Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 20.8x · EV/EBITDA 8.1x · ROE 6.3%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.4B | $2.1B | $3.8B | $4.7B | $4.2B | $6.6B | $4.5B | $3.8B | $2.9B | $3.4B | $2.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.4B | $3.1B | $4.7B | $5.6B | $5.2B | $7.2B | $5.3B | $4.8B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $3.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 20.76 | 18.53 | 21.76 | 21.37 | 15.58 | 28.50 | 22.22 | 21.70 | 18.35 | 21.64 | 24.40 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.93 | 1.05 | 0.91 | 1.65 | 1.27 | 1.11 | 0.85 | 1.30 | 0.97 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.83 | 1.16 | 2.14 | 2.48 | 2.20 | 3.54 | 2.81 | 2.75 | 2.45 | 3.45 | 2.73 |
| P/FCF | 7.22 | 7.29 | 10.44 | 11.23 | 15.46 | 41.52 | 11.35 | 13.51 | 11.18 | 19.86 | 14.03 |
| P/OCF | 4.30 | 6.41 | 9.52 | 10.25 | 13.58 | 34.08 | 10.48 | 12.10 | 10.07 | 17.41 | 12.09 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.78 | 1.15 | 1.26 | 1.14 | 1.79 | 1.51 | 1.41 | 1.16 | 1.51 | 1.22 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.08 | 9.04 | 11.74 | 12.09 | 10.44 | 16.28 | 14.26 | 13.14 | 11.13 | 13.97 | 11.85 |
| EV / EBIT | 10.51 | 13.50 | 15.45 | 15.42 | 12.78 | 20.43 | 18.82 | 18.77 | 15.19 | 17.61 | 15.74 |
| EV / FCF | — | 10.79 | 12.90 | 13.46 | 19.35 | 45.09 | 13.49 | 17.21 | 15.28 | 22.99 | 17.66 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.9% | 28.8% | 29.9% | 28.5% | 27.0% | 28.4% | 30.1% | 32.4% | 32.6% |
| Operating Margin | 5.8% | 5.8% | 7.4% | 8.2% | 8.9% | 8.8% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 7.7% | 8.6% | 7.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.9% | 2.9% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 10.2% | 5.7% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 6.0% | 4.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.3% | 6.3% | 9.6% | 11.6% | 14.2% | 23.7% | 13.5% | 13.7% | 14.5% | 17.0% | 11.2% |
| ROA | 3.2% | 3.2% | 5.0% | 6.2% | 7.6% | 12.1% | 6.4% | 6.2% | 7.0% | 8.9% | 5.5% |
| ROIC | 6.3% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 10.8% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 10.3% | 11.2% | 9.6% |
| ROCE | 7.3% | 7.3% | 9.8% | 11.6% | 13.2% | 11.9% | 10.3% | 11.1% | 12.9% | 13.9% | 11.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.93 | 0.58 | 0.74 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.74 | 2.38 | 2.24 | 2.49 | 3.00 | 3.09 | 3.10 | 2.03 | 2.54 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.55 | 0.30 | 0.53 | 0.75 | 0.90 | 0.54 | 0.71 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.93 | 2.93 | 2.23 | 2.00 | 2.10 | 1.29 | 2.26 | 2.83 | 2.98 | 1.90 | 2.43 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.50 | 2.45 | 2.23 | 3.89 | 3.57 | 2.14 | 3.70 | 4.09 | 3.13 | 3.63 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.40 | 3.40 | 4.73 | 5.48 | 8.92 | 9.36 | 7.08 | 4.86 | 4.65 | 8.13 | 5.87 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.16 | 2.16 | 2.50 | 2.47 | 2.22 | 2.90 | 2.39 | 2.32 | 2.23 | 3.00 | 2.69 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.16 | 2.16 | 2.50 | 2.47 | 2.22 | 2.90 | 2.39 | 2.32 | 2.19 | 2.88 | 2.65 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 0.16 | 1.17 | 0.66 | 0.28 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.17 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.08 | 1.20 | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1.14 | 1.07 | 1.16 | 1.26 | 1.45 | 1.39 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 207.59 | 95.52 | 259.87 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 61.84 | 57.94 | 60.81 | 71.19 | 68.22 | 62.83 | 70.80 | 67.51 | 61.33 | 59.95 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.8% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 4.7% | 6.4% | 3.5% | 4.5% | 4.6% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 4.1% |
| FCF Yield | 13.9% | 13.7% | 9.6% | 8.9% | 6.5% | 2.4% | 8.8% | 7.4% | 8.9% | 5.0% | 7.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 12.1% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 5.8% | 6.7% | 2.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 12.1% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 5.8% | 6.7% | 2.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $44M | $46M | $49M | $51M | $54M | $53M | $53M | $53M | $53M | $54M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EFOR stock.
Everforth, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 20.8x. The historical average is 25.0x. This places it at the 23th percentile of its historical range.
Everforth, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 8.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 15.1x.
Everforth, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 6.3%. The historical average is 8.9%.
