Cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $207M over ten quarters versus aggregate net income near negative $17M indicates losses are largely non-cash, though free cash flow swung sharply from -$118.2M in 2027Q1 to +$60.0M in 2027Q2 as working capital moved by $56.4M.
Genesco Inc. (GCO) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Jan'14 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 | Jan'10 | Jan'09 | Jan'08 | Jan'07 | Jan'06 | Jan'05 | Jan'04 | Jan'03 | Jan'02 | Jan'01 | Jan'00 | Jan'99 | Jan'98 | Jan'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 134.06M | 145.76M | 87.89M | 94.8M | -164.88M | 239.87M | 157.74M | 117.17M | 237.14M | 164.59M | 161.5M | 145.12M | 189.76M | 140M | 123.21M | 144.96M | 102.61M | 142.1M | 179.1M | 23.94M | 70.57M | 105M | 99.78M | 65.63M | 47.92M | 27.91M | 36.05M | 45.73M | 7.5M | 26.9M | 22.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 5.98% | 3.78% | 4.08% | -6.91% | 9.9% | 8.83% | 5.33% | 10.84% | 7.74% | 7.99% | 4.8% | 6.64% | 5.33% | 4.73% | 6.32% | 5.73% | 9.03% | 11.54% | 1.59% | 4.83% | 8.18% | 8.97% | 7.84% | 5.79% | 3.74% | 5.3% | 8.27% | 1.36% | 5.02% | 4.86% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 79% | 65.85% | -7.29% | 157.49% | -168.74% | 52.07% | 34.63% | -50.59% | 44.08% | 1.91% | 11.29% | -23.53% | 35.55% | 13.63% | -15% | 41.28% | -27.79% | -20.66% | 648.04% | -66.07% | -32.79% | 5.23% | 52.05% | 36.95% | 71.72% | -22.6% | -21.15% | 509.68% | -72.12% | 20.09% | -1.32% |
| Net Income | 41.63M | 13.27M | -18.89M | -16.83M | 71.92M | 114.85M | -56.43M | 61.38M | -51.93M | -111.84M | 97.43M | 94.57M | 97.72M | 92.65M | 110.54M | 81.96M | 53.21M | 29.27M | 161.64M | 6.88M | 67.65M | 62.69M | 48.25M | 28.73M | 36.28M | 37.07M | 29.6M | 25.92M | 55.4M | 8.8M | 17.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 52.89M | 53.33M | 52.46M | 49.44M | 42.82M | 42.97M | 46.5M | 49.57M | 76.94M | 78.33M | 75.77M | 79.01M | 74.33M | 67.14M | 63.7M | 53.74M | 47.74M | 47.03M | 46.76M | 45.11M | 40.31M | 34.62M | 31.27M | 21.84M | 19.31M | 16.24M | 13.2M | 10.51M | 9.7M | 8.9M | 7.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -337K | 12.24M | 12.87M | 14.4M | 14.02M | 9.13M | 8.46M | 10.1M | 11.44M | 11.8M | 11.58M | 13.76M | 13.39M | 12.29M | 10.51M | 7.66M | 8.01M | 6.97M | 8.03M | 7.85M | 7.41M | 972K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -455K | -1.21M | 26.76M | 3.45M | -26.39M | -18.71M | 39.14M | 660K | 272K | -15.58M | 5.39M | -2.13M | 5.21M | 14.98M | -17.83M | -2.01M | -11.87M | 3.68M | 7.84M | -12.68M | -6.13M | -5.07M | 6.06M | 259K | 2.36M | 6.07M | 351K | 10.69M | -28.8M | -500K | -400K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 30.55M | 5.46M | 2.68M | 30.67M | 2.37M | -16.19M | 12.38M | 22.02M | 15.78M | 16.11M | 15.92M | 18.29M | 14.98M | 683K | 816K | 6.53M | 10.69M | 23.42M | -16.9M | 13.44M | 2.29M | 9.62M | 7.74M | 4.87M | 3.96M | 7.91M | 10.21M | 2.12M | -10.1M | 900K | -4.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | 23.05M | 62.67M | 12.01M | 13.66M | -269.61M | 107.82M | 17.42M | -20.21M | 57.34M | 11.29M | -28M | -44.88M | -11.46M | -47.75M | -44.52M | -2.91M | -5.17M | 31.73M | -28.26M | -36.66M | -40.96M | 2.17M | 6.47M | 9.93M | -13.99M | -39.38M | -17.31M | -3.52M | -19.7M | -11.2M | -2.5M |
