VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Technical Scanner
RSI, Moving averages & volume momentum signals
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
Minervini — VCPContraction bases in Stage 2 uptrends
Minervini — Trend TemplateFull 8-rule Stage 2 screen
O'Neil — Cup with HandleBase breakouts with RS leadership
O'Neil — CANSLIM LeadersGrowth leaders with RS ≥ 85
Qullamaggie — High Tight FlagsPower plays after a large advance
Qullamaggie — Momentum Leaders1/3/6-month strength leaders
Livermore — Pivotal PointsMulti-touch resistance breakouts
View All Playbooks...
Breakouts
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
Breakouts
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
FTS
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsCompareWatchlist
FTSFortis Inc.
$57.95$29.5B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksFTSDividend History

FTS logoFortis Inc. (FTS) Dividend History

Income profile from 1989 to 2026 with payout safety and yield-on-cost trend

Trailing Dividend / Share
$1.49
4 payments in last 12 months
Dividend Yield
1.8%
Current annualized yield
Payout Ratio
43.8%
Sustainable
Dividend Streak
9 years
Consecutive annual increases
5Y Dividend CAGR4.1%
Current Yield on Cost4.3%
Yield on Cost Trendrising

FTS Dividend Income Check

Safety

43.8% payout ratio with sustainable safety profile.

Consistency

9 straight years of dividend increases.

Income Trend

Yield on cost is 4.3% and trend is rising.

FTS Dividend Scorecard

Dividend Payer9Y streak

Yield & Income

Dividend Yield1.8%
Trailing DPS$1.49
FrequencyQuarterly
Payments / 12M4

Payout Safety

Earnings Payout43.8%
Earnings SafetySustainable
FCF PayoutN/A
FCF SafetyUnknown
Piotroski F-Score6/9

Growth

Growth Streak9 years
3Y CAGR2.0%
5Y CAGR4.1%
Yield on Cost (5Y)4.3%
YOC Trendrising

Total Returns

Buyback Yield0.0%
Total Shareholder Yield1.8%
1Y Total Return15.8%
5Y Total Return49.7%
Div Contribution (5Y)19.5%
Estimated $10K growth (return + dividends):
5Y ago$14,96910Y ago$22,87920Y ago$30,944

Uses precomputed total return metrics from screening data (not lot-by-lot dividend reinvestment transactions). Different time windows can produce different outcomes depending on market regime and entry point.

FTS Income Growth Story

Dividend per share and yield on cost over time (38 years of payments)

FTS Dividend Safety Story

EPS is the container — dividend is what's drawn out

Get FTS's next ex-dividend date and payout in your inbox

Monthly dividend calendar — upcoming ex-dates for stocks you follow.

Free. Unsubscribe any time.

Dividend Analysis

Dividend Payer

Payout Safety

Fortis Inc. distributes 43.8% of earnings as dividends (Sustainable).

Piotroski F-Score: 6/9 — moderate financial health.

Growth Track Record

FTS has raised its dividend for 9 consecutive years, with a 3-year CAGR of 2.0% and 5-year CAGR of 4.1%.

Total Shareholder Returns

Beyond cash dividends, FTS returns capital through share repurchases. The combined picture: 1.8% dividend yield, 1.8% total shareholder yield.

Income Trend & Total Return

Yield on cost (5-year basis) has reached 4.3% and is currently rising. The 5-year total return is 49.7%, with dividends contributing 19.5% of that performance.

DRIP Growth

A $10,000 investment made 10 years ago with dividends reinvested would have grown to approximately $22,879 today.

FTS Recent Dividend Payments

Last 20 payments · Quarterly

TTM Total$8.69
Avg/Payment$0.4346
Latest Change-0.5%
Ex-DateAmountChangeYield %Payment DateDeclaration DateRecord DateFrequency
Aug 19, 2026Latest$0.4630↓ -0.5%3.29%Sep 1, 2026Jul 29, 2026Aug 19, 2026Quarterly
May 15, 2026$0.4654↓ -0.5%3.35%Jun 1, 2026Feb 11, 2026May 15, 2026Quarterly
Feb 17, 2026$0.4677↑ +2.5%3.17%Mar 1, 2026Dec 4, 2025Feb 17, 2026Quarterly
Nov 17, 2025$0.4562↑ +2.8%3.40%Dec 1, 2025Nov 3, 2025Nov 17, 2025Quarterly
Aug 19, 2025$0.4437↑ +0.9%3.49%Sep 1, 2025Jul 31, 2025Aug 19, 2025Quarterly
May 16, 2025$0.4396↑ +1.5%3.70%Jun 1, 2025Feb 13, 2025May 16, 2025Quarterly
Feb 18, 2025$0.4330↓ -1.3%3.98%Mar 1, 2025Dec 4, 2024Feb 18, 2025Quarterly
Nov 18, 2024$0.4388↑ +1.4%3.94%Dec 1, 2024Sep 26, 2024Nov 18, 2024Quarterly

