Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Defense Contractors
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 15.60 | 12.18 | 13.28 | 25.06 | 21.04 | 19.56 | 15.64 | 13.46 | 15.00 | 25.82 | 14.06 | 18.83 | 9.41 | 13.82 | 17.40 | 16.02 | 18.79 | 16.10 | 12.26 | 14.25 | 15.61 |
| — | -37.7% | -15.1% | +86.2% | +40.3% | -24.2% | +11.2% | -28.5% | +59.4% | +86.8% | -19.2% | +17.5% | -49.9% | -14.1% | +41.9% | +12.5% | +20.3% | +21.7% | -25.5% | +1.9% | +124.6% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.84 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 1.20 | 0.96 | 0.89 | 0.77 | 0.73 | 0.61 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 1.03 | 0.81 | 0.73 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.70 |
| — | -15.9% | +4.8% | +64.3% | +56.7% | -6.5% | -5.6% | -28.5% | -24.2% | +30.7% | +0.6% | +32.9% | -1.4% | -14.1% | -0.9% | -0.3% | +17.6% | +1.6% | -13.8% | -14.7% | +11.4% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.24 | 1.93 | 2.08 | 2.90 | 2.64 | 2.28 | 1.95 | 1.68 | 1.58 | 2.48 | 2.33 | 2.79 | 2.52 | 2.19 | 2.48 | 2.32 | 2.65 | 2.91 | 2.96 | 2.83 | 2.67 |
| — | -15.4% | +6.8% | +72.7% | +66.8% | -8.4% | -16.3% | -39.8% | -37.1% | +13.3% | -6.3% | +20.4% | -5.0% | -24.8% | -16.0% | -18.0% | -0.6% | -18.0% | -28.0% | -32.4% | -26.8% | |
| P/FCF | 21.71 | 6.16 | 64.28 | — | 6.49 | 10.09 | 3.27 | — | 6.67 | 6.91 | — | — | 5.94 | 7.25 | 161.76 | — | 4.66 | — | 10.50 | — | 12.00 |
| — | -38.9% | +1864.8% | — | -2.7% | +46.1% | — | — | +12.3% | -4.8% | — | — | +27.4% | — | +1440.8% | — | -61.1% | — | -89.1% | — | +225.3% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.91 | 10.90 | 12.09 | 19.10 | 16.16 | 14.48 | 12.74 | 11.73 | 12.84 | 20.20 | 11.71 | 15.13 | 7.84 | 10.46 | 12.19 | 12.13 | 15.07 | 14.46 | 11.64 | 12.60 | 12.81 |
| — | -24.8% | -5.1% | +62.8% | +25.8% | -28.3% | +8.8% | -22.5% | +63.7% | +93.1% | -3.9% | +24.7% | -47.9% | -27.6% | +4.7% | -3.7% | +17.6% | -3.7% | -15.7% | +4.3% | +124.2% | |
| EV / EBIT | 22.61 | 10.90 | 16.64 | 21.01 | 17.60 | 15.37 | 13.98 | 13.09 | 15.77 | 24.54 | 13.13 | 17.27 | 8.79 | 12.74 | 15.35 | 14.79 | 16.39 | 15.83 | 11.74 | 13.66 | 14.96 |
| — | -29.1% | +19.0% | +60.5% | +11.6% | -37.4% | +6.5% | -24.2% | +79.4% | +92.6% | -14.5% | +16.7% | -46.4% | -19.5% | +30.8% | +8.3% | +9.6% | -2.7% | -16.0% | +9.1% | +153.1% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.7% | 13.6% | 13.2% | 13.2% | 11.6% | 12.3% | 12.8% | 14.4% | 10.7% | 11.7% | 14.5% | 13.4% | 15.5% | 14.8% | 14.0% | 13.1% | 12.1% | 13.8% | 14.7% | 13.5% | 13.9% |
| — | +9.9% | +3.2% | -8.6% | +8.2% | +5.4% | -11.7% | +7.8% | -30.9% | -20.7% | +4.0% | +2.1% | +28.2% | +7.2% | -4.7% | -3.4% | -13.5% | -2.6% | +1.5% | -9.8% | -29.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 4.9% | 7.0% | 6.1% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.9% | 3.7% | 3.0% | 6.3% | 5.5% | 9.8% | 6.1% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 6.1% | 5.1% | 4.1% |
| — | +37.9% | +23.0% | -15.1% | +23.3% | +69.1% | -21.3% | +7.3% | -62.7% | -51.2% | +13.4% | +4.1% | +168.1% | +35.9% | -8.6% | +2.9% | -11.7% | +0.1% | +15.8% | -14.2% | -60.7% | |
| Net Margin | 4.8% | 6.1% | 6.1% | 4.8% | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.9% | 5.4% | 4.1% | 3.7% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 8.6% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 6.7% | 5.4% | 4.5% |