Based on historical data, Everforth, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 20.8x. This is at the 23th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Everforth, Inc. has 28.9% gross margin and 5.8% operating margin.
Everforth, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Liquidity squeeze and rising leverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Compression Signals Structural Shift
According to recent financial statements, ASGN's operating margin fell from 7.8% in 2024Q2 to 4.1% in 2026Q2, while gross margin slipped to 28.3%, suggesting pricing pressure and negative operating leverage.
The 370 basis point decline in operating margin over eight quarters, per reported figures, indicates that SG&A costs have remained sticky while revenue contracted, exposing a rigid overhead structure. Gross margin compression from 29.1% in 2024Q3 to 28.3% in 2026Q2 suggests tighter bill rate spreads, likely reflecting a mix shift toward lower-margin staff augmentation or increased client pricing power. Net margin of 1.4% in 2026Q2 understates economic profitability due to acquisition-related amortization, but the underlying operating trend still points to a strained earnings power that may persist until demand inflects.
Return on Capital Decaying Amidst Acquisition Load
Based on reported figures, ROIC fell from 2.2% in 2024Q3 to 1.0% in 2026Q2, while ROE dropped from 2.7% to 0.8%, indicating that capital deployed in acquisitions is generating diminishing returns.
The decline in ROIC, per the quarterly data, is driven by both margin compression and an expanding asset base, as goodwill grew to $2.3B while revenue contracted. ROE of 0.8% in 2026Q2, down from 2.7% in 2024Q3, suggests that the company is not compounding shareholder value at the rate it did during the acquisition-led growth phase. The gap between ROIC and the cost of capital appears to be narrowing, which may indicate that past acquisitions are not yielding the expected synergies in a softer IT spending environment.
Working Capital Efficiency Masked by Liquidity Strain
Per the latest balance sheet data, ASGN's current ratio collapsed to 0.11 in 2026Q2 from 2.51 in 2024Q1, while DSO remained stable near 63 days, suggesting that collections are not the primary driver of the liquidity squeeze.
The dramatic fall in the current ratio, as reported, appears driven by a sharp reduction in cash to $52.2M and possibly a reclassification of debt, rather than a deterioration in receivables management, since DSO has held steady around 63-67 days. The absence of meaningful DIO data suggests a services model with minimal inventory, so the liquidity strain is more likely a function of debt servicing and buyback activity than operational inefficiency. Asset turnover has declined from 0.30 in 2024Q1 to 0.26 in 2026Q2, indicating that the expanded asset base is generating less revenue per dollar, which may signal that acquisition-driven growth is becoming less efficient.
Leverage Creeps Higher as Coverage Erodes
As reported in financial statements, D/E rose from 0.59 in 2024Q1 to 0.80 in 2026Q2, while interest coverage fell from 5.09x to 2.01x, indicating that debt service is becoming less comfortable in a higher-rate environment.
The doubling of D/EBITDA from 10.53x in 2024Q2 to 19.89x in 2026Q2, per the ratio data, reflects both rising debt and declining EBITDA, which may heighten refinancing risk if rates remain elevated. Interest coverage of 2.01x in 2026Q2, down from 5.09x in 2024Q2, suggests that operating income is barely covering interest expense, leaving little cushion for further earnings deterioration. The leverage build appears tied to acquisition funding, and with revenue contracting, the company may have limited capacity for additional debt-financed deals, which could constrain its historical growth strategy.
Liquidity Cushion Thins to Critical Levels
Based on the latest quarterly data, ASGN's current ratio fell to 0.11 in 2026Q2 from 2.16 in 2026Q1, while cash dropped to $52.2M, indicating a severe liquidity squeeze that may limit operational flexibility.
The collapse in the current ratio, per reported figures, is striking and suggests that either current liabilities have surged or current assets have been depleted, with cash declining from $205.2M in 2024Q4 to $52.2M in 2026Q2. Even though the quick ratio mirrors the current ratio at 0.11, indicating no inventory distortion, the company appears to be relying on operating cash flow and credit lines to meet near-term obligations. This thin liquidity position, combined with interest coverage of 2.01x, suggests that a further revenue decline or a delay in federal contract payments could strain the company's ability to fund operations without additional borrowing.
Misapplied P/E Masks True Earnings Power
The most commonly misapplied ratio for ASGN is the P/E multiple, which at 8.06x TTM appears cheap but is distorted by acquisition-related amortization and stock-based compensation, obscuring the company's underlying cash generation.
GAAP net margin of 1.4% in 2026Q2, per reported figures, understates economic profitability because amortization of intangibles from frequent acquisitions is a non-cash charge that depresses earnings. Investors should instead focus on EV/EBITDA, which at 5.30x TTM and 4.87x forward, per the valuation data, provides a cleaner comparison to peers like KFRC (20.09x) and HURN (13.41x), suggesting ASGN may be undervalued on an operating basis. However, the low P/B of 0.51x, relative to peers, may indicate that the market is discounting the goodwill-heavy asset base, so analysts should adjust for goodwill to assess the true return on tangible capital.