Operating cash flow proved highly irregular, ranging from $13.2M to $159.7M against net income of roughly $52M to $74M, while dividends of about $31.6M per quarter were not consistently covered by operating cash in every period, suggesting investors should monitor conversion timing.
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) cash flow statement — 18-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 384.59M | 335.07M | 317.51M | 255.03M | 430.61M | 417.13M | 209.51M | 296.5M | 351.41M | 269.77M | 220.09M | 142.6M | 246.75M | 517.87M | 364.6M | 616.5M | 232.4M | 27.2M | 432M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 323.9% | 5.53% | 24.5% | -40.78% | 3.23% | 99.1% | -29.34% | -15.63% | 30.26% | 22.57% | 54.34% | -42.21% | -52.35% | 42.04% | -40.86% | 165.28% | 754.41% | -93.7% | - |
| Net Income | 274.82M | 276.27M | 230.13M | 234.98M | 265.69M | 265.74M | 185.75M | 284.39M | 264.39M | 183.68M | 230.18M | 213.78M | 216.67M | 590.41M | 473.4M | 436.6M | 361.3M | 8.3M | 216.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 31M | 33.56M | 38.01M | 42.77M | 56.75M | 51.84M | 63.07M | 67.82M | 54.9M | 62.02M | 52.18M | 25.68M | 25.92M | 128.14M | 94.8M | 64.4M | 68M | 1M | 70.1M |
| Deferred Taxes | 500K | -337K | -11.29M | -13.66M | 22.14M | 14.12M | -19.4M | 17.06M | -3.6M | 58.92M | 3.32M | -15.59M | -10.59M | -4.98M | -6.4M | 5.9M | 138M | 2M | 112.8M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 28.39M | 23.22M | 37.89M | 20.92M | 3.75M | -30.08M | 102.54M | 16.63M | 44.76M | 11.35M | -18.73M | -1.85M | -13.4M | 11.53B | -4.18B | -1.13B | -2.1B | -1.72B | 48M |
| Working Capital Changes | 33.77M | -13.53M | 10.88M | -39.6M | 71.99M | 102.4M | -132.49M | -97.23M | -15.23M | -51.49M | -51.36M | -79.41M | 28.15M | -11.73B | 3.99B | 1.24B | 1.76B | 1.74B | -15.3M |
| Cash from Investing | -193.48M | 264.11M | 548.55M | 1.03B | -965.1M | -2.38B | -2.1B | 375.21M | -257.81M | -971.08M | -1.9B | 243.83M | -1.54B | -6.29B | -5.08B | -3.73B | -2.76B | -39.6M | -1.78B |
| Purchase of Investments | -270.08M | -464.74M | -333.83M | -133.21M | -1.05B | -4.51B | -4.12B | -1.33B | -195.49M | -1.11B | -3.14B | -2.95B | -2.25B | -735.92M | -3.11B | -4.8B | -158.02M | -77.99M | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 332.37M | 670.98M | 933.78M | 1.39B | 1.23B | 1.85B | 2.15B | 1.85B | 823.1M | 904.22M | 2.04B | 3.91B | 1.24B | 0 | 1.96B | 2.3B | 1.17B | 28.67M | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | 62.29M | 206.23M | 599.95M | 1.26B | 185.15M | -2.66B | -1.97B | 520.86M | 627.61M | -204.69M | -1.09B | 956.25M | -1.01B | -735.92M | -1.15B | -2.5B | 1.02B | -49.32M | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.17B | -1.17B | 0 | -1.76B | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -245.9M | 89.66M | -22.62M | -218.77M | -1.14B | 299.15M | -100.97M | -116.3M | -849.54M | -756.33M | -790.13M | -693.3M | -509.97M | -4.39B | -2.7B | -1.19B | -2B | 10.72M | -1.77B |
| Cash from Financing | -716.83M | -291.62M | -1.44B | -66.92M | -197.36M | 2.18B | 2.24B | -981.34M | -124.61M | 683.89M | 78.45M | 1B | 747.44M | 6.49B | 5.17B | 3.09B | 3.64B | 309.1M | 1.41B |
| Dividends Paid | -128.54M | -130.95M | -132.8M | -132.65M | -132.59M | -134.13M | -135.1M | -138.25M | -131.04M | -124.93M | -447M | -164.23M | -192.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -84.73M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -58.88M | -100.34M | -40M | 0 | -9.48M | -75M | -5M | -136.24M | -131.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.05B | 0 | 1.6B | 88.79M | -3.5M |
| Stock Issued | 267K | 275K | 0 | 308K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500M | 1.05B | 0 | 1.6B | -4.06M | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -58.61M | -100.07M | -40M | 308K | -9.48M | -75M | -5M | -136.24M | -131.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500M | 2.11B | 0 | 3.2B | 84.73M | -3.5M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -10K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -529.67M | 189.4M | -1.01B | -359.59M | -130.29M | 2.59B | 2.78B | -706.84M | -461.76M | 817.98M | 732.46M | 1.34B | 1.15B | 6.49B | 5.17B | 3.09B | 3.64B | 393.83M | 1.41B |
| Net Change in Cash | -525.71M | 307.56M | -569.71M | 1.21B | -731.85M | 217.53M | 346.93M | -309.62M | -31.01M | -17.41M | -1.6B | 1.39B | -547.95M | 712.11M | 458.67M | -21.62M | 375.94M | -513.26M | 63.6M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 100K | -737.26M | -809.96M | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 1.01B | 1.17B | 1.74B | 526.62M | 1.26B | 1.04B | 694.02M | 1B | 1.03B | 1.05B | 2.65B | 1.26B | 1.81B | 2.63B | 2.17B | 2.19B | 737.26M | 809.96M | 0 |
| Cash at End | 1.33B | 1.48B | 1.17B | 1.74B | 526.62M | 1.26B | 1.04B | 694.02M | 1B | 1.03B | 1.05B | 2.65B | 1.26B | 3.34B | 458.7M | -21.6M | 1.11B | 296.7M | 63.6M |
