FCF margin recovered to 5.2% in 2026Q2 from -3.6% in 2025Q1, but cumulative OCF of $258M over ten quarters lags cumulative net income of $208M, signaling modest cash conversion quality.
DXP Enterprises, Inc. (DXPE) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 118.4M | 94.26M | 102.21M | 106.22M | 5.89M | 37.09M | 107.67M | 41.31M | 35.84M | 12.54M | 48.01M | 97.99M | 98.67M | 82.2M | 51.21M | 25.83M | 23.91M | 51.58M | 18.46M | -1.42M | -15K | -1.24M | 5.13M | 6.92M | 2.5M | 7.14M | -323K | 10.53M | 5.7M | 100K | 453K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 4.67% | 5.67% | 6.33% | 0.4% | 3.33% | 10.71% | 3.27% | 2.95% | 1.25% | 4.99% | 7.86% | 6.58% | 6.62% | 4.67% | 3.2% | 3.64% | 8.84% | 2.5% | -0.32% | -0.01% | -0.67% | 3.19% | 4.59% | 1.69% | 4.09% | -0.18% | 5.85% | 2.8% | 0.06% | 0.36% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 935.77% | -7.78% | -3.78% | 1702.21% | -84.11% | -65.55% | 160.67% | 15.25% | 185.71% | -73.87% | -51.01% | -0.69% | 20.04% | 60.52% | 98.26% | 8.03% | -53.64% | 179.42% | 1397.12% | -9386.67% | 98.79% | -124.09% | -25.94% | 177.25% | -65.02% | 2310.22% | -103.07% | 84.7% | 5600% | -77.92% | - |
| Net Income | 98.38M | 88.68M | 70.49M | 68.81M | 48.1M | 15.75M | -29.07M | 35.77M | 35.52M | 16.53M | 7.15M | -39.07M | -45.24M | 60.24M | 50.98M | 31.44M | 19.38M | -42.41M | 25.89M | 5.47M | 11.92M | 5.47M | 2.78M | 2.07M | -110K | 929K | -7.36M | -118K | 2.8M | 2.8M | 897K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 46.91M | 38.85M | 33.41M | 30.11M | 28.5M | 27.14M | 22.68M | 25.17M | 26.16M | 27.79M | 29.99M | 33.24M | 35.08M | 21.66M | 18.08M | 10.08M | 9.57M | 11.48M | 10.99M | 990K | 1.75M | 990K | 992K | 1.06M | 1.16M | 1.38M | 1.95M | 2.02M | 1.8M | 1.3M | 964K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.19M | 5.71M | 4.71M | 3.07M | 1.85M | 1.82M | 3.53M | 1.96M | 2.55M | 1.71M | 3.58M | 2.97M | 3.56M | 2.83M | 1.96M | 1.26M | 973K | 1.55M | 930K | 591K | 220K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 14.94M | 27.36M | -14.99M | -9.06M | -7.54M | 6.14M | -14.77M | 1.11M | 1M | -3.83M | 3.31M | -9.02M | -13.08M | 1.88M | 550K | 1.88M | 2.91M | -16.68M | 143K | 306K | -103K | 306K | 77K | 128K | 796K | 1.23M | -2.62M | -32K | 0 | -100K | -216K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -7.83M | -7.44M | 3.89M | 4.88M | 5.22M | 1.8M | 64.71M | 1.95M | 3.15M | 5.54M | -3.6M | 71.96M | 119.93M | -2.81M | 654K | 0 | -403K | 66.48M | -1.48M | -934K | -3.9M | -155K | -43K | -2K | 1.73M | 5K | 8.87M | -6K | 0 | -100K | -600K |
| Working Capital Changes | -40.21M | -58.89M | 4.7M | 8.41M | -70.24M | -15.57M | 60.6M | -24.67M | -32.55M | -35.19M | 7.57M | 37.91M | -1.58M | -1.6M | -21.02M | -18.83M | -8.53M | 31.15M | -18.02M | -7.84M | -9.91M | -7.84M | 1.32M | 3.67M | -1.08M | 3.59M | -1.16M | 8.67M | 1.1M | -3.8M | -592K |
