Last 42 quarters of trend data · Technology · Semiconductors
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q2 '21 | Q3 '20 | Q2 '20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 22.35 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.52 | 0.48 | — | 0.88 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.53 | 0.66 | 0.52 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 1.12 | 1.28 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.42 | 0.38 |
| — | — | -29.2% | -29.1% | -33.0% | — | +33.9% | +40.6% | +98.1% | +52.9% | -41.6% | -59.0% | +43.1% | +98.5% | +364.4% | +207.3% | -33.4% | -23.0% | -47.9% | +30.9% | +242.0% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.85 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| — | +170.5% | +63.6% | +24.1% | -22.3% | -31.1% | -47.9% | -27.4% | -6.4% | +3.2% | +6.0% | +5.2% | +16.9% | +19.0% | +12.7% | +34.6% | -15.5% | +16.6% | +18.2% | -9.9% | +32.4% | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.11 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 0.03 | 0.88 | 1.14 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| — | +225.8% | +107.9% | +59.6% | -16.4% | -28.3% | -46.1% | -32.1% | +0.3% | -96.6% | -95.9% | +27.4% | -96.1% | -1.2% | +1982.3% | -9.6% | +1973.1% | +20.1% | +26.3% | -9.5% | +39.9% | |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | 0.27 | 0.40 | — | — | 0.23 | — | — | 0.74 | 0.17 | 31.98 | 0.20 | 10.71 | 0.50 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 63.76 | 0.32 | 0.15 |
| — | — | — | +14.7% | — | — | — | +38.7% | — | — | -93.1% | -66.4% | +24166.4% | -13.0% | -83.2% | +57.7% | -11.3% | — | +12196.7% | -81.6% | +28.0% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.92 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.33 | 0.49 | 0.48 | 0.28 | 0.11 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.76 | 0.64 | 0.90 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 1.01 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.72 |
| — | +37.5% | +141.2% | +195.9% | +10.9% | +102.1% | -63.6% | -82.6% | -50.4% | +66.6% | +285.7% | -35.9% | +566.7% | +35.3% | +65.7% | +910.3% | -81.3% | -3.7% | -85.0% | -88.9% | +21.3% | |
| EV / EBIT | 56.87 | 1.51 | 1.72 | 1.23 | 1.55 | 28.83 | 1.48 | 0.45 | 1.73 | 0.99 | 3.33 | 1.62 | 3.00 | 0.47 | 1.48 | 5.22 | 0.57 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 1.76 |
| — | -94.8% | +16.1% | +170.8% | -10.3% | +2826.6% | -55.4% | -71.9% | -42.3% | +109.8% | +124.9% | -69.0% | +429.3% | +135.4% | +626.2% | +2029.9% | -67.8% | -10.2% | -90.2% | -87.8% | +80.0% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q2 '21 | Q3 '20 | Q2 '20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 10.8% | 18.0% | 13.8% | 14.3% | 12.4% | 6.6% | 9.4% | 9.5% | 13.9% | 14.0% | 14.2% | 20.1% | 15.9% | 17.3% | 12.4% | 14.5% | 15.5% | 25.4% | 28.2% | 19.3% | 20.7% |
| — | +171.9% | +47.0% | +49.7% | -11.0% | -52.9% | -34.1% | -52.5% | -12.7% | -18.8% | +14.9% | +38.4% | +3.0% | -32.0% | -56.1% | -24.7% | -25.4% | +11.8% | +23.8% | -9.8% | +21.2% | |
| Operating Margin | 3.8% | 12.8% | 7.5% | 9.6% | 6.0% | 0.4% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 12.5% | 8.7% | 9.4% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 7.0% | 18.6% | 22.1% | 12.6% | 14.5% |
| — | +3377.0% | +257.3% | +346.4% | -13.1% | -94.3% | -68.7% | -82.7% | -20.6% | -31.2% | +76.8% | +117.2% | +25.5% | -49.8% | -82.8% | -54.5% | -52.2% | +15.7% | +36.4% | -13.3% | +57.6% | |
| Net Margin | 2.1% | 12.1% | 7.3% | 7.6% | 5.7% | -9.3% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 7.8% | 8.1% | 8.4% | 10.4% | 11.5% | 4.4% | 3.3% | 12.8% | 19.3% | 18.4% | 7.4% | 10.0% |
