Cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $94.5M against $63.5M of net income over ten quarters indicates positive but erratic conversion (OCF/NI swinging from -3.28 to 3.42), with capex of only ~$8.6M (0.8% of revenue) running below the ~$9.6M of cumulative depreciation.
Flexsteel Industries, Inc. (FLXS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 45.94M | 51.52M | 36.98M | 31.88M | 22.99M | 7.99M | -32.69M | 18.29M | 6.71M | 27.29M | 26.39M | 54.37M | 3.27M | 16.24M | 5.91M | 8.98M | 13.8M | 19.12M | 17.31M | 8.73M | 10.29M | -7.25M | 12.72M | 7.49M | 9.23M | 12.09M | 13.1M | 12.47M | 15M | 13.3M | 13.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 11.22% | 8.38% | 7.72% | 5.84% | 1.47% | -6.83% | 4.98% | 1.51% | 5.58% | 5.63% | 10.87% | 0.7% | 3.7% | 1.53% | 2.55% | 4.07% | 5.86% | 5.34% | 2.15% | 2.42% | -1.7% | 3.1% | 1.87% | 3.16% | 4.32% | 4.6% | 4.16% | 5.76% | 5.63% | 5.97% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -84.89% | 39.31% | 15.98% | 38.69% | 187.61% | 124.45% | -278.77% | 172.37% | -75.4% | 3.43% | -51.46% | 1563.11% | -79.87% | 174.97% | -34.22% | -34.95% | -27.82% | 10.47% | 98.25% | -15.17% | 241.85% | -157.02% | 69.77% | -18.77% | -23.69% | -7.7% | 5.01% | -16.85% | 12.8% | 1.53% | 101.54% |
| Net Income | 31.23M | 33.13M | 20.15M | 10.53M | 14.78M | 1.85M | 23.05M | -26.84M | -32.6M | 17.67M | 23.79M | 24.24M | 22.3M | 14.99M | 13.15M | 13.07M | 10.42M | 10.8M | -1.51M | 4.24M | 9.33M | 4.72M | 6.04M | 10.13M | 8.29M | 5.66M | 4.59M | 11.93M | 10.32M | 7.6M | 6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 4.09M | 3.83M | 3.65M | 4M | 4.57M | 5.17M | 5.21M | 8.37M | 7.44M | 7.37M | 7.94M | 7.56M | 4.95M | 4.2M | 3.8M | 2.83M | 2.69M | 2.99M | 3.73M | 4.44M | 5.27M | 5.49M | 5.79M | 5.68M | 4.77M | 4.98M | 5.73M | 5.49M | 5.36M | 5.4M | 5.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 4.5M | 4.55M | 3.87M | 4.65M | 3.19M | 1.02M | 3.74M | 4.88M | 1.35M | 501K | 1.61M | 1.47M | 1.94M | 1.29M | 1.05M | 1.06M | 1.01M | 781K | 114K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.19M | 4.52M | -3.84M | -1.45M | -7.15M | 0 | 1.87M | 3.46M | -3.51M | 286K | 1.61M | 2.73M | 605K | -138K | 414K | 23K | 54K | -963K | 449K | 349.29K | 1.46M | -948K | 0 | 0 | -430K | -2.2M | 200K | 500K | -915K | -200K | -600K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 2.37M | 260K | 4.39M | -3M | -693K | -2.04M | -4.48M | 2.85M | 23.62M | -1.89M | -2.11M | -2.24M | -1.68M | -1.4M | -346K | -177K | 909K | 1.13M | 678K | 48.51K | -4.13M | 371.5K | -1.01M | -94.46K | -424.58K | -44.46K | -35.54K | -1.28M | 134.24K | 100K | -600K |
| Working Capital Changes | 2.56M | 5.23M | 8.75M | 17.16M | 8.29M | 1.99M | -62.08M | 25.58M | 10.42M | 3.37M | -6.44M | 20.61M | -24.84M | -2.7M | -12.17M | -7.83M | -1.28M | 4.38M | 13.84M | -342.06K | -1.64M | -16.88M | 1.91M | -8.22M | -2.98M | 3.7M | 2.61M | -4.17M | 107.78K | 400K | 3.2M |
| Change in Receivables | 1.28M | -7.6M | 9.25M | -5.91M | 3.32M | 15.14M | -25.24M | 4.42M | 3.14M | 1.21M | 2.36M | 584K | -6.6M | -2.47M | -2.26M | -2M | 3.43M | -5.39M | 11.26M | 12.49M | -5.09M | -2.82M | -185.29K | -6.32M | 1.43M | -3.47M | 5.64M | -830.82K | -2.43M | -3.4M | 700K |
| Change in Inventory | 12.33M | -1.46M | 7.44M | 25.5M | 19.14M | 19.91M | -90.56M | 23.09M | 2.54M | 3.19M | -13.49M | 27.94M | -15.9M | -5.52M | -9.73M | -9.01M | -1.04M | 1.21M | 11.95M | -7.03M | 6.01M | -14.82M | -1.07M | -9.26M | -2.15M | 421.48K | 1.81M | -2.95M | -2.9M | 400K | 600K |
