Operating cash flow exceeded net income (OCF/NI of 1.72 in 2026Q2), but FCF turned negative at -$25.0M due to elevated CapEx (66.9% of revenue), highlighting commodity price sensitivity.
Gulfport Energy Corp (GPOR) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 811.86M | 803.19M | 650.03M | 723.18M | 739.08M | 465.14M | 95.3M | 723.99M | 752.49M | 679.89M | 337.84M | 322.18M | 409.87M | 191.06M | 199.16M | 158.14M | 85.83M | 53.3M | 135.32M | 68.9M | 39.52M | 15.2M | 8.4M | 9.38M | 4.03M | 7.63M | 6.34M | 6.4M | -3.85M | -3.89M | 9.14M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 60.69% | 70% | 68.78% | 31.71% | 30.95% | 11.89% | 53.44% | 50.89% | 61.44% | 60.28% | 63.74% | 74.5% | 70.11% | 79.52% | 67.67% | 67.25% | 62.51% | 95.83% | 65.1% | 65.45% | 55.15% | 36.24% | 58.83% | 33.21% | 49.35% | 39.31% | 64% | -43.54% | -18.74% | 38.05% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 42.4% | 23.56% | -10.11% | -2.15% | 58.89% | 388.06% | -86.84% | -3.79% | 10.68% | 101.24% | 4.86% | -21.4% | 114.52% | -4.06% | 25.94% | 84.23% | 61.04% | -60.61% | 96.4% | 74.33% | 160.02% | 80.89% | -10.43% | 132.8% | -47.17% | 20.39% | -1% | 266.19% | 1% | -142.56% | - |
| Net Income | 481.74M | 396.16M | -261.39M | 1.47B | 494.7M | 138.16M | -1.63B | -2B | 430.56M | 435.15M | -979.71M | -1.22B | 247.4M | 153.19M | 68.37M | 108.42M | 47.36M | 23.63M | -184.5M | 37.77M | 27.81M | 10.89M | 4.3M | 619K | 441K | 5.42M | 4.46M | 600K | -59.1M | 77.76M | -29.39M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 316.09M | 304.16M | 325.72M | 322.5M | 267.76M | 226.12M | 239.74M | 550.11M | 486.66M | 366.24M | 247.03M | 338.51M | 266.19M | 118.88M | 91.45M | 62.99M | 38.91M | 29.81M | 42.47M | 29.68M | 13.25M | 5.3M | 5.44M | 4.64M | 3.39M | 3.77M | 3.35M | 3.7M | 4.52M | 7.95M | 7.97M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.43M | 12.16M | 10.96M | 9.48M | 5.72M | 5.54M | 13.4M | 4.91M | 6.8M | 6.37M | 7.35M | 8.62M | 8.92M | 6.3M | 2.81M | 772K | 295K | 317K | 634B | 845B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 126.9M | 115.5M | -56.08M | -525.16M | 0 | 7.29M | 7.29M | -7.56M | 1.21M | 1.69M | 18.19M | -254.49M | 122.92M | 84.95M | 24.12M | -372K | -95K | 120K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -50.62M | -2.31M | 646.03M | -583.26M | -48.53M | 47.17M | 1.45B | 2.13B | -95.9M | -177.8M | 1.07B | 1.47B | -258.68M | -192.52M | -7.94M | 1.79M | 1.33M | 159K | -633.73B | -845B | 839K | 296K | 1.95M | 998K | 87K | 0 | 0 | 200K | 50.65M | -89.24M | 14.02M |
| Working Capital Changes | -37.02M | -22.47M | -15.21M | 28.7M | 19.43M | 40.85M | 6.79M | 50.19M | -76.85M | 48.24M | -29.05M | -16.5M | 23.13M | 20.27M | 20.34M | -15.46M | -1.96M | -731K | 3.84M | -430K | -2.37M | -1.3M | -3.29M | 3.13M | 116K | -1.56M | -1.47M | 1.9M | 90K | -361K | 16.54M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | -19.97M | 155.18M | -46.65M | -121.16M | 0 | 63.51M | -50.48M | -45.44M | -64.89M | 32.02M | -42.46M | -978K | -27.71M | -17.23M | -5.9M | 4.02M | -926K | -931K | -5.73M | -1.47M | -2.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 4.07M | -126.33M | 59.88M | 6.28M | 0 | -19.55M | -24.02M | 106.38M | 43.76M | -47.2M | 73.92M | 29.31M | 50.51M | 1.61M | 4.95M | -3.69M | 5.33M | 2.15M | 4.61M | 1.07M | 570K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -743.19M | -529.18M | -455.99M | -537.23M | -458.3M | -297.94M | -314.59M | -674.77M | -643.09M | -2.29B | -905.58M | -1.57B | -1.14B | -664.26M | -840.58M | -323.25M | -105.31M | -39.25M | -136.82M | -240.73M | -73.88M | -36.7M | -15.12M | -11.13M | -8.9M | -13.29M | -6.43M | -7.3M | 7.52M | -6.11M | -4.94M |
| Capital Expenditures | -741.69M | -527.57M | -454.1M | -537.36M | -460.78M | -309.44M | -367.29M | -725.08M | -873.17M | -2.43B | -758.08M | -1.59B | -1.34B | -810.5M | -757.83M | -287.71M | -102.07M | -49.55M | -126.09M | -220.5M | -62.9M | -32.52M | -15.02M | -10.19M | -8.53M | -12.76M | -6.66M | -7.1M | -1.33M | -8.21M | -4.82M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 49.19% | 39.86% | 48.9% | 51.11% | 19.77% | 20.59% | 45.84% | 53.52% | 59.06% | 219.83% | 135.27% | 315.09% | 242.89% | 297.4% | 302.6% | 123.12% | 79.97% | 58.11% | 89.29% | 208.34% | 104.15% | 118% | 64.77% | 63.87% | 70.27% | 82.55% | 41.31% | 71% | 15.04% | 39.54% | 20.08% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.35M | 50.97M | -432K | 224.17M | -55.28M | -26.47M | -14.47M | -64M | -47.01M | -147.31M | 1.38M | 304K | 18.29M | 0 | 0 | -10.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -1.5M | -1.61M | -1.9M | 133K | 2.48M | 7.15M | 1.73M | 50.74M | -93.49M | 246.72M | -184.99M | 8K | 69.29M | 47.54M | 8K | -3.17M | -2.87M | -4.37M | -10.56M | -2.7M | -105K | 70K | -104K | -942K | -377K | -533K | 226K | -200K | 8.85M | 2.1M | -116K |
