Operating cash flow of $66.5M against net income of $38.0M yields a 1.75 conversion ratio in 2026Q3, but free cash flow swung from $24.3M to -$118.6M within a single year, warranting scrutiny of fleet investment timing.
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited (GNK) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 131.33M | 31.89M | 126.85M | 91.78M | 189.32M | 231.12M | 36.9M | 59.53M | 65.91M | 26.52M | -49.98M | -56.09M | -60.15M | -3.14M | -18.83M | 158.18M | 262.68M | 219.73M | 267.42M | 120.86M | 90.07M | 88.23M | 2.72M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 9.32% | 29.99% | 23.91% | 35.26% | 42.24% | 10.38% | 15.28% | 17.93% | 12.64% | -36.86% | -36.43% | -26.44% | -1.38% | -8.32% | 40.33% | 58.54% | 57.89% | 65.97% | 65.19% | 67.6% | 75.47% | 144.04% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 1674.02% | -74.86% | 38.2% | -51.52% | -18.08% | 526.41% | -38.02% | -9.68% | 148.56% | 153.05% | 10.88% | 6.76% | -1813.23% | 83.31% | -111.91% | -39.78% | 19.55% | -17.83% | 121.26% | 34.19% | 2.08% | 3146.14% | - |
| Net Income | 79.37M | -4.37M | 76.4M | -12.87M | 159.36M | 182.04M | -225.57M | -55.98M | -32.94M | -58.73M | -217.76M | -254.37M | -1.13B | -157.02M | -157.78M | 25.07M | 147.41M | 148.62M | 86.58M | 106.81M | 63.52M | 54.48M | 907K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 88.09M | 77.34M | 70.1M | 67.92M | 61.61M | 57.62M | 66.53M | 74.07M | 68.98M | 71.78M | 76.33M | 79.56M | 108.6M | 140.74M | 139.06M | 136.2M | 115.66M | 88.15M | 71.39M | 34.38M | 26.98M | 22.32M | 421K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.26M | 7.05M | 0 | 5.53M | 3.24M | 2.27M | 2.03M | 0 | 2.23M | 4.05M | 20.68M | 42.14M | 24.76M | 4.48M | 5.86M | 8.34M | 7.22M | 5.95M | 5.95M | 2.08M | 1.59M | 277K | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -319K | 0 | 0 | 52.27M | 14.28M | 67.73M | 79.39M | 157.02M | 4K | -100K | -8.02M | -13.38M | -5.95M | 114.12M | -29.13M | -1.25M | 4.33M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -32.01M | 3.49M | -857K | 34.13M | -23.2M | -4.9M | 206.76M | 34.12M | 1.16M | -915K | 1.5M | -10.44M | 958.87M | 8.91M | -963K | 13.62M | 12.41M | -13.43M | -7.05M | 4.35M | 3.33M | 398K | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -10.83M | -51.62M | -18.8M | -2.92M | -11.69M | -5.59M | -12.84M | 7.32M | -25.79M | -3.96M | 1.54M | 7.64M | -18.93M | -265K | -4.92M | -17.02M | -6.64M | -3.62M | -3.58M | 2.37M | -4.1M | 6.42M | 1.39M |
| Change in Receivables | -10.04M | 7.09M | -3.56M | 7.52M | -5.22M | -7.13M | 710K | 8.61M | -10.1M | -2.48M | 213K | 4.15M | -498K | -2.53M | 1.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.87M | -252K | 445K | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -7.42M | -2.95M | 4.51M | -5.15M | 2.96M | -2.98M | 5.63M | 2.34M | -14.21M | -6.92M | 5.49M | 1.18M | 0 | -919K | -437K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.48M | -4.14M | -778K | 0 |
| Change in Payables | -10.58M | 2.07M | 9.61M | -2.21M | -2.13M | 5.41M | -17.36M | 13.17M | 2.57M | 1.49M | -5.31M | 1.88M | -39.17M | 2.77M | -4.88M | 1.09M | 10.05M | 2.51M | 2.51M | 6.16M | 2.29M | 4.61M | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -255.88M | -91.57M | 47.85M | -91.62M | -55.02M | -67.57M | 37.44M | -22.85M | -195.38M | 14.96M | 6.87M | -56.77M | -74.64M | -146.56M | -3.67M | -133.37M | -870.23M | -306.21M | -514.29M | -984.35M | -840K | -268.07M | -189.41M |
