Revenue growth of 44.0% in 2026Q3 masks deteriorating unit economics, as gross margin collapsed 630 basis points to 7.2% from 13.5% in 2026Q2, pulling net income down 21.5% year-over-year to $31.0M despite the top-line surge.
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 4.51B | 3.37B | 3.02B | 3.09B | 3.43B | 2.62B | 1.17B | 1.51B | 1.59B | 1.4B | 1.33B | 1.39B | 1.36B | 1.3B | 1.36B | 1.3B | 1.08B | 987M | 1.51B | 1.5B | 667.5M | 1.09B | 942.4M | 1.36B | 1.47B | 1.73B | 2.17B | 2.04B | 2.26B | 2.37B | 2.19B |
| Revenue Growth % | 40.43% | 11.54% | -2.04% | -9.94% | 30.74% | 123.59% | -22.55% | -4.53% | 13.48% | 5.03% | -4.4% | 2.64% | 4.52% | -4.6% | 4.52% | 20.59% | 9.33% | -34.56% | 0.25% | 125.39% | -38.74% | 15.63% | -30.96% | -7.12% | -15.18% | -20.14% | 6.14% | -9.4% | -4.92% | 8.34% | -2.11% |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 4.02B | 3.05B | 2.69B | 2.75B | 3.18B | 2.35B | 941.3M | 1.22B | 1.34B | 1.13B | 1.04B | 1.15B | 1.16B | 1.07B | 1.13B | 1.16B | 946.8M | 766.4M | 1.51B | 1.25B | 580.4M | 951.1M | 852.2M | 1.42B | 1.41B | 1.64B | 1.89B | 1.86B | 1.91B | 1.96B | 1.87B |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 90.52% | 88.99% | 89.24% | 92.77% | 89.55% | 80.27% | 80.26% | 84.78% | 80.54% | 78.29% | 82.89% | 85.47% | 82.18% | 82.9% | 89.06% | 87.74% | 77.65% | 100.31% | 83.16% | 86.95% | 87.28% | 90.43% | 104.25% | 95.82% | 94.56% | 87.17% | 90.95% | 84.48% | 82.7% | 85.33% |
| Gross Profit | 482.6M | 319.9M | 332.9M | 332.1M | 247.7M | 273.9M | 231.4M | 298.9M | 241.3M | 271.9M | 288.9M | 238.1M | 197.1M | 231.2M | 232.6M | 142.4M | 132.3M | 220.6M | -4.6M | 253.4M | 87.1M | 138.6M | 90.2M | -58M | 61.4M | 94.3M | 278.4M | 185.1M | 350.2M | 410.6M | 321.4M |
| Gross Margin % | 10.71% | 9.48% | 11.01% | 10.76% | 7.23% | 10.45% | 19.73% | 19.74% | 15.22% | 19.46% | 21.71% | 17.11% | 14.53% | 17.82% | 17.1% | 10.94% | 12.26% | 22.35% | -0.3% | 16.84% | 13.05% | 12.72% | 9.57% | -4.25% | 4.18% | 5.44% | 12.83% | 9.05% | 15.52% | 17.3% | 14.67% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -3.91% | 0.24% | 34.07% | -9.57% | 18.37% | -22.58% | 23.87% | -11.25% | -5.88% | 21.34% | 20.8% | -14.75% | -0.6% | 63.34% | 7.63% | -40.03% | 4895.65% | -101.82% | 190.93% | -37.16% | 53.66% | 255.52% | -194.46% | -34.89% | -66.13% | 50.41% | -47.14% | -14.71% | 27.75% | -26.85% |
| Operating Expenses | 135.3M | 129.2M | 245.2M | 236.3M | 243.7M | 209.5M | 150.3M | 173.2M | 97.7M | 98.3M | 107.8M | 88.2M | 82.9M | 57.9M | 66.7M | 84.6M | 84.2M | 85.4M | 77.6M | 71.4M | 38.8M | -1.08B | 868.8M | 654M | 467.4M | 29.4M | 139.1M | 214M | 259.6M | 222.9M | 223.6M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 3.83% | 8.11% | 7.65% | 7.11% | 7.99% | 12.82% | 11.44% | 6.16% | 7.03% | 8.1% | 6.34% | 6.11% | 4.46% | 4.9% | 6.5% | 7.8% | 8.65% | 