| Cash from Financing | -69.46M | -273.67M | -194.5M | -191.28M | -276.78M | -253.81M | 303.08M | -95.46M | -156.66M | 432.96M | 1.73B | 1.22B | 410.17M | 765.06M | 714.61M | 256.54M | 20.22M | -18.27M | 4.68M | 167.97M | 38.86M | 16.08M | 12.72M | 2.18M | 4.91M | 3.09M | -1.91M | 2.9M | -3.22M | 4.96M | -130K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 229M | 83.3M | 32.76M | -27M | -19.23M | -286.41M | 307.58M | -63.79M | 45M | 452.68M | 644.8M | 249.83M | 417.31M | -149K | 296.7M | -50.62M | -511K | -18.3M | 4.2M | 28.84M | 27.49M | 6.8M | 1.59M | 2.18M | -1.12M | 3.08M | -1.9M | -2.1M | -10.54M | -34K | -130K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -415.87M | -322.84M | -184.48M | -149.16M | -250.48M | 50M | 0 | -30M | -200.25M | -5.36M | 1.11B | 981.57M | 689K | 766.5M | 427.09M | 307.15M | 21.88M | 30K | 482K | 139.13M | 11.37M | 9.28M | 11.13M | 0 | 6.03M | 2K | 0 | 5M | 7.33M | 13.3M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | -1.67M | -4.23M | -4.84M | -5.44M | -1.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -272B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -415.87M | -322.84M | -184.48M | -149.16M | -250.48M | 0 | 0 | -30M | -200.25M | -5.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 117.41M | -32.47M | -38.55M | -10.28M | -1.86M | -15.89M | -4.5M | -1.67M | -1.41M | -14.35M | -24.72M | -8.69M | -7.83M | -1.28M | -9.18M | 0 | -1.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16K | 0 | 0 | -8.3M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -796K | 340K | -456K | -5.33M | 4M | -86.6M | 83.8M | -46.24M | -47.26M | -1.18B | 1.16B | -29.37M | -316.62M | 291.87M | 73.19M | 91.43M | 744K | -4.22M | 3.18M | -3.86M | 4.51M | -5.42M | 6M | 433K | 32K | -2.58M | -2.01M | 2M | 451K | -2.42M | 4.07M |
| Free Cash Flow | 70.17M | 275.62M | 195.94M | 185.82M | 278.3M | 155.7M | -271.98M | -1.08M | -120.68M | -1.75B | -420.23M | -1.27B | -926.43M | -619.44M | -558.67M | -129.57M | -16.24M | 3.75M | 9.23M | -151.6M | -23.38M | -17.32M | -6.62M | -803K | -4.5M | -5.13M | -322K | -700K | -5.18M | -12.1M | 4.32M |
| FCF Margin % | 4.65% | 20.82% | 21.1% | 17.67% | 11.94% | 10.36% | -33.94% | -0.08% | -8.16% | -158.39% | -74.99% | -251.35% | -168.39% | -227.29% | -223.07% | -55.45% | -12.72% | 4.4% | 6.54% | -143.24% | -38.71% | -62.84% | -28.53% | -5.04% | -37.06% | -33.21% | -2% | -7% | -58.58% | -58.28% | 17.97% |
| FCF Growth % | -77.11% | 40.67% | 5.44% | -33.23% | 78.74% | 157.25% | -24967.56% | 99.1% | 93.12% | -317.11% | 66.92% | -37.14% | -49.56% | -10.88% | -331.18% | -698.04% | -532.73% | -59.36% | 106.09% | -548.55% | -34.97% | -161.77% | -723.91% | 82.14% | 12.39% | -1494.1% | 54% | 86.49% | 57.17% | -380.19% | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.97 | 14.95 | 10.86 | 9.83 | 13.68 | 7.56 | -5.89 | -0.02 | -1.68 | -24.42 | -3.42 | -12.73 | -10.80 | -7.96 | -9.90 | -2.63 | -0.37 | 0.09 | 0.22 | -4.05 | -0.69 | -0.54 | -0.43 | -0.07 | -0.43 | -0.49 | -0.03 | -0.14 | -6.34 | -2.43 | 0.45 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.15x | 1.88x | -2.49x | 0.49x | 1.49x | 3.37x | -0.06x | -0.36x | 1.75x | 1.56x | -0.34x | -0.26x | 1.66x | 1.25x | 2.77x | 1.46x | 1.81x | 2.26x | -0.73x | 1.82x | 1.42x | 1.40x | 1.95x | 15.16x | 9.14x | 1.41x | 1.42x | 10.67x | 0.07x | -0.05x | -0.31x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 57.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59.74M | 28.65M | 24.28M | 1.46M | 991K | 1.95M | 2.3M | 4.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.16M | 23.8M | 2.76M | 261K | 1K | 40K | 543K | 135K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying GPOR stock.
