Free cash flow margin ranged from 12.7% to 51.2%, with the 2025Q4 peak driven largely by a $130.8M working capital inflow, while dividends of roughly $40M to $43M per quarter and buybacks up to $163.8M in 2026Q4 suggest shareholder returns track the timing of cash inflows.
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. (JKHY) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 802.62M | 761.96M | 641.5M | 568.04M | 381.56M | 504.63M | 504.63M | 510.53M | 431.13M | 412.14M | 357.32M | 365.12M | 373.79M | 341.66M | 309.17M | 264.55M | 240.13M | 218.7M | 206.59M | 181M | 174.25M | 169.44M | 108.28M | 112.81M | 98.86M | 89.94M | 72.82M | 49.82M | 37.2M | 24.8M | 18.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 30.52% | 27.01% | 25.64% | 18.36% | 25.97% | 28.7% | 30.08% | 27.77% | 26.82% | 24.97% | 26.95% | 29.76% | 28.23% | 27.38% | 25.76% | 24.84% | 26.14% | 27.71% | 24.36% | 26.08% | 28.61% | 20.21% | 24.13% | 24.43% | 22.67% | 21.08% | 22.11% | 20.16% | 21.87% | 22.64% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 169.04% | 18.78% | 12.93% | 48.87% | -24.39% | 0% | -1.16% | 18.42% | 4.61% | 15.34% | -2.13% | -2.32% | 9.4% | 10.51% | 16.87% | 10.17% | 9.8% | 5.86% | 14.14% | 3.88% | 2.84% | 56.49% | -4.02% | 14.11% | 9.92% | 23.51% | 46.16% | 33.94% | 50% | 32.62% | 27.21% |
| Net Income | 519.2M | 502.78M | 455.75M | 381.82M | 366.65M | 362.92M | 362.92M | 296.67M | 271.88M | 365.03M | 245.79M | 248.87M | 211.22M | 186.72M | 176.65M | 154.98M | 137.47M | 117.87M | 103.1M | 105.29M | 105.64M | 89.92M | 75.5M | 62.31M | 49.4M | 57.06M | 55.63M | 34.02M | 31.7M | 21.5M | 15.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 217.19M | 213.24M | 204.75M | 199.9M | 190.73M | 177.62M | 297.89M | 171.81M | 271.53M | 246.32M | 139.79M | 129.65M | 119M | 107.77M | 100.34M | 94.62M | 90.51M | 71.51M | 64.15M | 62.01M | 50.95M | 43.77M | 38.91M | 33.54M | 30.19M | 27.47M | 21.89M | 15.47M | 7.9M | 5.1M | 4.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 17.7M | 32.46M | 28.39M | 28.87M | 28.61M | 24.78M | 24.78M | 16.88M | 12.59M | 11.76M | 11.13M | 10.72M | 10.11M | 10.09M | 10.09M | 0 | 4.72M | 3.25M | 2.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 98.4M | 126.03M | -3.5M | -909K | -48.2M | 31.87M | 31.87M | 24.58M | 7.6M | -74.88M | 30.94M | 37.52M | 29.44M | 12.75M | 24.09M | 22.61M | 20.53M | 16.69M | 7.05M | 5.32M | 4.24M | 8.29M | 5.28M | 5.59M | 7.94M | 7.79M | 2.8M | 2.4M | 200K | 500K | 300K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 19.39M | 2.56M | 1.97M | 3.84M | -4.52M | 400K | -119.87M | 4.74M | 161K | -954K | 30.76M | -18.19M | -9.39M | -4.19M | 18.7M | 8.15M | 1.02M | 864K | 931K | 2.03M | 192K | 724K | 1.06M | 2.22M | 642K | -58K | -3K | 366K | 132K | 71K | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -69.26M | -115.11M | -45.86M | -45.48M | -151.71M | -92.96M | -92.96M | -4.14M | -21.74M | -40.8M | -75.1M | -43.45M | 13.41M | 28.52M | -4.43M | -15.81M | -14.13M | 8.51M | 29.09M | 6.36M | 13.22M | 26.73M | -12.47M | 9.14M | 10.69M | -2.33M | -7.49M | -2.43M | -3M | -2M | -1M |
