Free cash flow has been negative in every quarter shown, with cumulative operating cash outflows of roughly $230M across the ten quarters against negligible capital expenditures of $0 to $452K per quarter and no dividends or buybacks, suggesting the company depends on external funding and that the recent narrowing of burn may reflect timing effects rather than structural cost reduction.
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -80.58M | -88.63M | -104.08M | -124.37M | -216.22M | -215.71M | -177.98M | -97.85M | -73.55M | -63.21M | -62.56M | -12.44M | -29.82M | -15.38M | -22.31M | -19.76M | -11.94M | -14.08M | -11.13M | -11.51M | -7.04M | -12.34M | -6.8M | -2.75M | -4.96M | -8.37M | -8.79M | -6.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -135637.22% | -47795.03% | -14947.6% | -2106.9% | -12154.25% | -2401.48% | -2379.66% | -241.29% | -149.71% | -176.87% | -30.66% | -285.21% | -114.21% | -541.6% | -201.69% | -194.27% | -154.39% | -530.43% | -239.48% | -203.08% | -225.68% | -582.68% | -3412.95% | -2616.92% | -187.98% | -173.14% | -75.9% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 55.82% | 14.84% | 16.31% | 42.48% | -0.24% | -21.2% | -81.89% | -33.04% | -16.36% | -1.05% | -402.9% | 58.29% | -93.89% | 31.05% | -12.91% | -65.49% | 15.22% | -26.55% | 3.36% | -63.47% | 42.92% | -81.43% | -147.43% | 44.58% | 40.75% | 4.78% | -39.54% | - |
| Net Income | -67.43M | -84.95M | -107.25M | -135.12M | -279.82M | -303.66M | -167.47M | -120.55M | -96.97M | -88.21M | -73.74M | -29.1M | -36.14M | -66.08M | -19.71M | -15.3M | -17.64M | -24.46M | -12.97M | -11.2M | -12.48M | -15.3M | -11.26M | -6.59M | -5.96M | -8.64M | -9.6M | -6.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 3.02M | 2.99M | 3.13M | 3.5M | 5.5M | 4.73M | 4.63M | 5.52M | 5M | 3.47M | 3.09M | 1.92M | 1.57M | 2.1M | 1.99M | 2.01M | 2.11M | 1.68M | 993.03K | 954.64K | 911.64K | 799.32K | 573.04K | 584.41K | 619.34K | 655.5K | 566.36K | 400K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 2.22M | 3.76M | 6.6M | 11.07M | 22.56M | 26.34M | 15.65M | 10.9M | 10.65M | 13.07M | 10.48M | 6.19M | 5.43M | 1.87M | 1.35M | 1.65M | 1.17M | 2.16M | 1.14M | 1.7T | 1.4M | 116.38K | 413.32K | 170.96K | 105.41K | 226K | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | -32.05K | 4.03M | 0 | 37.93M | -260.82K | 3.42M | -150.03K | -849 | -2.08M | 27.54K | 32.27K | 22.81K | 53.19K | 53.19K | -887.25K | -63B | -63B | -63K | -57.75K | -413.32K | -170.96K | 5.86M | -226K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -12.17M | -1.21M | -3.88M | 6.47M | 11.69M | 6.53M | 2.36M | 10.09M | -360.8K | 5.71M | -1.83M | -3M | -2.88M | 45.03M | -4.77M | -6.89M | -1.28M | 11.1M | 63B | -1.64T | 238.97K | 3.36M | 647.65K | 3.22M | -5.81M | -49.56K | 109.18K | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -6.23M | -9.22M | -2.66M | -10.26M | 19.83M | 50.35M | -71.07M | -3.54M | 4.71M | 2.9M | -546.16K | 13.64M | 2.17M | 1.67M | -1.19M | -1.28M | 3.65M | -3.67M | -187.02K | -640.54K | 2.95M | -1.26M | 3.24M | 38.91K | 232.7K | -336.09K | 133.67K | -200K |
| Change in Receivables | -138.28K | 0 | 1.21M | 9.33M | -3.71M | 11.03M | -17.02M | 2.02M | 2.43M | 10.08M | -9.24M | -4.53M | 497.36K | -2.43M | -360.35K | 33.74K | 213.02K | 1.39M | 464.82K | -726.88B | -57.63K | 152.47K | -249.16K | -99.41K | 88.64K | 229.81K | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -55.15M | 935.79K | -963.92K | 531.87K | 592.02K | 1.05M | 441.94K | -1.6M | -97.19K | -410K | 718.29K | 177.97K | 583.84B | 1.05T | -400.42K | -121.9K | -2.7M | 304.7K | -223.06K | -253.42K | -21.36K | -300K |
| Change in Payables | -4.4M | -6.42M | -3.37M | -45.99M | 32.61M | 26.14M | 3.25M | -4.59M | 601.26K | 2.68M | 7.28M | 6.59M | 993.22K | 2.5M | -623.91K | -156.07K | -156.07K | 428.35K | -583.84B | -321.08B | -233.89K | -1.26M | 2.95M | -205.28K | 279.48K | -113.05K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 17.59M | 14.04M | 104.07M | 87.36M | 109.59M | -175.34M | -58.8M | -9.04M | 42.42M | -27.83M | 16.27M | -54.82M | -35.81M | -9.24M | 5.28M | -10.9M | 11.44M | 1.45M | 2.92M | -2.85M | -16.07M | -3.08M | -439.12K | -340.12K | -389.15K | -3.39M | -785.09K | -800K |
