Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 336.3x · EV/EBITDA 22.2x · ROE -7.7%. (2013–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.1B | $649M | $1.0B | $982M | $777M | $1.3B | $707M | $757M | $410M | $645M | $13M |
| Enterprise Value | $1.1B | $711M | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.0B | $1.6B | $665M | $889M | $567M | $763M | $197467 |
| P/E Ratio → | 336.26 | — | — | — | 10.69 | 18.79 | 21.23 | 70.79 | 7.09 | 12.55 | 9.49 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.98 | 0.68 | 1.21 | 1.21 | 0.61 | 1.22 | 0.77 | 1.22 | 0.50 | 0.98 | 0.03 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.60 | 0.98 | 1.47 | 1.74 | 1.32 | 2.66 | 1.72 | 3.42 | 2.07 | 3.05 | 0.09 |
| P/FCF | — | — | 100.32 | 23.31 | 384.55 | — | 25.30 | 16.90 | 8.80 | 21.20 | 0.56 |
| P/OCF | 36.13 | 21.71 | 36.86 | 17.04 | 24.70 | 87.34 | 18.48 | 13.25 | 6.77 | 16.69 | 0.47 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.75 | 1.29 | 1.47 | 0.81 | 1.44 | 0.73 | 1.43 | 0.69 | 1.16 | 0.00 |
| EV / EBITDA | 22.25 | — | 47.32 | 50.18 | 8.53 | 14.78 | 10.11 | 24.14 | 6.51 | 12.58 | 0.01 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | 11.95 | 19.71 | 16.21 | 59.61 | 8.83 | 16.48 | 0.01 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | 106.72 | 28.20 | 510.92 | — | 23.78 | 19.85 | 12.17 | 25.08 | 0.01 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 9.3% | 9.3% | 12.2% | 12.7% | 16.6% | 16.2% | 13.7% | 13.9% | 16.5% | 15.6% | 16.1% |
| Operating Margin | -4.1% | -4.1% | -0.9% | -1.3% | 6.7% | 7.4% | 4.5% | 2.4% | 7.8% | 7.3% | 5.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | -5.6% | -5.6% | -2.5% | -5.3% | 5.7% | 6.5% | 3.6% | 1.7% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 4.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -7.7% | -7.7% | -3.3% | -7.5% | 13.4% | 15.5% | 10.5% | 5.1% | 28.2% | 29.1% | 15.4% |
| ROA | -5.4% | -5.4% | -2.2% | -4.3% | 6.9% | 7.9% | 5.0% | 2.0% | 11.3% | 12.5% | 6.9% |
| ROIC | -4.0% | -4.0% | -0.7% | -1.0% | 8.1% | 10.9% | 8.6% | 3.2% | 14.0% | 15.8% | 14.8% |
| ROCE | -4.7% | -4.7% | -0.9% | -1.2% | 9.9% | 11.4% | 8.2% | 3.7% | 16.1% | 16.7% | 15.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.51 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.51 | 0.87 | 1.01 | 0.88 | 0.27 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 7.54 | 12.09 | 2.83 | 3.02 | 3.20 | 5.23 | 2.31 | 3.08 | 1.14 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.49 | -0.10 | 0.60 | 0.79 | 0.56 | -0.09 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 2.84 | 8.71 | 2.11 | 2.31 | -0.64 | 3.58 | 1.80 | 1.95 | -0.39 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | 6.40 | 4.90 | 126.37 | — | -1.51 | 2.95 | 3.37 | 3.88 | -0.55 |
| Interest Coverage | -6.19 | -6.19 | -0.95 | -0.60 | 7.81 | 12.43 | 4.70 | 1.40 | 6.43 | 14.13 | 5.61 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.16 | 3.16 | 3.34 | 4.06 | 3.09 | 2.22 | 3.06 | 1.69 | 2.41 | 1.89 | 1.55 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.38 | 1.38 | 1.49 | 1.57 | 1.38 | 1.09 | 2.23 | 0.91 | 1.03 | 0.86 | 0.85 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.76 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.52 | 0.36 | 1.56 | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.50 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.01 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 1.18 | 1.07 | 1.18 | 1.10 | 1.70 | 1.21 | 1.44 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.71 | 3.71 | 2.98 | 2.88 | 3.77 | 3.89 | 5.86 | 4.21 | 5.68 | 3.67 | 4.80 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 27.16 | 37.24 | 30.02 | 38.87 | 47.58 | 40.31 | 49.88 | 17.85 | 27.41 | 23.75 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.3% | — | — | — | 9.4% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 1.4% | 14.1% | 8.0% | 10.5% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | 1.0% | 4.3% | 0.3% | — | 4.0% | 5.9% | 11.4% | 4.7% | 179.0% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 22.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 22.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $34M | $33M | $29M | $29M | $29M | $23M | $23M | $25M | $26M | $1M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 13 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ICHR stock.