| Change in Receivables | -38.18M | -29.27M | 15.06M | 28.22M | -12.07M | -41.51M | -41.51M | 10.54M | -11.78M | 21.49M | -22.5M | -13.73M | -21.35M | 7.5M | -12.74M | -10.79M | 940K | -1.54M | 21.21M | -2.91M | -28.85M | 30.41M | -35.02M | -17.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 1.08M | -1.43M | 2.65M | 5.43M | -6.28M | 6.65M | 6.65M | -47K | -7.53M | 6.92M | -7.81M | 4.66M | -583K | -1.25M | -4.58M | 3.49M | -671K | 630K | 1.26M | -4.95M | -3.05M | -1.64M | 5.16M | -471K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -254.56M | -277.74M | -232.16M | -240.16M | -409.67M | -196.34M | -196.34M | -197.91M | -190.63M | -291.83M | -141.59M | -135.96M | -136.98M | -131.78M | -97.24M | -76.26M | -59.04M | -505.71M | -59.23M | -102.15M | -92.91M | -77.19M | -185.06M | -100.04M | -58.47M | -62.23M | -58.84M | -117.42M | -56.5M | -6.2M | -13.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -275.18M | -67.1M | -231.17M | -232.42M | -206.98M | -191.39M | -191.39M | -177.51M | -170.76M | -149.92M | -148.19M | -164.56M | -145.3M | -111.67M | -97.59M | -79.31M | -59.04M | -80.09M | -56.25M | -54.84M | -54.95M | -61.48M | -65.89M | -53.55M | -45.96M | -49.51M | -57.78M | -32.62M | -38.8M | -7.8M | -10.3M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 10.62% | 2.69% | 9.73% | 10.49% | 9.96% | 9.85% | 10.89% | 10.46% | 11% | 9.76% | 10.35% | 12.15% | 11.57% | 9.23% | 8.64% | 7.72% | 6.11% | 9.57% | 7.54% | 7.38% | 8.22% | 10.38% | 12.3% | 11.46% | 11.36% | 12.48% | 16.73% | 14.48% | 21.03% | 6.88% | 12.47% |
| Acquisitions | 17.09M | -42.39M | 3K | 904K | -201.69M | 45K | 0 | -30.38M | -19.85M | -136.91M | 6.6M | 28.6M | 8.32M | -20.11M | 530K | 2.77M | 0 | -425.62M | -2.98M | -47.23M | -39.28M | -16.49M | -119.33M | -47.32M | -6.54M | -11.11M | 0 | -93.28M | 0 | 100K | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 8.26M | -155.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45K | 11.13M | -20K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -186K | -720K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -106K | 109K | 257K | 137K | 188K | -5.99M | -1.62M | -1.07M | -881K | -14.1M | -1.1M | -500K |
| Cash from Financing | -558.95M | -574.12M | -345.67M | -301.83M | -8.43M | -310.49M | -310.49M | -192.91M | -178.31M | -203.64M | -171.28M | -307.16M | -158.87M | -267.41M | -241.34M | -94.1M | -243.49M | 294.28M | -94.67M | -101.91M | -66.86M | -29.72M | 34.64M | 8.97M | -26.14M | -28.54M | -584K | 69.41M | -2.1M | -3.2M | -2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 65M | 40M | -150M | -125M | 159.94M | 14.87M | 14.87M | -33K | 0 | -50M | 49.8M | -52.5M | 38.32M | -22.16M | -145.18M | -35.28M | -229.46M | 295.56M | -13.49M | -429K | 19.39M | 5.12M | 45M | 0 | 0 | -315K | -70.63M | 69.81M | -29K | 129K | -3.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -448.49M | -436.54M | -23.3M | -15.58M | -12.63M | -182.14M | -182.14M | -61.72M | -45.59M | -41.29M | -123.89M | -169.25M | -117.17M | -170.81M | -47.65M | -20.05M | 21.83M | 33.16M | -53.8M | -80.6M | -69.2M | -21.2M | 5.09M | 0 | -13.85M | -16.6M | 79.65M | 6.89M | 3.73M | 1.66M | 12.4M |
| Dividends Paid | -171.03M | -170.41M | -164.64M | -155.88M | -147.24M | -139.07M | -139.07M | -127.42M | -118.75M | -105.02M | -91.71M | -84.12M | -76.41M | -71.25M | -48.2M | -38.13M | -34.39M | -30.46M | -26.9M | -24.68M | -21.68M | -18.38M | -15.46M | -13.41M | -12.29M | -11.63M | -9.6M | -7.29M | -5.7M | -4.5M | -3.6M |
