Free cash flow has swung from -$1.1M (2024Q1) to $8.5M (2024Q4) and back to $1.6M in 2026Q2, with the cumulative $26M of operating cash flow versus ~$14M of net income likely inflated by working-capital releases and $2.1M of SBC add-backs rather than structural earnings quality.
HireQuest, Inc. (HQI) cash flow statement — 25-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 9.48M | 12.05M | 12.04M | 10.62M | 16.88M | 17.38M | 10.88M | 4.96M | 2.62M | 4.75M | 13.17K | 3.33M | 7.76M | 5.21M | -1.83M | -627.32K | 2.57M | -1.43M | 103.32K | -5.96M | -1.66M | -268.61K | 36.98K | -61.75K | 10.77K | -125.37K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 39.31% | 34.8% | 28.04% | 54.53% | 77.15% | 78.79% | 31.23% | 2.69% | 4.84% | 0.01% | 3.77% | 8.45% | 5.55% | -1.86% | -0.77% | 3.7% | -2.78% | 0.13% | -6.04% | -2.33% | -72.17% | 8.91% | -13.89% | 3.78% | -150.03% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -222.83% | 0.06% | 13.35% | -37.07% | -2.9% | 59.76% | 119.46% | 89.02% | -44.75% | 35938.17% | -99.6% | -57.02% | 48.99% | 383.88% | -192.41% | -124.39% | 279.62% | -1485.7% | 101.73% | -258.93% | -518.62% | -826.47% | 159.88% | -673.25% | 108.59% | - |
| Net Income | 8.16M | 6.61M | 3.92M | 6.43M | 12.46M | 11.84M | 5.36M | -289.98K | 974.29K | 1.68M | 759.33K | 1.71M | 9.13M | 2.94M | 1.56M | 853.9K | -1.56M | -5.96M | -17.62M | -26.04M | -2.42M | -200.12K | 123.87K | 41.13K | -84.57K | -115.95K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 3.08M | 3.01M | 2.79M | 2.79M | 2.04M | 1.55M | 129.18K | 400.13K | 323.85K | 386.41K | 298.3K | 171.51K | 540.75K | 351.24K | 370.77K | 431.43K | 569.9K | 786.14K | 868.21K | 1.53M | 347.65K | 53.92K | 0 | 0 | 5.13K | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 817K | 936K | 1.76M | 1.68M | 2.37M | 1.63M | 1.23M | 758.05K | 332.09K | 156.79K | 147.17K | 741.66K | 420.41K | 104.72K | 138.6K | 105.12K | 277.95K | 24.72K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 226K | 173K | -1.75M | -349K | -412K | -2.37M | -1.77M | -1.24M | -358.31K | 1.67M | 746.48K | 924.06K | -3.89M | 966.04K | -555.14K | -912.2M | -25.55K | 18.75K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -8.34M | 1.16M | 6.23M | 2.9M | 3.06M | -4.43M | 2.42M | 9.6M | 1.66M | 209.81K | 266.44K | 239.22K | 732.31K | 39K | 83.44K | 912.07M | 2.27M | 1.76M | 12.13M | 19.88M | 473.86K | -28.52K | -84.34K | -112.51K | 55.39K | -20.56K |
| Working Capital Changes | 5.28M | 162K | -917K | -2.84M | -2.64M | 9.16M | 3.51M | -4.26M | -309.99K | 649.27K | -2.2M | -455.36K | 824.93K | 805.4K | -3.43M | -1.89M | 1.04M | 1.94M | 4.72M | -1.33M | -64.06K | -93.89K | -2.56K | 9.63K | 34.82K | 11.13K |
| Change in Receivables | -6.1M | 3.05M | 2.27M | 1.33M | -974K | -3.06M | 6.86M | -7.48M | 281.74K | 683.27K | -1.05M | 28.92K | 1.63M | 3.01M | -5.75M | -266.64K | 284.09K | 398K | 3.86M | 0 | 0 | -279.68K | 0 | 0 | -15.29K | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.29M | 1.01M | -181.37K | 922.57K | -602.87K | 144.07K | -535.88K | -1.62M | 2.52M | -2.17M | -81.87K | 497.68K | -219.19K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 107K | 18K | 28K | -311K | -2.19M | 349K | 203.65K | 200.41K | -343.46K | -198.88K | 201.32K | -242.24K | 143.57K | -319.48K | -178.02K | -646.82K | -99.18K | 818.77K | 217.36K | 0 | 0 | -169.53K | 0 | 0 | -5.56K | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -45K | 296K | 44K | -7.08M | -23.57M | -29.45M | 36.37K | 9.81M | -116.9K | -103.67K | -2.08M | -297.12K | -245.71K | -18.59K | -443.29K | -128.66K | -75.2K | -17.58K | -108.3K | -640.26K | -924.94K | -881.49K | 3.22M | -1.44M | -1.67M | -454.85K |
