Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in INSP held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.7M | $211.3M | +33.5% | 16.442% | 0.00% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.4M | $106.3M | -6.0% | 8.269% | 0.02% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.1M | $93.2M | +27.6% | 7.250% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 1.9M | $86.2M | +235.1% | 6.703% | 2.97% |
| 5 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $80.9M | +501.6% | 6.444% | 0.03% |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 1.6M | $73.4M | +157.5% | 5.711% | 0.01% |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.5M | $65.6M | +22.6% | 5.103% | 0.03% |
| 8 | NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | 1.4M | $61.1M | β | 4.753% | 0.07% |
| 9 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 1.3M | $57.9M | -52.0% | 4.501% | 0.60% |
| 10 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $56.7M | +0.3% | 4.411% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.2M | $53.8M | +26.2% | 4.187% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 864K | $38.6M | +66.2% | 3.000% | 0.02% |
| 13 | MORGAN STANLEY | 791K | $35.3M | -45.5% | 2.746% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 732K | $32.7M | -6.2% | 2.542% | 0.05% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 701K | $31.3M | +37.4% | 2.432% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BRAIDWELL LP | 678K | $30.2M | 0.0% | 2.352% | 1.12% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 646K | $28.8M | -2.7% | 2.242% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 581K | $25.9M | +20.3% | 2.016% | 0.00% |
| 19 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 546K | $24.4M | +21.7% | 1.895% | 0.00% |
| 20 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 428K | $19.1M | +33.9% | 1.486% | 0.01% |
| 21 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 426K | $19.0M | -9.4% | 1.478% | 0.03% |
| 22 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 375K | $16.7M | -7.5% | 1.300% | 0.76% |
| 23 | Aberdeen Group plc | 359K | $16.0M | -24.8% | 1.246% | 0.02% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 334K | $14.9M | +69.5% | 1.159% | 0.00% |
| 25 | BARCLAYS PLC | 307K | $13.7M | +354.3% | 1.066% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in INSP β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in INSP during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 278 | 7.6% | 129.29% | +6.54 pp | $1.61B | 9.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 301 | 12% | 122.75% | 2.78 pp | $1.78B | 43% |
| Q4 2025 | 342 | +7.9% | 125.53% | +17.00 pp | $3.13B | +36% |
| Q3 2025 | 317 | 9.9% | 108.53% | 6.31 pp | $2.30B | 47% |
| Q2 2025 | 352 | 0.6% | 114.84% | 1.45 pp | $4.31B | 20% |
| Q1 2025 | 354 | +1.4% | 116.29% | +3.21 pp | $5.38B | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 349 | +4.5% | 113.08% | +1.01 pp | $6.04B | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 334 | β | 112.07% | β | $6.84B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INSP stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. stands at 129.3%, held across 278 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of INSP, with approximately 4,737,519 shares worth $0.21B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of INSP, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for INSP is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
62 institutions opened new positions in INSP during Q2 2026, while 89 fully exited. 73 added to existing positions and 133 trimmed.
INSP institutional ownership rose by 6.54 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -23 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.4% of all reported 13F value in INSP, and the top 25 account for 80.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.