Operating cash flow exceeded net income by 8.66x in 2026Q3, but working capital swings drove volatility, and acquisitions of $338.9M outpaced dividends and buybacks, indicating a shift toward M&A.
Edgewell Personal Care Company (EPC) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Sep'25 | Sep'24 | Sep'23 | Sep'22 | Sep'21 | Sep'20 | Sep'19 | Sep'18 | Sep'17 | Sep'16 | Sep'15 | Sep'14 | Sep'13 | Sep'12 | Sep'11 | Sep'10 | Sep'09 | Sep'08 | Sep'07 | Sep'06 | Sep'05 | Sep'04 | Sep'03 | Sep'02 | Sep'01 | Sep'00 | Sep'99 | Sep'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 121.2M | 118.4M | 231M | 216.1M | 102M | 229M | 232.6M | 190.6M | 264.7M | 296.2M | 176.4M | 148.8M | 572M | 750M | 631.6M | 412.5M | 652.4M | 489.2M | 466.5M | 445.3M | 373M | 316.8M | 485.7M | 442.1M | 206.1M | 322.1M | 344.3M | 352.3M | 241.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 5.32% | 10.25% | 9.6% | 4.7% | 10.97% | 11.93% | 8.9% | 11.85% | 12.89% | 7.47% | 6.15% | 12.86% | 16.79% | 13.83% | 8.88% | 15.36% | 12.23% | 10.77% | 13.23% | 12.12% | 10.6% | 17.27% | 19.8% | 11.85% | 19.01% | 17.99% | 18.82% | 12.56% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 15.43% | -48.74% | 6.89% | 111.86% | -55.46% | -1.55% | 22.04% | -27.99% | -10.63% | 67.91% | 18.55% | -73.99% | -23.73% | 18.75% | 53.12% | -36.77% | 33.36% | 4.87% | 4.76% | 19.38% | 17.74% | -34.77% | 9.86% | 114.51% | -36.01% | -6.45% | -2.27% | 46% | - |
| Net Income | -93.2M | 25.4M | 98.6M | 114.7M | 99.5M | 117.8M | 67.6M | -352.9M | 103.3M | 5.7M | 178.7M | -275.3M | 356.1M | 407M | 408.9M | 261.2M | 403M | 297.8M | 329.3M | 321.4M | 260.9M | 286.4M | 267.4M | 169.9M | 186.4M | -39M | 180.2M | 80M | 164.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 82.2M | 88.8M | 88M | 91.4M | 89.9M | 87.1M | 88.8M | 93.8M | 97.6M | 94.4M | 92.6M | 115.3M | 136.2M | 144.5M | 162.2M | 181.3M | 139.2M | 130.4M | 141.3M | 115M | 117.5M | 116.3M | 115.8M | 83.2M | 57.4M | 79.8M | 82M | 94.9M | 101.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 20.4M | 24.5M | 26.5M | 27.5M | 23.8M | 27.3M | 19.2M | 17.8M | 17M | 22.2M | 25.6M | 33.1M | 30.5M | 33M | 44.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -61M | -21.7M | -9.6M | -4.5M | -13.7M | 9.6M | -2.9M | -57.9M | 2.3M | -87.4M | 7.8M | -190.4M | 3.2M | 43.3M | -2.9M | 26.4M | -1.3M | -8.2M | 27M | -28.6M | -23.3M | -12.3M | -14.4M | -24.7M | 6.7M | 300K | 5.9M | 70.4M | -36.6M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 87.1M | 27.2M | -20.1M | -18M | -15.4M | 15.2M | 16.7M | 537.3M | 43.4M | 282M | -109.8M | 23M | 36.2M | 54.1M | 17.9M | 315M | 84.7M | 58.4M | 39.2M | 41.8M | 25.4M | 5.8M | 14.8M | 2.7M | 3.8M | 4M | 171.1M | 126.5M | -466.