| Capital Expenditures | -32K | -56K | -68K | -98K | -1.48M | -1.4M | -1.76M | -507.6K | -158.58K | -103.67K | -100.61K | -124.62K | -245.71K | -58.9K | -293.29K | -278.66K | -81.89K | -17.58K | -108.3K | -511.14K | -1.47M | -1.25K | 0 | 0 | -10.77K | -25.52K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.11% | 0.18% | 0.2% | 0.26% | 4.77% | 6.22% | 12.78% | 3.2% | 0.16% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.14% | 0.27% | 0.06% | 0.3% | 0.34% | 0.12% | 0.03% | 0.14% | 0.52% | 2.06% | 0.34% | - | - | 3.78% | 30.54% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.48M | -23.04M | -32.74M | 0 | 5.38M | 560.28K | 0 | -1.98M | 2.5K | 0 | 0 | -150K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 156K | 352K | 112K | 491K | 941K | 4.7M | 1.8M | 4.94M | 41.67K | 2.03M | 0 | -172.5K | 0 | 40.3K | 0 | 150K | 6.69K | 0 | 0 | -129.12K | 136.83K | -476.23K | 3.1M | -1.52M | -1.58M | -429.33K |
| Cash from Financing | -10.47M | -10.67M | -11.21M | -5.24M | 8.49M | -347K | -1.44M | -11.87M | -2.28M | 90.06K | -2.54M | -4.01M | -4.73M | -1M | 2.78M | 220K | -899.08K | -655.73K | 1.6M | 5.79M | 3.61M | -133.33K | -1.67M | 1.02M | 1.94M | 295.96K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -4.33M | -6.92M | -7.85M | -1.77M | 11.8M | 3.24M | 0 | 712.35K | 0 | 465.28K | -508.53K | -2.42M | -5.15M | -1M | 2.78M | 0 | -1.37M | -707.73K | -115.81K | 724.17K | 1.81M | -133.33K | -1.56M | 1.02M | 441.47K | 100.96K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -2.78M | -377K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -146.47K | -8.37M | 0 | -375.22K | -1.53M | -1.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220K | 0 | 52K | 0 | 5.92M | 1.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -3.36M | -3.37M | -3.36M | -3.34M | -3.31M | -3.14M | -1.36M | 0 | -7.02M | -1.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2.8M | -377K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -146.47K | -8.37M | -1.83M | -375.22K | -1.53M | -1.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | -131K | 0 | -443K | 67.4K | -4.22M | -4.21M | 0 | 0 | 28.24K | 418.04K | 0 | 0 | 373.85K | 473.76K | 0 | 1.71M | -849.4K | 300K | 0 | -112.5K | 0 | 0 | 195K |
| Net Change in Cash | -1.03M | 1.68M | 877K | -1.71M | 1.79M | -12.41M | 9.48M | 2.9M | 222.23K | 4.73M | -4.61M | -970.83K | 2.78M | 4.19M | 501.7K | -535.99K | 1.6M | -2.1M | 1.59M | -809.95K | 1.02M | -1.28M | 1.59M | -483.11K | 285.14K | -284.26K |
| Free Cash Flow | 9.45M | 11.99M | 11.97M | 10.52M | 15.4M | 15.41M | 9.12M | 4.45M | 2.46M | 4.64M | -87.44K | 3.21M | 7.51M | 5.15M | -2.13M | -905.99K | 2.49M | -1.45M | -4.98K | -6.48M | -3.13M | -269.87K | 36.98K | -61.75K | 3 | -150.89K |
| FCF Margin % | 31.35% | 39.13% | 34.6% | 27.78% | 49.76% | 68.39% | 66.01% | 28.03% | 2.53% | 4.74% | -0.09% | 3.63% | 8.18% | 5.49% | -2.16% | -1.11% | 3.59% | -2.81% | -0.01% | -6.56% | -4.39% | -72.5% | 8.91% | -13.89% | 0% | -180.57% |
| FCF Growth % | -44.14% | 0.16% | 13.76% | -31.67% | -0.05% | 69.03% | 104.84% | 80.58% | -46.93% | 5411.38% | -102.72% | -57.28% | 45.92% | 341.98% | -134.84% | -136.39% | 271.79% | -29001.57% | 99.92% | -107.05% | -1058.9% | -829.86% | 159.88% | - | 100% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.68 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 1.12 | 1.13 | 0.67 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.91 | -0.02 | 0.60 | 1.37 | 1.03 | -0.43 | -0.18 | 0.66 | -0.47 | -0.00 | -3.10 | -2.06 | -0.34 | 0.13 | -0.20 | 0.00 | -0.91 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.16x | 1.90x | 3.28x | 1.73x | 1.35x | 1.47x | 2.03x | -17.10x | 2.69x | 2.83x | 0.02x | 1.95x | 0.85x | 1.77x | -1.18x | -0.73x | -1.65x | 0.24x | -0.01x | 0.23x | 0.69x | 1.34x | 0.30x | -1.50x | -0.13x | 1.08x |
| Interest Paid | 104K | 281K | 957K | 1.35M | 273K | 110K | 49.66K | 559.59K | 3.5K | 11.62K | 25.02K | 82.17K | 113.83K | 306.25K | 571.14K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 667K | 795K | 1.25M | 2.82M | 3.05M | 891K | 2.82M | 1.82M | 18.23K | 522.52K | 169.68K | 103.88K | 226.2K | 32.13K | 45.95K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HQI stock.
