The balance sheet remains conservatively leveraged with a 0.10 debt-to-equity ratio and $210.2M in cash, but goodwill of $511.6M (nearly 40% of total assets) and rising PPE to $192.2M warrant monitoring for potential impairment or overinvestment risks.
DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. (DV) balance sheet — 8-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 471.43M | 519.33M | 559.05M | 533M | 445.1M | 367.82M | 141.94M | 85.23M | 71.39M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 210.17M | 259.04M | 310.63M | 310.13M | 267.81M | 221.59M | 33.35M | 10.92M | 30.04M |
| Cash Only | 210.17M | 259.04M | 292.82M | 310.13M | 267.81M | 221.59M | 33.35M | 10.92M | 30.04M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 17.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 214.93M | 221.16M | 226.22M | 206.94M | 167.12M | 122.94M | 94.68M | 68.68M | 38.06M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 104 | 107.88 | 125.71 | 131.93 | 134.83 | 134.86 | 141.68 | 137.24 | 133.18 |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 39.13M | 22.2M | 126K | 10.16M | 14.53M | 0 | 0 | 591K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 838.67M | 834.75M | 717.16M | 710.03M | 591.93M | 524.37M | 369.4M | 381.04M | 330.09M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 192.18M | 170.19M | 137.92M | 118.49M | 111.73M | 17.57M | 9.72M | 10.29M | 10.54M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 4.39x | 4.40x | 4.76x | 4.83x | 4.05x | 18.93x | 25.08x | 17.74x | 9.90x |
| Goodwill | 511.58M | 516M | 427.62M | 436.01M | 343.01M | 350.56M | 227.35M | 227.35M | 174.2M |
| Intangible Assets | 87.87M | 101.62M | 110.36M | 140.88M | 135.43M | 153.4M | 130.09M | 142.76M | 145.14M |
| Long-Term Investments | 1.97M | 996K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 16.06M | 15.03M | 5.78M | 1.57M | 1.73M | 2.78M | 2.15M | 533K | 101K |
| Total Assets | 1.31B | 1.35B | 1.28B | 1.24B | 1.04B | 892.19M | 511.33M | 466.27M | 401.48M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.59x | 0.55x | 0.51x | 0.46x | 0.44x | 0.37x | 0.48x | 0.39x | 0.26x |
| Asset Growth % | 7.9% | 6.1% | 2.67% | 19.86% | 16.23% | 74.48% | 9.66% | 16.14% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 104.82M | 121.56M | 103.48M | 83.86M | 68.91M | 57.03M | 34.02M | 32.01M | 15.26M |
| Accounts Payable | 12.99M | 14.66M | 11.6M | 12.93M | 6.67M | 3.85M | 3.5M | 1.14M | 1.18M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 32.43 | 40.09 | 36.33 | 44.27 | 31.29 | 25.86 | 35.68 | 16.79 | 23.31 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 13.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 471K | 280K |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 18.62M | 55.16M | 23.84M | 32.65M | 28.17M | 23.53M | 15.02M | 14.73M | 5.16M |
| Current Ratio | 4.50x | 4.27x | 5.40x | 6.36x | 6.46x | 6.45x | 4.17x | 2.66x | 4.68x |
| Quick Ratio | 4.50x | 4.27x | 5.40x | 6.36x | 6.46x | 6.45x | 4.17x | 2.66x | 4.68x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71.56 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 110.83M | 101.19M | 89.27M | 85.24M | 91.26M | 36.09M | 60.62M | 116.24M | 93.3M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22M | 72.73M | 53.37M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 341.11M | 83.51M | 78.11M | 74.43M | 74.86M | 2.58M | 3.45M | 3.52M | 3.37M |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 43.71M | 11.47M | 8.51M | 8.12M | 12.89M | 30.31M | 31.42M | 36.57M | 32.2M |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 6.71M | 6.21M | 2.65M | 2.69M | 3.5M | 3.21M | 3.75M | 3.43M | 4.36M |
| Total Liabilities | 215.65M | 222.75M | 192.75M | 169.09M | 160.17M | 93.13M | 94.64M | 148.25M | 108.56M |
| Total Debt | 111.83M | 99.55M | 91.67M | 86.39M | 83.75M | 4.55M | 26.96M | 78.08M | 58.65M |
| Net Debt | -98.34M | -159.49M | -201.15M | -223.74M | -184.06M | -217.04M | -6.39M | 67.16M | 28.61M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.10x | 0.09x | 0.08x | 0.08x | 0.10x | 0.01x | 0.06x | 0.25x | 0.20x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.70x | 0.73x | 0.72x | 0.68x | 0.90x | 0.08x | 0.59x | 1.28x | 2.48x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.62x | -1.17x | -1.58x | -1.77x | -1.97x | -3.81x | -0.14x | 1.10x | 1.21x |
| Interest Coverage | 54.53x | 48.73x | 80.42x | 90.94x | 66.60x | 23.03x | 4.51x | 7.80x | 1.65x |
| Total Equity | 1.09B | 1.13B | 1.08B | 1.07B | 876.86M | 799.07M | 416.69M | 318.02M | 292.92M |
| Equity Growth % | 4.75% | 4.42% | 0.89% | 22.48% | 9.74% | 91.76% | 31.03% | 8.57% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 6.93 | 6.79 | 6.19 | 6.19 | 5.14 | 4.92 | 2.66 | 2.03 | 1.89 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 1.09B | 1.13B | 1.08B | 1.07B | 876.86M | 799.07M | 416.69M | 318.02M | 292.92M |
| Common Stock | 177K | 177K | 174K | 171K | 165K | 162K | 140K | 140K | 419K |
| Retained Earnings | 325.19M | 305.86M | 255.21M | 198.98M | 127.52M | 84.25M | 54.94M | 34.49M | 11.18M |
| Treasury Stock | -313.25M | -247.98M | -131.62M | -743K | -796K | -1.8M | -260.69M | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 8.65M | 13.34M | -14.69M | -2.8M | -6.33M | -771K | 1.01M | -67K | 3K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DV stock.
