Last 48 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Industrial Machinery
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 29.58 | 22.71 | 28.09 | 33.17 | 35.10 | 32.20 | 35.31 | 41.17 | 42.28 | 31.26 | 27.61 | 39.06 | 30.08 | 21.44 | 21.86 | 21.72 | 19.91 | 17.75 | 20.70 | 13.97 | 27.84 |
| — | -29.5% | -20.4% | -19.4% | -17.0% | +3.0% | +27.9% | +5.4% | +40.6% | +45.8% | +26.3% | +79.8% | +51.0% | +20.8% | +5.6% | +55.4% | -28.5% | -39.9% | -8.4% | -57.2% | +10.6% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.90 | 2.54 | 2.92 | 3.00 | 2.95 | 3.29 | 3.62 | 4.13 | 3.94 | 3.63 | 3.15 | 3.87 | 3.45 | 2.71 | 2.66 | 2.65 | 2.24 | 2.17 | 2.45 | 2.54 | 3.08 |
| — | -22.7% | -19.4% | -27.3% | -25.1% | -9.6% | +15.1% | +6.9% | +14.2% | +34.0% | +18.4% | +45.8% | +54.1% | +24.7% | +8.6% | +4.5% | -27.3% | -28.0% | -7.2% | -19.3% | +26.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.48 | 2.99 | 3.53 | 3.36 | 3.41 | 3.71 | 3.94 | 4.46 | 4.74 | 4.57 | 4.22 | 4.85 | 4.25 | 3.61 | 3.65 | 3.56 | 3.17 | 3.20 | 3.58 | 3.83 | 4.76 |
| — | -19.4% | -10.4% | -24.7% | -28.1% | -18.9% | -6.7% | -8.0% | +11.7% | +26.8% | +15.7% | +36.1% | +33.9% | +12.7% | +2.1% | -7.1% | -33.4% | -27.7% | -8.0% | -10.9% | +44.6% | |
| P/FCF | 22.41 | — | 21.45 | 45.32 | 15.45 | 20.25 | 25.30 | 52.06 | 21.96 | 20.43 | 37.42 | 58.17 | 16.65 | 17.37 | 47.51 | 18.82 | 22.45 | 26.34 | 45.75 | 27.51 | 12.04 |
| — | — | -15.2% | -12.9% | -29.7% | -0.9% | -32.4% | -10.5% | +31.9% | +17.7% | -21.2% | +209.1% | -25.8% | -34.1% | +3.9% | -31.6% | +86.5% | +50.9% | +275.1% | -14.7% | +12.2% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.12 | 12.55 | 13.24 | 16.57 | 16.68 | 16.81 | 18.70 | 21.75 | 21.31 | 16.94 | 15.43 | 20.96 | 17.54 | 13.03 | 13.11 | 13.07 | 11.70 | 11.02 | 12.61 | 9.40 | 17.54 |
| — | -25.4% | -29.2% | -23.8% | -21.7% | -0.8% | +21.2% | +3.8% | +21.5% | +30.0% | +17.7% | +60.4% | +49.9% | +18.3% | +3.9% | +39.1% | -33.3% | -36.8% | -5.8% | -49.7% | +15.4% | |
| EV / EBIT | 23.58 | 16.16 | 17.27 | 22.43 | 34.96 | 16.14 | 24.17 | 28.69 | 28.46 | 21.19 | 19.10 | 27.20 | 20.95 | 15.34 | 15.51 | 15.72 | 14.18 | 13.33 | 15.37 | 10.96 | 22.89 |
| — | +0.1% | -28.5% | -21.8% | +22.8% | -23.8% | +26.5% | +5.5% | +35.9% | +38.1% | +23.2% | +73.1% | +47.7% | +15.1% | +0.9% | +43.3% | -38.1% | -42.0% | -6.9% | -55.8% | +9.9% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.2% | 44.7% | 43.8% | 45.0% | 43.9% | 45.2% | 45.9% | 46.1% | 43.4% | 44.7% | 44.4% | 44.6% | 42.7% | 43.3% | 43.5% | 44.4% | 43.1% | 42.5% | 43.3% | 43.4% | 42.4% |
| — | -1.0% | -4.5% | -2.4% | +1.3% | +1.0% | +3.4% | +3.5% | +1.5% | +3.3% | +2.0% | +0.3% | -0.8% | +1.9% | +0.3% | +2.4% | +1.6% | +1.4% | -0.6% | -1.2% | -3.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 14.9% | 17.1% | 16.3% | 14.2% | 13.9% | 15.7% | 15.4% | 14.9% | 14.3% | 18.0% | 17.6% | 14.8% | 16.3% | 17.8% | 17.6% | 17.5% | 16.8% | 17.3% | 16.9% | 24.7% | 14.4% |
| — | +9.0% | +5.4% | -4.2% | -3.1% | -13.0% | -12.4% | +0.3% | -12.4% | +1.1% | +0.2% | -15.0% | -2.6% | +3.0% | +4.0% | -29.4% | +16.3% | +20.5% | +0.3% | +81.9% | +10.5% | |
