Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) Earnings History
Earnings Pressure38 years of earnings data (1989–2026) · 5-year EPS trend is negative
Loading earnings history...
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) Earnings Overview
As of November 8, 2026, Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) reported trailing twelve-month net income of $30M, reflecting -28.1% year-over-year growth. The company earned $1.52 per diluted share over the past four quarters, with a net profit margin of 4.0%.
Looking at the long-term picture, IIIN's 5-year EPS compound annual growth rate (CAGR) stands at -15.0%, signaling declining earnings. The company achieved its highest annual net income of $125M in fiscal 2022.
Insteel Industries, Inc. maintains positive profitability with a gross margin of 10.2%, operating margin of 5.1%, and net margin of 4.0%. The company continues to generate positive earnings from operations. View revenue history →
Compared to peers including NUE ($3.60B net income, 5.4% margin), STLD ($1.96B net income, 6.5% margin), CMC ($656M net income, 7.0% margin), IIIN has room to improve margins relative to the peer group. Compare IIIN vs NUE →
IIIN Earnings vs Peers
Earnings metrics vs comparable public companies
IIIN Historical Earnings Data (1989–2026)
37 years| Fiscal Year | Net Income | YoY % | Operating Income | EPS (Diluted) | Net Margin | Op. Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $30M | -28.0% | $38M | $1.51 | 4.0% | 5.1% |
| 2025 | $41M | +112.5% | $52M | $2.10 | 6.3% | 8.0% |
| 2024 | $19M | -40.4% | $20M | $0.99 | 3.6% | 3.8% |
| 2023 | $32M | -74.1% | $35M | $1.66 | 5.0% | 5.3% |
| 2022 | $125M | +87.7% | $161M | $6.37 | 15.1% | 19.5% |
| 2021 | $67M | +250.4% | $89M | $3.41 | 11.3% | 15.1% |
| 2020 | $19M | +239.6% | $24M | $0.98 | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| 2019 | $6M | -84.6% | $8M | $0.29 | 1.2% | 1.7% |
| 2018 | $36M | +60.8% | $43M | $1.88 | 8.0% | 9.4% |
| 2017 | $23M | -39.5% | $34M | $1.17 | 5.8% | 8.8% |
| 2016 | $37M | +71.6% | $57M | $1.95 | 8.9% | 13.5% |
| 2015 | $22M | +30.5% | $33M | $1.15 | 4.9% | 7.3% |
| 2014 | $17M | +41.8% | $25M | $0.89 | 4.1% | 6.2% |
| 2013 | $12M | +548.7% | $19M | $0.64 | 3.2% | 5.1% |
| 2012 | $2M | +567.4% | $4M | $0.10 | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| 2011 | $-387,000 | -181.8% | $1M | $-0.02 | -0.1% | 0.3% |
| 2010 | $473,000 | +102.1% | $771,000 | $0.03 | 0.2% | 0.4% |
| 2009 | -$22M | -150.5% | -$6M | $-1.27 | -9.6% | -2.8% |
| 2008 | $44M | +81.1% | $68M | $2.47 | 12.4% | 19.3% |
| 2007 | $24M | -26.9% | $38M | $1.32 | 8.1% | 12.9% |
| 2006 | $33M | +31.9% | $54M | $1.79 | 10.0% | 16.4% |
| 2005 | $25M | -31.8% | $42M | $1.35 | 7.2% | 12.2% |
| 2004 | $37M | +446.2% | $66M | $2.00 | 11.0% | 19.9% |
| 2003 | $7M | +126.1% | $10M | $0.40 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| 2002 | -$26M | -8.3% | $-454,000 | $-1.52 | -10.2% | -0.2% |
| 2001 | -$24M | -1219.9% | -$24M | $-1.40 | -7.9% | -8.1% |
| 2000 | $2M | -78.8% | $13M | $0.13 | 0.7% | 4.0% |
| 1999 | $10M | +12582.5% | $18M | $0.59 | 3.7% | 6.7% |
| 1998 | $-80,000 | +76.5% | $-57,000 | $-0.00 | -0.0% | -0.0% |
| 1997 | $-341,000 | -108.0% | $6M | $-0.02 | -0.1% | 2.5% |
| 1996 | $4M | -33.0% | $9M | $0.25 | 1.6% | 3.3% |
| 1995 | $6M | +24.2% | $9M | $0.75 | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| 1994 | $5M | -19.0% | $7M | $0.61 | 2.1% | 2.8% |
| 1993 | $6M | +46.5% | $9M | $0.76 | 2.6% | 3.5% |
| 1992 | $4M | +152.9% | $6M | $0.67 | 1.8% | 2.6% |
| 1991 | $2M | -74.6% | $4M | $0.29 | 0.7% | 1.7% |
| 1989 | $7M | - | $10M | $1.07 | 3.4% | 5.1% |
Download Data
Export IIIN earnings history in CSV or JSON format
Free sign-in required to download data
IIIN Chart Terminal
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
Live Breakouts Feed
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Intrinsic Valuation
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
Historical Returns
37+ years return with dividends reinvested.
Peer Comparison
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
IIIN — Frequently Asked Questions
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IIIN stock.
What is IIIN earnings per share (EPS)?
IIIN trailing twelve-month (TTM) diluted EPS is $1.52, reflecting -28.1% year-over-year growth. The 5-year EPS CAGR is -15.0%. Complete EPS history from 1989 to 2026 is available in the table on this page.
What is Insteel Industries, Inc.'s net income?
Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN) trailing twelve-month net income is $30M as of 2026. Earnings declined -28.1% year-over-year. Insteel Industries, Inc. has been profitable for 15 consecutive years.
Is IIIN profitable?
Yes, IIIN is profitable with a TTM net income of $30M and a net profit margin of +4.0%. Insteel Industries, Inc. has generated profits for 15 consecutive years.
What is IIIN's earnings growth rate?
IIIN compound annual EPS growth rates (CAGR): 1-Year: -28.1%, 3-Year: -3.1%, 5-Year: -15.0%, 10-Year: -2.5%. These figures measure the annualised rate of diluted EPS growth over each period, based on data from 1989 to 2026.
What are IIIN's profit margins?
Insteel Industries, Inc. net profit margin is +4.0%, operating margin is +5.1%, and gross margin is +10.2%. Below-average margins reflect competitive or cost pressures. Return on Equity is +7.9%.
Is IIIN growing earnings?
IIIN earnings are declining — EPS fell -28.1% year-over-year. TTM net income dropped to $30M. This contrasts with the 5-year CAGR of -15.0%.
What was IIIN's best earnings year?
Insteel Industries, Inc.'s highest annual net income on record is $125M, achieved in fiscal year 2022. Earnings history on this page spans 1989 to 2026 and includes all annual and quarterly figures.
What were IIIN's earnings last quarter?
IIIN's most recent reported quarter was Q4 2026. Net income was $8M with diluted EPS of $0.40. For a full breakdown of all quarters, see the quarterly earnings table on this page.