Over ten quarters, First American converted $2.38B of operating cash from $1.23B of net income—a 1.94x OCF-to-net income ratio—while returning approximately $747M via dividends and buybacks against that cash base, leaving substantial coverage cushion despite two quarters of negative or minimal operating cash flow that suggest escrow opacity warrants further investigation.
First American Financial Corporation (FAF) cash flow statement — 19-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 969.5M | 950.8M | 897.5M | 354.3M | 780M | 1.22B | 1.08B | 913.09M | 793.16M | 632.13M | 489.42M | 551.32M | 360.64M | 378.47M | 429.68M | 133.82M | 155.54M | 229.68M | 105.18M | -60.64M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 110.28% | 5.94% | 153.32% | -54.58% | -36.06% | 12.47% | 18.79% | 15.12% | 25.47% | 29.16% | -11.23% | 52.87% | -4.71% | -11.92% | 221.08% | -13.97% | -32.28% | 118.37% | 273.46% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 22.6% | 12.77% | 14.66% | 5.91% | 10.27% | 13.24% | 15.32% | 14.73% | 13.81% | 10.96% | 8.78% | 10.65% | 7.71% | 7.64% | 9.46% | 3.5% | 3.98% | 5.68% | 2.41% | -1% |
| Net Income | 732.5M | 621.8M | 132.6M | 216.8M | 265M | 1.25B | 700.5M | 709.85M | 475.9M | 421.86M | 343.48M | 288.87M | 234.22M | 187.06M | 301.73M | 78.58M | 128.96M | 134.28M | -72.48M | -122.45M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 218.8M | 216.2M | 207.4M | 188.5M | 167.5M | 158.4M | 149M | 129M | 125.93M | 128.05M | 99.05M | 85.6M | 85.6M | 74.92M | 74.95M | 76.89M | 78.91M | 82.47M | 95.24M | 94.82M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 60.5M | 68.4M | 52M | 49.1M | 67.3M | 53.6M | 52M | 42.47M | 41.15M | 37.4M | 34.13M | 24.34M | 19.3M | 22.3M | 14.84M | 14.98M | 15.16M | 14.56M | 8.29M | 10.82M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.67M | -36.83M | 85.67M | 27.27M | 3.71M | 27.23M | 9.2M | 17.61M | -61.42M | 2.86M | -10.33M | -25.51M | 93.47M | 68.7M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 80.8M | 460.2M | 284.5M | 171.8M | 621.2M | -313.9M | 67.69M | 23.55M | -865K | -29.98M | 9.28M | 38.03M | -18.93M | 24.93M | -34.33M | 429.2M | 328.9M | 386.57M | 509.56M | 875.86M |
| Working Capital Changes | -123M | -415.8M | 221M | -271.9M | -341M | 72.7M | 125.14M | 45.05M | 65.39M | 47.53M | -221K | 87.26M | 31.25M | 51.65M | 133.91M | -468.69M | -386.06M | -362.7M | -528.9M | -988.38M |
| Cash from Investing | -2.12B | -1.46B | -458.7M | 599.5M | -395M | -3.39B | -1.42B | -452.23M | -1.22B | -387.17M | -610.15M | -974.42M | -836.69M | -465.16M | -434.59M | -30.26M | -278.97M | -89.02M | -805.51M | -369.51M |
| Capital Expenditures | -163.7M | -188.3M | -218.3M | -263.4M | -260M | -160.5M | -114.08M | -106.98M | -118.17M | -134.21M | -132.26M | -123.7M | -97.22M | -87.14M | -83.89M | -69.8M | -88.72M | -42.3M | -88.63M | -128.73M |
| Acquisitions | -100K | -5.1M | -13.3M | -24.7M | -278M | -186.8M | -461.6M | -120.67M | -79.17M | -82.99M | -106.72M | -26.68M | -163.32M | -5.84M | -32.48M | -6.86M | -15.78M | -50.43M | -38.99M | -69.43M |
