Operating cash flow has roughly doubled cumulative net income over ten quarters (~$300M versus ~$157M), funding $123M of buybacks with capex held at a lean 0.3% of revenue, though quarterly FCF margin has been erratic—ranging from 0.7% to 15.1%.
Healthcare Services Group, Inc. (HCSG) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 116.08M | 144.97M | 30.8M | 43.5M | -8.17M | 37.11M | 217.21M | 93.58M | 80.03M | 7.63M | 41.4M | 63.36M | 57.73M | 32.16M | 60.38M | 32.95M | 37.75M | 38.31M | 16.66M | 25.77M | 16.12M | 24.5M | 19.43M | 16.74M | 16.11M | 12.5M | 7.75M | 1.6M | 3.3M | 5.4M | 8.9M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.89% | 1.8% | 2.6% | -0.48% | 2.26% | 12.34% | 5.08% | 3.98% | 0.41% | 2.65% | 4.41% | 4.46% | 2.8% | 5.6% | 3.71% | 4.88% | 5.53% | 2.76% | 4.46% | 3.15% | 5.25% | 4.39% | 4.41% | 4.91% | 4.4% | 3.04% | 0.69% | 1.61% | 2.98% | 5.48% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -64.5% | 370.64% | -29.19% | 632.61% | -122.01% | -82.92% | 132.11% | 16.93% | 948.9% | -81.57% | -34.66% | 9.75% | 79.52% | -46.74% | 83.25% | -12.71% | -1.46% | 129.91% | -35.35% | 59.87% | -34.19% | 26.04% | 16.08% | 3.91% | 28.95% | 61.22% | 384.41% | -51.52% | -38.89% | -39.33% | 50.85% |
| Net Income | 104.88M | 59.06M | 39.47M | 38.39M | 34.63M | 45.86M | 98.68M | 64.58M | 83.52M | 88.23M | 77.4M | 58.02M | 21.85M | 47.13M | 44.21M | 38.16M | 34.44M | 30.34M | 26.61M | 29.58M | 25.45M | 19.1M | 14.7M | 10.86M | 8.63M | 7.04M | 5.59M | 5.5M | 8.9M | 5.9M | 6.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 15.25M | 16.78M | 14.59M | 14.34M | 15.32M | 14.67M | 14.27M | 13.94M | 9.27M | 8.89M | 7.5M | 7.66M | 7.27M | 6.2M | 5.12M | 4.39M | 3.76M | 3.23M | 2.85M | 3M | 2.31M | 1.87M | 1.87M | 1.91M | 2.03M | 2.24M | 2.21M | 2.1M | 2.1M | 2.1M | 2.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 11.65M | 12.01M | 9.16M | 8.98M | 9.21M | 8.83M | 7.87M | 6.87M | 5.9M | 276K | 4.25M | 3.54M | 3.08M | 2.61M | 2.54M | 2.15M | 1.33M | 1.07M | 563K | 291M | 481M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 3.87M | 19.2M | -2.94M | -4.82M | 5.05M | 3.07M | -5.89M | -684K | -13.01M | 1.89M | 20K | 15.97M | -15.06M | -4.92M | -3.49M | 275K | 517K | -2.39M | 1.18M | -759K | -1.39M | -399K | -986K | -174.4K | -1.29M | -1.48M | 200.8K | 0 | -800K | 300K | 700K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 6.65M | 78.47M | 40.72M | 30.77M | 42.4M | 7.83M | 3.4M | 19.66M | 54.19M | 3.04M | 4.89M | 5.04M | 3.61M | -293K | 1.02M | 4.04M | 2.8M | 1.06M | 5.65M | -284.99M | -480.87M | 4.21M | 5.26M | 5.17M | 6.73M | 5.74M | 3.25M | 7.3M | -100K | -100K | -100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -26.21M | -40.55M | -70.19M | -44.16M | -114.77M | -43.15M | 98.88M | -10.78M | -59.84M | -94.68M | -52.66M | -26.87M | 36.98M | -18.57M | 10.98M | -16.06M | -5.11M | 4.99M | -20.2M | -12.06M | -10.38M | -283K | -1.42M | -1.03M | 7.47K | -1.04M | -3.5M | -13.3M | -9.7M | -3.8M | -2.9M |
| Change in Receivables | -17.09M | 5.23M | -61.81M | -74.56M | -78.71M | -37.19M | 38.08M | -29.53M | -44.36M | -121.64M | -61.05M | -18.85M | -13.49M | -50.88M | -11.63M | 1.06B | 0 | -1.93B | 67.8M | 1.96B | 764.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 1.67M | -48K | 1.73M | 2.69M | 4.85M | 5.6M | 4.93M | 4.76M | 950K | -1.87M | -1.49M | -846K | -3.02M | -3.77M | -3.53M | -4.53M | -3.64M | -620K | -963K | -2.48M | -840K | -714K | -560K | -1.79M | -681.53K | 439.76K | 196.22K | -800K | -500K | 100K | -200K |
