Despite a $684.0M net loss in 2026Q4, operating cash flow surged to $1.8B, suggesting strong underlying cash generation that is currently obscured by non-cash charges and volatile provisions.
IREN Limited (IREN) cash flow statement — 8-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.47B | 2.1B | 245.89M | 52.22M | 5.73M | 21.56M | 1.31M | -987K | -434.92K |
| Operating CF Growth % | 870.36% | 754.22% | 370.87% | 811.49% | -73.42% | 1541.05% | 233.09% | -126.94% | - |
| Net Income | -1.35B | 0 | 86.94M | -28.92M | -171.83M | -419.77M | -45.05M | -2.14M | -161.12K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 332.5M | 417.73M | 181.14M | 50.47M | 30.67M | 7.74M | 933.62K | 757K | 165.33K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 527.38K | -1.53M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 3.21B | -142.01M | -59.4M | -4.33M | 137.35M | 419.87M | 44.42M | 1.53M | -56.87K |
| Working Capital Changes | -157.96M | 1.82B | -5.44M | 11.36M | 9.53M | -181K | 477.4K | 219K | -382.27K |
| Cash from Investing | -9.18B | -4.72B | -1.38B | -498.47M | -71.47M | -318.12M | -60.69M | -4.49M | -2.28M |
| Purchase of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 0 | 0 | 470K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Investment Activity | 0 | 0 | 470K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | -76.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.49K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -5.41B | -4.72B | -8.33M | -18.56M | 44.6M | -23.87M | -55.25M | -158.88K | -182.18K |
| Cash from Financing | 11.88B | 9.68B | 1.29B | 782.13M | 28.56M | 372.04M | 88.04M | 7.31M | 2.83M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -302.34K | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 1.98B | 4.7B | 602.68M | 783.57M | 38.24M | 215.33M | 78.82M | 2.79M | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 1.98B | 4.7B | 602.68M | 783.57M | 38.24M | 215.33M | 78.82M | 2.49M | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 2M | 1000K | 1000K | 6K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 5.97B | -48.88M | -9.16M | -503K | -250K | 103.63M | -25.36K | 4.82M | 2.83M |
| Net Change in Cash | 5.13B | 7.06B | 159.93M | 335.71M | -41.08M | 70.98M | 27.31M | 2.35M | 127.42K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -40.71M | -2.48M | -209K | -672K | -3.89M | -4.5M | -1.35M | 518.74K | 7.37K |
| Cash at Beginning | 7.62B | 564.53M | 404.6M | 68.89M | 109.97M | 38.99M | 1.96M | -3.34M | 54.08K |
| Cash at End | 5.78B | 7.62B | 564.53M | 404.6M | 68.89M | 109.97M | 29.27M | -987K | 181.5K |
| Interest Paid | 4.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 87K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1.32B | -2.23B | -1.13B | -427.19M | -110.02M | -272.69M | -4.13M | -5.32M | -2.53M |
| FCF Growth % | -118% | -98.15% | -163.75% | -288.29% | 59.65% | -6499.8% | 22.37% | -110.15% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying IREN stock.
IREN Limited (IREN) generated $2.10B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
IREN Limited (IREN) reported negative free cash flow of $2.23B in 2026, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
IREN Limited (IREN) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Massive dilution from ATM equity raises
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Negative Earnings Mask Strong Cash Generation
Despite a net loss of $684.0M in 2026Q4, operating cash flow surged to $1.8B, suggesting the company's core operations are generating substantial cash that is being obscured by non-cash charges, likely related to asset impairments or depreciation.
The dramatic divergence between net income and operating cash flow in the latest quarter indicates that the reported loss is heavily influenced by non-cash accounting items, not operational cash burn. This pattern, where OCF is positive and large while net income is deeply negative, is consistent with a business undergoing significant asset revaluation or heavy depreciation of newly acquired hardware. For a company pivoting to AI infrastructure, this suggests the capital-intensive build-out is generating near-term cash from operations, even as accounting losses mount.
Minimal Securities Activity Amidst Pivot
The cash flow statement shows zero purchases or sales of investment securities across all ten quarters, indicating the company's capital is being directed entirely toward operational assets like data centers and mining hardware rather than a traditional securities portfolio.
The absence of investment securities activity is a defining characteristic of IREN's cash flow profile, confirming its identity as an infrastructure operator rather than a financial intermediary. All capital deployment appears focused on tangible, revenue-generating assets directly tied to its mining and AI compute operations. This lack of a securities portfolio simplifies the cash flow analysis but also means the company has no liquid investment buffer beyond its cash balance.
Loan Book Absent from Core Operations
As reported in financial statements, IREN's cash flow statement contains no data on loan originations or collections, which is consistent with its business model as a digital infrastructure company and not a traditional lending institution.
The complete absence of loan-related cash flows confirms that IREN does not engage in lending activities, and its 'bank' classification in the provided data appears to be a sectoral misnomer. The company's financial activities are centered on capital expenditures for hardware and facilities, funded by equity and minimal debt, rather than the balance sheet-driven lending and deposit model of a bank. This distinction is critical for interpreting its cash flow dynamics.
Zero Capital Return Amidst Aggressive Growth
Based on EDBL's reported figures, IREN has paid zero dividends and executed zero share buybacks over the last ten quarters, indicating all available cash is being retained to fund its aggressive expansion into AI cloud infrastructure.
The complete absence of capital returns to shareholders is a clear signal that management is prioritizing growth over income distribution. This is consistent with the company's strategic pivot and the need to finance massive capital expenditures for GPU clusters and data center build-outs. The decision to retain all earnings, even during profitable quarters like 2026Q1, underscores the capital-intensive nature of its transformation and the potential for continued shareholder dilution via equity raises.
Erratic Provisions Distort Earnings Quality
Loan loss provisions have been highly volatile, swinging from a negative $404K in 2025Q3 to $131.6M in 2025Q4 and $101.7M in 2026Q3, suggesting these charges are driven by non-traditional factors like digital asset revaluations rather than credit risk.
The erratic nature of the provision expense, which does not correlate with a traditional loan book, indicates these charges are likely related to the revaluation of digital assets or other non-cash adjustments. This volatility significantly distorts net income and makes it a poor proxy for operational performance. Investors should focus on operating cash flow as a more reliable measure of the company's underlying cash generation, as the provision line appears to be an accounting noise factor.
Cash Flow Hides True Capital Intensity
The cash flow statement may understate the true capital intensity of IREN's pivot, as the $1.8B operating cash flow in 2026Q4 could be inflated by favorable working capital movements or the timing of hardware receipts that will require future cash outlays.
A key risk hidden in the cash flow statement is the potential mismatch between the timing of cash inflows from operations and the massive, ongoing capital expenditures required for the AI infrastructure build-out. The reported zero for 'Purchased Investments' is misleading, as the company's primary capital expenditure is for property, plant, and equipment (data centers, GPUs), which is likely captured within operating cash flow or a separate line not detailed here. Furthermore, the significant cash balance of $564 million provides a buffer, but the $6 billion ATM facility suggests management anticipates a need for far more capital than currently on hand, pointing to potential future dilution.