Free cash flow swung dramatically to $215.4M in 2026Q2 (45.9% FCF margin) from -$13.4M in 2025Q1, but cash conversion trailed net income at 0.91 OCF/NI, and dividends of $225.3M exceeded operating cash flow, signaling potential sustainability concerns.
International Seaways, Inc. (INSW) cash flow statement — 12-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 797.76M | 380.05M | 547.14M | 688.4M | 287.8M | -76.19M | 216.14M | 87.49M | -12.48M | -3.94M | 116.77M | 222.74M | -253.29M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 45.07% | 57.5% | 64.23% | 33.28% | -27.96% | 51.26% | 23.89% | -4.62% | -1.36% | 29.32% | 44.76% | -48.99% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 579.94% | -30.54% | -20.52% | 139.19% | 477.73% | -135.25% | 147.06% | 801.01% | -216.91% | -103.37% | -47.58% | 187.94% | - |
| Net Income | 1.05B | 309.26M | 416.72M | 556.45M | 387.89M | -134.66M | -5.53M | -830K | -88.94M | -106.09M | -18.22M | 173.17M | -119.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 162.9M | 163.59M | 149.44M | 129.04M | 110.39M | 86.67M | 74.34M | 75.65M | 72.43M | 78.85M | 79.89M | 81.65M | 84.93M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.44M | 8.7M | 9M | 8.52M | 6.75M | 10.53M | 5.63M | 4.28M | 3.16M | 3.81M | 2.84M | 2.81M | 571K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -17.29M | 103.19M | 2.66M | 35.4M | 37.43M | 57.63M | -43.13M | -10K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -225.22M | -117.76M | -90.32M | -60.23M | -50.26M | 306K | -2.69M | -5.43M | 9.98M | -7.82M | -4M | -13.87M | -247.23M |
| Working Capital Changes | -199.17M | 16.27M | 62.29M | 54.63M | -166.97M | -21.75M | 41.2M | 11.16M | -44.5M | -10.12M | -1.37M | 22.1M | 27.55M |
| Change in Receivables | -226.9M | 7.63M | 61.64M | 42.61M | -182.68M | -16.47M | 40.48M | 10.78M | -36.44M | 8.73M | 8.03M | 13.4M | 39.39M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.1M | -3.64M | -2.28M | 404K | -7.17M | -15.97M | -5.07M | 2.96M | 9.41M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | -942K | 8.73M | 13.1M | -3.64M | -2.28M | -11.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -315.51M | -141.31M | -155.02M | -124.27M | 42.8M | 133.29M | 32.37M | 107.87M | 123.71M | -126.04M | 23.61M | 114.16M | 16.36M |
| Capital Expenditures | -283.7M | -341.92M | -280.18M | -206.63M | -116.69M | -79.01M | -50.56M | -37.18M | -150.04M | -173.83M | -2.9M | -964K | -21.45M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 18.32% | 40.55% | 29.44% | 19.28% | 13.49% | 28.99% | 11.99% | 10.15% | 55.5% | 59.92% | 0.73% | 0.19% | 4.15% |
| Acquisitions | -4.95M | 246.26M | 71.89M | 0 | 140.33M | 46.49M | 2.35M | 125.09M | 3.68M | -731K | -987K | 17.06M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 213.13M | 5M | -5M | 66M | 99.16M | 165.81M | 80.58M | 19.96M | 270.07M | 48.52M | 27.49M | 115.13M | 37.81M |
| Cash from Financing | -731.18M | -279.32M | -361.38M | -681.12M | -185.79M | -173.84M | -183.07M | -162.76M | -64.19M | 98.01M | -357.23M | -206.28M | 241.23M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -89.22M | -116.59M | -39.15M | -348.3M | -88.92M | -94.15M | -141.92M | -162M | -63.56M | 101.53M | -90.06M | -6.28M | 288.15M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -7.82M | -6.14M | -25M | -13.95M | -20.02M | -16.66M | -31.54M | -369K | -410K | -3.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -624.37M | -144.61M | -284.42M | -308.15M | -69.84M | -40.94M | -6.77M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -202M | -200M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -7.82M | -6.14M | -25M | -13.95M | -20.02M | -16.66M | -30M | -369K | -410K | -3.18M | -26K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -9.78M | -11.98M | -12.81M | -10.72M | -7.01M | -22.09M | -2.84M | -389K | -222K | -349K | -65.19M | 0 | -46.92M |
| Net Change in Cash | -248.94M | -40.58M | 30.75M | -116.98M | 144.81M | -116.74M | 65.43M | 32.6M | 47.04M | -31.97M | -216.86M | 130.62M | 4.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 444.66M | 38.13M | 261.96M | 481.77M | 171.12M | -155.21M | 165.58M | 50.3M | -162.52M | -177.77M | 113.87M | 221.78M | -274.75M |
| FCF Margin % | 28.71% | 4.52% | 27.53% | 44.95% | 19.79% | -56.95% | 39.27% | 13.74% | -60.11% | -61.28% | 28.59% | 44.57% | -53.14% |
| FCF Growth % | 528.15% | -85.44% | -45.63% | 181.55% | 210.25% | -193.73% | 229.16% | 130.95% | 8.58% | -256.11% | -48.65% | 180.72% | - |
| FCF per Share | 8.91 | 0.77 | 5.27 | 9.75 | 3.43 | -4.04 | 5.84 | 1.72 | -5.58 | -6.10 | 3.91 | 7.61 | -9.42 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.42x | 1.23x | 1.31x | 1.24x | 0.74x | 0.57x | -39.08x | -105.40x | 0.14x | 0.04x | -6.41x | 1.29x | 2.13x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying INSW stock.