| — | +230.0% | +128.4% | +62.0% | +16.2% | -219.8% | -60.6% | -44.6% | -52.6% | -32.8% | +83.9% | +154.7% | -18.7% | -40.1% | -76.1% | -55.6% | +27.4% | +51.1% | +125.4% | -31.4% | -61.4% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q2 '21 | Q3 '20 | Q2 '20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.0% | 3.6% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.5% | -2.2% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 4.6% | 79.2% | 1.6% | 1.2% | 85.5% | 11.1% | 6.0% | 2.1% | 5.4% |
| — | +263.0% | +194.6% | +110.2% | +24.5% | -222.2% | -59.6% | -48.4% | -73.6% | -97.7% | +9.9% | +60.3% | -94.6% | +615.0% | -73.3% | -42.9% | +1487.2% | +57.9% | +154.2% | -31.0% | -21.8% | |
| ROA | 1.1% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.8% | -1.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 2.5% | 42.3% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 48.5% | 6.7% | 3.5% | 1.2% | 3.0% |
| — | +258.0% | +181.3% | +104.9% | +23.4% | -224.1% | -58.3% | -47.4% | -73.5% | -97.7% | +9.5% | +57.8% | -94.9% | +534.5% | -75.4% | -44.8% | +1541.6% | +66.3% | +168.1% | -29.4% | -22.0% | |
| ROIC | 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 41.2% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 29.8% | 8.0% | 5.4% | 2.4% | 4.8% |
| — | +3944.4% | +326.0% | +455.4% | -10.4% | -94.0% | -64.0% | -81.8% | -49.6% | -97.5% | +11.2% | +40.0% | -91.9% | +415.2% | -84.0% | -45.9% | +524.8% | +51.3% | +95.5% | +0.1% | +235.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q2 '21 | Q3 '20 | Q2 '20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.52 | 0.43 | — | — | 0.51 |
| — | -3.1% | +10.4% | +12.5% | +4.3% | +7.4% | -6.1% | -6.0% | -4.4% | -7.1% | -5.2% | +6.4% | +28.0% | +53.4% | — | — | +1.8% | -34.0% | — | — | -7.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.70 | 7.39 | 8.96 | 8.60 | 9.50 | 12.13 | 10.19 | 10.92 | 9.70 | 9.77 | 10.17 | 8.90 | 10.03 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 10.37 | 0.26 | 0.14 | — | — | 5.49 |
| — | -39.1% | -12.1% | -21.2% | -2.1% | +24.2% | +0.2% | +22.7% | -3.3% | +3194.2% | +2492.3% | -14.2% | +3806.7% | +106.2% | — | — | -95.3% | -38.1% | — | — | +24.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.40 | 2.39 | 2.44 | 2.40 | 2.47 | 2.29 | 3.12 | 2.73 | 3.07 | 2.94 | 3.55 | 3.42 | 3.20 | 2.63 | 3.36 | 2.83 | 3.18 | 1.96 | 2.21 | 3.02 | 2.18 |
| — | +4.4% | -21.9% | -11.9% | -19.5% | -22.3% | -11.9% | -20.3% | -4.0% | +12.0% | +5.5% | +21.0% | +0.7% | +34.2% | +52.2% | -6.2% | +45.9% | -43.2% | -7.9% | +22.5% | -15.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 2.08 | 1.94 | 1.98 | 2.08 | 2.12 | 1.97 | 2.74 | 2.42 | 2.72 | 2.61 | 3.18 | 3.07 | 2.77 | 2.26 | 2.87 | 2.33 | 2.52 | 1.60 | 2.21 | 3.02 | 1.80 |
| — | -1.4% | -27.6% | -13.8% | -22.0% | -24.6% | -13.7% | -21.4% | -1.9% | +15.4% | +10.8% | +31.7% | +9.8% | +41.5% | +29.7% | -22.6% | +40.5% | -45.4% | +8.4% | +42.9% | -19.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 3.00 | 39.32 | 8.27 | 5.66 | 6.30 | 4.20 | 4.00 | 5.14 | 21.16 | 5.29 | 5.03 | 9.88 | 6.80 | 7.63 | 2.94 | 5.28 | 8.78 | — | — | — | 459.48 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 42 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IMOS stock.
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES Inc.'s current P/E is 22.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 0.6x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES Inc.'s current operating margin is 3.8%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.