Cash conversion remains strong with an OCF/NI ratio of 1.73 in 2027Q1 and cumulative operating cash flow of $705.5M over ten quarters exceeding net income of $484.3M, though stock-based compensation of $36.8M (1.5x net income) may overstate economic value.
Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) cash flow statement — 8-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 305.69M | 326.46M | 273.26M | 184.1M | 179.6M | 126.58M | 82.97M | 26.2M | 15.31M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 50.62% | 47.91% | 38.72% | 42.86% | 36.84% | 40.1% | 22.51% | 17.86% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -28.48% | 19.47% | 48.44% | 2.5% | 41.89% | 52.55% | 216.7% | 71.17% | - |
| Net Income | 139.72M | 196.05M | 223.19M | 147.58M | 112.82M | 154.78M | 50.21M | 29.74M | 7.83M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 16.76M | 14.38M | 10.66M | 10.27M | 10.28M | 5.04M | 3.7M | 900K | 551K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 147.6M | 121.63M | 72.39M | 51.08M | 47.83M | 31.44M | 7.25M | 2.35M | 2.34M |
| Deferred Taxes | 32.14M | 32.14M | -11.59M | -8.59M | 13.23M | -41.25M | 4.99M | -7.1M | 480K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -22.65M | 7.96M | 2.72M | 8.29M | 16.47M | 16.89M | 6.79M | 6.58M | 5.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | -7.88M | -45.7M | -24.1M | -24.52M | -21.03M | -40.33M | 10.03M | -6.27M | -1.1M |
| Change in Receivables | -37.86M | -16.88M | -27.21M | 3.99M | -26.24M | -31.02M | -20.45M | -12.04M | 2.53M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.21M | -6.93M | -4.07M |
| Change in Payables | 8.87M | 4.27M | -663K | 8.33M | -195K | 8.66M | -243K | 5.06M | 726K |
| Cash from Investing | 205.16M | 147.17M | -29.3M | 31.19M | -59.92M | -640.57M | -70.42M | -13.1M | -9.07M |
| Capital Expenditures | -6.64M | -8.96M | -6.53M | -147K | -6.18M | -5.7M | -4.61M | -4.24M | -1.19M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1% | 1.39% | 1.14% | 0.03% | 1.48% | 1.66% | 2.23% | 3.65% | 1.39% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -26.53M | 0 | 0 | -53.5M | 0 | -27.45M | 3.96M | 1.08M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -2.32M | 0 | 0 | -5.65M | 0 | 595K | -12K | -3.96M | -1.08M |
| Cash from Financing | -461.48M | -464.06M | -131.14M | -276.52M | -74.46M | 560.41M | 5.41M | 1.72M | 985K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -420.89M | -417.98M | -96.99M | -280.72M | -85.32M | 551.21M | -2.02M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -433.24M | -431.65M | -120.29M | -280.72M | -85.32M | -2.7M | -2.02M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -40.58M | -46.09M | -34.15M | 4.19M | 10.86M | 9.21M | 7.43M | 1.72M | 985K |
| Net Change in Cash | 49.37M | 9.56M | 112.83M | -61.24M | 45.22M | 46.42M | 17.96M | 14.82M | 7.22M |
| Free Cash Flow | 299.04M | 317.5M | 266.74M | 178.29M | 173.42M | 120.88M | 78.36M | 21.95M | 14.12M |
| FCF Margin % | 45.2% | 49.23% | 46.76% | 37.5% | 41.38% | 35.19% | 37.88% | 18.86% | 16.47% |
| FCF Growth % | -4.19% | 19.03% | 49.61% | 2.81% | 43.47% | 54.25% | 256.93% | 55.53% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.59 | 1.60 | 1.33 | 0.87 | 0.81 | 0.63 | 0.44 | 0.12 | 0.08 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.14x | 1.67x | 1.22x | 1.25x | 1.59x | 0.82x | 1.65x | 0.88x | 1.95x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 16.58M | 21.81M | 55.65M | 51.27M | 5.23M | 206K | 5.97M | 1.24M | 4K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DOCS stock.
Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) generated $326.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) generated $317.5M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) spent $9.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Doximity, Inc. (DOCS) spent $431.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
EPS miss and margin compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Remains Strong Despite Earnings Dip
In 2027Q1, operating cash flow reached $42.0M versus net income of $24.3M, yielding an OCF/NI ratio of 1.73, as per quarterly filings, indicating robust cash generation despite an EPS miss.
