VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
GOOS
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
GOOSCanada Goose Holdings Inc.
$8.81$856M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksGOOSCash Flow

Canada Goose Holdings Inc. (GOOS) Cash Flow Statement

12Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow exceeded net income in every quarter, with cumulative OCF of ~$230M versus net income of ~$31M over ten quarters, but FCF swung from -$195.5M to +$320.5M, highlighting extreme seasonality.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

GOOS Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

GOOS Cash Flow Statement

Canada Goose Holdings Inc. (GOOS) cash flow statement — 12-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMMar'26Mar'25Mar'24Mar'23Mar'22Mar'21Mar'20Mar'19Mar'18Mar'17Mar'16Mar'15
Cash from Operations130.23M192.4M292.4M164.6M116.3M151.6M151.6M51.5M73.4M126.23M39.33M-6.44M4.96M
Operating CF Margin %-12.56%21.68%12.34%9.56%13.8%16.78%5.38%8.84%21.35%9.74%-2.21%2.27%
Operating CF Growth %-61.71%-34.2%77.64%41.53%-23.29%0%194.37%-29.84%-41.85%220.95%710.52%-229.88%-
Net Income45.53M22.56M103.6M58.4M68.9M94.6M94.6M148M143.6M96.06M21.64M26.48M14.43M
Depreciation & Amortization143.52M131.84M130.7M126M109.1M95.8M81.94M57.1M22.7M14.22M8.52M5.92M3.39M
Stock-Based Compensation11.1M015.2M10.4M15M14M14M8.5M3.8M1.97M3.27M500K300K
Deferred Taxes37.4M024.5M17.6M24.6M23.1M23.1M10.7M38.9M29.18M8.9M6.47M4.71M
Other Non-Cash Items-19.54M19.85M-14.2M-58.3M-25.9M6.9M20.76M-42.2M-34.9M-12.88M-22.87M-7.97M-373K
Working Capital Changes-91.1M18.15M32.6M10.5M-75.4M-82.8M-82.8M-130.6M-100.7M-2.32M19.87M-37.85M-17.49M
Change in Receivables40.2M-8.92M-11.2M-12.4M-4.6M-8.7M-8.7M-10.6M3.4M-3.06M7.68M-3.37M-9.24M
Change in Inventory-24.46M2.21M62M27.2M-49.9M-60.7M-60.7M-141.8M-87.3M-39.51M-5.96M-49.78M-10.62M
Change in Payables-7.45M18.15M0-9.5M0000-25M35.94M12.4M13.93M945K
Cash from Investing-34.28M-50.63M-18.4M-72.4M-45.3M-37.2M-37.2M-51.3M-82.9M-34.38M-26.98M-21.84M-7.26M
Capital Expenditures-49.37M-50.63M-18.2M-55.5M-45.9M-35.7M-35.7M-45.3M-49.3M-33.8M-26.27M-21.84M-6M
CapEx % of Revenue3.2%3.3%1.35%4.16%3.77%3.25%3.95%4.73%5.94%5.72%6.51%7.51%2.75%
Acquisitions15.1M00-15.9M2.8M000-33.6M-585K-710K0-1.26M
Investments-------------
Other Investing-12.88K0-200K-1M-2.2M-1.5M-1.5M-6M-19M-7.7M-10.5M-6.77M-2.17M
Cash from Financing-120.65M-70.28M-93.6M-232.8M-80.7M-298.2M-298.2M-58.7M3.1M-7.93M-9.9M29.59M4.95M
Debt Issued (Net)-60.29M16.64M-94.2M-91.3M-62.6M-51.1M-51.1M-24.7M0-8.8M13.4M27.62M3.2M
Equity Issued (Net)-20.3M501.29K600K-141.4M-26.7M-246.1M-246.1M-38.7M00-21.5M1.75M1.75M
Dividends Paid0000000000-254.04M00
Share Repurchases-22.5M00-141.4M-26.7M-253.2M-253.2M-38.7M00-64.3M00
Other Financing-40.06M-87.43M0-100K8.6M-1M-1M4.7M3.1M900K-1.8M225K0
Net Change in Cash-36.29M85.22M189.5M-141.6M-1.2M-190.2M-190.2M-56.9M-6.7M85.61M2.45M1.31M2.65M
Free Cash Flow80.95M141.77M274M108.1M68.2M114.4M114.4M200K24.1M92.43M13.06M-28.28M-1.04M
FCF Margin %5.25%9.25%20.32%8.1%5.6%10.42%12.66%0.02%2.9%15.64%3.23%-9.73%-0.48%
FCF Growth %-60.24%-48.26%153.47%58.5%-40.38%0%57100%-99.17%-73.93%607.69%146.18%-2611.79%-
FCF per Share0.831.432.791.060.651.051.030.000.220.830.13-0.26-0.01
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)1.78x8.53x3.08x2.82x1.60x1.60x2.16x0.35x0.51x1.31x1.82x-0.24x0.34x
Interest Paid0000000000000
Taxes Paid0000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Seasonal cash flow volatility

Earnings Quality Masked by Seasonal Swings

Operating cash flow exceeded net income in every quarter, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from 1.14 to 12.22, indicating that reported earnings understate cash generation, as per the cash flow statement.