Gulfport Energy Corp (GPOR) generated $803.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Gulfport Energy Corp (GPOR) generated $275.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Gulfport Energy Corp (GPOR) spent $527.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Gulfport Energy Corp (GPOR) returned $1.7M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $322.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Utica inventory depth concerns
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Diverges from Net Income
Gulfport's operating cash flow consistently exceeds net income, with OCF/NI averaging 1.72 in 2026Q2, indicating strong cash generation despite volatile earnings, as per recent financial statements.
The persistent gap between operating cash flow and net income, particularly in quarters with net losses like 2024Q4, suggests that non-cash charges such as D&A and derivative mark-to-market adjustments are significant. This implies that reported earnings may understate the company's true cash-generating ability, but investors should monitor the sustainability of this divergence as commodity prices fluctuate.
FCF Volatility Reflects Commodity Exposure
Free cash flow swung from $155.1M in 2026Q1 to -$25.0M in 2026Q2, with FCF margins dropping from 27.4% to -9.6%, based on reported figures, highlighting extreme sensitivity to gas prices.
The sharp reversal in FCF underscores Gulfport's high operational leverage and dependence on commodity prices. While the 2026Q1 FCF was robust, the subsequent quarter's negative FCF, driven by elevated capex and lower revenue, suggests that the company's cash flow is highly cyclical. This volatility may complicate shareholder returns and warrants close monitoring of hedging strategies.
Capital Intensity Pressures Cash Flow
Capex as a percentage of revenue reached 66.9% in 2026Q2, up from 24.3% in 2026Q1, according to financial statements, indicating a significant reinvestment phase that may strain near-term FCF.
The elevated capex/revenue ratio suggests Gulfport is investing heavily in drilling and completions, likely to maintain production levels. However, this capital intensity, combined with volatile gas prices, creates a delicate balance: if commodity prices weaken, the high capex could lead to negative FCF, as seen in 2026Q2. Investors should assess whether this spending is for maintenance or growth, as it directly impacts shareholder returns.
Working Capital Swings Add Volatility
Working capital changes ranged from -$37.0M to +$46.8M over the past year, as per reported data, indicating that timing of collections and payments can significantly impact quarterly operating cash flow.
The variability in working capital adjustments suggests that Gulfport's cash flow is not only driven by earnings but also by operational timing. For instance, a positive working capital change in 2026Q1 boosted OCF, while negative changes in other quarters reduced it. This implies that quarterly OCF may not be a clean indicator of underlying performance, and investors should smooth over these fluctuations.
Buybacks Dominate Capital Returns
Gulfport allocated $72.6M to buybacks in 2026Q2, up from $24.3M in 2024Q1, while dividends remain minimal, according to SEC filings, indicating a clear preference for share repurchases.
The aggressive buyback program, funded by operating cash flow, suggests management believes the stock is undervalued and is returning excess capital to shareholders. However, the lack of dividends may not appeal to income-focused investors. The sustainability of these buybacks depends on maintaining positive FCF, which is uncertain given the volatile commodity environment.
Non-Cash Adjustments Obscure True Cash Flow
Stock-based compensation averaged $2.7M per quarter, while D&A averaged $73.1M, as per financial statements, indicating that non-cash charges significantly inflate the gap between net income and operating cash flow.
The substantial D&A charges, which are non-cash, contribute to the consistent OCF exceeding net income. However, investors should be cautious: while D&A is non-cash, it represents real capital consumption that will eventually require replacement capex. Additionally, SBC, though small, is a real cost to shareholders. The cash flow statement may overstate distributable cash if these non-cash items are not properly accounted for in maintenance capex estimates.