Cash declined 12% to $797.8M in 2027Q1, with a current ratio of 7.27 and no debt, but the quarterly burn of $124.4M implies a runway of only ~6 quarters.
Immunovant, Inc. (IMVT) balance sheet — 9-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 851.18M | 948.82M | 767.66M | 665.77M | 404.33M | 512.93M | 409.01M | 109.08M | 325K | 113.17K |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 797.8M | 902.11M | 713.97M | 635.37M | 376.53M | 493.82M | 400.15M | 100.57M | 325K | 0 |
| Cash Only | 797.8M | 902.11M | 713.97M | 635.37M | 376.53M | 493.82M | 400.15M | 100.57M | 325K | 0 |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 697K | 3.95M | 2.51M | 5.5M | 885K | 12.86M | 1.14M | 3.04M | 0 | 0 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 106.18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 52.68M | 42.76M | 51.18M | 24.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.31M | 8.75M | 8.56M | 942K | 1.5M | 2.63M | 3.48M | 311K | 80K | 0 |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 351K | 515K | 942K | 595K | 1.5M | 2.63M | 3.48M | 65K | 0 | 0 |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 13.99x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 961K | 7.68M | 7.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 246K | 79.95K | 0 |
| Total Assets | 852.49M | 957.57M | 776.22M | 666.71M | 405.84M | 515.56M | 412.49M | 109.39M | 405K | 113.17K |
| Asset Turnover | 0.01x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | 215.23% | 23.36% | 16.43% | 64.28% | -21.28% | 24.99% | 277.09% | 26909.14% | 257.87% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 117.1M | 104.42M | 68.78M | 48.61M | 43.3M | 44.52M | 18.77M | 15.32M | 380.45K | 1.61M |
| Accounts Payable | 10.14M | 7.54M | 17.66M | 7.16M | 1.35M | 18.63M | 2.43M | 1.19M | 0 | 1.14M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 14.71K | 6.73K | - | - | - | - | - | 20.68K | - | - |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.19M | 300K | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -206 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 5.26M | 16.77M | 15.62M | 14.74M | 350K | 171K | 3.14M | 10.94M | -206 | 0 |
| Current Ratio | 7.27x | 9.09x | 11.16x | 13.70x | 9.34x | 11.52x | 21.79x | 7.12x | 0.85x | 0.07x |
| Quick Ratio | 7.27x | 9.09x | 11.16x | 13.70x | 9.34x | 11.52x | 21.79x | 7.12x | 0.85x | 0.07x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -14.61K | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 553K | 0 | 347K | 47K | 1.22M | 2.24M | 0 | 300K | 0 |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47K | 1.22M | 2.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 553K | 0 | 347K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 117.1M | 104.97M | 68.78M | 48.95M | 43.34M | 45.74M | 21.01M | 15.32M | 380.45K | 1.61M |
| Total Debt | 0 | 72K | 98K | 138K | 1.22M | 2.36M | 3.42M | 3.19M | 300K | 0 |
| Net Debt | -797.8M | -902.04M | -713.87M | -635.23M | -375.31M | -491.45M | -396.73M | -97.38M | -25K | 0 |
| Debt / Equity | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.00x | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.03x | 12.22x | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.00x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 31.41x | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.43x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | -2.62x | - |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | - | - | -15.90x | - | - | -105.07x | - | - |
| Total Equity | 735.39M | 852.59M | 707.45M | 617.76M | 362.49M | 469.82M | 391.48M | 94.07M | 24.55K | -1.5M |
| Equity Growth % | 236.76% | 20.52% | 14.52% | 70.42% | -22.84% | 20.01% | 316.16% | - | 101.64% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 3.58 | 4.67 | 4.67 | 4.47 | 2.95 | 4.28 | 4.46 | 2.18 | 0.00 | -0.15 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 735.39M | 852.59M | 707.45M | 617.76M | 362.49M | 469.82M | 391.48M | 94.07M | 24.55K | -1.5M |
| Common Stock | 20K | 20K | 16K | 14K | 13K | 12K | 10K | 5K | 288 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | -1.9B | -1.75B | -1.24B | -825.68M | -566.35M | -355.39M | -198.66M | -91.23M | -448 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 725K | 730K | 1.46M | 1.91M | 852K | 404K | -298K | -16K | 343K | -1.5M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IMVT stock.