| Share Repurchases | -457.03M | -448.17M | -35.05M | -28.05M | -25M | -193.92M | -193.92M | -71.55M | -54.86M | -48.99M | -130.14M | -175.66M | -122.69M | -175.7M | -58.13M | -34.37M | 0 | 0 | -58.41M | -101M | -98.41M | -41.82M | -9.95M | 0 | -18.16M | -31.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.4M |
| Other Financing | -4.43M | -7.18M | -7.73M | -5.38M | -8.51M | -4.15M | -4.15M | -3.74M | -13.97M | -7.33M | -5.48M | -1.28M | -3.61M | -3.19M | -305K | -647K | -1.47M | -3.97M | -487K | 3.81M | 4.64M | 4.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12K | 0 | -100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -10.88M | -89.9M | 63.67M | 26.04M | -36.54M | -2.21M | -2.21M | 119.72M | 62.19M | -83.33M | 44.45M | -78M | 77.94M | -57.53M | -29.41M | 94.19M | -62.39M | 7.27M | 52.69M | -23.05M | 14.48M | 74.14M | 11.61M | 0 | 14.25M | -824K | 13.4M | 1.81M | -21.5M | 15.4M | 3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 717.44M | 694.86M | 588.15M | 509.92M | 342.38M | 469.97M | 313.24M | 333.02M | 377.53M | 372.01M | 315.38M | 308.79M | 319.38M | 308.47M | 262.92M | 223.11M | 208.05M | 164.19M | 175.03M | 149.9M | 140.04M | 124.04M | 50.23M | 63.67M | 52.9M | 40.43M | 15.04M | 17.2M | -1.6M | 17M | 8.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 27.7% | 27.84% | 24.76% | 23.02% | 16.48% | 24.19% | 17.82% | 19.62% | 24.31% | 24.21% | 22.04% | 22.8% | 25.42% | 25.49% | 23.28% | 21.72% | 21.52% | 19.63% | 23.47% | 20.18% | 20.96% | 20.95% | 9.37% | 13.62% | 13.07% | 10.19% | 4.35% | 7.64% | -0.87% | 14.99% | 10.17% |
| FCF Growth % | 20.42% | 18.14% | 15.34% | 48.93% | -27.15% | 50.03% | -5.94% | -11.79% | 1.48% | 17.96% | 2.13% | -3.32% | 3.54% | 17.33% | 17.84% | 7.24% | 26.71% | -6.19% | 16.77% | 7.03% | 12.9% | 146.95% | -21.11% | 20.35% | 30.84% | 168.81% | -12.58% | 1175.31% | -109.41% | 102.38% | -13.4% |
| FCF per Share | 10.21 | 9.65 | 8.05 | 6.98 | 4.68 | 6.40 | 4.14 | 4.33 | 4.88 | 4.79 | 4.03 | 3.87 | 3.91 | 3.61 | 3.04 | 2.56 | 2.40 | 1.92 | 2.06 | 1.67 | 1.52 | 1.32 | 0.54 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.44 | 0.16 | 0.20 | -0.02 | 0.21 | 0.10 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.38x | 1.52x | 1.41x | 1.49x | 1.04x | 1.39x | 1.62x | 1.72x | 1.59x | 1.09x | 1.45x | 1.47x | 1.77x | 1.70x | 1.75x | 1.71x | 1.75x | 1.86x | 2.00x | 1.74x | 1.66x | 1.88x | 1.43x | 1.81x | 2.00x | 1.58x | 1.31x | 1.46x | 1.17x | 1.15x | 1.22x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying JKHY stock.
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. (JKHY) generated $762.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. (JKHY) generated $694.9M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. (JKHY) spent $67.1M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. (JKHY) returned $170.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $448.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Quarterly cash flow volatility and deconversion dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Earnings
According to reported quarterly figures, JKHY's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from 0.84 to 2.72 over the ten quarters shown, a spread wide enough to question how representative any single quarter's earnings are of underlying cash generation.
