Pre-revenue with no product sales, quarterly net losses widened from $23.2M in 2024Q4 to $32.5M in 2026Q2, driven by a 35% sequential R&D increase to $29.0M.
Enliven Therapeutics, Inc. (ELVN) annual income statement — 9-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 46K | 263K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33K | 0 | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit | -46K | -263K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -33K | 0 | 0 |
| Gross Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100% | - | - | - |
| Operating Expenses | 135.32M | 119.39M | 104.55M | 83.53M | 38.79M | 24.76M | 9.32M | 24.08M | 10.68M | 8.9M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Selling, General & Admin | 36.41M | 33.8M | 23.78M | 18.95M | 7.77M | 4.29M | 1.08M | 5.07M | 2.44M | 987K |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Research & Development | 98.95M | 85.86M | 80.78M | 64.57M | 31.02M | 20.47M | 8.24M | 19.01M | 8.24M | 7.92M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | -135.36M | -119.66M | -104.55M | -83.53M | -38.79M | -24.76M | -9.32M | -24.12M | -10.68M | -8.9M |
| Operating Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -14.45% | -25.17% | -115.33% | -56.66% | -165.74% | 61.36% | -125.87% | -19.9% | - |
| EBITDA | -135.28M | -119.39M | -104.24M | -83.23M | -38.58M | -24.65M | -9.27M | -24.08M | -11.34M | 221K |
| EBITDA Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA Growth % | -20.82% | -14.54% | -25.24% | -115.76% | -56.51% | -165.79% | 61.5% | -112.43% | -5229.86% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 80K | 263K | 317K | 297K | 215K | 115K | 45K | 33K | 0 | 0 |
| EBIT | -113.48M | -103.69M | -88.79M | -71.58M | -37.66M | -24.74M | -9.32M | -23.46M | -11.34M | 221K |
| Net Interest Income | 21.89M | 16.01M | 14.89M | 11.97M | 1.13M | 22K | 483K | 578K | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 21.9M | 16.01M | 14.89M | 11.97M | 1.13M | 22K | 483K | 578K | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 21.88M | 15.96M | 15.76M | 11.95M | 1.13M | 22K | -9.65M | 653K | -660K | 9.13M |
| Pretax Income | -113.48M | -103.69M | -88.79M | -71.58M | -37.66M | -24.74M | -18.97M | -23.46M | -11.34M | 221K |
| Pretax Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 232K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 221K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | -0.26% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 100% |
| Net Income | -113.48M | -103.69M | -89.02M | -71.58M | -37.66M | -24.74M | -18.97M | -23.46M | -11.34M | 0 |
| Net Margin % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Income Growth % | -16.74% | -16.48% | -24.36% | -90.07% | -52.23% | -30.44% | 19.17% | -106.96% | - | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -113.48M | -103.69M | -89.02M | -71.58M | -37.66M | -24.74M | -18.97M | -23.46M | -11.34M | 221K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -1.46 | -1.83 | -1.89 | -2.01 | -6.03 | -3.17 | -4.31 | -5.43 | -2.62 | 0.00 |
| EPS Growth % | 8.7% | 3.17% | 5.97% | 66.67% | -90.22% | 26.45% | 20.63% | -107.25% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -1.83 | -1.89 | -2.01 | -6.03 | -3.17 | -4.31 | -5.43 | -2.62 | 0.00 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 77.98M | 56.66M | 47.07M | 35.55M | 6.25M | 7.82M | 4.39M | 4.32M | 4.32M | 4.32M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 77.98M | 56.66M | 47.07M | 35.55M | 6.25M | 7.81M | 4.39M | 4.32M | 4.32M | 4.32M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ELVN stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Enliven Therapeutics, Inc. (ELVN) reported total revenue of $0.0M.
Enliven Therapeutics, Inc. (ELVN) reported a net loss of $103.7M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway and clinical execution
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Pre-Revenue Pipeline Drives Stable Burn
ELVN remains pre-revenue with no product sales; quarterly net losses have hovered between $20M and $37M over the past ten quarters, reflecting steady clinical investment. According to the latest financial statements, R&D spending rose to $29.0M in 2026Q2.
