Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 20.2x · EV/EBITDA 10.3x · ROE 15.3%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.1B | $7.1B | $4.7B | $5.0B | $4.1B | $3.1B | $2.9B | $3.5B | $3.2B | $3.2B | $1.6B |
| Enterprise Value | $10.7B | $9.8B | $6.5B | $6.7B | $5.7B | $4.5B | $3.7B | $4.3B | $3.8B | $3.5B | $2.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 20.21 | 21.48 | 18.08 | 22.58 | 16.21 | 24.61 | 27.36 | 21.16 | 21.22 | 22.48 | 27.33 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.94 | 2.00 | 1.42 | 1.62 | 1.55 | 1.84 | 1.82 | 1.90 | 1.85 | 1.84 | 1.54 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.63 | 3.12 | 2.27 | 2.48 | 2.19 | 1.70 | 2.27 | 2.58 | 2.46 | 2.19 | 1.13 |
| P/FCF | 13.51 | 13.36 | 9.88 | 13.91 | 9.48 | 16.93 | 15.77 | 18.60 | 15.63 | 16.62 | 21.53 |
| P/OCF | 13.74 | 12.11 | 8.63 | 11.90 | 8.76 | 13.74 | 13.11 | 15.04 | 13.34 | 14.66 | 16.99 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.77 | 1.99 | 2.21 | 2.13 | 2.72 | 2.34 | 2.38 | 2.15 | 2.00 | 1.88 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.31 | 9.86 | 6.61 | 7.41 | 7.65 | 17.73 | 15.74 | 14.47 | 13.30 | 12.89 | 11.10 |
| EV / EBIT | 19.11 | 17.21 | 14.58 | 17.48 | 14.37 | 22.80 | 21.65 | 16.81 | 16.06 | 17.92 | 17.68 |
| EV / FCF | — | 18.43 | 13.85 | 18.96 | 13.07 | 25.02 | 20.29 | 23.22 | 18.13 | 18.10 | 26.33 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.4% | 53.4% | 49.6% | 49.3% | 47.6% | 55.2% | 56.9% | 55.6% | 55.2% | 54.0% | 56.6% |
| Operating Margin | 15.9% | 15.9% | 13.7% | 12.7% | 10.7% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 14.1% | 13.7% | 12.4% | 14.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | 9.3% | 9.3% | 7.9% | 7.2% | 9.5% | 7.5% | 6.7% | 9.0% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 5.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 15.3% | 15.3% | 12.8% | 11.3% | 13.7% | 8.1% | 8.1% | 12.3% | 11.0% | 9.8% | 6.4% |
| ROA | 6.8% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 7.2% | 7.3% | 6.8% | 4.1% |
| ROIC | 9.2% | 9.2% | 8.4% | 7.8% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 6.6% | 9.3% | 9.5% | 8.6% | 8.6% |
| ROCE | 12.5% | 12.5% | 11.1% | 10.3% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 8.9% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 11.0% | 11.0% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.00 | 0.96 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.45 | 0.27 | 0.31 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.84 | 2.84 | 2.07 | 2.11 | 2.25 | 6.20 | 3.78 | 3.03 | 2.09 | 1.47 | 2.52 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.18 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.81 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.39 | 0.20 | 0.25 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.71 | 2.71 | 1.90 | 1.97 | 2.10 | 5.73 | 3.50 | 2.88 | 1.83 | 1.05 | 2.02 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.07 | 3.97 | 5.05 | 3.58 | 8.09 | 4.51 | 4.62 | 2.50 | 1.48 | 4.80 |
| Interest Coverage | 4.69 | 4.69 | 4.26 | 4.14 | 5.58 | 6.14 | 5.90 | 7.60 | 8.04 | 8.17 | 5.60 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.55 | 4.55 | 4.14 | 3.89 | 3.83 | 2.88 | 3.03 | 3.65 | 5.94 | 6.99 | 6.21 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.55 | 4.55 | 4.14 | 3.89 | 3.83 | 2.88 | 3.03 | 3.65 | 5.94 | 6.99 | 6.21 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.52 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 0.54 | 0.95 | 0.63 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.67 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.68 | 0.43 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.50 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 21.5% | 21.5% | 25.4% | 28.2% | 23.5% | 38.1% | 42.0% | 26.7% | 26.7% | 25.6% | 32.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.9% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 4.4% | 6.2% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 4.4% | 3.7% |
| FCF Yield | 7.4% | 7.5% | 10.1% | 7.2% | 10.5% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 5.4% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 4.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 3.8% | 1.6% | 3.7% | 3.3% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.3% | 2.6% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 5.3% | 3.2% | 5.2% | 4.6% | 9.7% | 4.0% | 1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $45M | $45M | $46M | $47M | $41M | $42M | $43M | $45M | $48M | $35M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FCFS stock.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc's current P/E ratio is 20.2x. The historical average is 26.7x. This places it at the 31th percentile of its historical range.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc's current EV/EBITDA is 10.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.8x.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc's return on equity (ROE) is 15.3%. The historical average is 13.3%.
Based on historical data, FirstCash Holdings, Inc is trading at a P/E of 20.2x. This is at the 31th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc's current dividend yield is 0.86% with a payout ratio of 21.5%.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc has 53.4% gross margin and 15.9% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
FirstCash Holdings, Inc's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.8x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative spread and CECL reserve volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
P/B Premium Priced for Pawn Dominance
FirstCash trades at 3.38x book versus EZCORP's 2.33x, a 45% premium that appears to reward its Mexican store density, while the 23.3x trailing P/E collapsing to 15.7x forward embeds an implied EPS expansion that investors should treat as assumption rather than evidence.