FTS Dividend vs Peers

Comparable companies in the same industry

#9 yield in peer group
Div Yield
1.8%
#9 of 9
Safety
Sustainable
43.8% payout
Streak
9Y
4.1% 5Y CAGR
Total Shareholder
1.8%
#9 of 9
CompanyMkt CapYieldPayoutFCF PayoutStreak5Y GrowthBuybackTSY1Y ReturnSafety
FTS logoFTSFortis Inc.
$29.5B1.8%43.8%—94.1%0.0%1.8%15.8%Sustainable
ATO logoATOAtmos Energy Corpora…
$28.7B2.0%46.2%—389.9%0.0%2.0%0.3%Sustainable
WEC logoWECWEC Energy Group, In…
$36.2B3.2%73.7%—227.1%0.0%3.2%-0.9%Watch
2nd
ES logoESEversource Energy
$25.4B4.4%64.6%—265.8%0.0%4.4%-4.5%Watch
3rd
CMS logoCMSCMS Energy Corporati…
$21.8B3.2%61.9%—185.9%0.0%3.2%-3.7%Watch
NI logoNINiSource Inc
$20.8B2.6%57.1%—145.9%0.0%2.6%1.3%Sustainable
EVRG logoEVRGEvergy, Inc.
$19.5B3.1%71.7%—225.4%0.0%3.1%12.0%Watch
1st
AVA logoAVAAvista Corporation
$3.1B5.2%82.4%—233.9%0.0%5.2%2.2%Watch
AEE logoAEEAmeren Corporation
$29.9B2.6%52.7%—126.6%0.0%2.6%6.4%Sustainable

FTS Annual Dividend History (1989–2026)

38 years of dividend data

GrowthDecline
YearDPSYoYPmtsEPSPayoutCoverageFCF/ShareFCF PayoutBuyback YldTotal Shld YldYOC
2026YTD$1.40—3———————3.4%
2025$1.771.7%4$3.4052.1%1.92x$-4.10—0.0%2.9%4.3%
2024$1.743.3%4$3.2453.8%1.86x$-2.70—0.0%3.6%4.3%
2023$1.691.1%4$3.1054.4%1.84x$-1.28—0.0%3.5%4.1%
2022$1.673.5%4$2.7860.1%1.67x$-1.65—0.0%3.5%4.1%
2021$1.6111.5%4$2.6161.8%1.62x$-1.02—0.0%2.7%4.0%
2020$1.455.4%4$2.6654.4%1.84x$-2.94—0.0%4.2%3.5%
2019$1.372.7%4$3.6437.7%2.65x$-1.42—0.0%2.0%3.4%
2018$1.347.2%4$2.7448.8%2.05x$-1.44—0.0%3.2%3.3%
2017$1.258.7%4$2.3154.0%1.85x$-0.64—0.0%2.7%3.1%
Consensus & Technical Research Suite
Open FTS Terminal

FTS Chart Terminal

WASM

Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.

Launch Terminal

Live Breakouts Feed

LIVE

High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.

Explore Setups

Intrinsic Valuation

DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.

Check Valuation

Historical Returns

37+ years return with dividends reinvested.

Calculate

Peer Comparison

Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.

Compare

FTS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying FTS stock.

How much dividend does FTS pay per share?

Fortis Inc. (FTS) pays a trailing 12-month dividend of $1.49 per share, with a current dividend yield of +1.8%. Payments are made Quarterly.

When is FTS's next ex-dividend date?

FTS's most recent ex-dividend date is N/A. You must own shares before the ex-dividend date to receive the next payment. FTS typically pays dividends Quarterly.

Is FTS's dividend safe?

FTS's dividend safety is rated "Sustainable" based on an earnings payout ratio of +43.8% and FCF payout ratio of N/A. The 9-year growth streak provides moderate confidence.

Is FTS a Dividend Payer?

Yes, Fortis Inc. is classified as a Dividend Payer with 9 consecutive years of dividend increases. The 5-year dividend CAGR is +4.1%, demonstrating modest dividend growth.

How often does FTS pay dividends?

Fortis Inc. pays dividends Quarterly. The trailing 12-month total is $1.49 per share. Dividend data on this page covers 37+ years from 1989 to 2026.

How much would $10,000 invested in FTS grow with dividend reinvestment?

With dividends reinvested (DRIP), $10,000 invested in FTS five years ago would be worth approximately $14,969 today. This includes both price appreciation and compounded dividend reinvestment. Use the DRIP calculator above for other time periods.

What is FTS's yield on cost for long-term holders?

FTS's yield on cost — the current dividend divided by the original purchase price — is +4.3% for a 5-year holding period. This means long-term holders earn a higher effective yield than today's +1.8% market yield, thanks to consistent dividend growth.