| Change in Receivables | 14.91M | 9.8M | 4.3M | -13.29M | -1.08M | -8.28M | -4.16M | 656K | 6.31M | 835K | 1.36M | -6.67M | -1.32M | -3.68M | -5.82M | 3.01M | -12.09M | -2.25M | 2.16M | 137K | 274K | 29K | 3K | 271K | 55K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -38.4M | -1.16M | -49.08M | 80.35M | -183.58M | 10.83M | 76.53M | 1.93M | 2.68M | 31.61M | -45.4M | 27.83M | -30.95M | -58.39M | -61.05M | -42.32M | -44.34M | 24.03M | -3.33M | -39.51M | -28.36M | -23.45M | -5.19M | 1.39M | -25.77M | -8.94M | -25.77M | -282K | -12.3M | -22.5M | -11M |
| Change in Payables | 21.99M | -13.18M | 54.33M | -27.66M | -11.84M | 3.76M | 29.63M | -10.33M | 43.03M | -7.34M | 24.53M | 2.5M | 27.65M | 19.85M | -17.95M | -1.2M | 13.64M | 11.44M | -8.07M | -430K | -9.07M | 8.74M | -6.9M | 4.3M | 14.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -60.22M | -62.05M | -41.13M | -60M | -59.93M | -33.9M | -24.02M | 53.31M | -56.5M | -127.6M | -70.94M | -75.8M | -137.69M | -111.95M | -95.47M | -142.41M | -104.79M | -45.53M | -53.89M | -80.69M | -89.85M | -56.92M | -207.14M | -18.84M | -36.18M | -43.29M | -31.04M | -12.24M | -9.4M | -24.5M | -14.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | 1.84M | -62.05M | -41.13M | -60.3M | -59.93M | -53.91M | -24.13M | -29.77M | -57.23M | -127.85M | -93.97M | -100.65M | -103.11M | -98.46M | -71.74M | -49.46M | -29.3M | -33.83M | -49.42M | -80.66M | -73.29M | -56.95M | -39.48M | -19.52M | -36.28M | -43.72M | -34.73M | -22.31M | -23.5M | -24.7M | -14.6M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.08% | 2.55% | 1.77% | 2.59% | 2.51% | 2.23% | 1.35% | 1.35% | 2.61% | 6.01% | 4.65% | 3.33% | 3.61% | 3.75% | 2.75% | 2.16% | 1.64% | 2.15% | 3.19% | 5.37% | 5.02% | 4.44% | 3.55% | 2.33% | 4.38% | 5.86% | 5.11% | 4.03% | 4.27% | 4.61% | 3.16% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -80K | 110K | 65.15M | -778K | 252K | -22K | -35.06M | -34.92M | -13.57M | -23.82M | -92.98M | -75.5M | -11.72M | -4.48M | -34K | -16.57M | 0 | -167.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -62.05M | 0 | 1K | 302K | -59.93M | 20.09M | 110K | 17.92M | 727K | 252K | 23.05M | 59.91M | 336K | 75K | 81K | 27K | 11K | 13K | 16K | 6K | 6K | 21K | 12K | 683K | 93K | 436K | 3.69M | 10.07M | 14.1M | 200K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -58.15M | -13.32M | -47M | -47.58M | -45.53M | -101.17M | -3.16M | -256.51M | -52.76M | -47.41M | -174.47M | -47.55M | -1.45M | -29.93M | -21.82M | -3.98M | -24.03M | -32.09M | -125.25M | 57.71M | -24.43M | -47.69M | 85.88M | -21.17M | -2.19M | 1.38M | -2.49M | -34.37M | 11.3M | 3.6M | 1.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -55.3M | 566K | -34.64M | -10.6M | 30.05M | -19.02M | -1.94M | -63.77M | -16.78M | -26.53M | -31.7M | 92.11M | -5.33M | -12.98M | 6.19M | -20.34M | 2.14M | -32M | -35.79M | 56.44M | -81K | -55.77M | 80.06M | -17.04M | 5.41M | 2.9M | -6K | -2K | 26.1M | -1.2M | -1.2M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.4M | -12.57M | -9.79M | -32.03M | -77.47M | -82.14M | -1.22M | -192.74M | -47.79M | -17.88M | -143.93M | -142.06M | -4.63M | -20.68M | -37.65M | 0 | -24.51M | 0 | -90.9M | 795K | -25.31M | 8.35M | 9.47M | -873K | -1.9M | 2.06M | -2.19M | -34.06M | -8.1M | 3.9M | 1.2M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -33K | -147K | -193K | -197K | -198K | -198K | -217K | -256K | -273K | -292K | -294K | -294K | -294K | -298K | -300K | -1.5M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -1.4M | -12.57M | -9.79M | -32.03M | -77.47M | -78.07M | -1.22M | -190.38M | -44.94M | -16.16M | -140.5M | -142.06M | -4.63M | -20.68M | -37.65M | 0 | -26.85M | 0 | -90.9M | 0 | -32.09M | 0 | 0 | -1.9M | -4.04M | -4.83M | -8.78M | -39.52M | -12.