M | 119M | -9M | -180M | -33M | 170M | 98M | -46M | -135M | 342M | 300M | -66M | 138M | -138M |
| Change in Receivables | 57M | 40M | 81M | 16M | -95M | -97M | 157M | 98M | -69M | -64M | 102M | 414M | -200M | 23M | -25M |
| Change in Inventory | 217M | 107M | 80M | 12M | -138M | 3M | 148M | 109M | -30M | -110M | 190M | 258M | -116M | 158M | -87M |
| Change in Payables | 55M | -52M | -34M | 0 | 0 | 64M | 0 | -110M | -725M | 41M | 22M | -367M | 261M | -20M | -62M |
| Cash from Investing | -642M | -590M | -304M | -48M | -87M | -96M | 22M | -22M | -9M | 8M | -183M | -523M | -67M | -54M | -1.13B |
| Capital Expenditures | -38M | -21M | -9M | -17M | -9M | -5M | -8M | -12M | -11M | -4M | -11M | -11M | -39M | -55M | -14M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.79% | 0.74% | 0.38% | 0.73% | 0.42% | 0.31% | 0.49% | 0.41% | 0.35% | 0.15% | 0.52% | 0.37% | 0.95% | 1.28% | 0.41% |
| Acquisitions | -612M | 0 | -299M | -32M | -80M | -96M | 26M | -8M | 2M | -4M | -175M | -515M | -36M | 0 | -1.11B |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 8M | -569M | 4M | 1M | 2M | 5M | 4M | -2M | 2M | 16M | 3M | 3M | 8M | 1M | -1.11B |
| Cash from Financing | 247M | 339M | -33M | -55M | -10M | -6M | -8M | -138M | -37M | 94M | -47M | 106M | 66M | -299M | 1.18B |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 63M | 411M | -10M | -5M | -3M | -6M | -8M | -138M | -30M | 97M | -43M | 108M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -85M | -37M | -23M | -50M | -7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -151M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -102M | -37M | -23M | -50M | -7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 269M | -35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7M | -3M | -4M | -2M | 66M | -299M | 1.18B |
| Net Change in Cash | -154M | -92M | -43M | 87M | -101M | -74M | 204M | 67M | 18M | -8M | 16M | -105M | 94M | -37M | 47M |
| Free Cash Flow | 203M | 134M | 289M | 171M | -9M | 25M | 181M | 212M | 62M | -119M | 224M | 313M | 69M | 262M | -26M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.24% | 4.75% | 12.18% | 7.37% | -0.42% | 1.53% | 11.18% | 7.18% | 1.98% | -4.49% | 10.63% | 10.4% | 1.68% | 6.1% | -0.76% |
| FCF Growth % | 14.69% | -53.63% | 69.01% | 2000% | -136% | -86.19% | -14.62% | 241.94% | 152.1% | -153.13% | -28.43% | 353.62% | -73.66% | 1107.69% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.12 | 1.14 | 2.70 | 1.58 | -0.08 | 0.23 | 1.65 | 1.95 | 0.57 | -1.10 | 2.09 | 2.93 | 0.64 | 2.45 | -0.24 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.09x | -1.74x | 3.68x | 0.76x | - | 6.00x | -0.44x | -2.31x | 1.40x | 2.21x | -1.00x | -0.65x | 0.93x | 2.16x | -0.11x |
| Interest Paid | -5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2M | 7M | 9M | 6M | 0 | 2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -2M | 3M | 0 | 10M | 11M | 0 | 0 | 5M | 6M | 2M | 0 | 10M | 65M | 73M | 65M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DNOW stock.
Dnow Inc. (DNOW) generated $155.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Dnow Inc. (DNOW) generated $134.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Dnow Inc. (DNOW) spent $21.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Dnow Inc. (DNOW) spent $37.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition integration and margin dilution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Deteriorates Sharply
DNOW's operating cash flow swung from $122M in 2024Q4 to -$95M in 2026Q1, per recent filings, while net losses deepened, indicating a breakdown in cash conversion and earnings quality.
