Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ITT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.7M | $1.72B | +2.9% | 9.703% | 0.03% |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | 6.1M | $1.21B | +1.8% | 6.857% | 0.25% |
| 3 | FMR LLC | 4.8M | $953.7M | -2.0% | 5.394% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.3M | $841.2M | +1.8% | 4.758% | 0.04% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.0M | $799.9M | +4.8% | 4.524% | 0.02% |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | 3.8M | $751.3M | +205.5% | 4.249% | 0.09% |
| 7 | Select Equity Group, L.P. | 3.5M | $685.5M | -11.4% | 3.877% | 3.39% |
| 8 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3.6M | $679.7M | +21.4% | 3.990% | 0.22% |
| 9 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.4M | $647.4M | -19.7% | 3.798% | 0.04% |
| 10 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.8M | $555.0M | +7.1% | 3.133% | 0.01% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.7M | $334.2M | +4.7% | 1.889% | 0.02% |
| 12 | Findlay Park Partners LLP | 1.4M | $276.4M | -1.0% | 1.563% | 3.73% |
| 13 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $268.2M | -44.4% | 1.566% | 0.09% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.2M | $246.3M | -2.9% | 1.393% | 0.02% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 1.1M | $221.5M | — | 1.253% | 0.02% |
| 16 | SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1.1M | $214.1M | +120.1% | 1.211% | 3.01% |
| 17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 877K | $173.4M | -2.8% | 0.981% | 0.01% |
| 18 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 876K | $173.1M | -10.1% | 0.979% | 0.17% |
| 19 | MORGAN STANLEY | 849K | $167.9M | -4.8% | 0.950% | 0.01% |
| 20 | WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 830K | $164.2M | +18.1% | 0.929% | 0.54% |
| 21 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 825K | $163.2M | +16.6% | 0.923% | 0.03% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 813K | $160.8M | +5.4% | 0.909% | 0.02% |
| 23 | Nuveen, LLC | 808K | $159.8M | -7.4% | 0.904% | 0.04% |
| 24 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 801K | $158.4M | +45.2% | 0.896% | 0.05% |
| 25 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 790K | $156.2M | -2.3% | 0.884% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ITT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ITT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new ITT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their ITT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 718 | +1.4% | 99.63% | 10.56 pp | $16.78B | +7.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 708 | +5.7% | 110.19% | +3.24 pp | $15.58B | +14% |
| Q4 2025 | 670 | +15% | 106.95% | +13.61 pp | $13.65B | +11% |
| Q3 2025 | 585 | +7.5% | 93.34% | 1.60 pp | $12.27B | +12% |
| Q2 2025 | 544 | +0.6% | 94.94% | +3.52 pp | $10.93B | +21% |
| Q1 2025 | 541 | +1.3% | 91.42% | 1.11 pp | $9.05B | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 534 | +9.4% | 92.53% | +3.67 pp | $10.19B | 1.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 488 | — | 88.86% | — | $10.30B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ITT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of ITT Inc. stands at 99.6%, held across 718 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ITT, with approximately 8,675,129 shares worth $1.72B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ITT.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ITT is 28 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
75 institutions opened new positions in ITT during Q2 2026, while 68 fully exited. 420 added to existing positions and 203 trimmed.
ITT institutional ownership fell by 10.56 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.7% of all reported 13F value in ITT, and the top 25 account for 70.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.