Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 81.0x · EV/EBITDA 3.7x · ROE -39.9%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.0B | $953M | $1.7B | $3.5B | $4.7B | $5.7B | $5.5B | $5.0B | $3.8B | $3.8B | $3.4B |
| Enterprise Value | $2.8B | $2.8B | $3.5B | $4.9B | $5.9B | $6.9B | $6.7B | $6.3B | $5.0B | $5.5B | $4.0B |
| P/E Ratio → | 81.04 | — | — | 51.85 | 25.96 | 33.83 | 41.35 | 100.48 | 62.64 | 58.37 | 45.63 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.63 | 0.58 | 1.08 | 2.27 | 3.01 | 3.71 | 4.03 | 3.32 | 2.59 | 3.19 | 3.42 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.99 | 0.91 | 1.13 | 2.20 | 2.60 | 3.40 | 3.65 | 3.56 | 2.77 | 3.94 | 4.05 |
| P/FCF | 10.57 | — | 69.96 | 47.87 | 21.54 | 21.66 | 39.54 | 52.02 | 31.23 | 53.30 | 49.18 |
| P/OCF | 20.71 | 18.92 | 13.50 | 25.00 | 17.71 | 18.33 | 27.14 | 21.78 | 19.07 | 33.06 | 29.18 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.68 | 2.16 | 3.18 | 3.76 | 4.46 | 4.90 | 4.15 | 3.41 | 4.59 | 3.99 |
| EV / EBITDA | 3.69 | 12.50 | 20.58 | 20.86 | 16.39 | 21.70 | 25.12 | 31.00 | 22.66 | 40.77 | 21.06 |
| EV / EBIT | 41.60 | — | 66.51 | 37.03 | 22.23 | 28.35 | 45.10 | 55.23 | 40.08 | 117.70 | 34.08 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | 139.59 | 67.09 | 26.94 | 26.02 | 48.01 | 65.01 | 41.20 | 76.76 | 57.33 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.7% | 51.7% | 54.8% | 57.4% | 62.3% | 61.2% | 62.0% | 62.8% | 61.2% | 63.3% | 64.8% |
| Operating Margin | 4.2% | 4.2% | 1.8% | 7.2% | 15.3% | 12.8% | 11.0% | 6.2% | 7.5% | 3.8% | 11.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | -31.6% | -31.6% | -0.4% | 4.4% | 11.6% | 11.0% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 5.4% | 7.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -39.9% | -39.9% | -0.4% | 4.0% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 9.1% | 3.6% | 5.2% | 7.2% | 9.4% |
| ROA | -13.5% | -13.5% | -0.2% | 1.8% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.6% | 4.2% |
| ROIC | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 2.8% | 6.2% | 5.3% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 1.7% | 6.1% |
| ROCE | 2.2% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 3.2% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 3.2% | 3.9% | 2.0% | 6.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.95 | 1.95 | 1.28 | 1.06 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 1.09 | 1.03 | 0.98 | 1.91 | 0.79 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 9.24 | 9.24 | 11.72 | 7.15 | 4.56 | 5.25 | 6.19 | 7.17 | 6.11 | 13.77 | 3.54 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.72 | 1.12 | 0.89 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.78 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 1.73 | 0.67 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 8.17 | 8.17 | 10.27 | 5.98 | 3.28 | 3.64 | 4.43 | 6.19 | 5.48 | 12.46 | 2.99 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | 69.63 | 19.23 | 5.40 | 4.36 | 8.47 | 12.99 | 9.97 | 23.45 | 8.15 |
| Interest Coverage | -5.53 | -5.53 | 0.74 | 2.58 | 5.31 | 4.82 | 2.08 | 2.11 | 1.94 | 1.32 | 4.50 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.54 | 2.54 | 1.17 | 3.45 | 3.62 | 3.39 | 3.09 | 2.59 | 2.95 | 2.36 | 4.01 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.46 | 1.46 | 0.71 | 2.18 | 2.61 | 2.46 | 2.31 | 1.64 | 1.88 | 1.51 | 2.25 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.58 | 0.58 | 0.30 | 1.01 | 1.42 | 1.51 | 1.17 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.83 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.37 | 0.55 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.60 | 1.60 | 1.70 | 1.69 | 1.81 | 1.88 | 1.68 | 1.79 | 2.04 | 1.47 | 1.61 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 62.24 | 61.73 | 61.40 | 61.74 | 57.56 | 60.01 | 66.21 | 65.87 | 77.35 | 54.52 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.2% | — | — | 1.9% | 3.9% | 3.0% | 2.4% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.2% |
| FCF Yield | 9.5% | — | 1.4% | 2.1% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 3.2% | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $77M | $77M | $80M | $84M | $85M | $85M | $86M | $84M | $79M | $79M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IART stock.
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's current P/E ratio is 81.0x. The historical average is 41.2x. This places it at the 95th percentile of its historical range.
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 3.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 22.9x.
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -39.9%. The historical average is 0.5%.
Based on historical data, Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation is trading at a P/E of 81.0x. This is at the 95th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation has 51.7% gross margin and 4.2% operating margin.
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 9.2x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fragile interest coverage limits flexibility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deep Discount to Device Peers
At 0.89x book and 0.58x sales, Integra trades at a steep discount to the 3.43x-5.93x P/B range of Hologic, AtriCure and Merit Medical, per the peer comparison table, implying the market prices sustained remediation risk rather than a normalized earnings recovery.