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.'s current P/E ratio is 336.3x. The historical average is 21.5x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.'s current EV/EBITDA is 22.2x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 19.4x.
Ichor Holdings, Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE) is -7.7%. The historical average is 9.6%.
Based on historical data, Ichor Holdings, Ltd. is trading at a P/E of 336.3x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Ichor Holdings, Ltd. has 9.3% gross margin and -4.1% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative operating cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Forward Multiples Price Recovery Not Earnings
Based on reported figures, ICHR trades at a forward P/E of 17.23 and forward EV/EBITDA of 9.35 against a trailing P/E of -20.11, a gap that suggests the market is pricing a sharp earnings rebound rather than current profitability.
The negative trailing P/E reflects losses across most of the last ten quarters, so only the forward multiples are meaningful for valuation. A forward P/E near 17 for a business with a 9.3% gross margin implies the market expects margin expansion toward the raised EPS guidance of $0.40 to $0.50. Investors should monitor whether the recovery in operating income proves durable, since a single profitable quarter does not yet validate the forward earnings base.
Thin Gross Margin Caps Earnings Power
As reported in quarterly income statements, ICHR's gross margin rose from 9.4% in 2025Q4 to 15.8% in 2026Q3, yet operating margin of 6.9% and net margin of 6.4% remain far below MKS Inc.'s 15.8% ROE and 7.5% net margin peer context.
The expansion in gross margin over the last three quarters suggests improved absorption of fixed manufacturing costs during the volume recovery. However, the structurally low gross margin relative to peers indicates limited pricing power against concentrated OEM customers and possible pass-through revenue. Operating margin is the more reliable gauge of earning power here, and it has only recently turned positive after a long stretch of losses.
ROIC Recovery Still Near Breakeven
Based on ICHR's reported ratios, ROIC improved from -1.9% in 2025Q3 to 2.2% in 2026Q3, while ROE of 2.4% remains well below Camtek's 5.8% and MKS Inc.'s 15.8%, signaling returns are only beginning to recover.
A ROIC of 2.2% on a balance sheet carrying roughly $335M of goodwill suggests that acquired capital is earning returns close to the cost of capital at best. The recovery is directionally positive, but the magnitude is small relative to the invested base. The trend warrants monitoring over several additional quarters before concluding returns are compounding.
Liquidity Rebuilt but Cash Flow Lags
According to reported balance sheets, ICHR's current ratio of 3.56 and quick ratio of 1.89 in 2026Q3 indicate ample near-term liquidity, though operating cash outflow of $28.8M in the same quarter suggests this cushion is being consumed.
The current ratio is elevated partly because inventory and receivables are large relative to the business, so the quick ratio of 1.89 offers a more conservative read on immediate coverage. Days inventory outstanding of 102 and a cash conversion cycle of 93 days mean substantial cash is tied up in operations. Under a demand shock, the balance of liquidity could erode quickly if working capital continues absorbing cash at the recent pace.
Misapplied Ratio: Current Ratio Overstates Strength
The current ratio is most commonly misapplied to ICHR, as its headline 3.56 level may obscure the operating cash outflows and working capital build visible in reported figures.
For a subsystem supplier with heavy inventory and receivables tied to OEM build cycles, the current ratio counts illiquid working capital as a liquidity buffer. Free cash flow margin of -12.0% in 2026Q3 is a more useful measure of whether growth is self-funding. Investors should evaluate cash conversion and free cash flow generation alongside the current ratio rather than relying on it alone.