| Change in Payables | -1.67M | -12.06M | -9.74M | 7.43M | -13.75M | 10.24M | -7.25M | -9.53M | -9.14M | 11.2M | -4.25M | 2.4M | 492K | 25.96M | 13.66M | -1.08B | 0 | 1.93B | -85M | -2.13B | -774M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -23.96M | -11M | 6.05M | -3.29M | 2.58M | -22.99M | -36.84M | -16.46M | -9.59M | -14.97M | -6.45M | -62.31M | -6.46M | 605K | 5.69M | 4.51M | 3.08M | -10.23M | -49.86M | -1.85M | -11.44M | -1.81M | -2.07M | -2.09M | -1.71M | -1.74M | -1.36M | -1.8M | -2.4M | -1.5M | -2.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -6.48M | -5.82M | -6.34M | -5.41M | -5.21M | -5.69M | -4.34M | -4.37M | -4.94M | -5.4M | -5.44M | -5M | -5.79M | -3.76M | -3.48M | -5.54M | -4.17M | -2.15M | -1.58M | -1.5M | -1.85M | -1.9M | -2.39M | -2.31M | -1.86M | -2.05M | -1.8M | -2.9M | -2.8M | -1.8M | -2.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.34% | 0.32% | 0.37% | 0.32% | 0.31% | 0.35% | 0.25% | 0.24% | 0.25% | 0.29% | 0.35% | 0.35% | 0.45% | 0.33% | 0.32% | 0.62% | 0.54% | 0.31% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.36% | 0.41% | 0.54% | 0.61% | 0.57% | 0.72% | 0.71% | 1.25% | 1.37% | 0.99% | 1.48% |
| Acquisitions | -22.72M | -7.15M | -2.75M | 0 | -114K | -23.88M | 0 | 199K | 640K | -4.58M | 275K | 267K | 0 | -5M | 0 | -1M | 0 | -4.61M | 0 | -477K | -9.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -4.45M | 105K | 211K | 121K | 393K | 211K | 274K | 0 | 640K | 338K | 275K | 267K | 83K | 158K | 26K | 22K | 44K | 2K | 157K | 132K | 151K | 85K | 321K | 221.03K | 152.11K | 313.21K | 439.85K | 1.1M | 400K | 300K | 300K |
| Cash from Financing | -78.9M | -63.33M | -31.05M | -12.15M | -38.93M | -82.65M | -68.37M | -75.82M | -53.98M | -6.96M | -44.28M | -43.14M | -40.15M | -37.56M | -35.75M | -38.52M | -32.44M | -34.27M | -21.76M | -4.46M | -22.69M | -6.53M | -6.7M | 1.21M | -343.21K | 659.99K | -743.57K | 200K | -1.5M | -8.7M | -400K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -25M | 0 | 25M | 0 | -10M | -20M | -5.38M | 35.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.72M | 0 | 0 | -6.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -74.74M | -61.59M | -5.02M | -11.28M | 106K | -21.44M | 93K | 3.72M | 89K | 95K | 109K | 113K | 110K | 107K | 118K | 128K | 121K | 88K | -4.65M | 5.46M | -5.15M | 1.55M | -2.1M | 2.69M | -343K | 659.99K | -743.57K | 200K | -1.5M | -8.7M | -400K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -63.37M | -62.23M | -60.7M | -58.95M | -57.2M | -55.24M | -53.34M | -51.38M | -49.08M | -46.71M | -44.09M | -42.23M | -39.28M | -32.25M | -24.98M | -17.74M | -12.63M | -8.08M | -4.6M | -1.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -76.23M | -61.59M | -5.02M | -11.28M | 0 | -21.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.65M | 0 | -8.49M | -4.03M | -6.03M | -164K | -2.13M | -824.94K | -761.88K | -200K | -3.5M | -10.9M | -500K |
| Other Financing | -4.16M | -1.74M | -1.03M | -871K | -661K | 1.01M | 2.25M | -587K | 8.52M | 12.81M | 8.95M | 8.12M | 8.82M | 9.04M | 8.22M | 3.58M | 6.73M | 2.6M | 7.88M | 7.82M | 1.25M | 0 | 0 | 1.02K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 13.22M | 70.64M | 5.8M | 28.05M | -44.52M | -68.54M | 112M | 1.3M | 16.47M | -14.3M | -9.34M | -42.09M | 11.13M | -4.79M | 30.31M | -1.05M | 8.39M | -6.2M | -54.96M | 19.46M | -18.01M | 16.16M | 10.67M | 15.86M | 14.06M | 11.42M | 5.64M | 0 | -1.5M | -8.7M | -400K |
