Last 48 quarters of trend data · Technology · Cybersecurity
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 24.82 | 34.46 | 28.81 | 28.04 | 20.59 | 24.78 | 22.64 | 26.84 | 22.29 | 19.66 | 17.65 | 23.70 | 19.29 | 15.80 | 24.71 | 27.18 | 29.90 | 24.28 | 27.93 | 56.78 | 40.51 |
| — | +39.0% | +27.2% | +4.4% | -7.7% | +26.1% | +28.3% | +13.3% | +15.6% | +24.5% | -28.6% | -12.8% | -35.5% | -34.9% | -11.5% | -52.1% | -26.2% | -12.0% | -12.6% | -23.8% | +29.9% | |
| P/S Ratio | 5.13 | 6.99 | 6.93 | 5.11 | 4.51 | 5.83 | 5.52 | 5.35 | 4.84 | 4.35 | 3.66 | 4.14 | 3.85 | 3.40 | 3.14 | 3.14 | 3.09 | 3.11 | 3.43 | 5.06 | 5.51 |
| — | +20.0% | +25.7% | -4.6% | -6.8% | +33.8% | +50.6% | +29.1% | +25.7% | +28.0% | +16.7% | +31.8% | +24.6% | +9.5% | -8.5% | -37.8% | -43.9% | -30.8% | -22.0% | +0.7% | +25.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 4.47 | 6.41 | 6.22 | 4.54 | 4.20 | 5.26 | 4.96 | 4.72 | 4.59 | 4.16 | 3.38 | 3.85 | 3.73 | 3.44 | 3.32 | 3.24 | 3.36 | 3.52 | 3.98 | 5.35 | 6.30 |
| — | +21.9% | +25.5% | -3.8% | -8.6% | +26.5% | +46.6% | +22.6% | +23.0% | +21.0% | +1.9% | +18.7% | +11.2% | -2.5% | -16.7% | -39.4% | -46.7% | -32.1% | -23.8% | -17.1% | +38.0% | |
| P/FCF | 20.18 | 70.30 | 21.37 | 11.92 | 24.83 | 24.59 | 15.73 | 15.90 | 19.07 | 13.52 | 16.63 | 13.31 | 17.08 | 13.79 | 14.70 | 16.97 | 14.99 | 14.92 | 37.26 | 26.45 | 47.44 |
| — | +185.9% | +35.9% | -25.0% | +30.2% | +81.9% | -5.5% | +19.4% | +11.6% | -1.9% | +13.2% | -21.6% | +13.9% | -7.6% | -60.6% | -35.8% | -68.4% | -7.5% | +125.0% | -2.8% | +129.7% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.67 | 25.77 | 23.91 | 18.93 | 14.82 | 19.56 | 18.60 | 20.53 | 15.61 | 14.48 | 12.82 | 16.20 | 13.37 | 11.61 | 16.46 | 16.25 | 18.20 | 16.48 | 17.71 | 31.68 | 27.04 |
| — | +31.7% | +28.5% | -7.8% | -5.1% | +35.0% | +45.1% | +26.7% | +16.7% | +24.8% | -22.1% | -0.3% | -26.5% | -29.6% | -7.1% | -48.7% | -32.7% | -18.5% | -25.5% | -23.0% | +43.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 19.76 | 26.45 | 26.43 | 20.34 | 15.87 | 20.50 | 19.10 | 21.75 | 16.42 | 15.23 | 14.91 | 19.44 | 14.98 | 13.36 | 13.55 | 19.93 | 21.61 | 22.27 | 23.80 | 45.39 | 31.99 |
| — | +29.0% | +38.3% | -6.5% | -3.4% | +34.7% | +28.1% | +11.9% | +9.6% | +14.0% | +10.0% | -2.5% | -30.7% | -40.0% | -43.1% | -56.1% | -32.4% | -13.2% | -24.6% | +17.4% | +45.3% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 82.2% | 82.2% | 82.2% | 82.8% | 81.5% | 82.2% | 81.0% | 80.7% | 81.7% | 80.8% | 80.4% | 79.3% | 80.3% | 80.1% | 79.8% | 77.9% | 77.9% | 78.9% | 80.6% | 80.1% | 80.3% |
| — | -0.0% | +1.6% | +2.6% | -0.2% | +1.8% | +0.7% | +1.8% | +1.7% | +0.9% | +0.7% | +1.8% | +3.1% | +1.4% | -1.0% | -2.8% | -3.1% | -2.7% | -1.0% | +0.0% | -1.5% | |
| Operating Margin | 23.9% | 23.1% | 24.7% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 25.4% | 25.2% | 21.7% | 26.8% | 25.6% | 23.4% | 20.5% | 23.8% | 24.3% | 14.7% | 15.1% | 13.0% | 15.4% | 15.9% | 11.8% | 16.6% |
| — | -9.1% | -2.0% | +1.3% | -2.7% | -0.8% | +7.3% | +5.8% | +12.6% | +5.3% | +59.1% | +36.2% | +82.4% | +58.1% | -7.5% | +28.1% | -21.6% | -17.1% | +7.7% | +42.0% | -11.9% | |