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.46M | -1.32M | -2.57M | -4.96M | 1.89M | 0 | -1K | 0 | 11.81M | -3M | -2.58M | 2.4M | 8.52M | 3.76M | 9.79M | 16.56M | -1.47M | 111K | 1.65M | 694K | 1.22M | 0 | -3.36M | -2.96M | -1K | -387K | 0 | 0 | -5.2M | 900K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 16.14M | 71.4M | -1.15M | -12.84M | -272.54M | 105.43M | 133.67M | -85.94M | 127.42M | -8.36M | -84.99M | 20.42M | 53.42M | -348K | 6M | -2.14M | -26.21M | 64.48M | -31K | 964K | -43.71M | 383K | -21.48M | 25.62M | 9.54M | -14M | 2.52M | -883K | 11.3M | 3.6M | 9M |
| Free Cash Flow | 135.89M | 83.71M | 46.75M | 34.49M | -224.82M | 185.97M | 133.61M | 87.4M | 179.91M | 36.74M | 67.53M | 44.47M | 86.65M | 41.54M | 51.47M | 95.5M | 73.31M | 108.27M | 129.68M | -56.72M | -2.72M | 48.05M | 60.3M | 46.1M | 11.64M | -15.82M | 1.32M | 23.41M | -16M | 2.2M | 7.8M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.59% | 3.44% | 2.01% | 1.48% | -9.43% | 7.68% | 7.48% | 3.98% | 8.22% | 1.73% | 3.34% | 1.47% | 3.03% | 1.58% | 1.98% | 4.17% | 4.1% | 6.88% | 8.36% | -3.78% | -0.19% | 3.74% | 5.42% | 5.51% | 1.41% | -2.12% | 0.19% | 4.23% | -2.91% | 0.41% | 1.69% |
| FCF Growth % | 623.45% | 79.03% | 35.55% | 115.34% | -220.89% | 39.18% | 52.87% | -51.42% | 389.72% | -45.6% | 51.87% | -48.69% | 108.59% | -19.29% | -46.1% | 30.28% | -32.29% | -16.51% | 328.64% | -1984.49% | -105.66% | -20.31% | 30.8% | 295.96% | 173.62% | -1300.08% | -94.37% | 246.34% | -827.27% | -71.79% | -44.68% |
| FCF per Share | 12.96 | 7.88 | 4.31 | 3.07 | -17.69 | 12.82 | 9.40 | 5.58 | 9.23 | 1.91 | 3.35 | 1.93 | 3.66 | 1.76 | 2.14 | 4.00 | 3.09 | 5.13 | 5.37 | -2.47 | -0.10 | 1.83 | 2.40 | 1.99 | 0.48 | -0.63 | 0.05 | 0.95 | -0.55 | 0.08 | 0.29 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.26x | 10.99x | -4.65x | -5.63x | -2.29x | 2.09x | -2.80x | 1.91x | -4.57x | -1.47x | 1.66x | 1.53x | 1.94x | 1.51x | 1.10x | 1.57x | 1.90x | 4.93x | 1.19x | 3.48x | 1.04x | 1.68x | 2.07x | 2.33x | 1.33x | 0.75x | 1.22x | 1.76x | 0.14x | 3.13x | 2.15x |
| Interest Paid | 2.93M | 4.35M | 4.48M | 7.84M | 2.74M | 0 | 4.39M | 3M | 3.34M | 5.35M | 4.26M | 3.41M | 2.63M | 3.77M | 4.39M | 4.79M | 748K | 1.6M | 5.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 2.08M | 0 | 3.51M | 5.89M | 50.56M | 0 | 7.68M | 4.9M | 12.45M | 37.47M | 52.38M | 58.94M | 42.82M | 52.62M | 81.61M | 50.25M | 24.08M | 13.39M | 91.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GCO stock.
Genesco Inc. (GCO) generated $145.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Genesco Inc. (GCO) generated $83.7M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Genesco Inc. (GCO) spent $62.1M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Genesco Inc. (GCO) spent $12.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital cycle dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
In Genesco's fiscal 2027 second quarter, a $56.4M working capital build offset only part of a $76.4M operating cash inflow, while the prior-year first quarter consumed $96.8M of working capital, as reported in Genesco's quarterly statements.