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | 85.7M | -25.8M | 47.6M | 5M | -82.1M | -28M | 43.2M | -47.5M | 1.1M | -20.7M | -18.5M | 13.5M | 41.4M | 208.7M | 45.5M | -110.2M | 26.8M | 10.8M | -45.3M | -12M | -18.5M | -80.8M | 100.6M | 211.2M | 28.3M | 145.4M | -96.1M | -19.5M | 478.5M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | -15.3M | -7.3M | 31M | -6.6M | 3.7M | 66.3M | -1.9M | -5.4M | 41.4M | 23.3M | 21.7M | -34.7M | 181.8M | 38.2M | -22.5M | -26.4M | 106.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 100K | 19.7M | -32.4M | -111.3M | -28.8M | 37.1M | -35M | -12.3M | -15.5M | 28.2M | -35.7M | 22.4M | 45.1M | -17.6M | 65.1M | -2.3M | 21.8M | 29.5M | -7.1M | -54.2M | -30.3M | -21.9M | 148M | 500K | 90.2M | -90.8M | 22.1M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 3.3M | 17M | -30.2M | 29.3M | 24.3M | -42.9M | -15.1M | 11.5M | 23.7M | -29.3M | -73.4M | 57.4M | 17.5M | 47.1M | -12M | 41.3M | -28.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 273.4M | -72.9M | -62.4M | -50.5M | -355.4M | -48.7M | -196.4M | -45.5M | -128.5M | -84.6M | -69.5M | -174.8M | -263.4M | -89.1M | -94.9M | -363.5M | -113.3M | -412.2M | -1.99B | -82.3M | -115.6M | -97.1M | -111.3M | -1.02B | -33.4M | -65.3M | -59M | -72M | -97.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | -68.8M | -77M | -56.5M | -49.5M | -56.4M | -56.8M | -47.7M | -58M | -62M | -69M | -69.5M | -99.4M | -85.3M | -90.6M | -111M | -98M | -108.7M | -139.7M | -160M | -88.6M | -94.9M | -103M | -121.4M | -73M | -40.7M | -77.9M | -72.8M | -69.2M | -102.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.36% | 3.46% | 2.51% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.72% | 2.45% | 2.71% | 2.77% | 3% | 2.94% | 4.11% | 1.92% | 2.03% | 2.43% | 2.11% | 2.56% | 3.49% | 3.69% | 2.63% | 3.08% | 3.45% | 4.32% | 3.27% | 2.34% | 4.6% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 5.35% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -304.4M | 7.2M | -137.8M | 4.1M | -71.2M | -34M | 0 | -12.1M | -187.1M | 0 | 0 | -267.1M | 0 | -275M | -1.88B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -960.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 342.2M | 4.1M | -5.9M | -1M | 5.4M | 900K | 2.9M | 8.4M | 4.7M | 18.4M | 0 | -63.3M | 9M | 1.5M | 16.1M | 1.6M | -4.6M | 2.5M | 47.6M | 6.3M | -20.7M | 5.9M | 10.1M | 8.9M | 7.3M | 12.6M | 13.8M | -2.8M | 5.5M |
| Cash from Financing | -193.8M | -30M | -179.4M | -146.5M | -17.6M | -65.4M | -18.7M | -63.8M | -375.2M | -460.6M | -83M | -327.2M | -147.7M | -377.5M | -283.3M | -202M | -234.5M | 111M | 1.34B | -137.4M | -211.5M | -242.2M | -338.9M | 611.8M | -162.2M | -244.5M | -301M | -303.4M | -133M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -123.7M | 111.5M | -83.8M | -33M | 151.1M | -21.9M | 9.8M | -69.2M | -247.7M | -295M | 114.2M | 451.6M | 54.1M | -295.4M | 158.5M | 69.7M | -252.9M | -408M | 1.31B | -156.3M | 359.6M | 180.6M | 186.9M | 716.8M | -67.8M | -165.1M | -90.3M | -12.3M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -15.9M | -90.2M | -58.5M | -75.2M | -125.3M | -9.2M | 0 | 0 | -124.4M | -182.8M | -207M | -175.2M | -84.5M | 18.2M | -414.8M | -267.8M | 12.6M | 515.8M | 12.9M | -17.3M | -579.3M | -421.5M | -522.2M | -105M | -103.3M | -79.