The absence of revenue is expected for a clinical-stage biotech, but the trajectory of R&D spend is telling: it has grown from $20.0M in 2024Q1 to $29.0M in 2026Q2, a 45% increase, indicating acceleration in clinical activity. This is consistent with advancing ELVN-001 and ELVN-002 through Phase 1 trials, though the lack of revenue means growth is purely cost-driven. Investors should monitor whether this spend escalation continues as trials move to later phases, which would likely increase cash burn further.
R&D Dominates Cost Structure
R&D expenses are the primary cost driver, averaging $21.8M per quarter over the last ten quarters, while SG&A remains lean at $7.3M average. As reported in quarterly filings, R&D reached $29.0M in 2026Q2, a 35% sequential increase, signaling intensified trial activity.
The cost structure is heavily weighted toward R&D, which is typical for a biotech at this stage, but the recent jump in R&D spending suggests the company is scaling up its clinical programs. SG&A has remained relatively stable, indicating disciplined overhead management, but the absolute level of R&D is what will dictate cash needs. The increase in R&D may reflect higher patient enrollment or manufacturing costs, but without revenue, every dollar spent extends the timeline to profitability.
No Operating Leverage in Pre-Revenue Phase
Operating losses have widened from $26.0M in 2024Q1 to $37.2M in 2026Q2, with no revenue to absorb fixed costs. Based on the income statement data, operating margin is undefined, but the trend shows a 43% increase in operating losses over the period.
Operating leverage is non-existent because there is no revenue base; the company's operating income is entirely a function of R&D and SG&A expenses. The widening operating losses are a direct result of increased R&D investment, which is a positive sign for pipeline progress but a negative for near-term profitability. The lack of revenue means that any future revenue, if achieved, would drop almost entirely to the operating line, but that is years away. Investors should focus on the efficiency of R&D spend relative to clinical milestones rather than traditional operating leverage metrics.
Non-Cash Charges Mask True Cash Burn
Net losses are consistently smaller than operating losses due to non-cash stock-based compensation, which totaled $13.9M in 2026Q2 alone. As disclosed in financial statements, SBC has grown from $4.5M in 2024Q1 to $13.9M in 2026Q2, inflating reported losses.
The quality of reported net income is low because it includes significant non-cash stock-based compensation, which does not affect cash runway. The gap between operating loss and net loss is primarily due to SBC, which is a non-cash expense but still dilutive to shareholders. The increasing SBC suggests the company is using equity as a form of compensation, which may be necessary to attract talent but dilutes existing shareholders. Analysts should adjust for SBC to assess true cash burn, which is higher than reported net losses.
2026Q2 Marks R&D Escalation
The most significant inflection is in 2026Q2, where R&D jumped to $29.0M, a 35% sequential increase, and net loss widened to $32.5M. According to the latest quarterly report, this quarter also saw a spike in stock-based compensation to $13.9M, indicating a shift in spending.
The 2026Q2 quarter stands out as a period of accelerated investment, likely reflecting expanded clinical trials or increased manufacturing for ELVN-001 and ELVN-002. The jump in R&D and SBC suggests the company is scaling up operations, possibly in preparation for pivotal trials or to support enrollment. This inflection point is critical because it signals a higher burn rate going forward, which will require additional capital. The lasting impact is that the company's cash runway will shorten unless it secures new financing or partnerships.
Cash Burn Threatens Runway
With $98.9M in cash and a quarterly net loss of $32.5M, ELVN has less than three quarters of runway without additional financing. As reported in the latest balance sheet, cash burn is accelerating, and the company may face dilutive capital raises.
The most pressing concern is the sustainability of the current cash position. The 2026Q2 net loss of $32.5M, combined with the trend of increasing R&D, suggests that the company will need to raise capital within the next few quarters. While the company has no debt, the reliance on equity financing could dilute existing shareholders. Additionally, the lack of revenue and the competitive landscape for ELVN-002, particularly against ADCs like Enhertu, may pressure the stock if clinical data disappoints. Investors should monitor the cash runway and any signs of partnership or financing announcements.