| Net Margin | 9.7% | 11.2% | 10.4% | 9.1% | 8.4% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 10.1% | 9.3% | 11.6% | 11.4% | 9.9% | 11.5% | 12.6% | 12.1% | 12.2% | 11.2% | 12.2% | 11.8% | 18.2% | 11.1% |
| — | +9.7% | +1.3% | -9.9% | -9.9% | -12.2% | -10.0% | +1.4% | -18.9% | -8.0% | -6.1% | -18.8% | +2.2% | +3.2% | +2.8% | -32.8% | +1.6% | +19.5% | +1.1% | +89.4% | +14.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.0% | 3.3% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 4.3% | 7.1% | 4.4% |
| — | +14.6% | +11.0% | -7.4% | -11.9% | -22.3% | -26.1% | -12.2% | -23.0% | -11.9% | -8.8% | -25.0% | -12.0% | -5.7% | -1.9% | -40.7% | -5.2% | +18.9% | -1.7% | +113.7% | +28.7% | |
| ROA | 6.5% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 3.6% | 2.1% |
| — | +1.5% | +0.6% | -11.3% | -10.0% | -14.3% | -18.0% | -12.1% | -30.0% | -19.5% | -14.4% | -21.1% | +1.8% | +8.2% | +10.6% | -33.1% | +8.4% | +30.2% | -0.8% | +103.6% | +21.2% | |
| ROIC | 10.1% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 3.7% | 5.5% | 3.1% |
| — | +20.4% | +29.9% | -4.1% | -0.9% | -12.8% | -20.6% | -17.1% | -30.1% | -18.6% | -15.6% | -20.2% | -2.7% | +6.1% | +9.9% | -31.1% | +23.3% | +28.3% | -2.1% | +111.7% | +26.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.38 | 0.43 | — | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.52 |
| — | +59.6% | — | +15.6% | +12.4% | -29.1% | -37.1% | -19.9% | +92.5% | +114.9% | +91.8% | +46.7% | -48.7% | -48.8% | -41.6% | -35.7% | -34.4% | -40.4% | -26.9% | -6.3% | -0.7% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.80 | 6.53 | — | 6.64 | 6.88 | 4.69 | 4.84 | 5.82 | 5.77 | 5.29 | 5.72 | 6.37 | 2.86 | 2.50 | 3.06 | 3.75 | 4.70 | 4.43 | 4.97 | 3.79 | 7.13 |
| — | +39.3% | — | +14.1% | +19.2% | -11.3% | -15.4% | -8.7% | +101.6% | +111.7% | +87.0% | +70.1% | -39.2% | -43.6% | -38.5% | -1.1% | -34.0% | -46.6% | -26.1% | -47.0% | -17.5% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.14 | 8.58 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 2.14 | 2.45 | 2.38 | 2.47 | 2.31 | 2.29 | 2.25 | 2.05 | 2.05 | 2.04 | 2.04 | 1.99 | 1.95 | 1.88 | 1.85 | 1.80 | 1.73 |
| — | +250.8% | +9.1% | +0.0% | -7.4% | +6.9% | +5.4% | +20.8% | +12.5% | +12.0% | +10.3% | +2.8% | +5.5% | +8.5% | +10.4% | +10.5% | +12.3% | -0.5% | -26.5% | -14.7% | -19.5% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.23 | 5.26 | 1.63 | 1.53 | 1.23 | 1.60 | 1.53 | 1.62 | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.40 | 1.27 | 1.34 | 1.27 | 1.22 | 1.20 | 1.18 | 1.15 | 1.12 | 1.14 | 1.13 |
| — | +228.6% | +6.1% | -5.8% | -20.3% | +9.4% | +9.8% | +27.5% | +15.3% | +15.0% | +14.7% | +6.2% | +13.7% | +10.9% | +9.0% | +4.9% | +4.7% | -5.2% | -38.3% | -15.0% | -17.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | 10.22 | 9.67 | 9.58 | 9.02 | 2.89 | 3.29 | 11.92 | 9.44 | 8.07 | 8.95 | 9.38 | 8.03 | 23.68 | 20.86 | 19.32 | 17.04 | 18.17 | 22.74 | 27.62 | 45.42 | 23.87 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KAI stock.
Kadant Inc.'s current P/E is 29.6x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 29.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Kadant Inc.'s current operating margin is 14.9%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Kadant Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.