Total assets declined 18% from $528.9M in 2024Q3 to $435.1M in 2026Q2, while cash fell 75% to $42.5M, and retained earnings worsened to -$1.1B, indicating sustained erosion of shareholder equity despite low leverage (D/E of 0.12).
Erasca, Inc. (ERAS) balance sheet — 7-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 278.44M | 286.24M | 308.79M | 320.68M | 444.5M | 420.02M | 119.99M | 51.12M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 268.74M | 276.07M | 298.31M | 312.35M | 435.62M | 414.48M | 118.7M | 50.37M |
| Cash Only | 42.54M | 73.81M | 67.74M | 93.08M | 284.22M | 360.49M | 65.38M | 29.58M |
| Short-Term Investments | 226.2M | 202.27M | 230.57M | 219.28M | 151.4M | 53.99M | 53.33M | 20.79M |
| Accounts Receivable | 0 | 2.5M | 2.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 7.66M | 8.18M | 1.1M | 748K | 100K | 1.29M | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 156.61M | 109.92M | 193.73M | 74.62M | 70.41M | 81.4M | 4.83M | 4.39M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 39.39M | 42.33M | 48.54M | 60.19M | 65.23M | 33.31M | 4.07M | 4.33M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.00x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 305.65M | 66.13M | 142.16M | 10.05M | 2M | 44.77M | 312K | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 117.22M | 1.45M | 3.03M | 4.38M | 3.18M | 3.32M | 451K | 56K |
| Total Assets | 435.05M | 396.15M | 502.53M | 395.3M | 514.91M | 501.42M | 124.83M | 55.51M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.00x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | -46.13% | -21.17% | 27.13% | -23.23% | 2.69% | 301.69% | 124.86% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 33.57M | 28.51M | 31.39M | 26.16M | 48.69M | 26.22M | 13.68M | 2.75M |
| Accounts Payable | 2.02M | 981K | 468K | 2M | 23.05M | 4.68M | 878K | 1.38M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 510.09 | 115.24 | - | 195.61 | 3.19K | 2.06K | - | - |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 877K | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 0 | 12.07M | 10.65M | 10.78M | 2.33M | 4.16M | 9.51M | 447K |
| Current Ratio | 8.29x | 10.04x | 9.84x | 12.26x | 9.13x | 16.02x | 8.77x | 18.59x |
| Quick Ratio | 8.29x | 10.04x | 9.84x | 12.26x | 9.13x | 16.02x | 8.77x | 18.59x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 39.61M | 42.47M | 47.63M | 52.45M | 54.37M | 18.66M | 3.72M | 66.37M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 165.46M | 42.07M | 47.27M | 51.89M | 53.79M | 18.51M | 2.11M | 2.96M |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 341K | 399K | 362K | 566K | 573K | 158K | 1.61M | 63.4M |
| Total Liabilities | 73.19M | 70.98M | 79.03M | 78.61M | 103.06M | 44.89M | 17.4M | 69.12M |
| Total Debt | 44.71M | 47.14M | 51.89M | 55.86M | 55.1M | 18.79M | 2.99M | 3.69M |
| Net Debt | 2.17M | -26.67M | -15.85M | -37.22M | -229.12M | -341.7M | -62.39M | -25.89M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.12x | 0.14x | 0.12x | 0.18x | 0.13x | 0.04x | 0.03x | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.30x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.01x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | - | - | -1.21x | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 361.87M | 325.17M | 423.5M | 316.69M | 411.85M | 456.53M | 107.42M | -13.6M |
| Equity Growth % | -50.2% | -23.22% | 33.73% | -23.11% | -9.79% | 324.99% | 889.63% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 1.16 | 1.15 | 1.81 | 2.11 | 3.38 | 3.83 | 0.90 | -0.11 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 361.87M | 325.17M | 423.5M | 316.69M | 411.85M | 456.53M | 107.42M | -13.6M |
| Common Stock | 31K | 28K | 28K | 15K | 15K | 12K | 3K | 3K |
| Retained Earnings | -1.12B | -892.21M | -767.66M | -606.01M | -480.97M | -238.17M | -115.4M | -13.74M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -124K |
| Accumulated OCI | -1.25M | 628K | 405K | 77K | -1.04M | -162K | 2K | 11K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ERAS stock.