| Capital Expenditures | -195.4K | -285.7K | -487.83K | -320.9K | -969.15K | -1.23M | -1.52M | -987.93K | -2.09M | -10.29M | -3.94M | -2.78M | -1.38M | -176.93K | -240.99K | -161.19K | -306.63K | -164.94K | -583.8K | -645.73K | -1.37M | -286.91K | -102.36K | -59.62K | -408.71K | -263.97K | -289.51K | -500K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | - | 437.23% | 224.03% | 38.57% | 9.44% | 69.36% | 20.52% | 24.03% | 6.84% | 24.38% | 11.14% | 6.86% | 13.2% | 1.31% | 5.85% | 1.65% | 4.99% | 1.81% | 27.83% | 13.43% | 39.36% | 5.25% | 8.77% | 74.03% | 215.66% | 5.93% | 5.7% | 6.02% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.22M | -2M | 0 | 38.73M | 987.93B | 2.78T | 0 | -1.2M | 0 | 1.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -124.98K | 1.61M | -7.42T | 645.73B | 1.37M | -2.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 59.32K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.77M | -987.93B | -2.78T | 1M | 2.2M | 1M | -1.38M | 2M | 650K | 350K | 157.48K | 1.45M | 7.42T | -645.73B | -1.37M | -447.76K | -336.75K | -280.5K | 19.56K | -320.59K | -495.58K | -300K |
| Cash from Financing | 70.17M | 53.05M | 51.48M | 5M | 81.84M | 211.5M | 465.28M | 105.4M | 31.04M | 95.69M | 7.79M | 84.35M | 72.46M | 52.69M | 5.33M | 28.01M | -9.69M | 28.6M | 12.16M | 16.3M | 14.19M | 14.69M | 11.67M | 15.67M | 4.59M | 5.74M | 13.13M | 6.9M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | -16.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171.62K | 97.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.18M | -160.84K | 12.11M | 36.03K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20.64K | -27.48K | 0 | -58.33K | -45.89K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 70.35M | 53.16M | 68.31M | 5.46M | 82.96M | 209.44M | 454.49M | 9.09M | 29.23M | 94.35M | 6.3M | 81.9M | 59.21M | 32.88M | 5.33M | 27.99M | 2.31M | 28.41M | 1.09K | 16.29M | 14.33M | 15.3M | 11.95M | 15.69M | 698.79K | 0 | 5.8M | 2.02M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.34K | -132.34K | -613.93K | -276.31K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -187.99K | -110.78K | -420.8K | -466.65K | -1.11M | 2.06M | 10.62M | -1.14M | 1.81M | 1.34M | 1.49M | 2.45M | 13.25M | 19.81M | 0 | 15.93K | 168.66K | 358.74K | 50K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.92M | 5.74M | 7.39M | 4.93M |
| Net Change in Cash | 7.17M | -21.54M | 51.5M | -32.02M | -24.81M | -179.58M | 228.53M | -1.5M | -92.95K | 4.65M | -38.5M | 17.09M | 6.82M | 28.07M | -11.7M | -2.65M | -10.3M | 16.18M | 3.86M | 1.93M | -8.84M | -723.23K | 4.43M | 12.59M | -937.66K | -6.02M | 3.55M | -300K |
| Free Cash Flow | -80.78M | -88.92M | -104.56M | -124.69M | -217.18M | -216.94M | -179.5M | -98.84M | -75.64M | -73.5M | -66.49M | -15.22M | -31.2M | -15.56M | -22.55M | -19.92M | -12.24M | -14.25M | -11.71M | -12.16M | -8.41M | -12.63M | -6.9M | -2.81M | -5.37M | -8.63M | -9.08M | -6.8M |
| FCF Margin % | - | -136074.45% | -48019.06% | -14986.17% | -2116.34% | -12223.61% | -2422% | -2403.69% | -248.13% | -174.09% | -188% | -37.51% | -298.41% | -115.53% | -547.46% | -203.33% | -199.26% | -156.19% | -558.26% | -252.92% | -242.44% | -230.92% | -591.45% | -3486.98% | -2832.58% | -193.91% | -178.84% | -81.93% |
| FCF Growth % | 14.87% | 14.97% | 16.14% | 42.59% | -0.11% | -20.86% | -81.61% | -30.68% | -2.9% | -10.54% | -336.87% | 51.22% | -100.56% | 31% | -13.21% | -62.66% | 14.05% | -21.65% | 3.69% | -44.61% | 33.4% | -82.9% | -145.83% | 47.69% | 37.83% | 4.91% | -33.53% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.99 | -1.90 | -3.85 | -5.62 | -10.92 | -12.47 | -13.89 | -12.01 | -9.81 | -10.77 | -10.90 | -0.22 | -0.53 | -0.34 | -0.66 | -0.63 | -0.47 | -0.76 | -1.07 | -1.17 | -1.07 | -2.66 | -1.57 | -0.84 | -2.12 | -5.00 | -6.43 | -5.37 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.20x | 1.04x | 0.97x | 0.92x | 0.77x | 0.71x | 1.07x | 0.82x | 0.76x | 0.72x | 0.85x | 0.43x | 0.83x | 0.23x | 1.13x | 1.30x | 0.68x | 0.58x | 0.86x | 1.03x | 0.56x | 0.81x | 0.62x | 0.59x | 0.83x | 0.94x | 0.92x | 0.95x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.07M | 1.08M | 4.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.07M | 1.08M | 4.62M | 2.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INO stock.
