Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 15.6x · EV/EBITDA 12.9x · ROE 12.4%. (2010–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.4B | $13.4B | $7.4B | $10.4B | $9.3B | $7.5B | $6.9B | $10.4B | $8.3B | $10.8B | $8.7B |
| Enterprise Value | $13.7B | $15.7B | $10.0B | $12.6B | $11.9B | $10.4B | $8.3B | $11.8B | $9.4B | $11.4B | $9.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 15.60 | 22.10 | 13.54 | 15.21 | 15.98 | 13.83 | 9.95 | 18.92 | 9.97 | 22.53 | 15.17 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.84 | 1.07 | 0.65 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 1.17 | 1.02 | 1.45 | 1.23 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.24 | 2.63 | 1.60 | 2.53 | 2.65 | 2.68 | 3.64 | 6.54 | 5.50 | 6.14 | 5.26 |
| P/FCF | 21.71 | 16.83 | 286.36 | 15.28 | 19.19 | 17.54 | 9.35 | 28.38 | 18.48 | 24.99 | 16.19 |
| P/OCF | 9.51 | 11.17 | 18.95 | 10.68 | 12.08 | 9.90 | 6.33 | 11.59 | 9.12 | 13.26 | 10.58 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.26 | 0.87 | 1.10 | 1.12 | 1.09 | 0.88 | 1.32 | 1.15 | 1.53 | 1.31 |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.91 | 16.79 | 11.64 | 11.17 | 12.93 | 12.89 | 8.15 | 12.13 | 8.35 | 10.59 | 9.04 |
| EV / EBIT | 22.61 | 17.84 | 13.58 | 13.29 | 14.54 | 14.61 | 9.14 | 15.62 | 9.11 | 13.48 | 10.78 |
| EV / FCF | — | 19.82 | 385.48 | 18.59 | 24.76 | 24.22 | 11.15 | 32.14 | 20.80 | 26.33 | 17.23 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.7% | 12.7% | 12.6% | 14.4% | 13.5% | 14.4% | 17.8% | 17.2% | 21.9% | 19.1% | 20.7% |
| Operating Margin | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4.6% | 6.8% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 8.2% | 8.3% | 11.3% | 11.7% | 11.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.8% | 5.9% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 7.4% | 6.2% | 10.2% | 6.4% | 8.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.4% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 18.0% | 18.4% | 23.1% | 39.9% | 35.4% | 51.1% | 28.1% | 36.5% |
| ROA | 4.9% | 4.9% | 4.7% | 6.2% | 5.4% | 5.8% | 9.2% | 8.2% | 13.1% | 7.5% | 9.3% |
| ROIC | 6.2% | 6.2% | 5.9% | 9.4% | 7.2% | 8.6% | 18.5% | 20.2% | 28.2% | 28.7% | 30.8% |
| ROCE | 6.4% | 6.4% | 6.2% | 9.7% | 7.0% | 7.3% | 13.8% | 15.3% | 19.3% | 17.4% | 17.2% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.73 | 0.65 | 0.90 | 1.24 | 0.97 | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 0.77 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.36 | 3.36 | 3.96 | 2.37 | 3.41 | 4.33 | 1.82 | 1.49 | 1.14 | 1.19 | 1.25 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.77 | 1.02 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 0.69 | 0.33 | 0.34 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.53 | 2.53 | 2.99 | 1.99 | 2.91 | 3.55 | 1.31 | 1.42 | 0.93 | 0.54 | 0.55 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.99 | 99.12 | 3.31 | 5.57 | 6.68 | 1.80 | 3.76 | 2.31 | 1.34 | 1.04 |
| Interest Coverage | 8.40 | 8.40 | 7.77 | 9.98 | 8.05 | 7.99 | 7.92 | 10.76 | 17.74 | 8.98 | 11.59 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.08 | 0.95 | 0.95 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 0.94 | 0.95 | 1.58 | 1.59 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.01 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 1.08 | 1.04 | 0.87 | 0.88 | 1.45 | 1.44 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.23 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.50 | 0.54 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.98 | 0.95 | 1.02 | 0.98 | 0.90 | 1.15 | 1.27 | 1.28 | 1.17 | 1.11 |
| Inventory Turnover | 49.77 | 49.77 | 48.49 | 52.73 | 50.47 | 50.66 | 56.14 | 54.18 | 49.88 | 32.89 | 26.70 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 69.61 | 66.42 | 69.50 | 69.95 | 74.81 | 63.05 | 59.68 | 56.03 | 58.27 | 60.11 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| Payout Ratio | 35.2% | 35.2% | 37.5% | 29.4% | 33.2% | 34.2% | 24.7% | 27.1% | 15.8% | 24.0% | 17.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.4% | 4.5% | 7.4% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 10.1% | 5.3% | 10.0% | 4.4% | 6.6% |
| FCF Yield | 4.6% | 5.9% | 0.3% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 10.7% | 3.5% | 5.4% | 4.0% | 6.2% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 2.5% | 8.9% | 2.6% | 2.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.0% | 1.7% | 4.9% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 3.8% | 3.7% | 4.0% | 10.5% | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $39M | $39M | $40M | $40M | $40M | $41M | $41M | $44M | $46M | $47M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 16 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HII stock.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 15.6x. The historical average is 15.8x. This places it at the 57th percentile of its historical range.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 12.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.6x.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.4%. The historical average is 23.2%.