The P/B premium is only defensible if sustained ROE above the peer group is structural rather than cyclical; the current 4.4% quarterly ROE (roughly 17.6% annualized) does modestly exceed EZCORP's 14.4%, but the gap is narrower than the valuation gap, which suggests the market is capitalizing the AFF data platform and Mexican licensing moat rather than current-year returns alone. The 0.98 PEG ratio implies the market sees growth as cheaply bought, yet with fee income at 103.5% of revenue and net interest income negative for ten straight quarters, the earnings being capitalized are retail-driven and provision-sensitive. Investors should monitor whether the multiple holds if same-store pawn receivable growth decelerates from its current 22% rate.
Retail Franchise, Not Lending Spread, Drives ROE
With non-interest income exceeding 103% of total revenue across all ten reported quarters, FirstCash's DuPont decomposition reveals an ROE of 4.4% quarterly that is generated almost entirely by merchandise margin and fee yield amplified by 0.41 equity-to-assets, not by net interest spread.
Decomposing ROA of 1.8% against equity-to-assets of 0.41 implies roughly 4.4x asset leverage, meaning about three-quarters of the 17.6% annualized ROE is attributable to balance-sheet gearing rather than operating profitability — a distinction that matters because leverage has been deployed concurrently with $475.4M of capital return, not retained as a buffer. ROA has nonetheless climbed from 1.1% in 2024Q2 to 1.8% in 2026Q3 on the strength of the efficiency ratio falling from 42.5% to 32.2%, indicating genuine operating leverage across the fixed-cost store network rather than purely financial engineering. The quality question investors should weigh is whether the 58% net income surge in 2026Q2 is repeatable when provisions alone absorb roughly half of revenue.
Negative NIM Coexists With Cost Discipline
Net interest margin has held between -0.6% and -0.7% for ten consecutive quarters while the efficiency ratio tightened from 42.5% to 32.2%, a divergence that indicates operating cost control is masking a structurally negative funding spread rather than fixing it.
The persistently negative NIM suggests FirstCash's wholesale funding costs structurally exceed the yield on its pawn loan receivable book, consistent with the $203.2M cash position and absence of a securities portfolio, meaning spread income may never be a meaningful earnings contributor and the pawn interest line is better analyzed as a retail pricing mechanism. Meanwhile, the efficiency improvement to 32.2% in 2026Q2 — the best in the observed period — reflects genuine scale capture, as revenue expanded roughly 33% while store-level fixed costs grew more slowly. The risk is that efficiency gains have a floor; with 2026Q3 ticking back up to 35.2% and Mexican peso translation affecting cost lines, investors should monitor whether the next leg of margin improvement requires incremental labor across the 2,800-store footprint.
Buybacks Thin Equity Buffer At 41% Assets
Equity-to-assets has declined from 0.46 to 0.41 over ten quarters as FirstCash returned $475.4M via buybacks and dividends against cumulative net income of $729.0M, suggesting capital deployment has outpaced organic retention at a moment when quarterly provisions reached $537.8M.
Formal CET1 and Tier 1 ratios are not disclosed, as FirstCash's consumer finance subsidiaries are subject to state-level net worth requirements rather than Basel-style capital rules, so equity-to-assets of 41% is the operative solvency proxy; on that measure the company remains conservatively capitalized relative to most specialty lenders, but the trajectory is one of gradual depletion rather than accumulation. The 2026Q2 repurchase acceleration to $66.9M from $0.9M a year earlier signals management confidence, yet the declining equity ratio combined with loan loss reserves of $517.9M against reserve builds that nearly matched the entire balance suggests less headroom for a genuine credit cycle turn. Investors should treat the pace of buybacks relative to reserve builds as the key indicator of whether capital return is being funded by earnings or by the balance sheet.
Premium Multiple Only Partly Earned vs EZPW
Against EZCORP's 14.4% ROE, 2.33x book, and 20.2x earnings, FirstCash's annualized ~17.6% ROE and 3.38x book indicate the market awards roughly a 45% book premium for a return advantage of only about 320 basis points, a gap that appears more strategic than financial.
EZCORP's 0.75 debt-to-equity ratio versus FirstCash's heavier wholesale funding dependence reinforces that the peer comparison is not like-for-like on balance sheet risk: FirstCash earns its ROE advantage partly through leverage, which is more fragile if short-term funding costs rise further. The structural element of the premium — Mexican licensing barriers and density-driven inventory liquidation economics — is credible but concentrated, with over 60% of store count in Mexico exposing consolidated results to peso translation in a way EZCORP's profile does not mirror to the same degree. Relative valuation therefore hinges on whether AFF integration compounds the return gap or merely adds the pro-cyclical credit risk that pure-play pawn operators avoid.
P/E Overstates Earnings Certainty Here
The 23.3x trailing P/E versus 15.7x forward P/E is the most misleading ratio for FirstCash because upfront CECL provisioning on the AFF portfolio swings reported earnings far more than economic performance, making pre-provision revenue and P/TBV the more durable valuation anchors.
With loan loss provisions of $537.8M in 2026Q2 approaching the entire $517.9M reserve balance and running at roughly three times that quarter's $176.8M of operating cash flow, the earnings denominator in the P/E is dominated by non-cash reserve movements whose direction can reverse without a change in borrower behavior — a dynamic that explains the 47% gap between trailing and forward multiples. The same caution applies to ROE: with equity-to-assets at 0.41 and negative NIM, a headline ROE near 18% annualized describes a leveraged retailer rather than a spread lender, and would compress quickly if funding costs rise or reserve releases reverse. Analysts should instead anchor on tangible book multiple and pre-provision net revenue trend, while monitoring the AFF provision ratio and the widening negative net interest income as the two variables most likely to invalidate current-year earnings assumptions.