Revenue has been highly lumpy, moving from $18.2M in 2025Q1 to $3.7M in 2025Q2 and $15.7M in 2026Q2, while gross margin oscillated between -96.0% and 43.8% and operating margin reached -187.9% in the latest quarter, indicating no stable margin trend yet.
enCore Energy Corp. (EU) annual income statement — 16-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 55.25M | 59.21M | 58.33M | 22.15M | 5.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | 24.09% | 1.51% | 163.38% | 288.31% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 49.3M | 45.92M | 65.54M | 19.57M | 3.57M | 0 | 5.17K | 19.83K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 77.54% | 112.35% | 88.37% | 62.57% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit | 5.94M | 13.3M | -7.21M | 2.58M | 2.14M | 0 | -5.17K | -19.83K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.24K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross Margin % | 10.76% | 22.46% | -12.35% | 11.63% | 37.43% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 284.52% | -379.88% | 20.61% | - | 100% | 73.93% | - | - | - | - | 100% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Expenses | 90.78M | 103.54M | 64.98M | 43.3M | 36.95M | 11.65M | 2.15M | 1.03M | 426.48K | 295.49K | 240.79K | 370.44K | 879.7K | 1.55M | 809.43K | 871.72K | 532.16K |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 174.85% | 111.39% | 195.49% | 647.82% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Selling, General & Admin | 48.45M | 58.47M | 27.06M | 19.91M | 16.63M | 9.59M | 486.37K | 1.34M | 426.48K | 295.49K | 240.79K | 370.44K | 868.98K | 1.51M | 809.43K | 871.72K | 532.16K |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 98.74% | 46.38% | 89.91% | 291.59% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 4M | 45.07M | 37.92M | 23.38M | 20.32M | 2.06M | 1.67M | -306.85K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.72K | 42K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | -84.84M | -90.24M | -72.18M | -40.72M | -34.82M | -11.65M | -2.16M | -1.05M | -426K | -292.8K | -241K | -370K | -888K | -1.54M | -809K | -872K | -532K |
| Operating Margin % | -153.56% | -152.39% | -123.74% | -183.87% | -610.39% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -25.01% | -77.25% | -16.97% | -198.8% | -439.71% | -104.85% | -147.39% | -45.49% | -21.49% | 34.86% | 58.33% | 42.19% | -89.86% | 7.22% | -63.91% | - |
| EBITDA | -75.68M | -84.86M | -67.59M | -35.06M | -33.87M | -11.28M | -2.13M | -1.03M | -447.97K | -292.8K | -252.58K | -638K | 3.56M | 1.42M | 4.15M | -837.5K | -532K |
| EBITDA Margin % | -136.99% | -143.31% | -115.86% | -158.29% | -593.77% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| EBITDA Growth % | 13.39% | -25.55% | -92.78% | -3.52% | -200.19% | -428.97% | -107.36% | -129.6% | -53% | -15.92% | 60.41% | -117.9% | 150.32% | -65.72% | 595.88% | -57.43% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 9.16M | 5.38M | 4.6M | 5.66M | 947.65K | 369.37K | 26K | 25.33K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -268K | 4.45M | 2.96M | 4.96M | 34.5K | 0 |
| EBIT | -64.96M | -82.49M | -72.19M | -22.57M | -31.33M | -8.4M | -2.18M | -1.06M | -447.97K | -292.8K | -252.58K | -103K | -5.34M | -4.5M | -5.67M | -789K | 0 |
| Net Interest Income | -4.55M | -1.68M | 741K | -3.11M | 562.99K | 17.09K | 22.53K | 30.64K | 0 | 12.74K | -6.9K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 1.89M | 1.72M | 2.48M | 393K | 562.99K | 17.09K | 22.53K | 30.64K | 22.04K | 16.21K | 0 | 0 | 75.13K | 55.85K | 102.67K | 116.84K | 2.35K |
| Interest Expense | 6.44M | 3.39M | 1.74M | 3.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.04K | 3.47K | 6.93K | 0 | 75.13K | 55.85K | 102.67K | 116.84K | 2.35K |
| Other Income/Expense | 13.44M | 3.09M | -1.74M | 14.64M | 3.48M | 822.73K | -58.02K | -4.67K | 23.7K | 68.11K | 48.47K | 267.8K | -4.67M | -2.96M | -4.86M | 82.35K | 0 |
| Pretax Income | -71.4M | -87.15M | -73.92M | -26.08M | -31.33M | -10.83M | -2.22M | -1.06M | -403K | -224.69K | -192K | -103K | -5.55M | -4.5M | -5.67M | -789K | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | -129.24% | -147.17% | -126.72% | -117.74% | -549.35% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Income Tax | -499K | -669.6K | -5.93M | -467K | -221.7K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.35M | 5.9M | 4.76M | 0 | -4.71K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0.7% | 0.77% | 8.02% | 1.79% | 0.71% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -168.33% | -131.2% | -83.91% | 0% | - |
| Net Income | -62.33M | -78.01M | -61.39M | -25.61M | -31.11M | -10.83M | -2.22M | -1.37M | -403K | -229K | -192K | -103K | -5.55M | -4.5M | -5.67M | -789K | -530K |
| Net Margin % | -112.82% | -131.75% | -105.24% | -115.64% | -545.47% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Income Growth % | 20.3% | -27.07% | -139.71% | 17.68% | -187.31% | -388.47% | -61.5% | -240.61% | -75.98% | -19.27% | -86.41% | 98.15% | -23.42% | 20.62% | -618.5% | -48.87% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -70.9M | -86.48M | -67.99M | -25.61M | -31.11M | -10.83M | -2.22M | -1.06M | -423.08K | -224.69K | -192.32K | -103K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -789K | 0 |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 23.25M | 29.14M | 32.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.32 | -0.41 | -0.34 | -0.18 | -0.30 | -0.17 | -0.04 | -0.03 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.31 | -0.32 | -0.84 | -0.12 | -0.17 |
| EPS Growth % | 25.09% | -20.59% | -88.89% | 40% | -76.47% | -286.36% | -42.86% | -190.57% | - | - | - | 98.26% | 3.13% | 61.9% | -600% | 29.41% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.41 | -0.34 | -0.18 | -0.30 | -0.17 | -0.04 | -0.03 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.31 | -0.32 | -0.84 | -0.12 | -0.17 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 194.23M | 186.86M | 181.98M | 144.04M | 105.53M | 65.33M | 50.42M | 44.58M | 38.05M | 35.52M | 23.83M | 19.08M | 18.1M | 14.19M | 6.75M | 6.58M | 3.16M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 194.23M | 186.86M | 181.98M | 144.04M | 105.53M | 65.33M | 50.42M | 44.58M | 38.05M | 35.52M | 23.83M | 19.08M | 18.1M | 14.19M | 6.75M | 6.58M | 3.16M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying EU stock.