| Change in Payables | -4.91M | 10.86M | -579K | 1.37M | -7.32M | -35.81M | 39.89M | 9.33M | 5.13M | -1.87M | 4.03M | -6.88M | 2.08M | 2.12M | 1.08M | 2.7M | -841K | 994K | -4.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -3.51M | -3.92M | 9.43M | -593K | -4.45M | -1.92M | 16.06M | 16.79M | -5.17M | -21.35M | -29.67M | -4.69M | -32.56M | -4.42M | -6.02M | -11.28M | -2.67M | -1.58M | 413K | -1.02M | -5.1M | -105.41K | -1.5M | -16.99M | 2.47M | -13.56M | -1.34M | -4.76M | -7.28M | -6.9M | -6.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.55M | -3.94M | -3.26M | -4.77M | -4.79M | -3.85M | -2.58M | -3.69M | -21.35M | -29.45M | -13.46M | -7.38M | -37.42M | -4.19M | -6.22M | -10.94M | -2.57M | -1.25M | -1.2M | -1.23M | -10.84M | -850.44K | -3.35M | -6.03M | -5.1M | -1.1M | -2.82M | -6.72M | -8.4M | -2.4M | -12.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.77% | 0.86% | 0.74% | 1.16% | 1.22% | 0.71% | 0.54% | 1.01% | 4.81% | 6.02% | 2.87% | 1.48% | 8.02% | 0.95% | 1.61% | 3.11% | 0.76% | 0.38% | 0.37% | 0.3% | 2.55% | 0.2% | 0.82% | 1.5% | 1.75% | 0.39% | 0.99% | 2.24% | 3.22% | 1.02% | 5.56% |
| Acquisitions | 19K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -19.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 17K | 21K | 11.54M | 4.18M | 340K | 1.94M | 18.64M | 20.47M | 248K | 6.15M | 1.85M | 2.89M | 5.21M | 98K | 21K | 34K | 187K | 34K | 676K | 73.85K | 6.04M | 89.79K | 2.12M | 436.23K | 1.35M | 1.15M | -934.03K | -1.25M | 88.93K | 0 | 1.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -76.6M | -70.92M | -11.17M | -29.89M | -17.36M | -5.24M | -30.23M | -9.12M | -7.05M | -7.07M | -4.62M | -14.18M | 8.4M | -578K | -2.92M | -1.62M | -1.51M | -10.98M | -18.85M | -5.77M | -6.28M | 7.64M | -11.99M | -836.73K | -4.26M | -3.2M | -5.71M | -8.6M | -8.3M | -5.4M | -5.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -4.92M | -23.45M | -9.47M | 34.24M | 3.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.9M | 11.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10M | -15.95M | -2.41M | -2.95M | 10.95M | -8.81M | 0 | -650K | -325K | -325K | -325K | -325K | -400K | -400K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -63.66M | -63.68M | 141K | -1.57M | -3.7M | -34.94M | -29.66M | -1.54M | -129K | 233K | -54K | 1.42M | 790K | 2.39M | 1.11M | 916K | 324K | 344K | 0 | 61.71K | 82.09K | 95.89K | 206.94K | 626.25K | 459.51K | 276.13K | -2.2M | -4.97M | -4.71M | -1.7M | -1.9M |
| Dividends Paid | -4.36M | -4.38M | -3.56M | -3.22M | -3.24M | -3.91M | -2.62M | -7.02M | -6.92M | -6.75M | -6.06M | -5.46M | -5.12M | -4.32M | -4.21M | -2.54M | -1.84M | -1.32M | -2.89M | -3.41M | -3.41M | -3.41M | -3.39M | -2.52M | -4.07M | -3.16M | -3.19M | -3.31M | -3.27M | -3.3M | -3.4M |
| Share Repurchases | -64.8M | -63.75M | 0 | -1.66M | -3.7M | -35.05M | -29.76M | -1.56M | 0 | 0 | -1.13M | -170K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.3M | -5.09M | -4.73M | -2.2M | -2.1M |
| Other Financing | -8.58M | -2.87M | -2.83M | -1.65M | -951K | -628K | -1.44M | -558K | 0 | -552K | 1.49M | 1.76M | 817K | 1.36M | 182K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -34.18M | -23.33M | 35.24M | 1.4M | 1.18M | 842K | -46.85M | 25.95M | -5.5M | -1.12M | -7.91M | 35.5M | -20.89M | 11.24M | -3.04M | -3.92M | 9.61M | 6.56M | -1.13M | 1.94M | -1.09M | 279.18K | -769.94K | -10.33M | 7.44M | -4.67M | 6.05M | -885.18K | -578.22K | 1.1M | 500K |