| Capital Expenditures | -277.18M | -3.18M | -56.68M | -94.01M | -56.04M | -117.46M | -20.04M | -50.42M | -243.33M | -552K | -787K | -67.36M | -55.09M | -146.56M | -3.27M | -132.62M | -985.28M | -288.71M | -514.04M | -765.13M | -1.84M | -268.07M | -148.49M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 54.07% | 0.93% | 13.4% | 24.49% | 10.44% | 21.47% | 5.64% | 12.95% | 66.21% | 0.26% | 0.58% | 43.75% | 24.22% | 64.43% | 1.44% | 33.81% | 219.59% | 76.07% | 126.81% | 412.72% | 1.38% | 229.31% | 7869.16% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 103.38M | 0 | 0 | 49.47M | 0 | 26.96M | 44.33M | 15.51M | 13.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 21.31M | -88.39M | 1.15M | 2.39M | 1.02M | 418K | 57.48M | 612K | 47.96M | 15.51M | -2.83M | 9.88M | -19.55M | -145.35M | -400K | -750K | 115.06M | -7.21M | -53.77M | -103.64M | 1M | -267.02M | -40.92M |
| Cash from Financing | 129.2M | 71.22M | -177.55M | -17.4M | -190.74M | -222.69M | -56.91M | -77.19M | 127.28M | -5.6M | 55.44M | 150.52M | 95.48M | 199.82M | -132.87M | -67.72M | 690.16M | 149.79M | 300.33M | 861.43M | 19.41M | 219.32M | 194.13M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 210M | 104.02M | -110.04M | 29M | -75M | -203.23M | -46.6M | -56.21M | 32.34M | -4.5M | -64.86M | 158.3M | 5.98M | 66.63M | -174.57M | -55.98M | 441.07M | 149.79M | 233.54M | 724.07M | 81.25M | 1.54M | 125.77M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -105K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.72M | 0 | 55.2M | 0 | 183.9M | 213.87M | 0 | 230.31M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -79.2M | -32.81M | -67.51M | -40.91M | -115.73M | -13.46M | -9.85M | -20.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.59M | -1.59M | -4.08M | -7.6M | -5.37M | -117.11M | -117.11M | -69.58M | -61.04M | -15.23M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136.27M | -68.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -11.54M | -11.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.59M | 0 | 0 | -5.49M | -11K | -6M | -462K | 0 | 94.95M | -1.1M | 120.29M | -7.78M | 89.5M | 134.78M | -4.93M | -4.14M | 199.26M | 117.11M | 0 | -6.93M | -795K | 2.71M | 68.36M |
| Net Change in Cash | 4.66M | 11.54M | -2.54M | -17.24M | -56.43M | -59.15M | 17.43M | -40.51M | -2.19M | 35.88M | 12.33M | 37.66M | 96.77M | 50.12M | -155.37M | -42.91M | 82.61M | 63.31M | 53.46M | -2.06M | 26.64M | 39.48M | 194.13M |
| Free Cash Flow | -145.85M | -60.55M | 70.17M | -2.23M | 133.28M | 113.66M | 16.86M | 9.1M | -177.43M | 25.96M | -50.77M | -123.45M | -115.24M | -149.7M | -22.1M | 25.57M | -722.61M | -68.98M | -246.63M | -644.27M | 88.23M | -179.84M | -145.77M |
| FCF Margin % | -28.45% | -17.7% | 16.59% | -0.58% | 24.82% | 20.77% | 4.74% | 2.34% | -48.28% | 12.38% | -37.44% | -80.18% | -50.66% | -65.81% | -9.76% | 6.52% | -161.05% | -18.18% | -60.84% | -347.53% | 66.22% | -153.83% | -7725.12% |
| FCF Growth % | -744.23% | -186.28% | 3249.55% | -101.67% | 17.27% | 574.19% | 85.21% | 105.13% | -783.38% | 151.14% | 58.87% | -7.12% | 23.02% | -577.28% | -186.45% | 103.54% | -947.54% | 72.03% | 61.72% | -830.23% | 149.06% | -23.37% | - |
| FCF per Share | -3.27 | -1.40 | 1.61 | -0.05 | 3.11 | 2.67 | 0.40 | 0.22 | -4.62 | 0.76 | -7.00 | -18.75 | -17.51 | -34.61 | -5.30 | 7.25 | -201.33 | -21.94 | -80.99 | -244.99 | 34.80 | -95.89 | -107.98 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.84x | -7.30x | 1.66x | -7.13x | 1.19x | 1.27x | -0.16x | -1.06x | -2.00x | -0.45x | 0.23x | 0.29x | 0.41x | 0.02x | 0.13x | 6.23x | 1.86x | 1.48x | 3.09x | 1.13x | 1.42x | 1.62x | 3.00x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GNK stock.