5.15% | 4.75% | 5.81% | -99.41% | 92.19% | 47.91% | 31.8% | 1.7% | 6.41% | 10.47% | 11.51% | 9.39% | 10.21% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 134.8M | 129.2M | 120.8M | 122.7M | 110.9M | 118.8M | 95.9M | 104.5M | 96.3M | 97.5M | 105M | 88.1M | 81.4M | 57.9M | 62.2M | 59.9M | 64.4M | 69.9M | 73.1M | 73.1M | 33.3M | 58.9M | 885.5M | 608M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 3.83% | 3.99% | 3.97% | 3.24% | 4.53% | 8.18% | 6.9% | 6.07% | 6.98% | 7.89% | 6.33% | 6% | 4.46% | 4.57% | 4.6% | 5.97% | 7.08% | 4.85% | 4.86% | 4.99% | 5.41% | 93.96% | 44.54% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Research & Development | 67.3M | 129.2M | 120.8M | 11.1M | 0 | 0 | 9.1M | 10.5M | 96.3M | 97.5M | 105M | 88.1M | 81.4M | 57.9M | 62.2M | 62.7M | 64.4M | 69.9M | 73.1M | 73.1M | 30.3M | 50.9M | 92.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 3.83% | 3.99% | 0.36% | - | - | 0.78% | 0.69% | 6.07% | 6.98% | 7.89% | 6.33% | 6% | 4.46% | 4.57% | 4.82% | 5.97% | 7.08% | 4.85% | 4.86% | 4.54% | 4.67% | 9.82% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -1.5M | -129.2M | 3.6M | 102.5M | 132.8M | 90.7M | 45.3M | 58.2M | -900K | -3.6M | -13.6M | -497.6M | 30.4M | 0 | 2.8M | 25M | 300K | 16.4M | 14.7M | -1.7M | 5.5M | -1.14B | -16.7M | 46M | 467.4M | 29.4M | 139.1M | 214M | 259.6M | 222.9M | 223.6M |
| Operating Income | 347.3M | 190.7M | 87.7M | 95.8M | 4M | 64.4M | 81.1M | 125.7M | 143.6M | 150.7M | 177.8M | -345.9M | 137.9M | 173.3M | 165.9M | 57.8M | 44.4M | 118.7M | -91M | 182M | 48.3M | 59.8M | -817.6M | -739M | -406M | 64.9M | 139.3M | -28.9M | 90.6M | 168M | 97.8M |
| Operating Margin % | 7.71% | 5.65% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 0.12% | 2.46% | 6.92% | 8.3% | 9.05% | 10.78% | 13.36% | -24.85% | 10.17% | 13.36% | 12.2% | 4.44% | 4.11% | 12.03% | -6.03% | 12.1% | 7.24% | 5.49% | -86.76% | -54.14% | -27.63% | 3.75% | 6.42% | -1.41% | 4.02% | 7.08% | 4.46% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 117.45% | -8.46% | 2295% | -93.79% | -20.59% | -35.48% | -12.47% | -4.71% | -15.24% | 151.4% | -350.83% | -20.43% | 4.46% | 187.02% | 30.18% | -62.59% | 230.44% | -150% | 276.81% | -19.23% | 107.31% | -10.64% | -82.02% | -725.58% | -53.41% | 582.01% | -131.9% | -46.07% | 71.78% | -53.56% |
| EBITDA | 466.1M | 313.2M | 204.1M | 204.4M | 110.9M | 155.9M | 133.3M | 174.8M | 187.5M | 190.4M | 213.8M | -313.5M | 169M | 201.4M | 192.4M | 83M | 64.2M | 135.1M | -76.3M | 196M | 54M | 84.1M | -789.5M | -661M | -310.6M | 160.2M | 220.6M | 64.9M | 193.6M | 259.1M | 193.8M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 10.34% | 9.29% | 6.75% | 6.62% | 3.24% | 5.95% | 11.37% | 11.54% | 11.82% | 13.62% | 16.07% | -22.52% | 12.46% | 15.52% | 14.15% | 6.38% | 5.95% | 13.69% | -5.06% | 13.03% | 8.09% | 7.72% | -83.78% | -48.42% | -21.14% | 