| Purchase of Investments | -4.27B | -2.98B | -6.3B | -1.47B | -3.14B | -6.35B | -2.87B | -2.34B | -3.16B | -1.97B | -2.06B | -2.12B | -1.97B | -1.53B | -1.8B | -1.01B | -1.53B | -965.14M | -1.04B | -623.91M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 1.95B | 2.01B | 5.53B | 2.56B | 3.17B | 3.11B | 2.48B | 2.33B | 2.14B | 1.81B | 1.68B | 1.29B | 1.31B | 1.12B | 1.45B | 997.96M | 1.31B | 897.42M | 397.72M | 486.19M |
| Other Investing | 365.9M | -293.3M | 539.7M | -202.5M | 122M | 196M | -446.17M | -217.85M | -558K | -8.34M | 9.93M | 12.71M | 82.48M | 44.15M | 25.2M | 54.24M | 44.9M | 71.43M | -32.16M | -33.63M |
| Cash from Financing | -32.7M | 164.4M | -2.31B | 1.42B | -376M | 2.13B | 113.92M | -445.07M | 514.74M | 128.02M | 106.79M | 266.36M | 837.06M | 252.79M | 213.72M | -414.01M | 220.88M | -281.28M | 517.6M | -214.28M |
| Dividends Paid | -168.3M | -223M | -220.7M | -216.6M | -217M | -213M | -198.66M | -188.44M | -178.49M | -159.28M | -131.54M | -108.52M | -89.94M | -51.32M | -44.7M | -25.22M | -142.5M | -92.38M | -21.34M | -68.77M |
| Share Repurchases | -58.4M | -122.3M | -68.5M | -72.7M | -440.7M | -99.2M | -138.6M | -2M | -18.8M | 0 | -454K | 0 | 0 | -64.61M | 0 | -2.5M | 242.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 4.7M | 7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -2M | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K |
| Other Financing | 464.7M | 244.6M | -2.25B | 1.78B | 451.3M | 1.79B | -63.41M | -450.63M | 710.77M | 292.85M | 83.95M | 380.13M | 657.63M | 287.78M | 328.9M | -388.51M | 331.36M | -153.59M | 554.18M | -57.28M |
| Net Change in Cash | -1.18B | -330.8M | -1.89B | 2.38B | -4M | -47.5M | -210.49M | 18.83M | 79.9M | 381.09M | -21.18M | -162.76M | 355.24M | 164.31M | 208.91M | -310.45M | 97.45M | -140.62M | -182.74M | -644.42M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -100K | 13.1M | -16.6M | 4.9M | -13M | -400K | 6.07M | 3.04M | -7.37M | 8.1M | -7.24M | -6.02M | -5.76M | -1.8M | 105K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 2.62B | 1.72B | 3.61B | 1.22B | 1.23B | 1.28B | 1.49B | 1.47B | 1.39B | 1.01B | 1.03B | 1.19B | 834.84M | 670.53M | 418.3M | 728.75M | 631.3M | 723.65M | 906.39M | 1.55B |
| Cash at End | 1.73B | 1.39B | 1.72B | 3.61B | 1.22B | 1.23B | 1.28B | 1.49B | 1.47B | 1.39B | 1.01B | 1.03B | 1.19B | 834.84M | 627.21M | 418.3M | 728.75M | 583.03M | 723.65M | 906.39M |
| Free Cash Flow | 805.8M | 762.5M | 679.2M | 90.9M | 520M | 1.06B | 970.58M | 806.11M | 675M | 497.93M | 357.15M | 427.63M | 263.42M | 291.33M | 345.78M | 64.02M | 66.82M | 187.37M | 16.55M | -189.36M |
| FCF Growth % | 14.43% | 12.26% | 647.19% | -82.52% | -50.92% | 9.15% | 20.4% | 19.42% | 35.56% | 39.42% | -16.48% | 62.34% | -9.58% | -15.75% | 440.09% | -4.18% | -64.34% | 1032.23% | 108.74% | - |
| FCF Margin % | 18.78% | 10.24% | 11.1% | 1.52% | 6.85% | 11.5% | 13.71% | 13% | 11.75% | 8.63% | 6.41% | 8.26% | 5.63% | 5.88% | 7.61% | 1.68% | 1.71% | 4.63% | 0.38% | -3.12% |
| FCF per Share | 7.81 | 7.35 | 6.51 | 0.87 | 4.85 | 9.51 | 8.59 | 7.09 | 5.96 | 4.43 | 3.21 | 3.89 | 2.42 | 2.67 | 3.19 | 0.6 | 0.63 | 1.8 | 0.16 | -1.82 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FAF stock.