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited (GNK) generated $31.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited (GNK) reported negative free cash flow of $60.5M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Genco Shipping & Trading Limited (GNK) spent $3.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Genco Shipping & Trading Limited (GNK) returned $32.8M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Spot-rate driven cash volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Outpacing Thin Earnings
Based on GNK's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow of $66.5M against net income of $38.0M in 2026Q3 yields a 1.75 conversion ratio, though the 2026Q1 and 2025 periods show erratic relationships that warrant closer scrutiny.
The consistently positive OCF/NI ratio across most recent quarters suggests that depreciation of $21-23M per quarter is driving a large portion of the gap between accounting earnings and cash generation. The 2025Q3 ratio of -7.30, produced by a small net loss alongside positive operating cash flow, illustrates how unstable this metric becomes when net income approaches zero. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 conversion reflects durable cash generation or a timing benefit from working capital inflows of $10.8M.
Free Cash Flow Swings With Fleet Investment
As reported in GNK's quarterly statements, free cash flow ranged from $24.3M in 2026Q2 to negative $118.6M in 2026Q1, with the FCF margin oscillating between 17.8% and -103.6% within a single year.
The 2026Q1 deficit reflects $134.3M of capital expenditure, which appears to be concentrated in dry-docking or vessel acquisition activity rather than routine maintenance. Excluding lumpy fleet spending, underlying operating cash generation looks more stable, but the reported figures do not separate maintenance from growth capex. The trajectory suggests free cash flow is best assessed on a trailing multi-quarter basis rather than any single period.
Lumpy Capital Spending Dominates Cash Profile
According to reported figures, CapEx reached 117.3% of revenue in 2026Q1 and 67.2% in 2025Q4, against a steady-state range of roughly 0.5% to 14% in quieter quarters, implying highly episodic fleet reinvestment.
Capital intensity this uneven is consistent with shipping's dry-docking cycles, where regulatory-driven spending arrives in large blocks rather than smoothly. The pattern implies that quarterly free cash flow metrics can materially overstate or understate the business's sustainable cash earning power. Analysts should treat the cumulative 2024 to 2026 capex total as the more relevant denominator for valuing reinvestment needs.
Shareholder Distributions Sustained Through Volatility
Based on GNK's reported cash flows, dividends paid ranged from $6.4M to $34.9M per quarter, with the 2026Q3 payout of $34.9M exceeding the period's $6.3M of free cash flow.
Paying out $34.9M against $6.3M of free cash flow in 2026Q3 suggests distributions were funded from balance sheet resources or prior-period cash rather than current generation. This is a meaningful signal that the dividend policy may be sensitive to freight-rate cyclicality if strong quarters do not persist. Investors should monitor whether future payouts remain covered by sustained operating cash flow.
Cumulative Cash Generation Versus Reported Earnings
Across the ten reported quarters, cumulative net income is modestly positive while cumulative operating cash flow is materially higher, a gap that appears driven primarily by non-cash depreciation of roughly $18-23M per quarter.
The cumulative divergence favors cash over earnings, which is typical for asset-heavy shipping owners but does not by itself prove earnings quality. Because depreciation is recurring and large relative to net income, the cash advantage is structural to the fleet base rather than evidence of aggressive accounting. The key uncertainty is whether the fleet requires reinvestment levels that absorb this cash advantage over time.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Cyclical Peak
As reported in the quarterly statements, the 2026Q3 operating cash flow of $66.5M may reflect a cyclical high point, since the same period's $17.6M working capital build and prior-year losses suggest the strong quarter has not yet been tested across a full cycle.
Quarterly operating cash flow appears to be heavily influenced by spot charter timing and working capital swings, so a single strong quarter may overstate sustainable cash generation. The cash flow statement also does not isolate dry-docking reserves or the timing of regulatory capex, which could absorb cash that the headline OCF figure suggests is available. Investors should treat the 2026Q3 conversion as provisional until subsequent quarters confirm that operating cash flow remains positive once fleet reinvestment is fully reflected.