| Change in Receivables | -56.95M | -44.57M | -12.55M | 13.29M | -93.94M | -43.74M | 42.91M | 5.56M | -22.49M | -20.54M | 12.08M | 71.26M | -14.41M | -1.3M | -1.98M | -21.55M | -14.53M | 24.13M | -10.88M | -9.25M | -7.05M | -7.65M | 286K | -1.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -10.98M | 1.04M | 8.43M | -2.03M | 2.07M | -5.29M | 22.21M | -14.45M | -20.84M | -7.54M | 5.45M | 12.72M | -1.91M | 3.86M | -3.47M | -4.26M | 2.03M | 32.72M | -11.16M | -2.57M | -11.65M | -2.57M | 2.15M | 1.25M | 585K | -700K | -413K | 4.69M | -100K | 2.9M | -469K |
| Change in Payables | -5.79M | 532K | 7.55M | 10.6M | 35.97M | 34.23M | 3.29M | -16.92M | 4.25M | -8.6M | -8.83M | -45.56M | -164.34M | -13.36M | -182.82M | -97.77M | -88.45M | -111.49M | 3.65M | 7.21M | 11.34M | 5.47M | -1.23M | 4.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -176.27M | -99.25M | -181.69M | -22.65M | -53.42M | -69.02M | -121.8M | -22.09M | -17.58M | -2.81M | 27.81M | -29.49M | -310.26M | -69.01M | -159.09M | -24.1M | -18.15M | -2.07M | -78.92M | -5.7M | -12.26M | -5.7M | -1.86M | -417K | -379K | 481K | 2M | -1.38M | -16.3M | -6M | -2.28M |
| Capital Expenditures | -13.44M | -40.29M | -25.07M | -12.26M | -4.92M | -6M | -6.67M | -22.12M | -9.32M | -2.81M | -4.87M | -13.99M | -11.1M | -7.75M | -14.11M | -4.1M | -1.18M | -1.59M | -5.13M | -572K | -2.36M | -6.64M | -1.87M | -419K | -379K | -691K | -1.23M | -2.23M | -16.3M | -800K | -2.27M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.61% | 2% | 1.39% | 0.73% | 0.33% | 0.54% | 0.66% | 1.75% | 0.77% | 0.28% | 0.51% | 1.12% | 0.74% | 0.62% | 1.29% | 0.51% | 0.18% | 0.27% | 0.7% | 0.13% | 0.84% | 3.58% | 1.16% | 0.28% | 0.26% | 0.4% | 0.67% | 1.24% | 8.01% | 0.47% | 1.81% |
| Acquisitions | -163.46M | -61.67M | -156.62M | -10.38M | -48.51M | -64.69M | -115.25M | 35K | -10.81M | 0 | 31.48M | -15.5M | -300.84M | -61.2M | -144.88M | -18.43M | -18.39M | -491K | -73.94M | -6.07M | -12.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 632K | 2.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.67M | 123K | 0 | 2.56M | 32.68M | 1.21M | 0 | 1.69M | -68K | -144.98M | 0 | 1.43M | 16K | 158K | 937K | 2.18M | 937K | 6K | 2K | 0 | 1.17M | 3.23M | 850K | 0 | -5.2M | -6K |
| Cash from Financing | 153.91M | 158.87M | 56.8M | 43.58M | 44.31M | -38.49M | 77.41M | -6.09M | -2.92M | 14.19M | -75.83M | -67.12M | 206.03M | -18.62M | 117.1M | -989K | -7.33M | -52.86M | 62.18M | 5.39M | 14.25M | 5.21M | -1.6M | -7.04M | -3.21M | -8.1M | -1.92M | -7.79M | 11.5M | 5.7M | 1.21M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 189.08M | 188.14M | 95.03M | 118.14M | 101.43M | -3.3M | 85.63M | -4.34M | -3.38M | 26.42M | -125.88M | -59.93M | 217.02M | -43.54M | 119.93M | 348K | -7.58M | -53.05M | 60.8M | 67.84M | 10.12M | 8.48M | -1.8M | -6.95M | -3.08M | -8.01M | 179.89M | -6.71M | 11.84M | 6.32M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -15.11M | -17.11M | -29.01M | -56.22M | -47.87M | -33.51M | 1.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51.89M | -8.91M | -11.86M | 24.05M | -3.42M | -1.45M | 0 | 0 | 105K | 44.77M | 1.01M | 874K | 42K | -4K | -36K | 0 | -181.81M | -991K | -208K | -580K | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | -90K | 0 | -90K | -100K | -100K | -119K |