As of 2025, DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. (DV) had total assets of $1.35B including $519.3M in current assets.
DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. (DV) carries total debt of $99.6M, offset by $259.0M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. (DV) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.13B ($6.79 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. (DV) reported a current ratio of 4.27x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
SBC dilution and revenue deceleration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Stability Amidst Growth Slowdown
DV's total assets held near $1.3B over the past year, while equity rose from $1.1B to $1.1B, indicating a stable balance sheet despite revenue growth decelerating to 2.5% in 2026Q2.
The balance sheet has remained remarkably stable, with total assets oscillating between $1.2B and $1.4B and equity consistently around $1.1B. This stability suggests that the company is not aggressively expanding its asset base, which aligns with the decelerating revenue growth observed in the income statement. The modest increase in retained earnings from $206.1M in 2024Q1 to $325.2M in 2026Q2 indicates continued profitability, though the pace of equity accumulation is slowing, reflecting the broader growth deceleration.
Minimal Leverage with Strategic Debt Uptick
DV's debt-to-equity ratio remained low at 0.10 in 2026Q2, with total debt of $111.8M, up from $90.0M in 2024Q1, suggesting a deliberate increase in leverage to fund growth initiatives.
The debt-to-equity ratio has been consistently low, ranging from 0.08 to 0.10, indicating a conservative capital structure. Total debt increased by approximately 24% from $90.0M in 2024Q1 to $111.8M in 2026Q2, which may reflect strategic borrowing to support investments in infrastructure or acquisitions, as evidenced by rising capex and goodwill. Given the low absolute leverage and strong cash position, refinancing risk appears minimal, and the company has ample capacity to service its debt obligations.
Asset Mix Shifts Toward Intangibles and Infrastructure
Goodwill rose from $432.9M in 2024Q1 to $511.6M in 2026Q2, while PPE net increased from $141.8M to $192.2M, indicating a growing reliance on acquired intangibles and physical infrastructure.
The increase in goodwill by $78.7M over the period suggests that DV has been active in acquisitions, which may carry impairment risk if the acquired businesses underperform. Simultaneously, PPE net grew by 35.5%, reflecting higher capital expenditure as a percentage of revenue, which doubled from 4.5% to 10.9% per the cash flow analysis. This shift toward a more asset-heavy model could pressure returns on assets if revenue growth continues to decelerate, warranting close monitoring of asset efficiency.
Equity Quality Supported by Retained Earnings
Retained earnings grew from $206.1M in 2024Q1 to $325.2M in 2026Q2, a 58% increase, while equity remained stable at $1.1B, indicating that earnings retention is the primary driver of equity growth.
The growth in retained earnings is a positive signal for equity quality, as it reflects genuine profitability rather than reliance on external financing. However, the stability of total equity despite retained earnings growth suggests that share repurchases and stock-based compensation are offsetting the accumulation. Given that SBC averaged over $25M per quarter and buybacks totaled $100.2M in 2026Q2, the dilution from SBC is being partially countered by buybacks, but the net effect on equity per share warrants scrutiny.
Strong Liquidity Buffer with Seasonal Variability
DV's current ratio declined from 7.30 in 2024Q1 to 4.50 in 2026Q2, while cash dropped from $302.0M to $210.2M, yet the company retains a substantial liquidity cushion against operational shocks.
The current ratio remains robust at 4.50, well above the 1.0 threshold, indicating that DV can comfortably meet short-term obligations. The decline in cash from $302.0M to $210.2M is partly attributable to increased buybacks and capex, but the absolute cash position still covers over 1.5 times total debt. This liquidity buffer provides flexibility to navigate the revenue deceleration and potential macro headwinds, though the downward trend in the current ratio suggests a gradual tightening of the balance sheet.
Goodwill Impairment Risk Lurks Beneath Stability
Goodwill of $511.6M represents nearly 40% of total assets, and with revenue growth decelerating to 2.5%, the risk of impairment charges could erode equity and distort the apparent balance sheet strength.
The substantial goodwill balance, accumulated through acquisitions, is a potential vulnerability if the acquired businesses fail to meet growth expectations. Given the sharp deceleration in revenue growth and the prior income statement analysis highlighting SBC exceeding net income, the market may be overvaluing DV's growth prospects. If impairment testing triggers a write-down, it could reduce equity and negatively impact the balance sheet, making the current stability potentially misleading. Investors should monitor the performance of acquired assets and any indicators of impairment.