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) generated $-88.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) reported negative free cash flow of $88.9M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Inovio Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (INO) spent $0.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent cash burn without revenue
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Burn Persists Despite Narrower Losses
Based on INO's reported quarterly cash flow data, operating cash flow has remained negative in every one of the ten quarters shown, ranging from roughly -$18.0M to -$28.8M, indicating the company consumes cash in operations regardless of reported earnings swings.
The operating cash flow to net income ratio is distorted by the fact that both figures are negative in most quarters, so the ratio carries little analytical meaning here. The more informative observation is that operating cash outflows have trended lower from the 2024 peak, which may suggest some cost discipline, though the absolute burn remains large relative to any reported revenue. Investors should monitor whether this trend continues, as the reported figures alone do not establish sustainability.
Free Cash Flow Negative With No Meaningful Margin
As reported in financial statements, INO's free cash flow has been negative in every quarter shown, and FCF margins are largely undefined given minimal revenue, with the only computable margin at -412.2% in 2025Q1.
Because reported revenue is sporadic and near zero, FCF margin is not a reliable benchmark for judging operating efficiency in this name. Capital expenditures are immaterial, so free cash flow is effectively equal to operating cash flow, meaning the burn is driven almost entirely by operating outlays. This suggests the business depends on its existing liquidity or external financing, a conclusion that warrants further investigation given the data provided.
Negligible Capital Intensity Shapes Cash Profile
Based on INO's reported figures, capital expenditures are minimal, ranging from roughly $0 to $452K per quarter, which places capital intensity far below the scale of operating cash outflows.
Low capex is consistent with a research-stage biotechnology model that outsources or defers large physical investment, and D&A of roughly $750K to $830K per quarter is similarly small. The near-zero capex means the cash profile is shaped by operating expense rather than asset build-out. This may indicate limited near-term manufacturing commitments, though the data does not confirm the company's plans.
Cumulative Operating Losses Underline Funding Dependence
According to the reported figures, cumulative operating cash outflows across the ten quarters total roughly $230M, against no reported dividends, buybacks, or acquisition spending that would offset the drain.
The cumulative gap between net income and operating cash flow is not the central issue here, since both are consistently negative and move together over the period. Instead, the absence of any capital returns combined with sustained operating burn suggests the company's balance sheet is being drawn down or refilled through external sources. Investors should monitor future liquidity disclosures, as the cash flow data alone cannot establish how this gap is being financed.
What Recent Burn Reduction Could Obscure
The narrowing of quarterly operating outflows since 2024 may reflect timing effects rather than structural cost reduction, based on the reported quarterly figures alone.
Quarterly cash flow can be influenced by the timing of research milestones, payments to vendors, and working capital swings, as seen in the variable WC changes reported. A single quarter of lower burn, such as the -$18.0M in 2026Q2, should not be read as a durable trend without confirmation across several periods. The bear case is that the apparent improvement depends on deferred spending or timing rather than a sustained change in the cost base.