Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ETR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 42.3M | $4.86B | +3.3% | 9.070% | 0.07% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 30.5M | $3.51B | +3.8% | 6.545% | 0.07% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 26.9M | $3.08B | +5.1% | 5.756% | 0.14% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 25.6M | $2.94B | +2.5% | 5.483% | 0.04% |
| 5 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 24.9M | $2.90B | -9.2% | 5.340% | 0.16% |
| 6 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 17.3M | $1.99B | -0.2% | 3.716% | 0.13% |
| 7 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 14.1M | $1.62B | +17.2% | 3.017% | 0.33% |
| 8 | FMR LLC | 13.2M | $1.52B | -6.5% | 2.838% | 0.07% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 12.2M | $1.39B | +2.8% | 2.605% | 0.07% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 9.8M | $1.13B | +2.3% | 2.102% | 0.06% |
| 11 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 9.5M | $1.09B | +43.5% | 2.026% | 0.24% |
| 12 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 7.0M | $802.2M | +1.7% | 1.497% | 0.66% |
| 13 | Boston Partners | 6.3M | $720.8M | +2.5% | 1.345% | 0.64% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 6.1M | $699.3M | -4.3% | 1.305% | 0.06% |
| 15 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 5.5M | $635.7M | +18.6% | 1.186% | 0.06% |
| 16 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 5.5M | $633.3M | -17.5% | 1.182% | 1.92% |
| 17 | NORGES BANK | 5.3M | $604.2M | — | 1.127% | 0.06% |
| 18 | Capital Research Global Investors | 5.2M | $601.5M | +3.9% | 1.122% | 0.08% |
| 19 | Newport Trust Company, LLC | 5.2M | $591.9M | -1.1% | 1.104% | 1.43% |
| 20 | Capital International Investors | 4.8M | $551.7M | +2.3% | 1.029% | 0.11% |
| 21 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 4.2M | $485.0M | +0.9% | 0.905% | 0.13% |
| 22 | UBS Group AG | 4.2M | $476.8M | +8.8% | 0.890% | 0.06% |
| 23 | BARCLAYS PLC | 4.1M | $470.3M | +462.9% | 0.877% | 0.09% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 4.0M | $461.3M | -1.3% | 0.861% | 0.05% |
| 25 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.9M | $452.7M | +4.3% | 0.845% | 0.08% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ETR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ETR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,332 | +4.2% | 98.14% | +4.70 pp | $51.07B | +8.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,278 | +6.6% | 93.44% | 0.63 pp | $46.93B | +22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,199 | +6.2% | 94.07% | +0.30 pp | $38.48B | +2.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,129 | +0.2% | 93.77% | 0.27 pp | $37.51B | +4.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,127 | 1.2% | 94.04% | 0.37 pp | $35.81B | +5.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,141 | +9.5% | 94.41% | +2.72 pp | $33.83B | +17% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,042 | +12% | 91.69% | 3.92 pp | $29.04B | +6.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 932 | — | 95.61% | — | $27.16B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ETR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Entergy Corporation stands at 98.1%, held across 1,332 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ETR, with approximately 42,324,362 shares worth $4.86B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ETR.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ETR is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
120 institutions opened new positions in ETR during Q2 2026, while 76 fully exited. 853 added to existing positions and 317 trimmed.
ETR institutional ownership rose by 4.70 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +54 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.8% of all reported 13F value in ETR, and the top 25 account for 67.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.