The ratio sitting below 1.0 in 2026Q1 and 2025Q2 suggests earnings in those periods were not fully backed by cash, likely reflecting working capital absorption rather than weaker underlying economics. The sharp readings above 2.5 in 2024Q4, 2025Q4 and 2026Q4 coincide with large positive working capital swings of $55.6M to $130.8M, which points to timing effects rather than structurally superior earnings quality. Investors should treat the average conversion rate, rather than any single quarter, as the more reliable indicator of cash earnings power.
Free Cash Flow Margins Swing Widely
Based on JKHY's reported figures, free cash flow margin moved between 12.7% and 51.2% across the ten quarters, with the 2025Q4 peak of 51.2% driven largely by a $130.8M working capital inflow rather than sustained operating improvement.
Stripping out working capital effects, underlying free cash flow appears considerably more stable than the headline margins suggest, sitting in a mid-teens to low-twenties range in most quarters. The recurring pattern of low FCF margins in 2025Q2 and 2025Q3 alongside elevated capex of $16.7M and $11.7M respectively warrants attention, as these periods may reflect capitalization timing rather than operational deterioration. Monitoring whether normalized FCF margin holds above 15% would provide a clearer picture of cash generation durability.
Capital Intensity Shows Lumpy Pattern
As reported in financial statements, JKHY's capex as a share of revenue ran from 2.0% in 2025Q3 to 12.2% in 2024Q4, with several quarters clustering near 9% to 11%, suggesting investment spending is concentrated in specific periods rather than spread evenly.
The steady quarterly depreciation and amortization of roughly $50M to $55M sits well below the peak capex quarters of $66M to $78M, which may indicate ongoing investment in platform development and cloud migration beyond simple asset replacement. Quarters with capex near 2% of revenue suggest deferral that could create catch-up spending later, a pattern investors should monitor. The gap between capex and D&A during high-spend periods is consistent with growth-oriented investment, though the reported data does not separate maintenance from growth capex.
Shareholder Returns Track Cash Generation
According to recent SEC filings, JKHY paid dividends of roughly $40M to $43M per quarter throughout the period, while buybacks ranged from negligible amounts to $163.8M in 2026Q4, a pattern that appears tied to the timing of cash inflows.
The steady dividend payout remains covered by operating cash flow in most quarters, suggesting the dividend is not dependent on opportunistic cash spikes. Buybacks appear to be opportunistic, concentrating heavily in quarters with elevated free cash flow such as 2026Q3 and 2026Q4, which may indicate management is returning excess cash rather than committing to a fixed repurchase pace. Quarters where dividends and buybacks together exceed free cash flow, such as 2026Q1 when buybacks were $62.0M against $111.7M FCF, warrant monitoring for whether capital returns are being sustained by balance sheet cash.
Cumulative Cash Conversion Appears Adequate
Based on the ten reported quarters, JKHY's cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $2.0B compares with cumulative net income of about $1.2B, suggesting cash generation has outpaced reported earnings over this window, though the gap is heavily influenced by working capital timing.
The aggregate operating cash flow exceeding net income is a favorable signal, but it depends materially on positive working capital swings in several quarters that may not repeat. Excluding the large inflows in 2024Q4, 2025Q4 and 2026Q4, the cumulative conversion gap narrows meaningfully, which suggests the underlying relationship is closer to parity than the headline figures imply. Investors should evaluate whether this conversion ratio persists over a longer horizon before treating it as structural.
What the Cash Flow Statement May Obscure
Based on reported figures, JKHY's strong 2025Q4 and 2026Q4 operating cash flows of $327.1M and $302.7M may partly reflect working capital timing and deconversion-related items rather than repeatable operating strength, warranting caution in extrapolating recent conversion rates.
Stock-based compensation is small in the reported data, so SBC adjustments appear unlikely to materially inflate operating cash flow, though the data does not isolate all non-cash items. The concentration of large working capital inflows in quarters that also carried heavy buybacks suggests cash generation timing may coincide with capital return decisions, which investors should monitor. The reported data does not disclose off-balance-sheet obligations or capitalized software cost policies in detail, so these potential distortions remain unassessed and warrant further investigation.