9.25% | 10.17% | 3.17% | 8.58% | 10.92% | 8.85% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 72.25% | 53.45% | -0.15% | 84.31% | -28.86% | 16.95% | -23.74% | -6.77% | -1.52% | -10.94% | 168.2% | -285.5% | -16.09% | 4.68% | 131.81% | 29.28% | -52.48% | 277.06% | -138.93% | 262.96% | -35.79% | 110.65% | -19.44% | -112.81% | -293.88% | -27.38% | 239.91% | -66.48% | -25.28% | 33.69% | -37.54% |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 118.8M | 122.5M | 116.4M | 108.6M | 106.9M | 91.5M | 52.2M | 49.1M | 43.9M | 39.7M | 36M | 32.4M | 31.1M | 28.1M | 26.5M | 25.2M | 19.8M | 16.4M | 14.7M | 14M | 5.7M | 24.3M | 28.1M | 78M | 95.4M | 95.3M | 81.3M | 93.8M | 103M | 91.1M | 96M |
| EBIT | 343.4M | 200.1M | 107.2M | 103.2M | 10.4M | 25.5M | 84.4M | 144.4M | 139M | 169.9M | 180.5M | -347.7M | 139.4M | 173.2M | 168.7M | 59.3M | 36.9M | 118.6M | -90.3M | 186.7M | 48.3M | 1.22B | -778.6M | -203.8M | -145.1M | -27.6M | -1.23B | -28.9M | 294.7M | 187.7M | 97.8M |
| Net Interest Income | -56.5M | -49.3M | -40.1M | -45.2M | -47M | -49.3M | -40.3M | -24M | -22.4M | -22M | -20.2M | -23.7M | -36.5M | -35.3M | -28.7M | -17.8M | -11.5M | 0 | -1M | -4.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 600K | 800K | 3.6M | 1.7M | 1.3M | 200K | 600K | 600K | 300K | 200K | 100K | 400K | 1M | 400K | 400K | 200K | 300K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 57.1M | 50.1M | 43.7M | 46.9M | 48.3M | 49.5M | 40.9M | 24.6M | 22.7M | 22.2M | 20.3M | 24.1M | 37.5M | 35.7M | 29.1M | 18M | 11.8M | 0 | 1M | 4.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -54.9M | -40.7M | -24.2M | -39.5M | -41.9M | -88.4M | -42.3M | -45.3M | -23.6M | -22.2M | -33.9M | -25.9M | -30.8M | -30.1M | -26.3M | -13.7M | -12.7M | -100K | -300K | 400K | 1.6M | -1.17B | 6.2M | -41.3M | -53.2M | -329.8M | -123.4M | -61M | -106.5M | -107.7M | -96.1M |
| Pretax Income | 292.4M | 150M | 63.5M | 56.3M | -37.9M | -24M | 38.8M | 80.4M | 120M | 133M | 147.2M | -371.8M | 107.1M | 143.2M | 139.6M | 44.1M | 28.4M | 118.6M | -91.3M | 182.4M | 49.9M | -1.11B | -861.9M | -783M | -459.6M | 86.7M | 25.4M | -89.9M | -15.9M | 60.3M | 1.7M |
| Pretax Margin % | 6.49% | 4.45% | 2.1% | 1.82% | -1.11% | -0.92% | 3.31% | 5.31% | 7.57% | 9.52% | 11.06% | -26.71% | 7.9% | 11.04% | 10.26% | 3.39% | 2.63% | 12.02% | -6.05% | 12.12% | 7.48% | -101.85% | -91.46% | -57.36% | -31.27% | 5% | 1.17% | -4.4% | -0.7% | 2.54% | 0.08% |
| Income Tax | 73.9M | 37.5M | 16.7M | 9.1M | -8.3M | -5.5M | 10M | 18.4M | 28.3M | 87.6M | 55.5M | -135.2M | 35.3M | 38.4M | 53.8M | 17.5M | 14.3M | 48.1M | -22.8M | 81.4M | 23.7M | 2.8M | 6.2M | 14M | 14.9M | 550.2M | 11.6M | -32.7M | -16.4M | 8.8M | -9.3M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 25.27% | 25% | 26.3% | 16.16% | 21.9% | 22.92% | 25.77% | 22.89% | 23.58% | 65.86% | 37.7% | 36.36% | 32.96% | 26.82% | 38.54% | 39.68% | 50.35% | 40.56% | 24.97% | 44.63% | 47.49% | -0.25% | -0.72% | -1.79% | -3.24% | 634.6% | 45.67% | 36.37% | 103.14% | 14.59% | -547.06% |