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -28.4M | -29.3M | -30.7M | -31.5M | -32.6M | -25.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -93.2M | -123.9M | -105.6M | -24.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -15.9M | -90.2M | -58.5M | -75.2M | -125.3M | -9.2M | 0 | -3M | -124.4M | -165.4M | -196.6M | -175.2M | -94.4M | 0 | -417.8M | -276M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -53M | -600.7M | -461.2M | -542.9M | -131.4M | -103.3M | -79.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -25.8M | -22M | -6.4M | -6.8M | -10.8M | -8.7M | -28.5M | 5.4M | -7.5M | -200K | 9.8M | -510.4M | 6.6M | 5.3M | -2.1M | -3.9M | 5.8M | 3.2M | 16.5M | 36.2M | 8.2M | 19.6M | -3.6M | 0 | 8.9M | 200K | -210.7M | -291.1M | -133M |
| Net Change in Cash | 197.5M | 16.6M | -7.3M | 27.7M | -290.5M | 114.5M | 23.1M | 75.2M | -236.5M | -236M | 26.8M | -416.9M | 130.7M | 279.8M | 247.3M | -158.5M | 270.4M | 188.1M | -192M | 228.9M | 49.8M | -24.6M | 37.4M | 37.8M | 10.9M | 11.1M | -15.9M | -21.3M | 6.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 52.4M | 41.4M | 174.5M | 166.6M | 45.6M | 172.2M | 184.9M | 132.6M | 202.7M | 227.2M | 106.9M | 49.4M | 486.7M | 659.4M | 520.6M | 314.5M | 543.7M | 349.5M | 306.5M | 356.7M | 278.1M | 213.8M | 364.3M | 369.1M | 165.4M | 244.2M | 271.5M | 283.1M | 138.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.56% | 1.86% | 7.74% | 7.4% | 2.1% | 8.25% | 9.48% | 6.19% | 9.07% | 9.89% | 4.53% | 2.04% | 10.94% | 14.76% | 11.4% | 6.77% | 12.8% | 8.74% | 7.08% | 10.6% | 9.04% | 7.15% | 12.95% | 16.53% | 9.51% | 14.41% | 14.18% | 15.12% | 7.21% |
| FCF Growth % | 22.72% | -76.28% | 4.74% | 265.35% | -73.52% | -6.87% | 39.44% | -34.58% | -10.78% | 112.54% | 116.4% | -89.85% | -26.19% | 26.66% | 65.53% | -42.16% | 55.57% | 14.03% | -14.07% | 28.26% | 30.07% | -41.31% | -1.3% | 123.16% | -32.27% | -10.06% | -4.1% | 104.4% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.12 | 0.87 | 3.48 | 3.22 | 0.85 | 3.12 | 3.39 | 2.45 | 3.72 | 3.95 | 1.79 | 0.80 | 7.77 | 10.48 | 7.92 | 4.47 | 7.71 | 5.54 | 5.20 | 6.12 | 4.41 | 2.91 | 4.37 | 4.02 | 1.78 | 2.63 | 2.81 | 2.76 | 1.36 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.56x | 4.66x | 2.34x | 1.88x | 1.03x | 1.94x | 3.44x | -0.51x | 2.56x | 51.96x | 0.99x | -0.54x | 1.61x | 1.84x | 1.54x | 1.58x | 1.62x | 1.64x | 1.42x | 1.39x | 1.43x | 1.13x | 1.86x | 2.60x | 1.11x | -8.26x | 1.90x | 4.40x | 1.47x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 62.8M | 74.3M | 68.4M | 0 | 56.1M | 60.6M | 66.6M | 66.4M | 71.3M | 164.3M | 120.3M | 126.5M | 117.5M | 141.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 25.5M | 33.5M | 45.8M | 23.8M | 25.4M | 24.6M | 58M | 22M | 14.4M | 28.3M | 55M | 115.2M | 142.2M | 113M | 206.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EPC stock.