The persistent OCF/NI ratio above 1 suggests that non-cash charges like depreciation and amortization, which totaled roughly $30 million per quarter, are inflating cash flow relative to net income. However, the extreme variability—from 1.14 in a loss quarter to 12.22 in a profitable one—reflects the seasonal nature of the business rather than a stable quality-of-earnings signal. Investors should recognize that the gap between net income and operating cash flow is largely driven by working capital swings, not by aggressive accruals.

Free Cash Flow Tied to Winter Peaks

Free cash flow swung from -$195.5 million in Q1 2027 to +$320.5 million in Q3 2026, with FCF margins ranging from -164.3% to +46.1%, as reported in the cash flow statement.

The FCF trajectory is highly seasonal, with the third fiscal quarter generating the bulk of annual free cash flow, while the first quarter typically burns cash. This pattern aligns with the company's winter-heavy revenue concentration and suggests that annual FCF is heavily dependent on a successful holiday season. The TTM FCF margin, though not directly provided, appears to be positive but modest, reflecting the thin net margins and ongoing capital expenditures.

Capital Expenditures Remain Modest

Capital expenditures averaged roughly $7 million per quarter, representing only 1-4% of revenue, as per the cash flow data, indicating a low capital intensity relative to the company's asset base.

The low capex-to-revenue ratio suggests that the company's growth is not heavily dependent on physical asset expansion, which is consistent with a shift toward DTC and a lighter manufacturing footprint. However, the modest capex may also indicate underinvestment in capacity or technology, which could constrain future growth if demand continues to accelerate. The depreciation and amortization charges of around $30 million per quarter are significantly higher than capex, implying that the existing asset base is being depreciated faster than it is being replaced.

Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow

Working capital changes ranged from -$105.3 million to +$118.4 million across quarters, as per the cash flow statement, highlighting the seasonal inventory build and receivables collection patterns.

The large working capital swings are typical for a seasonal apparel company, with inventory builds occurring in the first half of the fiscal year and liquidation in the second half. The negative working capital changes in Q1 and Q2 of each year indicate cash outflows for inventory and receivables, while the positive changes in Q3 and Q4 reflect collections and sell-through. This pattern underscores the importance of inventory management; any misstep could lead to write-downs and margin pressure, as suggested by the recent context flags.

No Capital Returns, Debt Repayment Absent

No dividends or share repurchases were reported in the last ten quarters, except for a $21.9 million buyback in Q4 2024, as per the cash flow statement, indicating a focus on internal reinvestment.

The absence of consistent capital returns suggests that management is prioritizing balance sheet strength or funding growth initiatives. The one-off buyback in Q4 2024 may have been opportunistic, but the overall lack of shareholder distributions implies that free cash flow is being retained. Given the elevated debt-to-equity ratio of 1.25, investors should monitor whether future cash flows are directed toward debt reduction, which could improve financial flexibility.

Cumulative Cash Flow Exceeds Earnings

Over the ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow was approximately $230 million, while cumulative net income was roughly $31 million, as per the cash flow statement, indicating a significant positive divergence.

The cumulative gap between operating cash flow and net income suggests that earnings are understating the company's cash-generating ability, likely due to non-cash charges and working capital dynamics. This divergence may indicate that the company's profitability is better than reported, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of the working capital tailwinds. If working capital changes normalize, the gap could narrow, potentially reducing future cash flow relative to earnings.

Cash Flow Statement Obscures Seasonality

The cash flow statement reveals extreme quarterly volatility, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from -26.46 to 12.22, as per the data, which may obscure the underlying stability of the business.

The wide swings in operating cash flow relative to net income are largely driven by working capital changes, which are seasonal and not necessarily indicative of operational deterioration. However, the statement does not fully capture the impact of off-balance-sheet lease obligations or potential inventory write-downs, which could affect future cash flows. Investors should adjust for these factors when evaluating the company's true cash-generating ability.

GOOS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GOOS stock.

How much cash does Canada Goose Holdings Inc. (GOOS) generate from operations?

Canada Goose Holdings Inc. (GOOS) generated $192.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Canada Goose Holdings Inc.'s free cash flow?

Canada Goose Holdings Inc. (GOOS) generated $141.8M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Canada Goose Holdings Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Canada Goose Holdings Inc. (GOOS) spent $50.6M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.