| Free Cash Flow | 109.61M | 139.15M | 24.47M | 38.09M | -13.38M | 31.42M | 212.87M | 89.21M | 75.09M | 2.23M | 35.96M | 58.36M | 51.94M | 28.4M | 56.89M | 27.4M | 33.57M | 36.15M | 15.09M | 24.27M | 14.27M | 22.6M | 17.05M | 14.43M | 14.25M | 10.44M | 5.95M | -1.3M | 500K | 3.6M | 6.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.83% | 7.57% | 1.43% | 2.28% | -0.79% | 1.91% | 12.09% | 4.85% | 3.74% | 0.12% | 2.3% | 4.06% | 4.02% | 2.47% | 5.28% | 3.08% | 4.34% | 5.22% | 2.5% | 4.2% | 2.79% | 4.85% | 3.85% | 3.8% | 4.34% | 3.68% | 2.34% | -0.56% | 0.24% | 1.98% | 4% |
| FCF Growth % | -30.59% | 468.75% | -35.77% | 384.76% | -142.57% | -85.24% | 138.61% | 18.81% | 3262.79% | -93.79% | -38.39% | 12.38% | 82.9% | -50.09% | 107.61% | -18.38% | -7.14% | 139.66% | -37.83% | 70.1% | -36.87% | 32.56% | 18.11% | 1.27% | 36.45% | 75.64% | 557.44% | -360% | -86.11% | -44.62% | 103.13% |
| FCF per Share | 1.58 | 1.91 | 0.33 | 0.51 | -0.18 | 0.42 | 2.85 | 1.20 | 1.01 | 0.03 | 0.49 | 0.80 | 0.73 | 0.41 | 0.83 | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.54 | 0.23 | 0.37 | 0.22 | 0.35 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.11 | -0.02 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.11 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.05x | 2.45x | 0.78x | 1.13x | -0.24x | 0.76x | 2.20x | 1.45x | 0.96x | 0.09x | 0.53x | 1.09x | 2.64x | 0.68x | 1.37x | 0.86x | 1.10x | 1.26x | 0.63x | 0.87x | 0.63x | 1.28x | 1.32x | 1.54x | 1.87x | 1.78x | 1.39x | 0.29x | 0.37x | 0.92x | 1.29x |
| Interest Paid | 1.68M | 0 | 6.49M | 7.81M | 2.82M | 1.39M | 1.37M | 3.46M | 3.09M | 1.36M | 574K | 258K | 156K | 4K | 3K | 2K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 15.23M | 5.58M | 3.31M | 21.23M | 44.87M | 20.03M | 37.68M | 35.37M | 32.53M | 7.9M | 25.08M | 21.69M | 24.68M | 14.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HCSG stock.
Healthcare Services Group, Inc. (HCSG) generated $145.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Healthcare Services Group, Inc. (HCSG) generated $139.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Healthcare Services Group, Inc. (HCSG) spent $5.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Healthcare Services Group, Inc. (HCSG) spent $61.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Receivable and client credit risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Outpaces Reported Earnings
Across the last ten quarters, HCSG generated roughly $300M of operating cash flow against about $157M of cumulative net income, an OCF/NI ratio near 1.9x, with the 2026Q3 quarter alone converting at 1.21x according to company filings.
The aggregate conversion looks healthy, but the quarterly path is anything but smooth: 2024Q3 converted at just 0.31x and 2025Q4 at 0.56x, both periods where working capital drained cash faster than earnings accrued. Conversely, 2025Q2 posted a $32.4M net loss alongside $28.8M of positive operating cash flow, implying the loss was substantially non-cash — likely an insurance or compensation accrual swing rather than a cash event. Taken together, this suggests reported net income and operating cash flow are measuring different economic realities in any single quarter, so trend analysis anchored on either series in isolation may mislead.