| Net Margin | 21.1% | 20.3% | 24.1% | 18.2% | 21.9% | 23.5% | 24.3% | 19.9% | 21.7% | 22.1% | 20.7% | 17.5% | 20.0% | 21.5% | 12.7% | 11.6% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 12.3% | 8.9% | 13.6% |
| — | -13.7% | -1.1% | -8.5% | +0.8% | +6.2% | +17.5% | +13.9% | +8.7% | +2.9% | +63.6% | +50.8% | +93.3% | +68.6% | +2.9% | +30.6% | -24.1% | -21.4% | -10.5% | +32.3% | -3.0% |
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.0% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 5.4% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 3.3% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 2.3% | 3.9% |
| — | -12.2% | -0.9% | -7.5% | -3.4% | +0.2% | +15.5% | +8.2% | +7.0% | -3.4% | +46.6% | +33.9% | +70.5% | +49.5% | -6.0% | +31.0% | -27.0% | -23.3% | -17.6% | +19.4% | +3.8% | |
| ROA | 10.8% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.9% |
| — | -12.5% | -1.1% | -6.3% | -1.2% | +2.2% | +18.4% | +11.2% | +10.7% | +2.2% | +55.1% | +40.4% | +86.9% | +69.1% | +4.6% | +42.8% | -24.7% | -23.3% | -14.6% | +20.5% | +1.3% | |
| ROIC | 22.9% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.8% | 4.6% | 6.0% | 5.6% | 4.8% | 4.1% | 4.9% | 5.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 3.0% |
| — | +5.9% | +11.3% | +9.3% | -4.2% | +3.7% | +20.2% | +11.7% | +23.5% | +10.5% | +57.2% | +32.9% | +85.0% | +69.6% | +4.0% | +57.0% | -12.9% | -13.6% | +5.6% | +22.5% | -16.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.41 |
| — | -61.3% | -53.6% | -53.1% | -11.1% | -7.8% | -12.2% | -10.0% | -10.6% | -20.0% | -21.4% | -18.3% | -20.3% | -51.0% | -48.9% | -48.3% | -45.3% | -11.5% | -15.8% | -24.8% | -5.4% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.23 | 0.90 | 1.07 | 1.28 | 2.11 | 2.14 | 2.24 | 2.78 | 2.27 | 2.17 | 2.54 | 2.95 | 2.64 | 2.59 | 4.11 | 4.22 | 4.88 | 6.95 | 6.82 | 9.20 | 6.83 |
| — | -57.8% | -52.3% | -53.9% | -7.3% | -1.7% | -12.1% | -5.8% | -13.9% | -15.9% | -38.1% | -30.2% | -45.9% | -62.8% | -39.7% | -54.1% | -28.6% | +7.7% | -17.9% | -29.3% | -4.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.73 | 1.73 | 1.66 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.54 | 1.58 | 1.51 | 1.45 | 1.39 | 1.34 | 1.28 | 1.27 | 1.23 | 1.13 | 1.17 | 1.10 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 0.96 | 1.15 |
| — | +12.5% | +5.4% | +5.1% | +5.2% | +10.4% | +17.5% | +18.1% | +14.8% | +13.0% | +19.0% | +8.9% | +15.6% | +20.9% | +20.7% | +22.5% | -5.1% | -9.9% | -11.6% | -2.4% | -23.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 1.53 | 1.48 | 1.49 | 1.54 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1.34 | 1.29 | 1.23 | 1.22 | 1.19 | 1.07 | 1.14 | 1.03 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 1.14 |
| — | +6.4% | +3.7% | +4.6% | +5.2% | +11.0% | +19.2% | +19.3% | +15.3% | +13.3% | +20.0% | +7.7% | +18.9% | +24.5% | +17.9% | +21.0% | -10.0% | -14.8% | -12.6% | -2.2% | -23.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FFIV stock.
F5, Inc.'s current P/E is 24.8x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 28.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
F5, Inc.'s current operating margin is 23.9%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking F5, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.