As of 2026, Immunovant, Inc. (IMVT) had total assets of $957.6M including $948.8M in current assets.
Immunovant, Inc. (IMVT) carries total debt of $0.1M, offset by $902.1M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Immunovant, Inc. (IMVT) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $852.6M ($4.67 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Immunovant, Inc. (IMVT) reported a current ratio of 9.09x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
R&D escalation without revenue
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Buffer Shrinks as Burn Accelerates
Immunovant's cash fell from $902.1M in 2026Q4 to $797.8M in 2027Q1, a 12% decline, while total assets dropped 11% to $852.5M, reflecting escalating R&D spending, per SEC filings.
The sequential decline in cash and total assets indicates that the company is consuming its balance sheet to fund clinical development, with no offsetting revenue growth. The equity base also contracted from $852.6M to $735.4M, driven by widening losses. This trajectory suggests that without additional financing, the company's runway is shortening, though the current cash position still provides a multi-year buffer.
Liquidity Remains Strong Despite Burn
Current ratio stands at 7.27 in 2027Q1, down from 9.09 in 2026Q4, but cash of $797.8M still covers over six quarters of operating expenses, based on reported quarterly burn.
The current ratio, while declining, remains exceptionally high, indicating that Immunovant has ample short-term assets to cover liabilities. Cash and equivalents constitute 94% of total assets, underscoring a highly liquid balance sheet. However, the quarterly cash burn of approximately $124M implies a runway of roughly 6-7 quarters, which may necessitate capital raises before late 2028 if burn continues to escalate.
Asset-Light Model with Minimal Fixed Assets
PP&E is only $351K in 2027Q1, representing 0.04% of total assets, and goodwill is zero, confirming an asset-light model focused on R&D, as reported in financial statements.
The negligible fixed asset base and absence of goodwill indicate that Immunovant's value lies in its intellectual property and clinical pipeline rather than tangible assets. This structure reduces capital intensity but also means the balance sheet provides little collateral for debt financing. The minimal PPE also suggests that the company outsources manufacturing and relies on partnerships, which may limit operational flexibility.
Accumulated Deficit Deepens with SBC
Retained earnings worsened to -$1.9B in 2027Q1 from -$1.7B in 2026Q4, reflecting a quarterly net loss of $153.2M, with stock-based compensation of $13.8M adding to dilution, per SEC filings.
The growing accumulated deficit is a direct result of sustained R&D investment without commensurate revenue. Stock-based compensation, while non-cash, dilutes existing shareholders and increases the share count, potentially pressuring future EPS. The equity base remains positive at $735.4M, but the trend suggests that continued losses will erode equity unless the company achieves commercial success or raises additional capital.
No Deferred Revenue Signals Pre-Commercial Stage
Deferred revenue is $0 across all reported quarters, and 2027Q1 revenue was only $7.1M, indicating that the company has minimal forward revenue visibility, based on balance sheet data.
The absence of deferred revenue or unearned revenue suggests that Immunovant has not yet established a recurring revenue stream from its commercial product. The initial revenue of $7.1M in 2027Q1 is nascent and may not provide reliable forward indicators. Investors should monitor prescription trends and reimbursement dynamics, as the balance sheet offers no contractual visibility into future sales.
Cash Position May Overstate Runway
While cash of $797.8M appears substantial, the quarterly burn of $124.4M implies a runway of only ~6 quarters, and the company has no debt capacity, per reported figures.
The headline cash balance is misleading because the burn rate is accelerating, with R&D expenses nearly doubling over the past year. Additionally, the company has no debt, which means it cannot rely on leverage to extend its runway without dilutive equity financing. The lack of deferred revenue and minimal PPE further reduce financial flexibility, suggesting that the company may need to raise capital sooner than the cash balance alone implies.