Free Cash Flow Yields Remain Erratic
HCSG's quarterly free cash flow margin has ranged from 0.7% in 2024Q3 to 15.1% in 2025Q3, averaging roughly 6.3% over ten quarters, while reported net income swung between -$32.4M and $43.0M, per the company's quarterly disclosures.
Because capex is negligible, FCF margin tracks operating cash flow almost one-for-one, meaning the 0.7%–15.1% dispersion is driven by accrual and working capital noise rather than capital intensity. The 2026 quarters have settled into a narrower 4.9%–9.1% band, which appears more normalized than the 15.1% printed in 2025Q3, but that prior peak coincided with a $71.3M operating cash flow print that itself looks like a one-time receivable unwind. Investors should treat the recent mid-single-digit FCF margins as the more repeatable baseline, and question whether the 2026Q1 outturn of 9.1% can persist if revenue growth continues to decelerate toward the low-single digits.
Receivable Swings Drive Cash Volatility
Working capital movements have swung from a $27.5M use of cash in 2025Q4 to a $9.7M source in 2024Q4, and the -27.5M print alone erased most of that quarter's $31.2M net income, as reported in HCSG's cash flow statements.
The magnitude of these swings relative to an implied revenue base near $500M annually suggests the collection cycle is not merely seasonal but genuinely variable, which matters because HCSG's client base comprises mid-sized SNF operators whose own solvency is a live credit question. Since the provision for uncollectible accounts runs through earnings before it touches cash, a persistently negative working capital contribution would suggest the allowance for doubtful accounts may not yet reflect the full deterioration in receivable quality. Given that 2026Q1–Q3 have shown only modest working capital drag (-$1.6M, -$2.1M, +$5.0M), the recent trend appears to be stabilizing, but the pattern warrants continued monitoring rather than complacency.
Capex Runs Half of Depreciation
Quarterly capital expenditure has held near $1.4M, or roughly 0.3% of revenue, against depreciation and amortization of $3.5M–$5.0M, meaning HCSG invests well below the rate at which its asset base is being consumed, per reported figures.
Replacing assets at perhaps a third to half the depreciation rate is defensible for a labor-services model with limited owned equipment, yet it raises the question of whether technology, fleet, and facility investments are being deferred rather than genuinely unnecessary. With management raising full-year revenue guidance to $535M–$545M, a visible step-up in capex would be the clearest evidence that the company is funding growth rather than harvesting the existing asset base. Until that appears, the reported free cash flow figure should be read as generous relative to a maintenance-level reinvestment requirement that is not separately disclosed.
Buybacks Absorb Surplus Cash
HCSG deployed roughly $123M to share repurchases across ten quarters with zero dividends paid, alongside about $30M of net acquisition outflows, a capital return mix concentrated entirely in repurchases rather than a yield, based on reported cash flow statements.
The complete absence of dividends paired with consistent buybacks indicates capital returns flow through repurchases — a route that only creates value if shares are acquired below intrinsic value, which is less certain given HCSG's premium multiple relative to ABM's 20.9x P/E. Net acquisition outflows of roughly $30M, concentrated in 2026Q2 and 2026Q3, suggest a recent pivot toward inorganic growth whose cash yield has not yet been demonstrated in the operating line. Investors should watch whether subsequent operating cash flow scales with the acquired revenue base, since FCF margin already slipped from 9.1% in 2026Q1 to 4.9% in 2026Q2 as working capital absorbed cash.
What Cash Flow Statements Obscure
Stock-based compensation of $2.1M–$3.7M per quarter, totaling roughly $27M over ten quarters, is added back to operating cash flow and equals about 17% of cumulative net income, a non-cash add-back that flatters reported OCF, per HCSG's filings.
Beyond SBC add-backs, the cash flow statement does not isolate the workers' compensation and general liability reserve adjustments that have historically swung HCSG's gross margins by hundreds of basis points quarter to quarter; when those accruals reverse, they surface as unexplained deltas between net income and operating cash flow. Additionally, the combination of sub-1% capex and zero dividends means reported free cash flow overstates the cash genuinely available for discretionary allocation, since maintenance-level reinvestment and any future yield commitment are not yet visible in the outflow profile. This warrants further investigation into whether the apparent cash surplus reflects genuine economic generation or partially deferred spending.