The OCF/NI ratio turned negative in 2026Q2 (-1.81) and 2025Q4 (-0.56), reflecting that reported net losses are not fully translating into cash outflows, but the volatility suggests accrual distortions. The large working capital swings, particularly a $193M positive change in 2025Q4 followed by a -$115M in 2026Q1, indicate that cash flows are being heavily influenced by timing of receivables and payables, not core profitability. Investors should monitor whether the gap between net income and operating cash flow narrows as acquisition integration stabilizes.
Free Cash Flow Volatility Masks Underlying Trends
FCF swung from $119M in 2024Q4 to -$103M in 2026Q1, per financial statements, with FCF margins ranging from 20.8% to -8.7%, reflecting acquisition-related disruptions and working capital swings.
The FCF trajectory is highly erratic, with a positive $76M in 2025Q4 followed by a negative $103M in 2026Q1, indicating that the company's cash generation is not stable. The FCF margin in 2026Q2 was only 1.6%, a sharp decline from the 20.8% in 2024Q4, suggesting that the acquired business is not yet contributing to cash flow. This volatility may indicate that the company is in a transition phase, but the lack of consistent positive FCF raises concerns about its ability to fund operations without external financing.
Capital Expenditures Remain Modest
CapEx averaged under 1% of revenue over the last ten quarters, per reported data, indicating a low capital intensity that is typical for a distribution business, but the recent increase to 1.3% in 2026Q2 may signal investment in growth.
CapEx as a percentage of revenue has been consistently low, ranging from 0.2% to 1.3%, which suggests that DNOW's asset base is not heavily capital-intensive. The slight uptick in 2026Q2 to 1.3% could indicate incremental investment in the acquired operations, but it remains modest relative to peers. Given the low capital intensity, the company's cash flow is more sensitive to working capital and operating performance than to fixed asset replacement.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow
Working capital changes swung from +$193M in 2025Q4 to -$115M in 2026Q1, per SEC filings, indicating significant volatility in cash conversion cycles, likely due to acquisition-related inventory and receivables.
The working capital changes are the primary driver of operating cash flow volatility, with a massive positive swing in 2025Q4 followed by a negative swing in 2026Q1. This pattern suggests that the company is experiencing significant timing differences in collections and payments, possibly due to the integration of the acquired business. The negative working capital changes in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 indicate that cash is being tied up in operations, which may strain liquidity if not managed carefully.
Aggressive Deployment into Acquisitions and Buybacks
DNOW deployed $566M in acquisitions in 2025Q4 and $75M in buybacks in 2026Q2, per cash flow statements, while paying no dividends, indicating a strategy focused on growth and shareholder returns via repurchases.
The cash flow statement shows significant outflows for acquisitions, particularly the $566M in 2025Q4, which aligns with the revenue surge and margin dilution noted in the income statement. Buybacks have been consistent but modest, with $75M in 2026Q2, suggesting management is returning capital to shareholders despite negative net income. The lack of dividends indicates a preference for reinvestment and buybacks, but the heavy acquisition spending may strain cash reserves if integration costs persist.
Cumulative Cash Flow Diverges from Net Income
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow was $396M versus cumulative net income of -$59M, per reported data, indicating that cash generation has been stronger than accounting earnings, but the trend is deteriorating.
The cumulative operating cash flow of $396M versus a cumulative net loss of $59M suggests that, historically, DNOW has been able to generate cash despite reporting losses, likely due to non-cash charges like D&A and working capital releases. However, the recent quarters show a reversal, with operating cash flow turning negative in 2026Q1, which may indicate that the cash-generating ability is weakening. This divergence warrants close monitoring as the company integrates the acquisition and manages its working capital.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation totaled $53M over the last ten quarters, per cash flow data, while acquisition outflows of $965M were not reflected in operating cash flow, potentially understating true cash costs.
The cash flow statement separates SBC and acquisition spending, but these items represent real economic costs that are not captured in operating cash flow. SBC of $53M over the period, though non-cash, dilutes shareholders and should be considered when evaluating earnings quality. The $965M in acquisition outflows, including the $566M in 2025Q4, are classified as investing activities, which may obscure the true cash drain on the business if these acquisitions do not generate expected synergies. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the sustainability of cash generation.