The elevated OCF/NI ratio suggests that non-cash charges, particularly stock-based compensation of $36.8M, are inflating the gap between earnings and cash flow. This implies that the reported net income understates the company's cash-generative capacity, but investors should monitor whether the gap narrows as SBC growth moderates. The consistent positive conversion across quarters, with ratios ranging from 0.87 to 5.73, underscores the quality of earnings, though the 2026Q3 ratio of 0.99 warrants attention as it aligns with a quarter of heavy working capital outflows.
Free Cash Flow Margin Holds Despite Revenue Slowdown
Free cash flow margin averaged 47.4% over the last four quarters, with 2027Q1 at 26.8%, according to reported figures, reflecting a deceleration from peak levels but still strong cash generation relative to revenue.
The FCF margin contraction in 2027Q1, down from 73.8% in 2026Q4, appears to be driven by a combination of lower net income and a modest increase in working capital outflows. However, the absolute FCF of $41.9M remains substantial, and the company's ability to convert revenue into cash at a high rate suggests that the business model remains fundamentally cash-rich. The trajectory indicates that while growth is slowing, cash generation is not deteriorating as sharply, providing a cushion for capital allocation decisions.
Minimal Capital Intensity Masks True Investment Needs
Capital expenditures averaged just 1.2% of revenue over the past year, with 2027Q1 at 0.0%, as per financial statements, indicating an asset-light model that requires minimal reinvestment to sustain operations.
The negligible capex relative to revenue suggests that the company's growth is not constrained by physical asset requirements, but this also implies that the primary investments are in intangible assets, such as R&D and sales force, which are expensed through the income statement. The low capex intensity supports high FCF margins, but investors should recognize that the company's competitive position depends on continued investment in software development and AI capabilities, which may not be fully captured in capex figures.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Seasonal Pharma Spending
Working capital changes swung from a $28.0M inflow in 2025Q4 to a $39.7M outflow in 2026Q3, based on reported data, highlighting the volatility in collections and payables tied to pharmaceutical client budgets.
The erratic working capital movements appear to align with the timing of large marketing campaigns, where receivables and deferred revenue can fluctuate significantly. The 2027Q1 positive change of $8.6M suggests a modest release of cash, but the overall pattern indicates that the company's cash flow is subject to quarterly noise. This volatility may obscure underlying trends, and analysts should focus on annualized figures to assess the efficiency of working capital management.
Aggressive Buybacks Offset by Cash Accumulation
Share repurchases totaled $91.6M in 2027Q1, bringing the trailing twelve-month buybacks to $431.2M, as per cash flow statements, while cash balances remain substantial, indicating a shareholder-friendly yet conservative deployment strategy.
The company has consistently returned capital through buybacks, with no dividends paid, which suggests management believes the stock is undervalued or that repurchases are the most efficient use of cash. However, the accumulation of over $219M in cash, despite significant buybacks, implies that the company is generating more cash than it can deploy, which may lead to future M&A or increased buyback activity. The lack of debt and high interest income potential further strengthens the balance sheet, but the opportunity cost of holding excess cash should be monitored.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Reported Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow reached $705.5M versus cumulative net income of $484.3M, as per financial statements, indicating a persistent gap that underscores the quality of earnings.
The cumulative OCF exceeding net income by $221.2M suggests that non-cash charges, primarily SBC, are significantly reducing reported earnings while cash generation remains robust. This divergence implies that the company's true economic profitability is higher than GAAP net income suggests, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of SBC levels, which have grown from $11.9M in 2024Q4 to $36.8M in 2027Q1. Investors should consider the dilutive impact of SBC on shareholder value, even as cash flows remain strong.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation reached $36.8M in 2027Q1, nearly 1.5 times net income, as per cash flow data, suggesting that reported cash generation may overstate the economic value delivered to shareholders.
While operating cash flow is robust, the substantial and growing SBC expense, which has tripled from $11.9M in 2024Q4 to $36.8M in 2027Q1, represents a real economic cost that is not reflected in cash flow. This may indicate that the company is using equity compensation to attract talent, but it also dilutes existing shareholders and reduces the true cash return on investment. Additionally, the low capex may understate the need for ongoing investment in AI and product development, which are expensed through the income statement rather than capitalized, potentially masking the full cost of maintaining competitive advantage.