The negative trailing P/E of -1.80 renders the trailing earnings multiple unusable, while the 5.16x forward P/E and 6.12x forward EV/EBITDA embed a recovery from a depressed EBITDA base — a gap that only closes if remediation costs prove genuinely non-recurring. Against peers trading at 17.4x (HOLX), 19.0x (MMSI) and 26.6x (LMAT) EV/EBITDA, the 12.49x trailing multiple suggests investors are applying a discount rather than paying up for the collagen platform, which may indicate either mispricing or a market that is appropriately skeptical of the guidance range of $0.61-$0.71 in EPS. The 0.89x price-to-book is the clearest signal: it sits below every profitable peer in the comp set, consistent with a market marking Integra's impaired equity base at a discount to carrying value.
Thin Operating Layer Beneath Gross Margin
Integra's operating margin of 4.6% in Q3 2026 sits well below the 10.2% recorded in Q1 2026, even as net margin recovered to 3.6%, according to the quarterly ratio schedule, indicating non-operating items still dominate reported bottom-line outcomes.
Gross margin of 51.0% remains the more reliable indicator of underlying earning power, but its 49.5%-57.2% swing over ten quarters is unusually wide for a device manufacturer and appears more consistent with episodic remediation and scrap costs than with pricing dynamics. Operating margin compression to 4.6% from double digits in Q1 2026 suggests that overhead reductions are not fully offsetting gross profit erosion, so the true run-rate margin likely sits nearer the mid-single digits than the pre-impairment history implies. The apparent net margin turnaround from -116.5% in Q2 2025 to 3.6% should be read as a normalization off an abnormal base rather than evidence of durable profitability, and investors should treat adjusted operating margin excluding recurring quality remediation as the more informative metric.
Returns Barely Above Water
Return on invested capital of 0.5% in Q3 2026 compares with 7.2% at Merit Medical and 9.4% at Hologic in the peer group, as compiled in comparative filings, placing Integra's return profile closer to Novocure's loss-making cohort than to profitable device peers.
ROIC has oscillated between -12.5% and 14.8% over the ten-quarter window without a coherent trend, which suggests the swings are driven by impairment and divestiture accounting rather than by a genuine compounding or decay in operating returns; stripping those events, the recurring level appears to be under 1%. ROE of 1.4% versus -37.8% in Q2 2025 marks stabilization but is flattered by an equity base that contracted from $1.5B to $1.1B, so the improvement reflects a smaller denominator as much as better earnings. With asset turnover of only 0.12 in the quarter, the return shortfall looks efficiency-driven rather than margin-driven, implying that capital tied up in tissue-processing assets and goodwill is generating very little incremental value until volumes recover.
Coverage Tightening on Static Debt
Debt-to-equity reached 1.88 in Q3 2026 against 1.31 in mid-2024 despite essentially unchanged borrowings near $2.0 billion, based on Integra's reported balance sheets, while interest coverage of 1.68x remains below the 2.19x peak recorded in Q4 2024.
The leverage increase appears denominator-driven — equity erosion from write-downs rather than incremental borrowing — which means the ratio overstates balance-sheet risk in absolute terms but does accurately capture a thinner cushion against further impairments. Interest coverage at 1.68x, though improved from the -24.23x of Q2 2025, is still modest for a manufacturer with recurring capital needs, and D/EBITDA of 51.8x in Q3 2026 versus 3.42x in Q4 2025 shows how violently the debt multiple reacts when EBITDA compresses. Debt/equity of 1.88 also stands well above the 0.13-0.85 range across the peer set, so refinancing or covenant discussions warrant monitoring if operating margins stay near 4.6%; absent a return to positive sustained earnings, the burden looks manageable but not comfortable.
Inventory Drag Extends Cash Cycle
Integra's cash conversion cycle stretched to 241 days in Q3 2026 from 204 days in Q2 2024, driven by 219 days of inventory against a 35-day payables window, as shown in the quarterly working capital table, signaling rising obsolescence exposure.
The cycle lengthening is almost entirely an inventory story — DIO peaked at 265 days in Q1 2026 and remains elevated — which for perishable biological products and recall-prone kits implies either precautionary stock build ahead of remediation or slower sell-through than the revenue trajectory suggests. DSO is stable in the high-50s, indicating hospital receivables are not deteriorating, while DPO compression from 48 to 35 days means Integra is paying suppliers faster, a choice that consumes cash at exactly the wrong moment. Asset turnover of 0.12 in the quarter, broadly flat across the period, confirms that neither working capital nor fixed assets are being leveraged harder to offset the gross margin volatility.
Why P/E Misleads on Integra
With trailing P/E at -1.80 and forward P/E at 5.16, earnings multiples swing violently for Integra, per the market data snapshot, making EV/Sales of 0.58x a more stable anchor while impairments and remediation charges continue to distort net income.
P/E is the ratio most routinely misapplied here because the denominator has been reshaped by a $512.7M operating loss in Q2 2025 and an offsetting $556.2M gain in Q4 2025, so any trailing figure is an artifact of one-time events rather than of the collagen and instrument franchises. The forward 5.16x is equally treacherous: it rests on an EPS band of $0.61-$0.71 that came alongside a Q3 consensus miss ($0.59 versus $0.64), meaning the multiple is cheap only if remediation costs actually stop recurring. Analysts should instead triangulate EV/Sales of 0.58x against segment-level margins and quality-adjusted free cash flow — and note that the 20.8% FCF margin in Q3 2026 is flattered by capex falling to 2.5% of revenue from 7.1-7.8%, so even the cash-based cross-check needs a maintenance-capex adjustment before it can be relied upon.