International Seaways, Inc. (INSW) generated $380.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
International Seaways, Inc. (INSW) generated $38.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
International Seaways, Inc. (INSW) spent $341.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, International Seaways, Inc. (INSW) returned $144.6M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $6.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cyclical rate sustainability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Diverges at Peak
In 2026Q2, operating cash flow of $267.7M trailed net income of $294.9M, yielding an OCF/NI ratio of 0.91, per reported figures, suggesting accruals may be inflating earnings at the cycle peak.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow widened to $27.2M in 2026Q2, driven by a $51.0M working capital outflow, likely reflecting timing of voyage receivables or payables. This divergence, though modest, contrasts with the prior quarter's ratio of 0.49, indicating that cash conversion is volatile and may not fully support the record earnings level. Investors should monitor whether this gap persists as rates normalize, as it could signal earnings quality concerns.
FCF Swing Mirrors Rate Volatility
Free cash flow swung from -$13.4M in 2025Q1 to $215.4M in 2026Q2, per financial statements, with FCF margin expanding to 45.9%, reflecting the sharp cyclical upturn in tanker rates.
The trajectory of free cash flow is highly erratic, with negative FCF in three of the last ten quarters, including 2025Q4 and 2025Q3, as capex spiked to over 30% of revenue. The recent surge to $215.4M in 2026Q2 is driven by record net income, but the sustainability is questionable given the -11.4% YoY revenue contraction. This suggests the FCF expansion is rate-driven rather than structural, and investors should expect volatility if spot rates retreat.
Capital Intensity Peaks with Fleet Renewal
Capex reached $176.6M in 2024Q2, representing 68.6% of revenue, per reported data, indicating a period of heavy fleet investment that may be aimed at renewing assets and complying with environmental regulations.
The capital expenditure pattern shows significant quarterly swings, with capex-to-revenue ranging from 6.1% to 68.6%, reflecting lumpy vessel acquisitions or drydocking costs. The elevated capex in 2024Q2 and 2025Q3 suggests a strategic fleet renewal phase, which may pressure near-term FCF but could enhance long-term efficiency. Given the low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29%, the company appears to be funding this investment internally, preserving financial flexibility.
Working Capital Swings Signal Timing Effects
Working capital changes ranged from -$82.0M in 2026Q1 to +$31.6M in 2024Q3, per financial statements, indicating that quarterly cash flows are heavily influenced by voyage timing and receivables collection.
The working capital line is a major source of volatility in operating cash flow, with negative changes in four of the last ten quarters, including a -$51.0M outflow in 2026Q2. This suggests that the company's cash conversion cycle is sensitive to the timing of charter payments and bunker fuel purchases, which can distort quarterly comparisons. Investors should adjust for these swings when assessing underlying cash generation, as they do not necessarily reflect a deterioration in operational efficiency.
Dividends Outpace Buybacks in Payout
Dividends paid totaled $225.3M in 2026Q2, per reported figures, representing over 100% of operating cash flow, while buybacks were negligible, indicating a strong commitment to shareholder returns.
The capital deployment strategy is heavily skewed toward dividends, with cumulative dividends of $760.4M over the last ten quarters, far exceeding buybacks of $41.7M. The record dividend in 2026Q2, which exceeded operating cash flow, suggests management is returning excess cash to shareholders, but this may be unsustainable if rates decline. The low debt level provides a cushion, but the payout ratio of 84% of net income in 2026Q2 warrants monitoring for dividend coverage in a downturn.
Cumulative Earnings Outpace Cash Flow
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income of $1.31B exceeded operating cash flow of $1.24B, per reported data, indicating a persistent gap that may reflect working capital build-up or non-cash items.
The cumulative divergence between net income and operating cash flow is $70M, suggesting that earnings have not been fully converted to cash, possibly due to increases in receivables or inventory. This gap, while not large, indicates that the quality of earnings may be slightly lower than headline numbers suggest. Investors should monitor whether this trend reverses as the cycle matures, as a widening gap could signal deteriorating cash conversion.
What Could Invalidate the Base Case
The record 2026Q2 cash flow may be overstated by non-operating gains, as net margin of 62.8% exceeds operating margin of 64.2%, per reported data, suggesting one-off items could distort the cash picture.
The cash flow statement may obscure the true sustainability of earnings, as the high net margin relative to operating margin implies non-operating income or tax benefits are boosting the bottom line. Additionally, the low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29% may reflect a reporting snapshot that understates actual leverage, and the equity-method accounting for FSO vessels means their cash flows are not fully captured. Investors should scrutinize the gap between operating and net margins, as a normalization of these non-operating items could reduce future cash generation.