HireQuest, Inc. (HQI) generated $12.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
HireQuest, Inc. (HQI) generated $12.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
HireQuest, Inc. (HQI) spent $0.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, HireQuest, Inc. (HQI) returned $3.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $0.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working-capital swing dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings-to-Cash Ratio Whipsaws on Swings
Across the ten quarters observed, HireQuest's OCF-to-net-income ratio ranges from -0.60 in 2024Q1 to 4.12 in 2025Q4, a dispersion that reflects a franchise royalty model where accruals and working capital, not earnings, drive reported cash generation.
In 2026Q2, net income of $2.7M converted to just $1.6M of operating cash flow, an OCF/NI of 0.59, meaning the quarter's profitability overstated actual cash generation even as it represented the highest net income in the window. By contrast, 2025Q4's $1.6M of net income supported $6.6M of operating cash flow, an OCF/NI of 4.12, illustrating that the earnings and cash streams are only loosely related. The 2024Q3 quarter is instructive: a $2.2M net loss coincided with $4.2M of positive operating cash flow, implying that charges depressing reported earnings were substantially non-cash in nature, a pattern consistent with the $549K of SBC add-backs recorded that quarter.
Free Cash Flow Tracks Volatile Earnings
HQI's quarterly free cash flow swung from -$1.1M in 2024Q1 to $8.5M in 2024Q4 before settling at $1.6M in 2026Q2, with FCF margins spanning -12.7% to 105%, a range that signals cash generation is dominated by episodic working capital movements.
The negative $1.1M FCF print in 2024Q1, on a -12.7% margin, was driven almost entirely by a $3.8M working capital outflow rather than operating weakness, underscoring that the franchise model's headline profitability does not guarantee near-term cash delivery. The 19.7% FCF margin in 2026Q2 is directionally healthy but well below the 105.0% posted in 2024Q4, suggesting the recent trajectory reflects normalization from outsized cash releases rather than a durable improvement in cash economics. Given that capex consumes essentially none of operating cash flow, the FCF path is almost a mirror of the operating cash line itself, leaving the company's cash profile unusually exposed to the timing of receivable settlements and accrual reversals.
Receivable Cycles Drive Cash Volatility
Working capital swung from a $3.8M outflow in 2024Q1 to a $5.5M inflow in 2024Q4 and a $6.7M inflow in 2026Q2, indicating that collection timing on franchise and staffing receivables is the single largest driver of quarterly cash variability at HireQuest.
The negative $2.8M working capital build in 2025Q3 followed by a $3.3M release in 2025Q4 displays a pronounced seasonal pattern in the staffing cycle, where billings accelerate late in the year and cash is collected in the following quarter. For a royalty-based franchise model, this magnitude of working capital swing relative to quarterly revenue of roughly $8M is unusually large and implies that the collection period, rather than profitability, dictates the timing of available cash. Analysts should note that the $6.7M working capital inflow in 2026Q2 contributed materially to that quarter's $1.6M of operating cash flow despite $2.7M of net income; if collections normalize in subsequent periods, cash generation could compress sharply.
Cumulative Cash Outpaces Reported Earnings
Over the trailing ten quarters, HireQuest generated approximately $26M of operating cash flow against cumulative net income of roughly $14M, a positive divergence of nearly 90% that appears driven by steady D&A add-backs, SBC, and episodic working capital releases rather than structural earnings quality.
The wide positive gap between cumulative cash flow and cumulative earnings suggests the reported profit figure understates the cash economics of the royalty franchise model, since franchise-owned assets and corporate overhead are largely non-cash in the aggregate. However, the divergence is not evenly distributed: 2024Q4 and 2025Q4 alone contributed $15.3M of operating cash flow against just $3.8M of net income, meaning more than half of the cumulative outperformance is concentrated in two seasonally strong quarters. This concentration implies that the ten-year cash-to-earnings profile is materially shaped by year-end collection timing, and a multi-year view would be needed to assess whether the divergence reflects durable cash conversion or simply recurring seasonal settlement patterns.
SBC and Asset Light Model Obscure True Costs
HireQuest's reported cash flows include $2.1M of cumulative SBC add-backs over the trailing ten quarters and near-zero capex, which together flatter operating cash flow without capturing the full economic cost of compensation or the maintenance investment profile of the underlying staffing operations.
The $510K and $549K SBC add-backs in 2024Q4 and 2024Q3 represent non-cash compensation that benefits cash flow optics in quarters where net income is depressed, potentially masking the true cost of retaining franchise management and corporate staff. On the capital side, capex fell from $136K in 2024Q2 to just $7K in 2026Q2, implying an asset-light structure that may be understating replacement needs for the corporate systems supporting the franchise network; depreciation of roughly $760K per quarter far exceeds annualized capital outlays by an order of magnitude. Finally, the $1.9M buyback in 2026Q1, executed alongside a $838K dividend and a working capital outflow, suggests capital is being returned faster than reinvested, a pattern that could limit flexibility if the revenue reversal seen in 2026Q2 proves temporary.