First American Financial Corporation (FAF) generated $950.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
First American Financial Corporation (FAF) generated $762.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
First American Financial Corporation (FAF) spent $188.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, First American Financial Corporation (FAF) returned $223.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $122.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Off-balance-sheet escrow cash opacity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Outpaces Earnings
Across the last ten quarters, First American converted $2.38B of operating cash from $1.23B of net income, a 1.94x ratio, implying cash generation well ahead of accrual earnings; per recent quarterly filings, 2026Q3 alone delivered $238M of OCF on $177M net income.
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in eight of the ten quarters shown, with 2024Q4 at 4.48x and 2025Q2 at 2.48x, which is consistent with premiums being collected at closing while title claims settle on a long tail. The pattern suggests underwriting cash timing is currently a source of working float rather than a drag, though the 0.04x reading in 2026Q1 tempers any assumption that this conversion ratio is dependable quarter to quarter. Investors should treat the aggregate 1.94x conversion as evidence of favorable settlement lag rather than a run-rate capability.
Reinvestment Absorbs Operating Cash
Based on First American's reported cash flow statements, the portfolio absorbed roughly $3.3B of net investment purchases over ten quarters, exceeding the $2.38B of operating cash flow and suggesting investment reinvestment was funded partly from sources beyond underwriting cash generation.
Net investment outflows were positive in nine of ten quarters, with 2026Q2 showing $1.3B of purchases against only $494.6M of sales, implying the portfolio is being rebuilt rather than liquidated to fund operations. The one balanced quarter, 2024Q3, shows $4.7B of purchases offset by $4.7B of sales, which reads more like portfolio turnover than a directional shift. Because purchases persistently outrun operating cash, analysts should verify whether escrow and trust float movements are embedded in these lines, since that would change how much of this reinvestment is genuinely shareholder capital at work.
Claims Payments Highly Irregular
Reported claims and loss payments swung from $77.8M in both 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 to $790.7M in 2026Q3, a roughly tenfold quarterly jump that makes payment timing highly irregular; according to quarterly disclosures, this variability obscures any clean read on settlement cadence.
The identical $77.8M figure appearing in two consecutive quarters, contrasted with $595.6M–$790.7M in other periods, suggests the reported claims line may not be measured on a consistent basis across periods, which warrants further investigation before any payment-lag conclusion is drawn. If the larger readings represent true cash settlement, then title claims are being disbursed in episodic bursts rather than smoothly, a pattern that would make quarterly cash flow a poor proxy for loss emergence. Combined with the stable 35–38% loss ratio noted in the income statement work, investors should monitor whether cash claim payments eventually validate or contradict the accrual-based provision.
Returns Well Inside Cash Generation
Over ten quarters First American returned about $747M via dividends and buybacks against $2.38B of operating cash flow, leaving a wide coverage cushion; as reported in financial statements, buybacks slowed from $60.5M in 2025Q2 to just $1.5M in 2026Q3.
Dividends held steady near $55–56M per quarter through 2026Q2, implying the payout was being funded from a small fraction of operating cash rather than portfolio liquidation, since investment sales throughout the period were consistently redeployed into new purchases. The 2026Q3 dividend line of $0 should be treated as data unavailable rather than evidence of a suspension, and the sharp buyback deceleration may simply reflect valuation discipline or repurchase timing. Even so, the declining buyback pace means capital return is becoming increasingly dividend-dependent, which raises the importance of the title cycle sustaining its current cash generation.
Cash Statement Hides Escrow Opacity
Two quarters show operating cash diverging sharply from earnings — 2026Q1 produced just $5.6M of OCF on $125.1M net income and 2025Q1 posted negative $52.8M — and per First American's disclosures, escrow balances sit largely off-balance sheet, complicating true cash visibility.
The divergence between reported earnings and operating cash in 2026Q1 and 2025Q1 indicates that a portion of net income may be accrual-driven, possibly from loss reserve development or non-cash investment gains, rather than settled cash, which would weaken the apparent quality of the earnings recovery from the 2024Q3 trough. Since escrow and trust deposits influence interest income without fully appearing on the balance sheet, the cash flow statement may understate the float the company actually controls and overstate how self-sufficient operating cash is for portfolio reinvestment. Investors should monitor the reconciliation between operating cash and net income over the next several quarters, as persistence of these gaps would warrant deeper scrutiny of reserve adequacy.