Based on historical data, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 15.6x. This is at the 57th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 1.88% with a payout ratio of 35.2%.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. has 12.7% gross margin and 4.9% operating margin.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Labor-constrained shipbuilding throughput
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Multiples Reflect Industrial Margin Profile
Based on reported figures, HII trades at 18.81 trailing P/E and 14.70 EV/EBITDA, a discount to the 23.05 and 17.21 multiples of General Dynamics that appears to reflect HII's thinner 12.7% gross margin and capital-intensive shipyard base.
The forward P/E of 15.31 implies the market expects earnings to rise roughly 23% from trailing levels, a step-up that depends on the Q2 2026 beat being repeatable rather than a quarterly timing effect. The P/FCF of 14.36 is more informative than the P/E given the volatile cash conversion across recent quarters, and it suggests the market is pricing in durable free cash flow only partially. Investors should monitor whether the discount to peers narrows as throughput improvements show up in margins rather than only in revenue.
Low Leverage Masks Lumpy Coverage Trend
As reported in financial statements, HII's debt-to-equity fell from 0.73 in 2024Q4 to 0.53 in 2026Q3 and interest coverage rose to 11.58x, indicating debt service has become considerably more comfortable over the period.
The deleveraging reflects equity rebuilding through retained earnings more than meaningful debt repayment, which suggests the improvement is durable but partly accounting-driven. Interest coverage swung between 5.85x and 17.57x, so the quarterly trend is less stable than the headline ratio implies. Refinancing risk appears limited given the current debt load, though the figures warrant verification against the underlying debt schedule.
Thin Returns Recovering from Trough
Based on EDBL's reported figures, ROIC improved from 0.9% in 2024Q3 to 2.3% in 2026Q3, a recovery that remains well below the 12.5% ROIC of General Dynamics and suggests capital is not yet compounding efficiently.
The return improvement is driven primarily by operating margin expansion from 3.0% to 7.0%, while asset turnover of 0.28 remains low, indicating the capital base is heavy relative to revenue. Returns of this magnitude do not yet demonstrate value creation above the cost of capital. The sustainability of the recovery depends on whether margin gains hold as labor constraints persist.
Milestone Billing Dominates Working Capital Cycle
According to recent SEC filings, HII's cash conversion cycle swung from 67 days in 2024Q3 to as low as 1 day in 2026Q2, reflecting billing timing on large contracts rather than a structural change in supplier or customer leverage.
Inventory days rose sharply to 82 in 2024Q3 and then compressed, with DIO moving from 77 down to 15 in recent quarters, which may indicate milestone-driven shifts in work-in-process rather than operational efficiency gains. DPO has been stable near 20 to 23 days, suggesting limited supplier financing. The volatility in CCC means quarter-end snapshots may overstate working capital discipline.
Peer Premium Rests on Unverified Margin Gains
Based on reported figures, the market's current pricing assumes margin recovery holds, yet gross margin has oscillated between 10.7% and 14.5% over ten quarters, a range that suggests the 13.6% latest reading may prove transitory.
Lower-margin industrial profiles often trade at multiples that embed recovery assumptions, and HII's valuation may be sensitive to any reversal in throughput gains. The most commonly misapplied ratio for a shipbuilder is trailing P/E, since percentage-of-completion accounting and FAS/CAS pension effects can distort reported earnings. Free cash flow before pension contributions and EV-to-free-cash-flow offer a cleaner view of underlying value, and investors should weight those alongside the headline multiples.