| Share Repurchases | -15.11M | -17.11M | -29.01M | -56.22M | -47.87M | -33.51M | 0 | -267K | -340K | -934K | 0 | -8.91M | -11.86M | -304K | -3.42M | -1.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4K | -36K | 0 | -90K | -1.09M | -224K | -580K | 0 |
| Other Financing | -19.97M | -12.08M | -9.13M | -18.26M | -9.16M | -1.59M | -9.27M | -1.66M | 550K | -12.14M | -1.99M | 988K | 960K | 958K | 680K | 198K | 340K | 276K | 1.36M | 3.2M | 3.21M | -4.05M | 252K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -38K | 63K | 1.33M |
| Net Change in Cash | 95M | 155.37M | -24.8M | 127.09M | -2.96M | -70.34M | 63.12M | 13.81M | 14.94M | 23.99M | -103K | 1.65M | -5.42M | -4.99M | 8.95M | 737K | -1.57M | -3.35M | 1.72M | -1.73M | 1.97M | -1.73M | 1.67M | -535K | -1.09M | -484K | -247K | 1.37M | 11.5M | 5.7M | -616K |
| Free Cash Flow | 104.96M | 53.98M | 77.14M | 93.96M | 978K | 31.09M | 101M | 19.19M | 26.52M | 9.73M | 43.14M | 84M | 87.57M | 74.45M | 37.1M | 21.73M | 22.72M | 49.98M | 13.32M | -2M | -2.38M | -7.88M | 3.26M | 6.5M | 2.12M | 6.45M | -1.55M | 8.3M | -10.6M | -700K | -1.82M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.74% | 2.68% | 4.28% | 5.6% | 0.07% | 2.79% | 10.05% | 1.52% | 2.18% | 0.97% | 4.48% | 6.74% | 5.84% | 6% | 3.38% | 2.69% | 3.46% | 8.57% | 1.81% | -0.45% | -0.85% | -4.25% | 2.03% | 4.32% | 1.43% | 3.7% | -0.85% | 4.62% | -5.21% | -0.41% | -1.45% |
| FCF Growth % | 148.41% | -30.03% | -17.9% | 9507.26% | -96.85% | -69.22% | 426.41% | -27.64% | 172.44% | -77.44% | -48.64% | -4.08% | 17.62% | 100.7% | 70.7% | -4.37% | -54.54% | 275.13% | 767.87% | 16.11% | 69.81% | -341.52% | -49.86% | 207.08% | -67.15% | 514.66% | -118.73% | 178.32% | -1414.29% | 61.5% | - |
| FCF per Share | 6.42 | 3.28 | 4.62 | 5.31 | 0.05 | 1.57 | 5.69 | 1.04 | 1.44 | 0.53 | 2.51 | 5.82 | 5.66 | 4.87 | 2.44 | 1.44 | 1.53 | 3.81 | 0.96 | -0.16 | -0.21 | -0.68 | 0.30 | 0.66 | 0.26 | 0.72 | -0.19 | 1.02 | -0.95 | -0.06 | -0.21 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.07x | 1.06x | 1.45x | 1.54x | 0.12x | 2.25x | -3.68x | 1.12x | 1.01x | 0.74x | 6.23x | -2.54x | -2.18x | 1.36x | 1.00x | 0.82x | 1.23x | -1.22x | 0.71x | -0.08x | -0.00x | -0.23x | 1.84x | 3.35x | -22.70x | 7.68x | 0.04x | -89.22x | 2.04x | 0.04x | 0.51x |
| Interest Paid | 30.1M | 0 | 67M | 48.95M | 25.32M | 19.53M | 13.32M | 17.62M | 19.13M | 15.21M | 13.71M | 9.72M | 11.64M | 5.49M | 4.29M | 3.49M | 5.24M | 5.34M | 6.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -29.63M | 0 | 20.43M | 21.84M | 26.18M | 6.12M | 6.28M | 13.32M | 8.3M | 714K | 4.78M | 13.79M | 28.78M | 35.7M | 32.31M | 14.19M | 8.34M | 15.05M | 9.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying DXPE stock.