| Net Income | 218.5M | 112.5M | 46.8M | 47.2M | -29.6M | -18.5M | 28.8M | 62M | 91.7M | 45.4M | 91.7M | -236.6M | 71.8M | 104.8M | 85.8M | 26.6M | 14.1M | 68.9M | -68.5M | 101M | 26.2M | -753.7M | -746.8M | -788M | -468.7M | -459.4M | 16.8M | -54.1M | 600K | 48M | 8.2M |
| Net Margin % | 4.85% | 3.34% | 1.55% | 1.53% | -0.86% | -0.71% | 2.46% | 4.09% | 5.78% | 3.25% | 6.89% | -17% | 5.29% | 8.08% | 6.31% | 2.04% | 1.31% | 6.98% | -4.54% | 6.71% | 3.93% | -69.17% | -79.24% | -57.73% | -31.89% | -26.51% | 0.77% | -2.65% | 0.03% | 2.02% | 0.37% |
| Net Income Growth % | 139.06% | 140.38% | -0.85% | 259.46% | -60% | -164.24% | -53.55% | -32.39% | 101.98% | -50.49% | 138.76% | -429.53% | -31.49% | 22.14% | 222.56% | 88.65% | -79.54% | 200.58% | -167.82% | 285.5% | 103.48% | -0.92% | 5.23% | -68.12% | -2.02% | -2834.52% | 131.05% | -9116.67% | -98.75% | 485.37% | -86.4% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 218.5M | 112.5M | 46.8M | 47.2M | -29.6M | -18.5M | 28.8M | 62M | 91.7M | 45.4M | 91.7M | -236.6M | 71.8M | 104.8M | 85.8M | 25.1M | 12M | 70.5M | -68.5M | 101M | 26.2M | -1.11B | -868.1M | -273.6M | -202.7M | -788.3M | -154.5M | -57.2M | 500K | 51.5M | 8.2M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 700K | 700K | 122M | 121.8M | 118.5M | 101.1M | 117.7M | 123.5M | 127.7M | 121.7M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 12.94 | 6.77 | 2.87 | 2.92 | -1.86 | -1.17 | 1.81 | 3.83 | 5.43 | 2.63 | 5.09 | -13.76 | 3.86 | 5.44 | 4.45 | 1.32 | 0.61 | 3.51 | -3.43 | 4.97 | 1.30 | -9.46 | -9.36 | -9.81 | -5.81 | -5.73 | 0.21 | -0.68 | 0.01 | 0.57 | 0.11 |
| EPS Growth % | 134.18% | 135.89% | -1.71% | 256.99% | -58.97% | -164.64% | -52.74% | -29.47% | 106.46% | -48.33% | 136.99% | -456.48% | -29.04% | 22.25% | 237.12% | 116.39% | -82.62% | 202.33% | -169.01% | 282.31% | 113.74% | -1.07% | 4.59% | -68.85% | -1.4% | -2828.57% | 130.88% | - | -98.67% | 418.18% | -84.06% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 6.96 | 2.91 | 2.95 | -1.86 | -1.17 | 1.82 | 3.88 | 5.53 | 2.67 | 5.15 | -13.76 | 4.02 | 5.56 | 4.49 | 1.32 | 0.61 | 3.51 | -3.43 | 4.97 | 1.31 | -9.46 | -9.36 | -9.83 | -5.82 | -5.73 | 0.21 | -0.68 | 0.01 | 0.57 | 0.11 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 16.89M | 16.62M | 16.32M | 16.13M | 15.91M | 15.84M | 15.91M | 16.2M | 16.87M | 17.26M | 18.03M | 17.2M | 18.59M | 19.25M | 19.28M | 18.98M | 19.38M | 19.64M | 19.98M | 20.31M | 20.1M | 79.67M | 79.81M | 80.31M | 80.63M | 80.23M | 79.52M | 79.34M | 79.16M | 74.38M | 71.64M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 16.35M | 16.17M | 16.07M | 15.99M | 15.91M | 15.84M | 15.8M | 16M | 16.59M | 