| Free Cash Flow | 42.39M | 47.58M | 33.72M | 27.11M | 18.2M | 4.14M | -35.27M | 14.6M | -14.63M | -2.15M | 12.93M | 46.98M | -34.15M | 12.05M | -320K | -1.96M | 11.23M | 17.87M | 16.1M | 7.5M | -548.36K | -8.11M | 9.38M | 1.46M | 4.13M | 10.99M | 10.28M | 5.76M | 6.6M | 10.9M | 900K |
| FCF Margin % | 9.16% | 10.36% | 7.65% | 6.57% | 4.62% | 0.76% | -7.36% | 3.98% | -3.3% | -0.44% | 2.76% | 9.4% | -7.32% | 2.75% | -0.08% | -0.56% | 3.31% | 5.47% | 4.97% | 1.85% | -0.13% | -1.9% | 2.29% | 0.36% | 1.41% | 3.93% | 3.61% | 1.92% | 2.54% | 4.62% | 0.41% |
| FCF Growth % | 22.84% | 41.09% | 24.38% | 48.97% | 339.59% | 111.74% | -341.61% | 199.77% | -579.61% | -116.65% | -72.48% | 237.57% | -383.44% | 3865.63% | 83.69% | -117.48% | -37.17% | 10.95% | 114.66% | 1468.1% | 93.23% | -186.44% | 540.24% | -64.51% | -62.45% | 6.89% | 78.64% | -12.84% | -39.42% | 1111.11% | -71.88% |
| FCF per Share | 9.71 | 8.72 | 5.94 | 4.91 | 3.38 | 0.64 | -4.72 | 1.83 | -1.85 | -0.27 | 1.64 | 6.05 | -4.43 | 1.60 | -0.04 | -0.28 | 1.62 | 2.67 | 2.45 | 1.13 | -0.08 | -1.23 | 1.42 | 0.22 | 0.65 | 1.78 | 1.67 | 0.88 | 0.96 | 1.55 | 0.13 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.36x | 1.56x | 1.83x | 3.03x | 1.56x | 4.31x | -1.42x | -0.68x | -0.21x | 1.55x | 1.11x | 2.24x | 0.15x | 1.08x | 0.45x | 0.69x | 1.32x | 1.77x | -11.47x | 2.06x | 1.10x | -1.54x | 2.11x | 0.74x | 1.11x | 2.14x | 2.85x | 1.05x | 1.46x | 1.75x | 2.18x |
| Interest Paid | 9K | 0 | 107K | 1.69M | 1.07M | 743K | 10K | 82K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 439K | 979K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 3.36M | 0 | 9.4M | 4.3M | 4.1M | 823K | 5.56M | 0 | 1.19M | 8.46M | 9.78M | 10.14M | 13.92M | 6.88M | 7.25M | 6.24M | 7.65M | 3.59M | 62K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FLXS stock.
Flexsteel Industries, Inc. (FLXS) generated $51.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Flexsteel Industries, Inc. (FLXS) generated $47.6M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Flexsteel Industries, Inc. (FLXS) spent $3.9M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Flexsteel Industries, Inc. (FLXS) returned $4.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $63.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital whipsaw distorting cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings-to-Cash Link Severed by Working Capital
Flexsteel's cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $94.5M over ten quarters compares to net income of only about $63.5M, yet the quarterly conversion ratio swung from -3.28 to 3.42, indicating reported accruals bear little stable relationship to realized cash generation. Based on Flexsteel's reported figures, conversion quality is dominated by inventory and receivables timing.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is not a quiet, consistent accrual story but a violent quarterly oscillation driven by working capital swings that have ranged from -$8.6M to +$13.3M in absolute terms. 2025Q3 is the clearest illustration: a $3.7M net loss coincided with $12.3M of operating cash flow, while 2027Q1 flipped the pattern entirely with $5.4M of profit and -$1.5M of cash burn. For an analyst, this suggests reported quarterly earnings should be treated as noisy snapshots against a manufacturing cash cycle that moves multi-million-dollar sums in and out of the business on a quarter-to-quarter basis.