The supplied data shows first-quarter working capital drains of $26.7M, $96.8M and $105.0M across fiscal 2025 through 2027, a deepening seasonal pattern that appears to outpace any structural improvement in inventory or receivables efficiency. Because holiday-quarter releases of $65.2M, $111.1M and $56.4M did not fully offset the drains over the full cycle — cumulative working capital contributed only about $26M to the $207M of operating cash flow — the company appears reliant on inventory drawdown timing rather than earnings for quarterly cash generation, which investors should monitor against comparable-store sales trends.
Losses Mask Cash Conversion Reality
Cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $207M over ten quarters compared with aggregate net income near negative $17M suggests reported losses are heavily non-cash, according to Genesco's reported cash flow statements, though quarterly OCF/NI ratios ranging from -4.7x to 22.0x reflect seasonal swings.
The gap between cumulative net income of roughly negative $17M and operating cash flow near $207M appears largely non-cash, with approximately $79M of depreciation and around $26M of cumulative working capital movement explaining only part of the divergence. The dispersion of quarterly OCF/NI ratios from -4.7x to 22.0x, driven by the holiday quarter's $173.4M operating cash inflow versus off-season losses, suggests earnings quality should be judged on a full-cycle basis — an interpretation consistent with the income statement finding that pressure is structural in SG&A rather than in gross margin.
FCF Trails Operating Cash Generation
According to Genesco's quarterly filings, cumulative free cash flow of roughly $134M over ten quarters trailed operating cash flow of about $207M, while the fiscal 2027 first quarter's $118.2M free cash outflow deepened the trough beyond fiscal 2026's $119.9M.
Capital expenditure of roughly $177M over the ten quarters absorbed a substantial share of the $207M of operating cash flow, yet the reported FCF column's cumulative $134M is not arithmetically consistent with operating cash flow less reported capex, so the true trajectory may differ from the headline. Against Shoe Carnival's 6.0% FCF margin, GCO's cash generation appears acceptable only when holiday quarters are blended into the average, implying the off-season cash profile remains a material financing consideration given the revenue deceleration identified in recent filings.
Capex Intensity Creeps Above Depreciation
Based on Genesco's reported capital expenditure figures, spending rose from $6.4M in early fiscal 2025 to $16.3M in fiscal 2027's second quarter, with capex-to-revenue moving from 1.4% to 3.1% as quarterly depreciation held near $13M.
Quarterly capital expenditure roughly doubled across the ten reported quarters while depreciation remained near $13M, which may indicate spending on store remodels or distribution capacity beyond simple replacement of aging assets. The $52.2M outflow in fiscal 2026's holiday quarter stands well apart from the normal $14-19M range and appears unlikely to be maintenance-only, suggesting an initiative whose incremental return is not yet visible in revenue, which grew only 7.2% at that peak before decelerating to -3.0%.
Cumulative Earnings Gap Warrants Scrutiny
As disclosed in Genesco's quarterly cash flow statements, cumulative net income of roughly negative $17M over ten quarters sits against positive operating cash flow near $207M, a $224M gap that depreciation and working capital movement explain only in part.
The roughly $224M spread between net income and operating cash flow appears only partially attributable to the disclosed depreciation of about $79M and working capital contribution of about $26M, leaving roughly $119M that may reflect deferred taxes, lease-related adjustments or other non-cash items not broken out in the supplied table. Read alongside the income statement finding of net losses in six of ten quarters despite ~47% gross margins, the positive cumulative cash position could weaken materially if working capital releases reverse while the fixed SG&A base remains in place.
Non-Cash Data Irregularities Obscure Cash Quality
Genesco's supplied cash flow data shows negative depreciation of $40.2M and negative stock-based compensation of $9.1M in fiscal 2026's fourth quarter, alongside a capital expenditure column whose sign convention is inconsistent with the free cash flow figures, warranting verification.
Two irregularities in the summarized figures warrant verification before the cash flow picture is relied upon: depreciation of negative $40.2M and stock-based compensation of negative $9.1M in fiscal 2026's fourth quarter both run counter to the normal direction of an expense account. The capital expenditure column also shows positive $52.2M in that same quarter, an implied inflow inconsistent with the reported positive free cash flow of $225.5M; given that SBC typically represents a genuine economic cost borne by shareholders, these items suggest the underlying filings rather than the summarized data should be reviewed before conclusions on capital deployment or earnings quality are drawn.