17M | 17.81M | 17.19M | 17.82M | 18.83M | 19.11M | 18.98M | 19.38M | 19.64M | 19.98M | 20.01M | 20M | 79.67M | 79.81M | 80.17M | 80.53M | 80.23M | 79.52M | 79.34M | 79.11M | 74.22M | 71.64M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 45.6% | 108.33% | 106.78% | - | - | 150.69% | 63.55% | 41.11% | 77.09% | 35.33% | - | 35.38% | 21.95% | 22.84% | 71.05% | 134.75% | 28.45% | - | 7.33% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8.75% | 128.05% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying KALU stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) reported total revenue of $3.37B. This represents a 54.0% increase compared to $2.19B in 1996.
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) is profitable, generating $112.5M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 3.3%.
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) reported an operating income of $190.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 5.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation (KALU) generated $319.9M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 9.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin compression amid metal price normalization
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Revenue Inflection Driven by Warrick Integration
KALU's quarterly revenue trajectory has undergone a dramatic transformation, accelerating from a nadir of 0.6% year-over-year growth in 2024Q3 to a peak of 52.7% in 2026Q2, before moderating to 44.0% in 2026Q3, reflecting the contribution of the Warrick packaging acquisition and a cyclical aerospace recovery that has structurally reshaped the top line.
The revenue inflection appears to have two distinct components: an inorganic step-up from the Warrick facility integration beginning around 2025Q1, and an organic contribution from improving wide-body aerospace build rates. The fact that sequential growth moderated from 52.7% to 44.0% in the most recent quarter while absolute revenue declined from $1.3B to $1.2B suggests either seasonal softness in packaging demand or a normalization in aluminum price pass-through that inflates headline revenue figures. Investors should disaggregate value-added revenue from metal price effects to assess the durability of this growth trajectory, as the reported top-line expansion may overstate underlying volume momentum if aluminum prices contributed meaningfully to the uplift.
Gross Margin Volatility Exposes Pass-Through Risk
KALU's gross margin has exhibited pronounced instability across the ten-quarter window, swinging from a 13.4% high in 2024Q2 and 2025Q1 to a concerning 7.2% in 2026Q3, a contraction of over 630 basis points sequentially that underscores the inherent vulnerability of the conversion-premium model to aluminum price dynamics and product mix shifts.
