Free cash flow was negative across the observed quarters, with a -4.7% margin in 2026Q2 and operating cash flow of -$11.9M against net income of -$30.3M, indicating earnings are disconnected from actual cash generation and capital allocation remains dependent on external funding.
Solana Company (HSDT) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -26.94M | -16.51M | -11.04M | -10.42M | -14.31M | -13.39M | -11.74M | -21M | -19.62M | -19.32M | -7.94M | -7.94M | -6.32M | -348.7K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -274.46% | -2123.27% | -1617.39% | -1818.3% | -2564.75% | -1775.79% | -1403.68% | -4104.81% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | -573.66% | -49.57% | -6% | 27.21% | -6.89% | -14.06% | 44.1% | -7.02% | -1.53% | -143.47% | -25.57% | -25.57% | -1712.83% | - |
| Net Income | -157.27M | -40.89M | -11.74M | -8.85M | -14.07M | -18.13M | -14.13M | -9.78M | -28.62M | -28.02M | -6.88M | -6.88M | -9.84M | -1.07M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 663K | 680K | 60K | 162K | 255K | 312K | 482K | 191K | 59K | 17K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 8.31M | 9.25M | 2.52M | 1.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 89.47M | 14.22M | -1.87M | -3.05M | 813K | 4.3M | 2.93M | -9.13M | 9.96M | 6.85M | -1.21M | -1.21M | 3.26M | 808.5K |
| Working Capital Changes | -786K | 230K | -8K | -311K | -1.31M | 127K | -1.02M | -2.28M | -1.02M | 1.84M | 156.02K | 156.02K | 260.29K | -89.92K |
| Change in Receivables | -543K | 0 | -5K | -291K | -103K | 1K | 222K | -716K | 429K | -479K | -390.27K | -390.27K | -8.95K | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 26K | -85K | -607K | 137K | -111K | -87K | 4K | -206K | -392K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 189K | 1.02M | 344K | -103K | -418K | 369K | -635K | -1.12M | -1.09M | 1.32M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210.09K |
| Cash from Investing | -415.59M | -426.53M | -5K | -29K | -11K | -56K | -9K | -769K | -440K | -190K | 378K | 378K | -378K | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | 0 | -5K | -29K | -17K | -56K | -63K | -278K | -440K | -190K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0% | 744.21% | 0.96% | 4.5% | 2.16% | 10.73% | 9.53% | 18.58% | 92.05% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 3.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6K | 0 | 61K | -416K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -427.16M | -426.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7K | -75K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 440.1M | 449.24M | 6.95M | 1.08M | 17.87M | 21.13M | 9.64M | 1.65M | 40.03M | 22.22M | 9.69M | 9.69M | 7.48M | 364.45K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 680K | -680K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2M | 2M | 782.08K | 364.45K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 440.1M | 467.03M | 2.96M | 1.08M | 17.87M | 21.13M | 9.64M | 1.65M | 40.03M | 22.22M | 7.69M | 7.69M | 6.68M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -5.86M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -680K | -17.11M | 3.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23.9K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -2.43M | 6.19M | -4.09M | -9.37M | 3.54M | 7.67M | -2.13M | -20.12M | 20.02M | 2.92M | 2.23M | 2.23M | 402.93K | 15.75K |
| Free Cash Flow | -26.94M | -61.29M | -11.05M | -10.45M | -14.33M | -13.44M | -11.8M | -21.28M | -20.06M | -19.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -348.7K |
| FCF Margin % | -223.19% | -1018.66% | -2124.23% | -1621.89% | -1820.46% | -2575.1% | -1785.33% | -1422.26% | -4196.86% | - | - | - | - | - |
| FCF Growth % | -135.48% | -454.89% | -5.75% | 27.1% | -6.58% | -13.91% | 44.54% | -6.06% | -2.8% | - | - | - | 100% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.34 | -2.78 | -4.08 | -8.59 | -26.54 | -136.79 | -246.32 | -706.50 | -770.39 | -916.46 | - | - | - | -762.78 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.17x | 0.40x | 0.94x | 1.18x | 1.02x | 0.74x | 0.83x | 2.15x | 0.69x | 0.69x | 1.15x | 1.15x | 0.64x | 0.33x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying HSDT stock.
Solana Company (HSDT) generated $-16.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Solana Company (HSDT) reported negative free cash flow of $61.3M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Solana Company (HSDT) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Non-operating earnings volatility masking burn
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Net Income Disconnected From Operating Cash
According to the reported cash flow figures, HSDT's operating cash flow ran at -$11.9M in 2026Q2 against net income of -$30.3M, while 2025Q3 showed net income of -$352.8M against operating cash flow of only -$4.0M, a gap that signals earnings are dominated by non-cash or non-operating items.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income is positive in several quarters only because both figures are negative, which makes the ratio uninformative as a quality signal. The far larger swings in net income, including a $325.6M profit in 2025Q4 against operating cash burn of $6.2M, suggest that reported earnings are driven by items outside core operations. Investors should treat the net income line as unreliable until the sources of these swings are identified.
Persistent Free Cash Outflow With Negative Margins
Based on reported figures, HSDT's free cash flow was negative in every one of the last ten quarters, with a -4.7% margin in 2026Q2 and margins as low as -133.4% in 2026Q1, indicating the business consumes cash rather than generating it at current scale.
Free cash flow has been consistently negative, with quarterly burn in the range of roughly $2.4M to $11.9M, and no quarter of positive generation in the supplied data. Because CapEx is near zero, the outflow is driven almost entirely by operating losses rather than investment spending. This pattern suggests the company's operating model has not yet reached cash breakeven and warrants further investigation into its funding trajectory.
Minimal Capital Intensity Limits Investment Signal
As reported in the cash flow statements, HSDT recorded essentially no capital expenditure across the recent quarters, with only $5.0K in 2024Q1 and a CapEx-to-revenue ratio of 3.7% that is not meaningful given the minimal revenue base.
The absence of meaningful CapEx means the company is not visibly reinvesting in productive capacity, which may reflect a light asset footprint or constrained capital access; the data alone does not distinguish between these. Depreciation and amortization are also negligible, so there is no replacement-cycle signal to assess. Investors should monitor whether future capital spending emerges as revenue scales.
Cumulative Cash Burn Versus Volatile Reported Profits
Based on the supplied ten-quarter window, cumulative operating cash flow is deeply negative while reported net income swings between roughly -$352.8M and +$325.6M, a divergence that makes headline earnings a poor guide to the company's actual cash position.
Summing the quarterly operating cash outflows shows a sustained burn that contrasts sharply with the large one-off net income figures in 2025Q3 and 2025Q4. Such magnitude swings without a corresponding operating cash effect may indicate non-cash accounting adjustments or non-operating gains and losses. The gap suggests reported profitability should not be relied upon to infer financial health.
What the Cash Statement Obscures
Based on the supplied figures, the cash flow statement does not isolate stock-based compensation drag, financing sources, or off-balance-sheet obligations, so the apparent burn may understate or overstate the true economic cash requirement.
Stock-based compensation ranged up to $7.7M in 2025Q4, a non-cash add-back that flatters operating cash flow relative to the cash cost of running the business. Because the data shows no debt or equity financing lines, the source of funds covering the recurring burn cannot be verified from the supplied information and warrants further investigation. Investors should treat these omissions as analytical gaps rather than evidence of either strength or distress.