| Interest Paid | 253.54M | 293.33M | 362.52M | 262.19M | 44.33M | 23M | 52.87M | 102.46M | 80.38M | 36.63M | 25.87M | 22.09M | 24.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 36.27M | 54.02M | 24.69M | 55.35M | 53.27M | 70.51M | 43M | 145.07M | 190.39M | 187.1M | 93.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 374.72M | 303.29M | 288.74M | 239.04M | 417.32M | 396.67M | 176.12M | 267.15M | 309.09M | 259.71M | 204.55M | 123.48M | 211.43M | 517.87M | 305.3M | 573.7M | 216.9M | 26.2M | 421.9M |
| FCF Growth % | 22.55% | 5.04% | 20.79% | -42.72% | 5.21% | 125.23% | -34.08% | -13.57% | 19.02% | 26.96% | 65.65% | -41.6% | -59.17% | 69.63% | -46.78% | 164.5% | 727.86% | -93.79% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FHB stock.
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) generated $335.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) generated $303.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) spent $31.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, First Hawaiian, Inc. (FHB) returned $131.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $100.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Funds Organic Capital Growth
Based on FHB's reported figures, operating cash flow across the ten quarters ranged widely from $13.2M to $159.7M against net income of roughly $52M to $74M, indicating that reported earnings convert to cash irregularly rather than steadily.
The quarterly OCF to net income ratio swung between 0.18 and 2.36, which suggests that the timing of cash generation is driven heavily by working balance movements rather than by the underlying earnings base. Because net income has been relatively stable, the volatility points to non-earnings items such as trading and loan-related flows, which warrant further investigation before treating retained earnings as a reliable source of organic capital. Investors should monitor whether the average conversion rate holds above 1.0 over a full cycle, as persistent shortfalls would weaken the bank's ability to self-fund capital growth.
Dividend Coverage Tested by Cash Timing
According to recent SEC filings, FHB paid dividends of roughly $31.6M to $33.6M in each quarter, a consistent outflow that has remained broadly covered by net income but not always by operating cash flow in individual periods.
Dividend payments have been steady and close to flat across the period, which suggests management is prioritizing a predictable payout rather than adjusting it to quarterly cash swings. In quarters such as Q2 2026, where operating cash flow of $13.2M fell well short of the dividend, the shortfall appears to have been bridged by investment portfolio runoff rather than by core cash generation. Sustainability therefore appears to depend on averaging cash flows over several quarters, and investors should watch for any sustained period where OCF fails to cover the dividend.
Securities Portfolio Used as Liquidity Buffer
As reported in financial statements, FHB's investment sales exceeded purchases in most recent quarters, with sales of $177.2M against purchases of $91.7M in Q3 2026, indicating a net liquidation pattern in the securities book.
The alternation between net purchases and net sales, including a large $305.8M purchase in Q4 2024 and $436.6M in sales the same quarter, suggests the portfolio is being actively managed around liquidity needs rather than held passively. Net liquidation in recent quarters may reflect a deliberate choice to fund loans or deposit outflows from the securities book, which would tend to reduce future interest income from that source. This pattern warrants monitoring, since continued runoff could limit the bank's capacity to reinvest at current yields.
Rising Provisions Signal Credit Cost Pressure
Based on FHB's reported figures, loan loss provisions rose to $20.3M in Q3 2026 from $5.0M in Q1 2026, a step-up that stands out against a ten-quarter history that mostly stayed below $10.5M.
The sharp increase in provisioning in the latest quarter suggests management is building reserves in anticipation of softer credit conditions, though the reported figures alone cannot confirm the drivers. The single negative provision in Q4 2024 indicates reserve releases occurred at times, so the series is not uniformly upward and should be read as cyclical. Investors should monitor whether the elevated Q3 2026 level persists, as sustained provisioning at this pace would materially pressure cash earnings.
Cash Flow Figures May Mask Balance Sheet Risk
Based on reported figures, FHB reported no debt issuance or short-term debt changes in most recent quarters, so the cash flow statement offers limited visibility into funding stress that may appear elsewhere on the balance sheet.
Because bank cash flows are dominated by deposit and loan activity, the statement of cash flows may understate the true funding picture, and the absence of debt flows should not be read as evidence of funding strength. Unrealized securities losses within AOCI, which are not visible in operating or investing cash flows, could affect tangible capital if the portfolio were forced to be sold. This analysis is inference from the reported data and warrants further investigation through the balance sheet and regulatory capital disclosures.