As of 2025, Erasca, Inc. (ERAS) had total assets of $396.2M including $286.2M in current assets.
Erasca, Inc. (ERAS) carries total debt of $47.1M, offset by $276.1M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Erasca, Inc. (ERAS) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $325.2M ($1.15 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Erasca, Inc. (ERAS) reported a current ratio of 10.04x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash runway under 12 months
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Erosion Accelerates
Total assets fell from $528.9M in 2024Q3 to $435.1M in 2026Q2, a 18% decline, while equity dropped to $361.9M, reflecting sustained operating losses and no revenue, per reported financials.
The sequential decline in total assets and equity is driven entirely by accumulated deficits, with retained earnings worsening from -$735.4M to -$1.1B over the same period. This trajectory indicates a balance sheet that is structurally weakening as cash is consumed without any offsetting revenue or asset growth. The absence of goodwill or significant intangibles suggests the asset base is purely cash and PPE, which is being depleted at a rate that outpaces any capital raises.
Modest Debt, Minimal Leverage
Total debt decreased from $66.0M in 2024Q1 to $44.7M in 2026Q2, with D/E stable at 0.12, indicating low leverage but a gradual deleveraging, as disclosed in balance sheet data.
The debt reduction appears to be a deliberate paydown rather than a strategic shift, as the company has no revenue to service debt organically. With a D/E of 0.12, Erasca is not at risk of insolvency from debt, but the low leverage also means the company cannot rely on additional borrowing to fund operations without increasing financial risk. The modest debt level suggests that future funding will likely come from equity issuance, which would dilute existing shareholders.
Asset-Light Model with PPE Decline
Net PPE fell from $58.5M in 2024Q1 to $39.4M in 2026Q2, a 33% reduction, while goodwill remains zero, confirming an asset-light model with no acquisition-related intangibles, per reported figures.
The steady decline in PPE indicates minimal capital expenditure, consistent with a clinical-stage biotech that outsources manufacturing and relies on contract research organizations. The absence of goodwill and intangibles means the balance sheet provides no cushion for impairment risk, but also no overstatement of asset values. The asset mix is dominated by cash and short-term investments, which are being consumed by R&D, leaving the company with limited tangible assets to collateralize any future debt.
Equity Quality Eroded by Losses
Equity dropped from $451.1M in 2024Q2 to $361.9M in 2026Q2, a 20% decline, while retained earnings worsened to -$1.1B, indicating that losses are eroding shareholder value, as reported in financial statements.
The equity base is being depleted by cumulative operating losses, with no offsetting share issuance in the recent quarters, as evidenced by the declining equity despite no buybacks or dividends. The negative retained earnings highlight that the company has never been profitable and is unlikely to be in the near term. The quality of equity is low because it is not supported by retained earnings but rather by paid-in capital from prior raises, which will require further dilution to replenish.
Liquidity Buffer Shrinking Rapidly
Cash fell from $172.8M in 2024Q2 to $42.5M in 2026Q2, a 75% decline, while the current ratio remains high at 8.29, but the absolute cash position suggests a runway under 12 months, per SEC filings.
The current ratio of 8.29 appears strong, but it is misleading because the current assets are primarily cash that is being consumed at a rate of $30-40M per quarter. With only $42.5M in cash and equivalents, Erasca has limited buffer against operational shocks, and the high current ratio does not compensate for the lack of revenue. The liquidity position is adequate for the next few quarters but will require external financing or partnership inflows to sustain operations beyond that.
Cash Position Misleads on Runway
Despite a current ratio of 8.29, cash of $42.5M in 2026Q2 is insufficient for more than two quarters of operating losses, which averaged $35M per quarter, based on reported cash flow data.
The headline liquidity metrics overstate the company's financial health because they do not account for the fixed R&D burn that cannot be easily reduced without halting clinical trials. The absence of deferred revenue or other forward cash inflows means the cash balance is the sole source of funding, and its depletion will force a dilutive raise or partnership. Investors should monitor the burn rate and any partnership announcements as critical indicators of balance sheet sustainability.