The extreme gross margin dispersion—ranging from 7.2% to 13.5%—reflects the pass-through economics of KALU's business model, where headline margins compress when aluminum prices rise even if absolute conversion spreads remain intact. The 2026Q3 margin of 7.2% is the lowest in the entire dataset and stands in stark contrast to the 13.5% achieved just one quarter prior, suggesting either adverse metal price lag effects, mix deterioration toward lower-value packaging products, or input cost pressures in energy and labor that were not fully passed through. Notably, SG&A remained relatively stable at approximately $32M across recent quarters, confirming that the margin compression is concentrated in the cost-of-goods line rather than overhead inefficiency.
Operating Leverage Evident but Rapidly Unwinding
Operating income demonstrated powerful leverage through 2026Q2, scaling to $133.7M from $17.4M just seven quarters prior—a 7.7x expansion against a revenue base that roughly doubled—yet the sharp retreat to $55.2M in 2026Q3, representing a 59% sequential decline despite 44% year-over-year revenue growth, signals that the operating leverage thesis is highly sensitive to gross margin inputs.
The operating leverage mechanics were compelling through 2026Q2: revenue nearly doubled from $747.7M (2024Q3) to $1.3B (2026Q2), while operating income grew more than sevenfold, demonstrating that KALU's relatively fixed SG&A base of approximately $28–36M per quarter allowed incremental gross profit to flow disproportionately to the operating line. However, the 2026Q3 data reveals the fragility of this leverage—operating margin collapsed from 10.6% to 4.5% in a single quarter, which suggests the business remains highly geared to input cost spreads rather than demonstrating structurally embedded operating efficiency. This pattern is consistent with a high-fixed-cost industrial processor whose earnings trajectory is dictated more by commodity dynamics than by scalable cost management.
Metal Lag Distortions Cloud Reported Earnings
Reported EPS of $5.72 in 2026Q2—a figure that prompted a raised full-year guidance—appears to have been significantly inflated by favorable metal price lag effects, as evidenced by the immediate reversal to $1.84 in 2026Q3, while stock-based compensation escalated from $2.7M in 2024Q4 to $5.9M in 2026Q1, consuming an increasing share of pre-tax income.
The CEO's explicit attribution of EBITDA performance to metal lag tailwinds introduces a material timing component into reported earnings that warrants scrutiny when normalizing for sustainability. The magnitude of the sequential EPS decline—from $5.72 to $1.84, a 68% drop—suggests that a substantial portion of the Q2 beat was non-recurring in nature, reflecting the gap between purchasing raw material and delivering finished product rather than structural improvement in conversion economics. Additionally, the intermittent R&D expense recognition (ranging from $0 in several quarters to $63.4M in 2025Q2 and $35.4M in 2026Q1) creates opacity in operating expense comparability and may reflect capitalization policy changes or project timing that complicates period-over-period earnings quality assessment.
Revenue Growth Masks Deteriorating Unit Economics
A short-seller thesis would focus on the 2026Q3 data point where revenue grew 44% year-over-year yet net income fell 21.5% to $31.0M versus $39.5M in 2025Q3—a divergence that suggests the top-line expansion is increasingly dilutive rather than accretive, with gross profit declining 24% sequentially while COGS rose approximately $200M.
The most compelling bear case centers on the deteriorating quality of revenue growth: absolute COGS increased from $1.1B to $1.1B between Q2 and Q3 2026 (with gross profit halving from $169.1M to $87.8M), indicating that the incremental revenue is not generating commensurate gross profit contribution. With a gross margin of just 7.2% and a net margin of 2.6% in the most recent quarter, KALU operates with minimal buffer against further aluminum price normalization that management has itself flagged as a second-half risk. Combined with elevated leverage (Debt/Equity of 1.36) and a thin cash position of approximately $7M, the risk profile suggests that a sustained margin contraction could pressure both debt covenants and the company's capacity to maintain its capital return commitments.