Edgewell Personal Care Company (EPC) generated $118.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Edgewell Personal Care Company (EPC) generated $41.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Edgewell Personal Care Company (EPC) spent $77.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Edgewell Personal Care Company (EPC) returned $29.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $90.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins and revenue decline
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Working Capital
Operating cash flow exceeded net income by 8.66x in 2026Q3, but working capital swings drove the gap, suggesting earnings quality is weaker than the headline multiple implies.
The OCF/NI ratio of 8.66 in 2026Q3 is inflated by a $83.9M working capital inflow, not by core profitability. In 2026Q1, a $137.5M working capital outflow drove negative OCF despite a smaller net loss, indicating that cash conversion is highly dependent on seasonal inventory and receivable timing. Investors should monitor whether these swings reflect genuine operational efficiency or just timing distortions.
FCF Volatility Masks Underlying Stability
Free cash flow swung from -$137.5M in 2026Q1 to $103.1M in 2026Q3, with FCF margins ranging from -32.5% to 18.1%, reflecting seasonal working capital swings rather than a clear trend.
Excluding the seasonal Q1 trough, FCF has been consistently positive, averaging around $80M in the last two Q3 periods. However, the 2026Q3 FCF margin of 18.1% is below the 2024Q3 level of 13.7% on a relative basis, suggesting modest margin pressure. The recent acquisition outflow of $338.9M in 2026Q2 and Q3 distorts the FCF picture, but core FCF generation appears adequate to cover dividends and routine capex.
Capital Intensity Remains Low and Stable
Capex as a percentage of revenue has held steady at 2.7% in 2026, down from 5.1% in 2025Q4, indicating a mature asset base with limited expansionary investment.
The low capex intensity suggests that Edgewell is not investing heavily in growth, which may limit future organic expansion but supports near-term FCF. The slight uptick in 2025Q4 to 5.1% could reflect a one-time investment, but the overall trend points to maintenance-level spending. This implies that any revenue growth must come from brand investment or M&A rather than capacity expansion.
Seasonal Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow
Working capital changes swung from -$145.0M in 2025Q1 to +$83.9M in 2026Q3, driving quarterly OCF volatility and obscuring the underlying cash generation of the business.
The pattern of large outflows in Q1 and inflows in Q3 is consistent with seasonal inventory builds ahead of summer sun care sales and subsequent liquidation. However, the magnitude of the swings (over $200M from trough to peak) suggests that working capital management is a key lever for cash flow, and any slowdown in sell-through could leave the company with excess inventory. The 2026Q3 inflow of $83.9M is particularly large, which may indicate aggressive collection or payables stretching that may not be sustainable.
Acquisitions Outpace Shareholder Returns
Cash deployed to acquisitions totaled $338.9M in 2026Q2-Q3, far exceeding the $14.1M in dividends and $13.0M in net buybacks over the same period, signaling a pivot toward M&A.
The $338.9M acquisition outflow in 2026Q2 and Q3 represents a significant capital allocation shift, likely funding the purchase of a brand or business. This comes at a time when dividends are stable at ~$7M per quarter and buybacks have been modest, suggesting management is prioritizing external growth over returning cash to shareholders. Given the thin net margin of 1.14%, the success of this acquisition will be critical to justifying the capital outlay.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Reported Earnings
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $414.4M far exceeds cumulative net income of $56.2M, indicating that reported earnings understate cash generation, but the gap is driven by working capital and non-cash charges.
The $358.2M cumulative gap between OCF and net income is largely attributable to D&A and working capital inflows, which are non-cash or timing-related. This suggests that the company's cash-generating ability is stronger than its GAAP profitability, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of working capital benefits. If working capital normalizes, the gap could narrow, making the thin net margin a more accurate reflection of economic earnings.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
The cash flow statement obscures the impact of stock-based compensation and acquisition-related costs, which may overstate the sustainability of operating cash flow relative to underlying earnings.
Stock-based compensation averaged $5.8M per quarter, which is added back to operating cash flow but represents a real economic cost to shareholders. Additionally, the $338.9M acquisition outflow in 2026Q2-Q3 is not reflected in operating cash flow, potentially masking the true cash cost of growth. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the quality of cash generation and the true return on capital.