| — | +35.1% | +23.4% | -11.8% | +11.7% | +23.6% | -15.1% | -0.1% | -52.5% | -30.1% | +24.6% | +13.1% | +97.2% | +0.0% | -30.2% | -11.2% | -2.4% | -16.4% | +15.6% | -16.3% | -50.4% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.4% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 7.0% | 4.0% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 6.2% | 5.0% | 4.8% |
| — | +36.7% | +26.3% | -7.6% | +14.0% | +22.0% | -24.4% | -15.2% | -60.4% | -39.9% | +15.5% | +1.8% | +86.1% | -12.8% | -41.5% | -26.4% | -21.6% | -33.4% | -3.3% | -34.8% | -63.5% | |
| ROA | 4.9% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.1% |
| — | +42.3% | +31.3% | -4.1% | +19.8% | +31.7% | -18.4% | -10.1% | -57.8% | -34.5% | +28.5% | +15.0% | +119.0% | +5.9% | -28.9% | -10.1% | +0.4% | -17.9% | +6.7% | -26.9% | -61.9% | |
| ROIC | 6.2% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 2.1% | 1.8% | 3.7% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 1.7% | 1.5% |
| — | +41.3% | +31.0% | -4.1% | +35.3% | +83.5% | -27.2% | -10.2% | -68.7% | -56.8% | +12.3% | +4.5% | +195.0% | +37.3% | -12.2% | -1.6% | -18.4% | -18.2% | -17.7% | -44.1% | -76.0% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.62 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.73 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.90 | 1.05 | 1.11 | 1.20 | 1.24 |
| — | -9.2% | -7.3% | -20.2% | -15.1% | -12.5% | -13.6% | +10.9% | +11.8% | -6.5% | -19.0% | -26.6% | -27.7% | -31.7% | -23.4% | -27.0% | -27.4% | -34.6% | +23.7% | +28.7% | +28.3% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.36 | 9.73 | 10.16 | 12.69 | 12.89 | 12.14 | 12.27 | 14.19 | 17.57 | 17.20 | 10.71 | 11.35 | 6.68 | 10.43 | 12.77 | 13.69 | 15.91 | 15.49 | 13.13 | 15.47 | 17.29 |
| — | -19.9% | -17.3% | -10.6% | -26.6% | -29.4% | +14.6% | +25.1% | +162.9% | +64.9% | -16.2% | -17.1% | -58.0% | -32.7% | -2.7% | -11.5% | -7.9% | -21.2% | +27.9% | +68.4% | +238.6% | |
| Current Ratio | 1.13 | 1.26 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.13 | 1.14 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 1.08 | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.92 | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 1.15 | 1.15 | 1.15 |
| — | +11.0% | +13.8% | +11.8% | +5.0% | +44.6% | +32.3% | +10.8% | +13.6% | -14.2% | -15.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% | -5.7% | -16.5% | -16.6% | -17.5% | -14.8% | +5.6% | +7.9% | +4.7% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.06 | 1.18 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 1.00 | 0.99 | 1.01 | 0.73 | 0.76 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 1.07 | 1.08 |
| — | +11.3% | +13.7% | +11.7% | +5.1% | +45.5% | +31.7% | +10.8% | +13.6% | -14.5% | -15.1% | -0.0% | +0.4% | -7.0% | -16.3% | -16.7% | -18.3% | -15.7% | +4.5% | +6.8% | +4.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | 8.40 | 11.58 | 7.78 | 9.55 | 8.62 | 9.87 | 7.71 | 7.68 | 5.85 | 5.87 | 10.00 | 9.76 | 14.28 | 9.59 | 8.04 | 7.79 | 7.91 | 7.00 | 9.54 | 7.77 | 6.65 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HII stock.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s current P/E is 15.6x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 17.9x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s current operating margin is 4.9%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.