Operating cash flow to net income swung from -2.92 to 11.46 across the period, indicating working capital changes ranging from roughly -$1.2B to +$1.4B dominate quarterly cash conversion and may distort the underlying trend.
Fox Corporation (FOXA) cash flow statement — 10-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.72B | 1.97B | 3.32B | 1.84B | 1.8B | 1.88B | 2.64B | 2.37B | 2.52B | 1.32B | 1.66B |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 11.5% | 20.39% | 13.16% | 12.07% | 13.48% | 20.44% | 19.22% | 22.16% | 12.97% | 16.68% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 440.74% | -40.73% | 80.65% | 2.22% | -4.46% | -28.61% | 11.59% | -6.3% | 91.65% | -20.42% | - |
| Net Income | 2.03B | 1.73B | 2.29B | 1.55B | 1.25B | 1.23B | 2.2B | 1.06B | 1.64B | 2.23B | 1.41B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 430M | 410M | 385M | 389M | 411M | 363M | 300M | 258M | 212M | 171M | 169M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 108M | 132M | 135M | 90M | 74M | 102M | 147M | 137M | 36M | 100M | 57M |
| Deferred Taxes | 308M | 271M | 164M | 203M | 321M | 342M | 534M | 283M | 386M | -603M | 92M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 1.07B | 976M | -119M | 174M | 11M | 527M | -522M | 405M | 83M | 39M | 131M |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.25B | -1.55B | 466M | -570M | -270M | -683M | -21M | 220M | 164M | -587M | -368M |
| Change in Receivables | -74M | -1.05B | -95M | -172M | 68M | -79M | -282M | 224M | -166M | -3.99B | -172M |
| Change in Inventory | -535M | -493M | 521M | -303M | 145M | -301M | 190M | 181M | 197M | -228M | 21M |
| Change in Payables | -273M | 66M | 89M | 0 | -68M | -54M | 282M | -306M | 133M | -193M | -217M |
| Cash from Investing | -589M | -705M | -537M | -452M | -438M | -513M | -528M | -1.1B | -637M | 128M | -242M |
| Capital Expenditures | -248M | -502M | -331M | -345M | -357M | -307M | -484M | -359M | -235M | -215M | -191M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.38% | 2.93% | 2.03% | 2.47% | 2.39% | 2.2% | 3.75% | 2.92% | 2.06% | 2.12% | 1.93% |
| Acquisitions | -8M | -8M | -97M | 0 | 0 | -160M | 42M | -1.06B | 0 | 354M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -290M | -17M | -30M | -4M | -27M | -18M | -391M | 74M | -64M | -11M | -38M |
| Cash from Financing | -1.96B | -2.41B | -1.75B | -1.34B | -2.29B | -2.06B | -870M | 146M | -1.15B | 1.04B | -1.43B |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -600M | -18M | 0 | -750M | 0 | 1.19B | 6.75B | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.75B | -2B | -1B | -1B | -2B | -1B | -1B | -600M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -280M | -287M | -277M | -281M | -299M | -307M | -330M | -335M | -6.69B | -77M | -35M |
| Share Repurchases | -1.75B | -2B | -1B | -1B | -2B | -1B | -1B | -600M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 71M | -124M | 122M | -42M | 9M | 0 | 461M | -110M | -1.22B | 1.08B | -1.4B |
| Net Change in Cash | 168M | -1.15B | 1.03B | 47M | -928M | -686M | 1.24B | 1.41B | 734M | 2.48B | -18M |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.43B | 1.47B | 2.99B | 1.5B | 1.44B | 1.58B | 2.15B | 2.01B | 2.29B | 1.1B | 1.46B |
| FCF Margin % | 13.54% | 8.57% | 18.36% | 10.69% | 9.68% | 11.29% | 16.69% | 16.3% | 20.1% | 10.85% | 14.76% |
| FCF Growth % | -8.78% | -50.95% | 100.2% | 3.6% | -8.5% | -26.82% | 7.43% | -12.36% | 107.71% | -24.73% | - |
| FCF per Share | 5.68 | 3.34 | 6.49 | 3.11 | 2.72 | 2.77 | 3.62 | 3.26 | 3.69 | 1.78 | 2.36 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.20x | 1.17x | 1.47x | 1.23x | 1.45x | 1.56x | 1.23x | 2.37x | 1.58x | 0.60x | 1.21x |
| Interest Paid | 138M | 0 | 402M | 398M | 345M | 383M | 390M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 46M | 0 | 515M | 232M | 245M | 209M | 225M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FOXA stock.
Fox Corporation (FOXA) generated $1.97B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Fox Corporation (FOXA) generated $1.47B in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Fox Corporation (FOXA) spent $502.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Fox Corporation (FOXA) returned $287.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $2.00B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Event-driven cash flow volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Tracks Event Calendar
According to the reported quarterly cash flow statements, FOXA's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -2.92 to 11.46 across ten quarters, indicating that reported earnings are poorly predictive of cash generation in any single period.
The extreme ratio swings suggest that working capital timing, particularly receivables collected after major sporting and political events, drives most of the gap between net income and operating cash flow. Over the full window, cumulative operating cash flow appears to track net income more closely than any individual quarter, which implies the earnings base is real but heavily timing-dependent. Investors should monitor whether the strong World Cup-related quarter reverses in subsequent periods, as this would clarify whether recent conversion strength is structural or merely a collection-timing benefit.
Free Cash Flow Lumpy but Positive Trend
Based on FOXA's reported figures, free cash flow margins ranged from -10.9% to 44.2%, with the two largest positive quarters in the last ten periods accounting for the majority of the cumulative free cash flow generated.
The distribution of free cash flow is highly concentrated, with negative quarters occurring in periods of heavy sports rights payments and working capital build. This pattern suggests the business generates its cash in concentrated bursts rather than evenly across the year. Given that capital expenditure stays between roughly 1.5% and 3.6% of revenue, the free cash flow volatility appears driven by operating and working capital swings rather than investment intensity.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Cycle
As reported in the quarterly statements, working capital changes ranged from roughly -$1.2B to +$1.4B across recent periods, making working capital the single largest driver of quarterly cash flow variability for FOXA.
Large negative working capital swings in quarters preceding major events suggest that cash is committed to rights and production before advertising and affiliate receipts arrive. The subsequent positive swings indicate that collections are concentrated after event broadcasts, which may indicate limited intra-year cash smoothing. This pattern warrants further investigation into receivables aging, as a slowdown in collections during a weaker advertising market could materially extend the cash conversion cycle.
Buybacks Paused During Cash Build
According to reported cash flow figures, FOXA deployed $250M in quarterly buybacks for most of the period, then shifted to $100M and $0 in the most recent quarters, while dividend payments remained comparatively modest.
The reduction in repurchases during the recent quarters appears to coincide with the strong cash inflow from the World Cup period and the pending Roku acquisition context. This suggests management may be prioritizing balance sheet flexibility over capital return, which could indicate that a large strategic outlay is under consideration. Investors should monitor whether repurchases resume and how acquisition-related cash commitments are reflected in future filings.
Free Cash Flow Quality Warrants Scrutiny
Based on the reported cash flow data, the strongest free cash flow quarters coincide with heavy working capital inflows, which may indicate that headline cash generation overstates the sustainable run-rate of the business.
If the large positive working capital contributions in the strongest quarters reverse, underlying free cash flow could be materially lower than the cumulative figures suggest. Stock-based compensation is small relative to operating cash flow, so it does not appear to be a major distortion. Legal and regulatory exposure, which the prior income statement analysis flagged as a significant risk factor, could also absorb cash if settlements are paid in periods already characterized by weak conversion.