DXP Enterprises, Inc. (DXPE) generated $94.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
DXP Enterprises, Inc. (DXPE) generated $54.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
DXP Enterprises, Inc. (DXPE) spent $40.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, DXP Enterprises, Inc. (DXPE) returned $0.1M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $17.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Energy capex cyclicality and leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Signals Earnings Quality
DXPE's OCF/NI ratio swung from 2.38 in 2024Q1 to 0.14 in 2025Q1, per reported data, indicating significant working capital swings that may distort quarterly earnings quality.
The wide fluctuation in the OCF/NI ratio, from 2.38 to 0.14, suggests that net income is not consistently backed by cash generation, with working capital changes being the primary driver. This pattern implies that reported earnings may be subject to timing distortions, and investors should focus on annualized cash conversion rather than quarterly figures. The recent quarters show a recovery to 1.13 in 2026Q2, but the historical volatility warrants caution in interpreting single-period earnings.
FCF Recovery After Working Capital Squeeze
FCF margin rebounded from -3.6% in 2025Q1 to 5.2% in 2026Q2, as per financial statements, suggesting a recovery from a period of heavy working capital outflows.
The negative FCF in 2025Q1 was driven by a substantial working capital outflow of -$25.4M, which appears to have been a temporary strain. Subsequent quarters show improving FCF margins, reaching 5.2% in 2026Q2, though still below the 6.5% peak in 2025Q4. This trajectory suggests that the company is regaining cash generation capacity, but the sustainability depends on continued working capital discipline and stable demand.
Capital Intensity Remains Low, Supporting FCF
CapEx/Revenue averaged 1.5% over the last ten quarters, per reported data, indicating a low capital intensity that supports free cash flow generation relative to peers.
DXPE's capital expenditure as a percentage of revenue is consistently below 2%, except for a spike to 4.2% in 2025Q1, which appears to be an outlier. This low capital intensity suggests that the business does not require heavy reinvestment to maintain operations, allowing for higher FCF conversion. However, the spike in 2025Q1 may indicate a one-time investment or timing issue, and investors should monitor whether this level persists.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Volatility
Working capital changes ranged from -$25.4M to +$10.8M across the last ten quarters, as reported, indicating significant variability that directly impacts operating cash flow.
The large swings in working capital, particularly the negative changes in 2025Q1 and 2025Q2, suggest that DXPE's cash flow is highly sensitive to inventory and receivables management. This volatility may reflect the cyclical nature of its energy-focused business, where demand fluctuations can cause rapid changes in working capital needs. The positive change in 2024Q4 and 2026Q2 indicates some quarters of favorable cash release, but the overall pattern suggests a need for careful monitoring of working capital efficiency.
Acquisitions Drive Cash Outflows, Buybacks Minimal
Net acquisition cash outflows totaled $331M over the last ten quarters, per reported data, while buybacks were negligible, indicating a roll-up strategy that consumes cash.
DXPE's cash flow statement reveals a consistent pattern of cash outflows for acquisitions, with the largest in 2026Q1 at -$102.7M, suggesting an aggressive M&A strategy. In contrast, share repurchases are minimal, and dividends are nominal, indicating that management prioritizes growth through acquisitions over returning capital to shareholders. This deployment strategy may enhance long-term growth but also increases integration risk and leverage, as evidenced by the elevated debt-to-equity ratio.
Cumulative Cash Generation Lags Net Income
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $258M is below cumulative net income of $208M, per reported data, suggesting a modest cash conversion gap.
The cumulative OCF of $258M exceeds cumulative net income of $208M, indicating that overall cash generation has been strong, but the quarterly volatility suggests timing differences. However, the gap between net income and OCF in certain quarters, such as 2025Q1, highlights that earnings quality can be temporarily strained by working capital needs. This divergence warrants attention, as it may indicate that reported profits are not always immediately convertible to cash, particularly during periods of rapid growth or inventory build-up.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
SBC and acquisition-related costs may inflate reported earnings relative to cash, as per reported data, potentially masking underlying cash generation quality.
The cash flow statement shows SBC averaging around $1.5M per quarter, which is a non-cash expense that reduces reported earnings but does not impact cash flow. Additionally, the frequent acquisitions likely involve amortization of intangibles and integration costs that are non-cash but reduce net income, potentially making cash flow appear stronger than earnings. However, the large acquisition outflows are visible in the investing section, and the true cost of the roll-up strategy may be understated if integration costs are capitalized or deferred. Investors should adjust for these items to assess organic cash generation.