Volatile Free Cash Flow Masked by Low Capex
Free cash flow has alternated between sharp positives ($23.9M in 2026Q4) and negatives (-$2.4M in 2027Q1) over the trailing ten quarters, but the swings track working capital rather than operations, while the structurally low capital intensity keeps FCF roughly in line with, and cumulatively above, reported net income. Per recent SEC filings, cumulative FCF approximates $86M versus $63.5M of earnings.
The FCF margin prints of 20.7% in 2026Q4 and 18.8% in 2026Q3 are not evidence of an improved earnings regime; they reflect favorable working capital releases alongside the gross margin spike already flagged in the income statement work, which reversed by 2027Q1 when FCF margin turned -2.1%. Because capital spending runs near 1% of revenue, FCF quality is almost entirely a function of the operating cash line, meaning investors should monitor whether the weak 2027Q1 print reflects normalization or the beginning of a tighter conversion environment.
Capital Intensity Run Below Depreciation Replacement
Over the trailing ten quarters, Flexsteel committed only about $8.6M of capital expenditure, or roughly 0.8% of revenue, against cumulative depreciation and amortization approaching $9.6M, implying the company is spending marginally less than it depreciates in most periods. According to company financial statements, quarterly capex ranged from $402K to $1.7M.
Spending capex at or slightly below D&A for a furnishings manufacturer signals an asset-light, possibly under-invested posture that supports near-term free cash flow but may leave the manufacturing footprint increasingly reliant on deferred maintenance or future catch-up spending. The elevated 2026Q2 capex of $1.7M (1.5% of revenue) against a $864K depreciation charge is the only quarter suggesting any growth-oriented investment; elsewhere the pattern looks like maintenance-minimum spending. Analysts should treat the current FCF profile as partly a function of a depreciating asset base and watch for capex step-ups that would compress free cash flow without a corresponding revenue response.
Aggressive Buyback Concentrated in One Quarter
Flexsteel returned roughly $66.7M to shareholders via buybacks across the period, but nearly $62.6M of that was deployed in 2026Q4 alone, alongside a steady ~$1.1M quarterly dividend that has totaled close to $10M, indicating a highly opportunistic rather than programmatic capital return posture. As reported in company filings, capital deployment scaled with a single strong cash quarter.
Concentrating buybacks into the 2026Q4 quarter — the same period as the anomalous gross margin print and a $24.3M operating cash flow — suggests management acted on a cash windfall rather than executing a sustained repurchase program, which is consistent with a business that generates episodic rather than predictable cash. The dividend, by contrast, has been maintained at a stable ~$1.1M per quarter through both cash-generative and cash-burning periods, consuming real flexibility in the 2027Q1 quarter where operating cash flow was negative. The judgment call for investors is whether the retained balance sheet capacity supports further opportunistic buybacks or whether the company is increasingly dependent on episodic working capital releases to fund returns.
Cumulative Earnings Undershoot the Cash Reality
Over the ten-quarter window, Flexsteel's cumulative operating cash flow of about $94.5M exceeded cumulative net income of roughly $63.5M by around $31M, a gap that appears driven by non-cash charges and working capital movements rather than any durable shift in business economics. Based on the company's reported cash flow data, the divergence is positive in aggregate but inconsistent by period.
The cumulative outperformance of cash over earnings is encouraging at first glance, but decomposing it shows it is concentrated in a handful of quarters (2026Q3 and 2026Q4 alone contributed about $46M of operating cash flow), while other periods produced cash shortfalls relative to income. This lumpy pattern, combined with the fact that D&A and SBC together run only about $2.2M per quarter, means roughly two-thirds of the divergence must come from working capital timing — cash that likely reverses rather than compounds. The implication is that the structural cash generation of the business is closer to the reported net income line than to the operating cash flow line, tempering enthusiasm about the historical FCF margin premium.
What the Cash Statement Leaves Unexamined
Stock-based compensation totaling roughly $10.5M over ten quarters is added back to operating cash flow without a cash cost, effectively inflating the OCF line relative to economic earnings for a company whose quarterly operating income has printed near or below $11M in most periods. Per recent SEC filings, this non-cash add-back represents a material share of reported cash generation.
If SBC is treated as a real economic expense, cumulative operating cash flow adjusts downward to roughly $84M against $63.5M of net income — narrowing, though not eliminating, the conversion advantage and materially improving the quality-of-earnings narrative. Additionally, the working capital line's large positive swings warrant scrutiny: releases of $13.3M and $8.6M in consecutive quarters could indicate inventory liquidation or supplier terms stretching rather than operational improvement, neither of which is repeatable. Investors should also note that the cash statement provides no visibility into lease obligations or deferred maintenance on the depreciated asset base, meaning the true capital requirements of the platform may be understated by the current sub-1% capex profile.