Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ITIC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARKEL GROUP INC. | 213K | $58.4M | 0.0% | 11.298% | 0.44% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 117K | $32.1M | +6.7% | 6.205% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 74K | $20.2M | +1.1% | 3.911% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 61K | $16.6M | +0.1% | 3.213% | 0.00% |
| 5 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 54K | $14.9M | +7.5% | 2.884% | 0.01% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 40K | $10.8M | +6.3% | 2.099% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 30K | $8.3M | +2.5% | 1.607% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 29K | $7.9M | -7.4% | 1.525% | 0.00% |
| 9 | THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 22K | $6.0M | 0.0% | 1.160% | 0.96% |
| 10 | Aristides Capital LLC | 20K | $5.6M | +8.1% | 1.085% | 1.09% |
| 11 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 17K | $4.7M | +410.1% | 0.901% | 0.00% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 14K | $3.9M | +7.6% | 0.747% | 0.00% |
| 13 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 14K | $3.7M | +27.5% | 0.726% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 13K | $3.6M | +2.8% | 0.694% | 0.00% |
| 15 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 13K | $3.4M | +7.3% | 0.664% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 12K | $3.4M | -6.7% | 0.651% | 0.00% |
| 17 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 10K | $2.8M | -3.8% | 0.544% | 0.00% |
| 18 | MORGAN STANLEY | 9K | $2.4M | -53.4% | 0.470% | 0.00% |
| 19 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 7K | $2.0M | +147.2% | 0.382% | 0.00% |
| 20 | OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | 7K | $1.9M | 0.0% | 0.358% | 0.02% |
| 21 | XTX Topco Ltd | 7K | $1.8M | — | 0.346% | 0.02% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 6K | $1.6M | -8.0% | 0.301% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 5K | $1.5M | +89.7% | 0.288% | 0.00% |
| 24 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5K | $1.5M | +184.4% | 0.288% | 0.00% |
| 25 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 5K | $1.4M | +4.3% | 0.276% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ITIC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ITIC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 123 | +3.4% | 48.22% | +1.76 pp | $248M | +31% |
| Q1 2026 | 119 | 2.5% | 46.46% | 1.83 pp | $190M | 16% |
| Q4 2025 | 122 | +9.9% | 48.29% | 0.49 pp | $227M | 8.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 111 | 0.9% | 48.78% | 0.70 pp | $246M | +26% |
| Q2 2025 | 112 | +11% | 49.48% | +4.67 pp | $196M | 2.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 101 | +0.0% | 44.81% | 0.09 pp | $201M | +1.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 101 | +7.4% | 44.90% | +0.29 pp | $198M | +3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | — | 44.61% | — | $192M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ITIC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Investors Title Company stands at 48.2%, held across 123 reporting institutions.
MARKEL GROUP INC. is the largest reported institutional holder of ITIC, with approximately 213,300 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ITIC, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ITIC is 68 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
11 institutions opened new positions in ITIC during Q2 2026, while 7 fully exited. 95 added to existing positions and 14 trimmed.
ITIC institutional ownership rose by 1.76 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 72.9% of all reported 13F value in ITIC, and the top 25 account for 88.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.