For fiscal year 2025, enCore Energy Corp. (EU) reported total revenue of $59.2M.
enCore Energy Corp. (EU) reported a net loss of $78.0M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
enCore Energy Corp. (EU) reported an operating income of $-90.2M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -152.4%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
enCore Energy Corp. (EU) generated $13.3M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 22.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent operating losses
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Volatile Without a Clear Trend
Based on reported quarterly figures, enCore's revenue swung from $30.4M in 2024Q1 to $3.7M in 2025Q2 and back to $18.3M in 2026Q1, with 2026Q2 falling to $15.7M, indicating lumpy and non-linear top-line delivery.
The pattern suggests revenue is driven by irregular uranium sales or delivery timing rather than a steady volume ramp, which makes trend extrapolation unreliable. Year-over-year growth figures alternate sign across the period, reinforcing that the top line may depend on contract timing. Investors should monitor whether future quarters show sustained volume recovery before attributing durability to recent gains.
Gross Margins Oscillate Around Breakeven
As reported in the income statement, enCore's gross margin moved between -96.0% in 2024Q2 and 43.8% in 2025Q3, with the most recent quarter at -16.4%, pointing to highly unstable cost recovery.
Gross margin swings of this magnitude suggest that cost of sales is highly sensitive to shipment timing and inventory or pricing effects rather than to a stable unit economics structure. The negative margins in several quarters indicate periods where production or delivered costs exceeded realized revenue. This pattern may indicate limited pricing power and weak structural cost coverage, warranting further investigation into the drivers of cost of sales.
SG&A Burden Outweighs Gross Profit
According to the reported figures, SG&A ran at $13.8M in 2026Q2 against a gross loss of $2.6M, and SG&A has consistently consumed most or all gross profit across the ten quarters shown.
With no reported R&D expense and SG&A as the dominant operating cost, overhead appears to be the primary driver of operating losses. Stock-based compensation of roughly $0.3M to $2.4M per quarter is a non-trivial portion of this overhead, which may indicate that a meaningful share of cost is non-cash. The absence of gross profit to absorb overhead suggests the cost base is not yet scaled to current revenue levels.
Negative Operating Leverage Persists
Based on reported figures, operating margin deteriorated to -187.9% in 2026Q2 on $15.7M revenue, as operating losses of $29.5M far exceeded the negative gross profit, showing losses amplify when revenue is low.
Operating income has moved more negatively than gross profit in most quarters, indicating that fixed overhead is not being absorbed as revenue changes. This suggests the business currently has adverse operating leverage, where incremental revenue has not yet translated into improved operating results. Until gross margins turn consistently positive, scale is unlikely to improve profitability on its own.
Net Income Driven by Non-Operating Items
As reported in financial statements, enCore posted a $5.4M net income in 2026Q1 despite a $24.5M operating loss, indicating that non-operating items materially distorted reported earnings in that period.
The gap between operating loss and positive net income in 2026Q1 suggests that gains outside core operations, possibly including financing, currency, or other non-operating items, drove the result. Such items are not reflective of underlying operating performance and may not recur. Investors should treat the reported EPS of $0.03 in that quarter with caution and focus on operating trends instead.
Bull Case Rests on Unproven Recovery
Based on reported figures, the strongest bull argument of rebounding revenue to $18.3M in 2026Q1 is undercut by a -0.3% gross margin and a $24.5M operating loss, so the recovery narrative lacks profit confirmation.
A bullish reading would point to revenue rebounding from $3.7M in 2025Q2 to $18.3M in 2026Q1, but the same quarter showed essentially zero gross profit and a deep operating loss, so volume alone has not translated into economics. Stock-based compensation of around $2.4M per quarter further suggests that reported losses understate some cash-intensive overhead rather than being a cost that will normalize. Investors should be cautious that a single positive net income quarter driven by non-operating items does not establish a sustainable turn.